| Literature DB >> 35204430 |
Hiroyoshi Yamada1,2, Masaki Okamoto1,2, Yoji Nagasaki3, Suzuyo Yoshio4, Takashi Nouno1,2, Chiyo Yano1,2, Tomohiro Tanaka1,2, Fumi Watanabe1, Natsuko Shibata1, Yoko Arimizu3, Yukako Fukamachi3, Yoshiaki Zaizen2, Naoki Hamada5, Atsushi Kawaguchi6, Tomoaki Hoshino2, Shigeki Morita7.
Abstract
Certain biomarkers predict death due to acute respiratory distress syndrome in COVID-19 patients. We retrospectively analyzed biomarkers associated with time to mechanical ventilation for respiratory failure due to COVID-19 (time-to-mechanical ventilation) in 135 consecutive patients in our hospital. We analyzed biomarkers that were elevated immediately (at admission) and later (3 days after admission) using Cox proportional hazards regression analysis. Independent biomarkers of time-to-mechanical ventilation were high C-reactive protein (CRP), interleukin (IL)-6, and Krebs von den Lungen-6 (KL-6) concentrations at admission and elevated CRP, high-mobility group box-1 protein (HMGB-1), and d-dimer levels and low platelets 3 days after admission. Receiver operating characteristic analysis for detecting the association between independent biomarkers associated with time-to-event in multivariate analyses and the start of mechanical ventilation revealed that these biomarkers had area under the curve values higher than 0.700. The present study suggests that CRP was the only biomarker associated with time-to-mechanical ventilation both at admission and 3 days after admission. Moreover, IL-6 (an inflammatory cytokine), HMGB-1 (a late inflammatory mediator), and KL-6 (reflecting injury and/or remodeling of type II pneumocytes) were associated with outcomes in COVID-19 as reported previously. In conclusion, increased CRP, IL-6, KL-6, HMGB-1, and d-dimer levels and decreased platelet counts were associated with the start of mechanical ventilation due to COVID-19.Entities:
Keywords: Krebs von den Lungen-6; biomarker; coronavirus disease; high-mobility group box-1 protein; interleukin-6
Year: 2022 PMID: 35204430 PMCID: PMC8870880 DOI: 10.3390/diagnostics12020339
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Diagnostics (Basel) ISSN: 2075-4418
Patient characteristics.
| All Cases | Asymptomatic or Mild at Admission | Moderate at Admission | Severe at Admission | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| 135 | 42 | 66 | 27 | |
| Age (years) | 50.0 (35.0–70.0) | 32.5 (26.0–49.0) | 53.5 (39.0–72.3) | 67.0 (51.0–72.0) | <0.00010 * |
| Gender, Male | 69 (51%) | 8 (19.1%) | 40 (60.6%) | 21 (77.8%) | <0.00010 * |
| Smoker | 56 (47.5%) | 19 (48.7%) | 28 (46.7%) | 9 (47.4%) | 1.0 |
| Complication | |||||
| Diabetes mellitus | 22 (16.3%) | 1 (2.4%) | 11 (16.7%) | 10 (37.0%) | 0.014 * |
| Hypertension | 33 (24.4%) | 4 (9.5%) | 16 (24.2%) | 13 (48.2%) | 0.0014 * |
