| Literature DB >> 35204742 |
Róisín O'Flaherty1,2, Ádám Simon1, Manuela Alonso-Sampedro3, Sonia Sánchez-Batán3, Carmen Fernández-Merino4, Francisco Gude3,5, Radka Saldova1,6, Arturo González-Quintela7.
Abstract
Background and aim: Glycomic alterations serve as biomarker tools for different diseases. The present study aims to evaluate the diagnostic capability of serum N-glycosylation to identify alcohol risk drinking in comparison with standard markers.Entities:
Keywords: N-glycan; N-glycome; alcohol; biomarker; diagnosis; glycomics; public health; risk drinking; serum
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2022 PMID: 35204742 PMCID: PMC8961540 DOI: 10.3390/biom12020241
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Biomolecules ISSN: 2218-273X
General characteristics of risk drinkers and non-risk drinkers, stratified by sex.
| Characteristic | Men | Women | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-Risk Drinkers | Risk Drinkers | Non-Risk Drinkers | Risk Drinkers | |||
| Age (years) | 53 (38–68) | 48 (37–59) | 0.002 | 53 (39–68) | 50 (42–58) | 0.226 |
| Alcohol consumption (g/week) | 60 (10–140) | 320 (180–420) | <0.001 | 5 (0–30) | 180 (100–220) | <0.001 |
| Smokers (%) | 107 (20.0) | 65 (45.5) | <0.001 | 107 (13.6) | 17 (34.0) | <0.001 |
| Body mass index (kg/m2) | 28.2 (25.2–31.3) | 28.0 (25.3–31.3) | 0.723 | 27.3 (23.8–31.3) | 26.4 (23.3–31.5) | 0.498 |
Data are presented as medians and interquartile ranges (between parentheses) or absolute numbers and percentages (between parentheses).
Comparison of commercial markers between risk drinkers and non-risk drinkers, stratified by sex.
| Marker | Men | Women | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-Risk Drinkers | Risk Drinkers | Non-Risk Drinkers | Risk Drinkers | |||
| Serum GGT (IU/L) | 26 (17–42) | 40 (25–63) | <0.001 | 15 (11–23) | 21 (15–54) | <0.001 |
| Increased GGT n (%) | 48 (9.0) | 26 (18.2) | 0.003 | 69 (8.8) | 16 (32.0) | <0.001 |
| RBC MCV (fL) | 90 (87–93) | 91 (88–95) | <0.001 | 89 (86–92) | 91 (89–95) | 0.001 |
| Increased MCV n (%) | 7 (1.3) | 10 (7.1) | <0.001 | 1 (0.1) | 5 (10.0) | <0.001 |
| Serum CDT (%) | 0.7 (0.6–0.9) | 0.9 (0.7–1.7) | <0.001 | 0.6 (0.5–0.8) | 0.8 (0.6–0.9) | 0.004 |
| Increased CDT n (%) | 30 (5.6) | 37 (25.9) | <0.001 | 4 (0.5) | 4 (8.0) | <0.001 |
Data are medians and interquartile ranges (between parentheses) or absolute numbers and percentages (between parentheses). GGT, gamma-glutamyl transferase; RBC MCV, red blood cell mean corpuscular volume; CDT, carbohydrate-deficient transferrin. Increased GGT: values greater than 73 IU/L (men) or higher than 38 IU/L (women). Increased MCV: greater than 100 fL. Increased CDT: greater than 1.6%. The MCV was not available for 11 men and 5 women.
