| Literature DB >> 35194147 |
Kenji Kuroda1, Takahiro Toyokawa2, Yuichiro Miki1, Mami Yoshii1, Tatsuro Tamura1, Hiroaki Tanaka1, Shigeru Lee1, Kazuya Muguruma1, Masakazu Yashiro1, Masaichi Ohira1.
Abstract
This study examined whether the systemic inflammatory response present in the early phase of the postoperative state correlates with long-term outcomes and to identify markers in patients with stage II/III gastric cancer. 444 consecutive patients who underwent radical gastrectomy for stage II/III gastric cancer were retrospectively reviewed. We evaluated maximum serum C-reactive protein (CRPmax) and white blood cell count (WBCmax), defined as the maximum serum CRP level and maximum WBC count during the interval from surgery until discharge, as systemic inflammation markers. In univariate analyses, CRPmax, WBCmax and infectious complications were significantly associated with both overall survival (OS) (p < 0.001, p < 0.001 and p = 0.011, respectively) and relapse-free survival (RFS) (p < 0.001, p = 0.001 and p < 0.001, respectively). Multivariate analysis revealed that high-CRPmax (> 9.2 mg/dL) was an independent prognostic factor for OS (hazard ratio (HR) 1.68, 95% confidence interval (CI) 1.19-2.36, p = 0.003) and RFS (HR 1.56, 95% CI 1.12-2.18, p = 0.009), while WBCmax and infectious complications were not. CRPmax, which reflects the magnitude of systemic inflammation induced by surgical stress and postoperative complications in the early phase after surgery, may be a promising prognostic indicator in patients with stage II/III gastric cancer who undergo curative resection.Entities:
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2022 PMID: 35194147 PMCID: PMC8863782 DOI: 10.1038/s41598-022-07098-3
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Sci Rep ISSN: 2045-2322 Impact factor: 4.379
Patient characteristics.
| Characteristics | High-CRPmax (n = 258) | Low-CRPmax | High-WBCmax | Low-WBCmax | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Age (years) | 0.909 | 0.775 | ||||
| < 75 | 199 (77.1%) | 142(76.3%) | 65 (78.3%) | 276 (76.5%) | ||
| ≥ 75 | 59 (22.9%) | 44 (23.7%) | 18 (21.7%) | 85 (23.5%) | ||
| Sex | 0.136 | 0.336 | ||||
| Male | 195 (75.6%) | 109 (58.6%) | 61 (67.3%) | 243 (73.5%) | ||
| Female | 63 (24.4%) | 77 (41.4%) | 22 (32.7%) | 118 (26.5%) | ||
| BMI (kg/m2) | 0.141 | 0.852 | ||||
| < 18.5 | 26 (10.1%) | 28 (15.1%) | 9 (10.8%) | 45 (12.5%) | ||
| ≥ 18.5 | 232 (89.9%) | 158 (84.9%) | 74 (89.2%) | 316 (87.5%) | ||
| PS | 0.658 | 0.566 | ||||
| 0 | 201 (77.9%) | 149 (80.1%) | 63 (75.9%) | 287 (79.5%) | ||
| 1–2 | 57 (22.1%) | 37 (19.9%) | 20 (24.1%) | 74 (20.5%) | ||
| Operative approach | 0.113 | 0.326 | ||||
| Open | 246 (95.3%) | 170 (91.4%) | 80 (96.4%) | 236 (93.1%) | ||
| Laparoscopic | 12 (4.7%) | 16 (8.6%) | 3 (3.6%) | 25 (6.9%) | ||
| Operative procedure | < 0.001 | < 0.001 | ||||
| DG, PG | 122 (46.9%) | 140 (75.3%) | 24 (28.9%) | 238 (65.7%) | ||
| TG | 136 (52.7%) | 46 (24.7%) | 59 (71.1%) | 123 (34.1%) | ||
| Operation time (min) | 230 [199–282] | 194 [171–233] | < 0.001 | 250 [204–293] | 210 [180–248] | < 0.001 |
| Blood loss (ml) | 448 [290–660] | 253 [150–394] | < 0.001 | 530 [310–778] | 330 [190–500] | < 0.001 |
| Tumor size (mm) | 55 [15–200] | 45 [10–130] | < 0.001 | 64 [15–90] | 50 [10–200] | < 0.001 |
| Depth of invasion | 0.221 | 0.248 | ||||
| T1–2 | 45 (17.4%) | 42 (22.6%) | 12 (14.5%) | 75 (20.8%) | ||
| T3–4 | 213 (82.6%) | 144 (77.4%) | 71 (85.5%) | 286 (79.2%) | ||
| Lymph node metastasis | 0.285 | 0.89 | ||||
| N0 | 66 (25.6%) | 57 (30.6%) | 24 (28.9%) | 99 (27.4%) | ||
| N1–3 | 192 (74.4%) | 129 (69.4%) | 59 (71.1%) | 262 (72.6%) | ||