| Malignant disease | 9 (6.7%) | 1 (2.4%) | 5 (7.6%) | 3 (11.1%) | 0.39 |
| Data at admission | |||||
| Neutrophil counts (/µL) | 3737.0 (2664.0–5883.0) | 3278.2 (2303.2–4670.6) | 3465.5 (2556.9–5032.9) | 5893.0 (4012.0–8333.4) | <0.0001 * |
| Lymphocyte counts (/µL) | 1360.1 (952.0–1757.5) | 1635.1 (1038.0–1823.8) | 1211.8 (922.1–1610.8) | 1354.5 (844.9–1925.7) | 0.048 * |
| Platelet counts (×104/µL) | 18.5 (15.6–24.0) | 20.4 (16.9–24.5) | 18.7 (15.4–25.5) | 18.0 (13.6–20.5) | 0.18 |
| CRP (mg/dL) | 1.5 (0.22–4.7) | 0.14 (0.05–0.59) | 2.3 (1.1–4.6) | 6.9 (3.0–10.7) | <0.00010 * |
| Lactate dehydrogenase (IU/L) | 219.0 (177.0–296.0) | 174.5 (156.8–201.3) | 220.5 (188.5–264.3) | 390.0 (298.0–485.0) | <0.00010 * |
| Ferritin (ng/mL) | 337.0 (114.0–743.1) | 99.5 (33.8–136.0) | 371.8 (251.6–668.6) | 1116.4 (643.0–1698.9) | <0.00010 * |
| Interleukin-6 (pg/mL) | 9.1 (2.4–20.8) | 1.8 (1.3–4.5) | 11.4 (5.8–21.2) | 20.4 (8.4–58.9) | <0.00010 * |
| Interleukin-18 (pg/mL) | 295.0 (207.5–406.0) | 227.5 (175.0–310.0) | 290.0 (210.0–406.0) | 502.5 (353.5–678.8) | <0.00010 * |
| KL-6 (IU/mL) | 220.5 (185.0–294.3) | 204.5 (168.8–264.3) | 224.0 (184.0–289.0) | 312.0 (210.0–410.0) | 0.0010 * |
| HMGB-1 (ng/mL) | 6.5 (4.1–9.4) | 7.3 (5.8–11.0) | 5.4 (3.2–8.8) | 6.6 (5.1–11.9) | 0.13 |
| Soluble CD163 (ng/mL) | 558.5 (459.8–724.0) | 513.0 (435.0–694.0) | 529.5 (440.5–631.5) | 748.0 (501.0–886.0) | 0.1 |
| 0.50 (0.30–1.1) | 0.40 (0.20–0.55) | 0.40 (0.20–1.1) | 1.1 (0.60–1.7) | <0.00010 * | |
| Data at day 3 | <0.00010 * | ||||
| Neutrophil counts (/µL) | 3011.4 (2073.0–4951.0) | 2521.1 (1740.6–3844.9) | 2808.0 (2007.8–4048.9) | 6706.0 (3063.7–9683.2) | <0.00010 * |
| Lymphocyte counts (/µL) | 1278.9 (900.6–1847.3) | 1818.0 (1332.4–2118.0) | 1171.8 (792.0–1729.0) | 1040.7 (599.8–1321.3) | <0.00010 * |
| Platelet counts (×104/µL) | 20.5 (16.3–26.4) | 20.7 (17.0–26.1) | 19.8 (15.1–27.2) | 22.0 (17.6–28.3) | 0.70 |
| CRP (mg/dL) | 1.4 (0.26–4.6) | 0.070 (0.050–0.32) | 2.1 (0.77–7.1) | 5.0 (1.8–9.4) | <0.00010 * |
| Lactate dehydrogenase (IU/L) | 214.0 (170.0–306.8) | 164.0 (138.0–195.0) | 226.0 (181.0–275.0) | 371.0 (310.5–491.8) | <0.00010 * |
| Ferritin (ng/mL) | 467.8 (142.3–978.5) | 85.1 (21.0–132.2) | 469.8 (228.0–964.5) | 869.2 (666.6–1681.8) | <0.00010 * |
| Interleukin-6 (pg/mL) | 7.7 (2.4–23.1) | 1.8 (1.2–2.7) | 10.0 (4.2–20.0) | 20.2 (5.8–37.9) | <0.00010 * |
| HMGB-1 (ng/mL) | 8.5 (5.1–14.7) | 6.3 (4.3–9.5) | 7.0 (5.0–11.0) | 15.2 (8.7–21.4) | 0.00010 * |
| Soluble CD163 (ng/mL) | 617.0 (459.5–886.0) | 463.0 (342.8–630.5) | 597.0 (459.3–808.8) | 878.0 (650.5–1000.0) | <0.00010 * |
| 0.60 (0.40–1.3) | 0.40 (0.20–0.60) | 0.60 (0.40–1.4) | 1.0 (0.50–4.8) | 0.0016 * |
CRP, C-reactive protein; KL-6, Krebs von den Lungen-6; HMGB-1, high-mobility group box-1 protein. * A value of p < 0.05 was considered to represent statistical significance.