Comparison of N-glycan peaks between risk drinkers and non-risk drinkers, stratified by sex.
| Glycan Peak | Men | Women | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-Risk Drinkers | Risk Drinkers | Non-Risk Drinkers | Risk Drinkers | |||
| GP1 (%) | 0.12 (0.08–0.17) | 0.10 (0.08–0.15) | 0.096 | 0.11 (0.07–0.16) | 0.10 (0.08–0.16) | 0.936 |
| GP2 (%) | 0.04 (0.02–0.06) | 0.04 (0.03–0.06) | 0.078 | 0.03 (0.02–0.05) | 0.03 (0.02–0.05) | 0.721 |
| GP3 (%) | 0.08 (0.05–0.13) | 0.07 (0.05–0.12) | 0.782 | 0.07 (0.05–0.12) | 0.07 (0.04–0.09) | 0.520 |
| GP4 (%) | 0.06 (0.04–0.10) | 0.05 (0.04–0.09) | 0.236 | 0.06 (0.04–0.10) | 0.06 (0.04–0.11) | 0.871 |
| GP5 (%) | 2.41 (1.77–3.49) | 2.12 (1.59–2.98) | 0.010 | 2.25 (1.59–3.36) | 2.04 (1.41–3.33) | 0.317 |
| GP6 (%) | 1.04 (0.80–1.45) | 0.96 (0.79–1.27) | 0.077 | 1.03 (0.82–1.39) | 1.00 (0.79–1.67) | 0.732 |
| GP7 (%) | 0.09 (0.06–0.13) | 0.09 (0.06–0.11) | 0.409 | 0.09 (0.07–0.13) | 0.09 (0.07–0.14) | 0.835 |
| GP8 (%) | 1.95 (1.55–2.62) | 1.72 (1.41–2.25) | 0.003 | 1.92 (1.57–2.51) | 1.60 (1.31–2.21) | 0.016 |
| GP9 (%) | 1.09 (0.83–1.45) | 0.93 (0.75–1.20) | <0.001 | 1.05 (0.82–1.35) | 0.91 (0.75–1.12) | 0.029 |
| GP10 (%) | 0.66 (0.52–0.90) | 0.62 (0.48–0.78) | 0.026 | 0.68 (0.55–0.86) | 0.62 (0.52–0.99) | 0.515 |
| GP11 (%) | 0.58 (0.48–0.72) | 0.54 (0.43–0.65) | 0.003 | 0.58 (0.48–0.70) | 0.55 (0.47–0.73) | 0.875 |
| GP12 (%) | 0.31 (0.23–0.40) | 0.29 (0.23–0.38) | 0.095 | 0.32 (0.24–0.42) | 0.31 (0.23–0.40) | 0.456 |
| GP13 (%) | 0.08 (0.05–0.10) | 0.08 (0.05–0.10) | 0.603 | 0.07 (0.06–0.10) | 0.08 (0.05–0.10) | 0.869 |
| GP14 (%) | 2.74 (2.25–3.33) | 2.56 (2.12–3.16) | 0.080 | 2.79 (2.25–3.48) | 2.53 (1.96–3.31) | 0.049 |
| GP15 (%) | 0.49 (0.40–0.61) | 0.46 (0.39–0.56) | 0.078 | 0.51 (0.40–0.63) | 0.50 (0.41–0.67) | 0.702 |
| GP16 (%) | 1.00 (0.87–1.15) | 0.99 (0.89–1.15) | 0.772 | 1.04 (0.90–1.20) | 1.11 (0.97–1.19) | 0.158 |
| GP17 (%) | 1.07 (0.88–1.23) | 1.03 (0.89–1.20) | 0.419 | 1.03 (0.87–1.19) | 1.02 (0.82–1.20) | 0.458 |
| GP18 (%) | 0.17 (0.13–0.21) | 0.16 (0.13–0.20) | 0.167 | 0.18 (0.13–0.22) | 0.16 (0.12–0.21) | 0.056 |
| GP19 (%) | 7.42 (6.87–8.11) | 7.58 (6.90–8.16) | 0.548 | 7.53 (6.90–8.15) | 7.75 (7.04–8.16) | 0.454 |
| GP20 (%) | 0.65 (0.57–0.61) | 0.64 (0.58–0.70) | 0.705 | 0.64 (0.57–0.71) | 0.64 (0.57–0.72) | 0.728 |
| GP21 (%) | 1.28 (1.11–1.48) | 1.35 (1.17–1.54) | 0.017 | 1.27 (1.10–1.43) | 1.29 (1.10–1.47) | 0.560 |
| GP22 (%) | 6.00 (5.26–6.83) | 5.92 (5.21–6.78) | 0.474 | 5.97 (5.23–7.17) | 5.60 (4.98–6.92) | 0.200 |