| pStage† | 0.106 | 0.229 | ||||
| II | 123 (47.7%) | 104 (55.9%) | 37 (44.6%) | 190 (52.6%) | ||
| III | 135 (52.3%) | 82 (44.1%) | 46 (55.4%) | 171 (47.4%) | ||
| Tumor location | < 0.001 | < 0.001 | ||||
| U | 98 (38.0%) | 31 (16.7%) | 38 (45.8%) | 91 (25.2%) | ||
| M | 68 (26.4%) | 80 (43.0%) | 20 (24.1%) | 128 (35.5%) | ||
| L | 79 (30.6%) | 71 (38.2%) | 17 (20.5%) | 133 (36.8%) | ||
| UML | 13 (5.0%) | 4 (2.2%) | 8 (9.6%) | 9 (2.5%) | ||
| Histology | 0.408 | 0.135 | ||||
| Differentiated | 121 (46.9%) | 79 (42.5%) | 44 (53.0%) | 156 (43.2%) | ||
| Undifferentiated | 137 (53.1%) | 107 (58.5%) | 39 (47.0%) | 205 (56.8%) | ||
| Postoperative infectious complication* | < 0.001 | < 0.001 | ||||
| Absent | 190 (73.6%) | 183 (98.4%) | 45 (54.2%) | 328 (90.9%) | ||
| Present | 68 (26.4%) | 3 (1.6%) | 38 (45.8%) | 33 (9.1%) | ||
| Adjuvant chemotherapy | 0.526 | 0.804 | ||||
| Absent | 60 (23.3%) | 49 (26.3%) | 19 (22.9%) | 90 (26.3%) | ||
| Present | 198 (76.7%) | 137 (73.7%) | 64 (77.1%) | 271 (73.7%) |
Values in parentheses are percentages unless indicated otherwise; values are all median (i.q.r.)
BMI body mass index, PS performance status, DG distal gastrectomy, PG proximal gastrectomy, TG total gastrectomy, U upper, M middle, L lower.
†According to the 7th edition of the International Union Against Cancer.
*Intra-abdominal abscess, anastomotic leakage, pancreatic fistula, pneumonia, surgical site infection, acute cholecystitis, and enteritis Grade ≥ 2 based on the Clavien-Dindo classification.
Figure 1Kaplan–Meier survival curves of overall survival (OS) and relapse-free survival (RFS) according to CRPmax in patients with stage II/III gastric cancer. (A) The five-year OS rates are 66.1% in the low-CRPmax group and 45.6% in the high-CRPmax group (p < 0.001). (B) The five-year RFS rates are 63.5% in the low-CRPmax group and 44.4% in the high-CRPmax group (p < 0.001).
Figure 2Kaplan–Meier survival curves of overall survival (OS) and relapse-free survival (RFS) according to WBCmax in patients with stage II/III gastric cancer. (A) The five-year OS rates were 58.1% in the low-WBCmax group and 37.4% in the high-WBCmax group (p < 0.001). (B) The five-year RFS rate were 56.1% in the low-WBCmax group and 36.1% in the high-WBCmax group (p = 0.001).
Univariate and multivariate analysis for overall survival.
| Variable | Univariate analysis | Multivariate analysis | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hazard ratio (95% CI) | Hazard ratio (95% CI) | |||
| CRPmax > 9.2 mg/dL | 1.93 (1.43–2.61) | < 0.001 | 1.68 (1.19–2.36) | 0.003 |
| WBCmax > 15,100 /μL | 1.72 (1.25–2.37) | < 0.001 | 0.99 (0.68–1.44) | 0.972 |
| Age ≥ 75 years | 1.86 (1.37–2.52) | 0.002 | 1.37 (0.95–1.97) | 0.093 |
| Female (vs. Male) | 0.91 (0.67–1.23) | 0.519 | ||
| BMI ≥ 18.5 kg/m2 | 0.64 (0.44–0.93) | 0.021 | 0.59 (0.40–0.86) | 0.007 |
| PS > 0 | 1.81 (1.33–2.47) | < 0.001 | 1.43 (1.01–2.04) | 0.047 |
| Operation time | 1.002 (1.001–1.004) | < 0.001 | 1.001 (0.99–1.003) | 0.487 |
| Blood loss | 1.001 (1.000–1.001) | 0.011 | 1.000 (0.99–1.000) | 0.898 |
| Operative procedure: TG | 1.88 (1.43–2.46) | < 0.001 | 1.33 (0.96–1.85) | 0.086 |
| Operative approach: laparoscopy | 0.45 (0.21–0.96) | 0.039 | 0.62 (0.28–1.38) | 0.241 |
| Histology: undifferentiated | 1.20 (0.90–1.59) | 0.207 | ||
| Stage III (vs. II) | 2.50 (1.87–3.35) | < 0.001 | 2.41 (1.78–3.26) | < 0.001 |
| Postoperative infectious complication | 1.64 (1.12–2.41) | 0.011 | 1.18 (0.80–1.73) | 0.410 |
| Adjuvant chemotherapy | 0.71 (0.52–0.97) | 0.029 | 0.68 (0.48–0.95) | 0.007 |
Univariate and multivariate analysis for relapse free survival.