Patient outcomes.
| All Cases | Asymptomatic or Mild at Admission | Moderate | Severe | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| 135 | 42 | 66 | 27 | |
| Started MV or died | 11 (8.1%) | 0 | 6 (9.1%) | 5 (18.5%) | 0.015 * |
| Started MV and survived | 6 (4.4%) | 0 | 4 (6.1%) | 2 (7.4%) | 0.21 |
| Started MV and died | 4 (3.0%) | 0 | 1 (1.5%) | 3 (11.1%) | 0.034 * |
| Survived without MV | 124 (91.9%) | 42 (100%) | 60 (90.9%) | 22 (81.5%) | 0.015 * |
| Died without MV | 1 (0.74%) | 0 | 1 (1.5%) | 0 | 1 |
| Duration from admission to start of MV | 2.0 (0–8.0) | - | 8.0 (1.5–8.5) | 0 (0–2.5) | 0.084 |
MV, mechanical ventilation. * A value of p < 0.05 was considered to represent statistical significance.
Comparison between patients who started MV and others.
| Started MV | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Yes | No | ||
|
| 10 (7.4%) | 125 (92.6%) | |
| Data at admission | |||
| Neutrophil counts (/µL) | 6104.1 (4162.6–8076.9) | 3570.0 (2642.4–5302.8) | 0.017 * |
| Lymphocyte counts (/µL) | 1007.0 (749.0–1384.2) | 1419.6 (958.0–1765.1) | 0.084 * |
| Platelet counts (×104/µL) | 14.4 (12.3–25.9) | 18.9 (16.2–23.9) | 0.070 |
| CRP (mg/dL) | 9.2 (3.7–17.9) | 1.4 (0.19–4.2) | 0.00030 * |
| Lactate dehydrogenase (IU/L) | 381.0 (229.8–525.0) | 213.0 (174.5–277.5) | 0.0017 * |
| Ferritin (ng/mL) | 1243.3 (627.1–2095.0) | 294.9 (102.5–635.6) | 0.00020 * |
| Interleukin-6 (pg/mL) | 315.5 (215.8–1027.0) | 213.0 (183.0–285.0) | 0.052 |
| Interleukin-18 (pg/mL) | 5.0 (3.6–19.1) | 6.6 (4.1–9.4) | 0.67 |
| KL-6 (IU/mL) | 827.5 (541.0–971.5) | 539.5 (446.8–695.5) | 0.094 |
| HMGB-1 (ng/mL) | 7.0 (4.7–11.2) | 6.3 (4.0–9.5) | 0.67 |
| Soluble CD163 (ng/mL) | 717.0 (465.0–886.0) | 541.0 (435.0–696.0) | 0.19 |
| 1.9 (0.60–3.9) | 0.40 (0.20–0.95) | 0.00070 * | |
| Data at day 3 | |||
| Neutrophil counts (/µL) | 6532.0 (3443.0–9246.2) | 2953.0 (2044.5–4524.6) | 0.012 * |
| Lymphocyte counts (/µL) | 568.3 (440.6–885.5) | 1344.0 (983.5–1866.4) | 0.00070 * |
| Platelet counts (×104/µL) | 15.3 (13.3–21.8) | 20.8 (16.9–26.9) | 0.033 * |
| CRP (mg/dL) | 6.0 (2.0–25.2) | 1.2 (0.19–4.0) | 0.0031 * |
| Lactate dehydrogenase (IU/L) | 326.5 (292.8–446.3) | 207.0 (165.8–284.3) | 0.0020 * |
| Ferritin (ng/mL) | 1104.4 (640.7–2199.9) | 420.5 (126.1–865.9) | 0.0022 * |
| Interleukin-6 (pg/mL) | 56.4 (27.9–164.0) | 6.7 (2.3–18.6) | 0.0011 * |
| HMGB-1 (ng/mL) | 16.4 (14.8–32.9) | 7.9 (5.0–11.5) | 0.0037 * |
| Soluble CD163 (ng/mL) | 766.0 (502.5–1000.0) | 610.5 (459.3–825.8) | 0.32 |
| 4.8 (0.55–60.1) | 0.50 (0.30–1.0) | 0.0071 * | |
MV, mechanical ventilation; CRP, C-reactive protein; KL-6, Krebs von den Lungen-6; HMGB-1, high-mobility group box-1 protein. * A value of p < 0.05 was considered to represent statistical significance.