| GP23 (%) | 2.65 (2.16–3.29) | 2.61 (2.24–3.40) | 0.724 | 2.81 (2.33–3.52) | 3.06 (2.60–3.92) | 0.023 |
| GP24 (%) | 4.38 (3.92–4.92) | 4.54 (4.03–4.96) | 0.230 | 4.50 (4.02–4.99) | 4.41 (3.99–5.03) | 0.639 |
| GP25 (%) | 31.8 (29.2–33.8) | 31.3 (29.0–33.7) | 0.259 | 31.3 (29.2–33.2) | 31.5 (28.2–32.9) | 0.482 |
| GP26 (%) | 1.39 (1.22–1.59) | 1.43 (1.27–1.63) | 0.113 | 1.41 (1.23–1.59) | 1.41 (1.22–1.58) | 0.735 |
| GP27 (%) | 5.55 (4.77–6.36) | 5.41 (4.63–6.21) | 0.234 | 5.29 (4.62–5.97) | 5.17 (4.53–5.58) | 0.196 |
| GP28 (%) | 3.19 (2.66–3.81) | 3.26 (2.87–4.16) | 0.035 | 3.11 (2.65–3.64) | 3.36 (2.77–4.03) | 0.049 |
| GP29 (%) | 1.69 (1.42–1.94) | 1.82 (1.53–2.06) | 0.005 | 1.88 (1.62–2.09) | 1.95 (1.69–2.31) | 0.043 |
| GP30 (%) | 0.27 (0.22–0.34) | 0.30 (0.25–0.35) | 0.008 | 0.31 (0.25–0.36) | 0.33 (0.24–0.37) | 0.945 |
| GP31 (%) | 0.96 (0.83–1.14) | 1.07 (0.89–1.25) | <0.001 | 1.10 (0.94–1.26) | 1.14 (0.91–1.31) | 0.674 |
| GP32 (%) | 0.65 (0.54–0.75) | 0.70 (0.57–0.85) | 0.007 | 0.58 (0.47–0.69) | 0.59 (0.47–0.73) | 0.590 |
| GP33 (%) | 0.88 (0.74–1.04) | 0.97 (0.83–1.14) | <0.001 | 0.98 (0.84–1.14) | 1.02 (0.90–1.20) | 0.187 |
| GP34 (%) | 5.38 (4.34–6.52) | 5.93 (4.90–7.17) | 0.001 | 6.54 (5.44–7.59) | 6.53 (5.67–7.42) | 0.970 |
| GP35 (%) | 0.46 (0.37–0.55) | 0.48 (0.38–0.58) | 0.126 | 0.42 (0.34–0.51) | 0.47 (0.36–0.56) | 0.099 |
| GP36 (%) | 0.50 (0.40–0.61) | 0.51 (0.44–0.61) | 0.405 | 0.62 (0.50–0.78) | 0.62 (0.48–0.77) | 0.606 |
| GP37 (%) | 1.66 (1.39–2.04) | 1.70 (1.41 (2.08) | 0.384 | 1.81 (1.49–2.19) | 1.77 (1.39–2.21) | 0.491 |
| GP38 (%) | 3.76 (2.94–4.71) | 3.95 (2.94–5.18) | 0.260 | 2.70 (1.96–3.70) | 3.23 (2.15–4.17) | 0.070 |
| GP39 (%) | 0.44 (0.37–0.51) | 0.45 (0.38–0.54) | 0.309 | 0.45 (0.38–0.55) | 0.46 (0.39–0.55) | 0.797 |
| GP40 (%) | 0.44 (0.34–0.56) | 0.43 (0.33–0.60) | 0.494 | 0.38 (0.30–0.49) | 0.43 (0.29–0.53) | 0.273 |
| GP41 (%) | 0.44 (0.37–0.51) | 0.46 (0.38–0.52) | 0.131 | 0.45 (0.37–0.53) | 0.44 (0.39–0.54) | 0.751 |
| GP42 (%) | 0.25 (0.20–0.33) | 0.28 (0.22–0.35) | 0.016 | 0.29 (0.23–0.37) | 0.29 (0.22–0.38) | 0.984 |
| GP43 (%) | 0.39 (0.33–0.47) | 0.41 (0.36–0.46) | 0.166 | 0.43 (0.36–0.50) | 0.42 (0.38–0.51) | 0.939 |
| GP44 (%) | 0.22 (0.18–0.27) | 0.23 (0.18–0.28) | 0.262 | 0.21 (0.17–0.26) | 0.22 (0.17–0.28) | 0.939 |
| GP45 (%) | 0.27 (0.22–0.33) | 0.27 (0.21–0.33) | 0.890 | 0.22 (0.17–0.28) | 0.23 (0.17–0.31) | 0.506 |