| Variable | Univariate analysis | Multivariate analysis | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hazard ratio (95% CI) | Hazard ratio (95% CI) | |||
| CRPmax > 9.2 mg/dL | 1.83 (1.37–2.44) | < 0.001 | 1.56 (1.12–2.18) | 0.009 |
| WBCmax > 15,100 /μL | 1.67 (1.22–2.29) | 0.001 | 1.02 (0.71–1.48) | 0.907 |
| Age ≥ 75 years | 1.74 (1.29–2.34) | < 0.001 | 1.42 (1.01–1.98) | 0.042 |
| Female (vs. Male) | 0.89 (0.66–1.20) | 0.441 | ||
| BMI ≥ 18.5 kg/m2 | 0.71 (0.48–1.03) | 0.070 | 0.66 (0.45–0.96) | 0.032 |
| PS > 0 | 1.81 (1.34–2.45) | < 0.001 | 1.30 (1.04–1.61) | 0.020 |
| Operation time | 1.002 (1.00–1.004) | 0.051 | 1.000 (1.00–1.003) | 0.838 |
| Blood loss | 1.001 (1.00–1.001) | 0.002 | 1.000 (0.99–1.000) | 0.813 |
| Operative procedure: TG | 1.75 (1.35–2.28) | < 0.001 | 1.24 (0.90–1.71) | 0.183 |
| Operative approach: laparoscopy | 0.43 (0.20–0.92) | 0.030 | 0.61 (0.28–1.35) | 0.222 |
| Histology: undifferentiated | 1.15 (0.87–1.51) | 0.326 | ||
| Stage III (vs. II) | 2.57 (1.93–3.42) | < 0.001 | 2.23 (1.67–2.98) | < 0.001 |
| Postoperative infectious complication | 1.79 (1.28–2.51) | < 0.001 | 1.23 (0.84–1.80) | 0.279 |
| Adjuvant chemotherapy | 0.78 (0.58–1.06) | 0.115 | ||
Figure 3Kaplan–Meier survival curves of overall survival (OS) according to CRPmax in patients without adjuvant chemotherapy (A, p = 0.002), in patients with adjuvant chemotherapy (B, p < 0.001), in patients without postoperative infectious complications (C, p < 0.001), in patients with postoperative infectious complications (D, p = 0.444).
Figure 4Kaplan–Meier survival curves of overall survival (OS) according to CRPmax in patients with postoperative infectious complications (p = 0.015).
Figure 5Kaplan–Meier survival curves of overall survival (OS) according to CRPmax and postoperative infectious complication status (Group 1, high-CRPmax with postoperative infectious complications; Group 2, either high-CRPmax or the presence of postoperative infectious complications; Group 3, low-CRPmax without postoperative infectious complications). The five-year OS rates in Groups 1, 2 and 3 were 73.5%, 56.5% and 43.1%, respectively (Group 1 vs Group 2: p < 0.001, Group 1 vs Group 3: p < 0.001, Group 2 vs Group 3: p = 0.051).
Recurrence patterns.
| Variable | High-CRPmax | Low-CRPmax | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Peritoneum | 43 (16.7%) | 24 (12.9%) | 0.347 |
| Lymph nodes | 36 (14.0%) | 22 (11.8%) | 0.571 |
| Hematogenous | 43 (16.7%) | 7 (3.8%) | < 0.001 |
| -Liver | 26 (10.1%) | 5 (2.7%) | 0.002 |
| -Lung | 3 (1.2%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0.268 |
| -Bone | 8 (3.1%) | 1 (0.5%) | 0.086 |
| -Brain | 1 (0.4%) | 0 (0.0%) | 1.000 |
| -Others | 5 (1.9%) | 1 (0.5%) | 0.408 |
| Local | 1 (0.4%) | 2 (1.1%) | 0.574 |
| Total | 123 (47.7%) | 55 (29.6%) | < 0.001 |