Univariate analysis by Cox proportional hazards regression analysis for biomarkers associated with time-to-MV.
|
|
|
| |
| Neutrophil (µL) | 54.7 | 3.4–489.5 | 0.0077 * |
| Lymphocyte (µL) | 0.022 | 0.00013–1.6 | 0.086 |
| Platelet (×104/µL) | 0.14 | 0.0014–7.5 | 0.35 |
| CRP (mg/dL) | 51.4 | 8.7–318.4 | <0.00010 * |
| Lactate dehydrogenase (IU/L) | 188.5 | 14.6–2152.1 | 0.00020 * |
| Ferritin (ng/mL) | 108.7 | 10.3–845.6 | 0.00070 * |
| Interleukin-6 (pg/mL) | 26.6 | 3.2–139.2 | 0.0053 * |
| Interleukin-18 (pg/mL) | 7.2 | 0.057–106.5 | 0.35 |
| KL-6 (IU/mL) | 89.4 | 8.6–654.1 | 0.0012 * |
| HMGB-1 (ng/mL) | 1.9 | 0.0015–55.9 | 0.81 |
| Soluble CD163 (ng/mL) | 10.8 | 0.34–340.9 | 0.17 |
| 91.6 | 9.5–697.5 | 0.00070 * | |
|
|
|
| |
| Neutrophil (µL) | 41.1 | 2.9–344.9 | 0.0090 * |
| Lymphocyte (µL) | 0.038 | 0.00057–0.0018 § | 0.33 |
| Platelet (×104/µL) | 0.013 | 0.00012–0.87 | 0.043 * |
| CRP (mg/dL) | 53.2 | 7.6–338.6 | 0.00020 * |
| Lactate dehydrogenase (IU/L) | 25.8 | 2.5–180.0 | 0.0087 * |
| Ferritin (ng/mL) | 20.5 | 2.0–117.0 | 0.015 * |
| Interleukin-6 (pg/mL) | 45.1 | 4.7–293.2 | 0.0031 * |
| HMGB-1 (ng/mL) | 2219.8 | 33.0–600,284.4 | 0.00050 * |
| Soluble CD163 (ng/mL) | 3.7 | 0.29–54.6 | 0.31 |
| 123.3 | 10.7–1659.5 | 0.00070 * | |
§ parameter estimates. MV, mechanical ventilation; CRP, C-reactive protein; KL-6, Krebs von den Lungen-6; HMGB-1, high-mobility group box-1 protein; RR, relative risk; 95% CI, 95% confidence interval. * A value of p < 0.05 was considered to represent statistical significance.
Multivariate analysis by Cox proportional hazards regression analysis for biomarkers associated with time-to-MV.
|
|
|
| |
| CRP (mg/dL) | 33.1 | 3.2–372.6 | 0.0028 * |
| Interleukin-6 (pg/mL) | 14.5 | 0.67–142.7 | 0.041 * |
| KL-6 (IU/mL) | 64.7 | 3.6–804.4 | 0.0013 * |
|
|
|
| |
| Platelet (×104/µL) | −0.37 § | −0.72–−0.14 § | 0.00060 * |
| CRP (mg/dL) | −0.33 § | −0.96–−0.044 § | 0.021 * |
| HMGB-1 (ng/mL) | 0.22 § | 0.054–0.46 § | 0.011 * |
| 0.93 § | 0.083–2.1 § | 0.00037 * | |
§ parameter estimates; CRP, C-reactive protein; KL-6, Krebs von den Lungen-6; HMGB-1, high-mobility group box-1 protein; RR, relative risk; 95% CI, 95% confidence interval. * A value of p < 0.05 was considered to represent statistical significance.