| GP46 (%) | 0.17 (0.12–0.24) | 0.17 (0.13–0.24) | 0.526 | 0.15 (0.10–0.20) | 0.17 (0.12–0.23) | 0.155 |
Data are medians and interquartile ranges (between parentheses). GP, glycan peak. Uncorrected p-values are shown. Only p-values equal or lower than 0.001 would be significant at a 0.05 alpha level after correction by sequential Bonferroni adjustment.
Figure 1Serum N-glycome representative chromatograms in men (upper panel) and women (lower panel). Glycan peaks (GPs) are numbered from GP1–GP46 and assigned as in Saldova et al. [12]. The integration areas, together with a major structure presented in each glycan group are given. Significant (uncorrected p-values <0.05) increases in relative peak area (in %) between risk drinkers and non-risk drinkers are marked with orange and in case of significant decrease are marked with blue. After sequential Bonferroni correction, only changes in GP9, GP31, GP33, and GP34 in men would be significant at an alpha level of 0.05. Structure abbreviations: all N-glycans have two core GlcNAcs; F at the start of the abbreviation indicates a core-fucose α1,6-linked to the inner GlcNAc; Mx, number (x) of mannose on core GlcNAcs; Ax, number of antenna (GlcNAc) on trimannosyl core; B, bisecting GlcNAc linked β1,4 to β1,3 mannose; Gx, number (x) of β1,4 linked galactose on antenna; Sx, number (x) of sialic acids linked to galactose.
Comparison of N-glycan peaks, aggregated in groups, between risk drinkers and non-risk drinkers, stratified by sex.
| Glycan Group | Men | Women | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-Risk Drinkers | Risk Drinkers | Non-Risk Drinkers | Risk Drinkers | |||
| G0 (%) | 3.32 (2.54–4.66) | 2.95 (2.30–3.98) | 0.014 | 3.15 (2.39–4.49) | 2.89 (2.07–4.73) | 0.337 |
| G1 (%) | 7.06 (6.02–8.53) | 6.54 (5.82–7.75) | 0.010 | 6.99 (6.15–8.18) | 6.63 (5.65–7.81) | 0.126 |
| G2 (%) | 68.3 (65.8–70.0) | 67.6 (65.4–69.8) | 0.185 | 67.7 (65.1–69.8) | 67.5 (64.1–70.6) | 0.951 |
| G3 (%) | 12.2 (10.5–14.3) | 13.5 (11.9–15.2) | <0.001 | 14.1 (12.3–15.9) | 14.2 (12.5–15.5) | 0.736 |
| G4 (%) | 6.72 (5.68–7.96) | 6.93 (5.61–8.74) | 0.162 | 5.81 (4.71–6.93) | 6.30 (4.96–7.61) | 0.141 |
| S0 (%) | 12.0 (9.78–15.2) | 10.7 (9.07–13.0) | 0.002 | 11.8 (10.0–14.5) | 10.4 (9.91–13.9) | 0.069 |
| S1 (%) | 21.0 (19.1–22.5) | 20.9 (19.4–22.5) | 0.936 | 21.2 (19.6–23.0) | 21.7 (19.7–23.2) | 0.625 |
| S2 (%) | 49.7 (47.4–51.7) | 50.0 (47.5–50.0) | 0.865 | 49.2 (47.0–51.0) | 49.7 (46.6–51.0) | 0.723 |
| S3 (%) | 14.5 (12.8–16.2) | 15.5 (13.8–17.2) | <0.001 | 14.9 (13.2–16.6) | 14.8 (13.7–17.3) | 0.484 |