Receiver operating characteristic curve analysis for detecting the association between biomarkers and the start of MV.
|
|
|
|
|
| |
| Neutrophil (/µL) | 4672.6 | 0.727 | 80.0% | 69.6% | 0.0089 * |
| Lymphocyte (/µL) | 1333.5 | 0.665 | 80.0% | 54,4% | 0.083 |
| Platelet (×104/µL) | 14.9 | 0.672 | 70.0% | 84.8% | 0.33 |
| CRP (mg/dL) | 8.0 | 0.848 | 70.0% | 92.0% | <0.0001 * |
| Lactate dehydrogenase (IU/L) | 372.0 | 0.798 | 60.0% | 89.6% | 0.0003 * |
| Ferritin (ng/mL) | 706.5 | 0.855 | 80.0% | 78.3% | 0.0004 * |
| Interleukin-6 (pg/mL) | 133.0 | 0.777 | 50.0% | 97.5% | 0.0038 * |
| Interleukin-18 (pg/mL) | 281.0 | 0.655 | 85.7% | 50.0% | 0.35 |
| KL-6 (IU/mL) | 382.0 | 0.707 | 50.0% | 96.4% | 0.0004 * |
| HMGB-1 (ng/mL) | 7.0 | 0.547 | 57.1% | 39.8% | 0.82 |
| Soluble CD163 (ng/mL) | 675.0 | 0.648 | 71.4% | 72.8% | 0.19 |
| 1.2 | 0.789 | 70.0% | 81.3% | 0.0006 * | |
|
|
|
|
|
| |
| Neutrophil (µL) | 5765.5 | 0.752 | 66.7% | 83.0% | 0.011 * |
| Lymphocyte (µL) | 790.0 | 0.826 | 80.0% | 85.8% | 0.35 |
| Platelet (×104/µL) | 17.2 | 0.704 | 70.0% | 72.8% | 0.036 * |
| CRP (mg/dL) | 1.4 | 0.782 | 90.0% | 54.4% | 0.0004 * |
| Lactate dehydrogenase (IU/L) | 308.0 | 0.795 | 80.0% | 79.2% | 0.0078 * |
| Ferritin (ng/mL) | 434.2 | 0.798 | 100.0% | 50.6% | 0.0092 * |
| Interleukin-6 (pg/mL) | 33.8 | 0.899 | 83.3% | 91.9% | 0.0004 * |
| HMGB-1 (ng/mL) | 13.4 | 0.857 | 100.0% | 77.4% | 0.0024 * |
| Soluble CD163 (ng/mL) | 712.0 | 0.621 | 66.7% | 66.7% | 0.32 |
| 1.9 | 0.772 | 66.7% | 87.2% | <0.0001 * | |
AUC, area under the curve; CRP, C-reactive protein; KL-6, Krebs von den Lungen-6; HMGB-1, high-mobility group box-1 protein; RR, relative risk; 95% CI, 95% confidence interval. * A value of p < 0.05 was considered to represent statistical significance.
Figure 1Receiver operating characteristic curves for detecting the association between biomarkers and the start of MV. The receiver operating characteristic curves for detecting the association between independent biomarkers in the Cox proportional hazards regression analysis and the start of MV are shown. (A) CRP, (B) interleukin-6, and (C) KL-6 at admission, and (D) CRP, (E) platelet counts, (F) HMGB-1, and (G) d-dimer 3 days after admission. Among the biomarkers at admission, the cut-off levels were as follows: CRP, 8.0 mg/dL; IL-6, 133.0 pg/mL; and KL-6, 382.0 IU/mL. Similarly, the cut-off levels among the biomarkers 3 days after admission were as follows: CRP: 1.4 mg/dL; HMGB-1, 13.4 ng/mL; d-dimer, 1.9 µg/mL; and platelet counts, 17.2 cells/µL. The cut-off levels for the various parameters were defined as the optimal value with the highest Youden index in the receiver operating characteristic curve analysis. COVID-19, coronavirus disease 2019; CRP: C-reactive protein; IL, interleukin; AUC, area under the curve; KL-6, Krebs von den Lungen-6; HMGB-1, high-mobility group box-1 protein; MV, mechanical ventilation. * A value of p < 0.05 was considered to represent statistical significance.