| S4 (%) | 1.80 (1.51–2.13) | 1.85 (1.61–2.19) | 0.112 | 1.82 (1.48–2.12) | 1.87 (1.59–2.22) | 0.556 |
| A1 (%) | 1.08 (0.94–1.23) | 1.10 (0.98–1.22) | 0.159 | 1.06 (0.94–1.20) | 1.04 (0.90–1.35) | 0.913 |
| A2 (%) | 78.2 (76.1–80.0) | 76.9 (75.3–79.2) | <0.001 | 77.5 (75.6–79.5) | 77.0 (74.2–79.2) | 0.196 |
| A3 (%) | 11.0 (9.51–12.8) | 12.1 (10.5–13.5) | <0.001 | 12.7 (11.0–14.4) | 12.7 (11.4–13.8) | 0.986 |
| A4 (%) | 6.72 (5.68–7.96) | 6.93 (5.61–8.74) | 0.162 | 5.81 (4.71–6.94) | 6.30 (4.96–7.61) | 0.141 |
| OM (%) | 1.11 (0.92–1.44) | 1.02 (0.85–1.24) | 0.006 | 1.09 (0.92–1.39) | 1.04 (0.88–1.54) | 0.594 |
| CF (%) | 30.7 (27.4–34.3) | 29.5 (26.4–33.2) | 0.071 | 30.4 (27.2–33.7) | 29.6 (26.8–33.2) | 0.557 |
| OF (%) | 2.64 (2.26–3.06) | 2.72 (2.33–3.16) | 0.236 | 2.67 (2.28–3.13) | 2.63 (2.15–3.12) | 0.821 |
Data are medians and interquartile ranges (between parentheses). G0, agalactosylated; G1 monogalactosylated; G2, digalactosylated; G3, trigalactosylated; G4, tetragalactosylated; S0, asialylated; S1, monosialylated; S2, disialylated; S3, trisialylated; S4, tetrasialylated; A1, monoantennary; A2, biantennary; A3, triantennary; A4, tetraantennary; OM, oligomannose; CF, core-fucose; OF, outer-arm fucose. Uncorrected p-values are shown. Only p-values equal or lower than 0.003 would be significant at a 0.05 alpha level after correction by sequential Bonferroni adjustment.
Figure 2Description of the global N-glycan balance (or combination) for risk drinking using selbal algorithm [40]. The two groups of N-glycans that form the global balance (numerator and denominator) selected by selbal conditions are specified at the top of the plot. The box plot represents the distribution of the balance scores for risk drinkers and non-risk drinkers. The right part of the figure contains the density curve for each group. M (upper panel), men; F (lower panel), women.
Figure 3Receiver-operating characteristic (ROC) curves comparing the accuracy of serum N-glycan balance and commercial markers (serum carbohydrate-deficient transferrin [CDT], serum gamma-glutamyltransferase [GGT], and red blood cell mean corpuscular volume [MCV]) for the diagnosis of risk drinking in men (upper panels) and women (lower panels). All analyses were adjusted for age and smoking. Shadowed areas represent the 95% confidence interval of the ROC curve. Numbers in boxes represent the area under the curve with 95% confidence interval (within parentheses).