| Literature DB >> 35162426 |
Mahmood A Alalwan1, Jill M Singer2, Megan E Roberts2.
Abstract
Despite reports suggesting young people are interested in quitting e-cigarettes, little work has examined predictors of quit outcomes. This study aimed to identify factors associated with quit outcomes among JUUL e-cigarette users in a longitudinal sample of young adults. We assessed undergraduate past-30-day JUUL users during autumn 2018 (N = 225); Our outcomes included short-term quit attempts and interest (spring 2019), and long-term quit attempts (spring 2020). We used logistic regression to examine the associations between our outcomes and JUUL use characteristics, other tobacco use, and sociodemographic factors. Findings indicated 76% of users were interested in quitting JUUL, and more than 40% reported a quit attempt. Quit outcomes were not related to sociodemographics. Short-term quit outcomes were more likely among freshmen and less likely among recent cigarillo users. Heavy JUUL users were more likely to report short- and long-term quit attempts, but JUUL device owners were less likely to report short- and long-term quit attempts. Higher nicotine dependence reduced the likelihood of a long-term quit attempt. There is a need for policy level actions that address tobacco control among this population. Findings suggest a range of unique factors that can inform such policies and programs to curb young adult e-cigarette use.Entities:
Keywords: JUUL; cessation; e-cigarette; quit attempt; quit interest; young adult
Mesh:
Year: 2022 PMID: 35162426 PMCID: PMC8835240 DOI: 10.3390/ijerph19031403
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Int J Environ Res Public Health ISSN: 1660-4601 Impact factor: 3.390
Descriptive characteristics of current JUUL users by short-term quit outcomes.
| Short-Term Quit Attempt ( | Short-Term Quit Interest ( | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No | Yes | No | Yes | |||||||
|
| % |
| % |
| % |
| % | |||
|
| ||||||||||
| White | 105 | 86.1 | 76 | 83.5 | 0.607 | 26 | 76.5 | 92 | 87.6 | 0.115 |
| Other | 17 | 13.9 | 15 | 16.5 | 8 | 23.5 | 13 | 12.4 | ||
|
| ||||||||||
| Female | 65 | 53.3 | 57 | 63.3 | 0.143 | 16 | 47.1 | 59 | 56.7 | 0.326 |
| Male | 57 | 46.7 | 33 | 36.7 | 18 | 52.9 | 45 | 43.3 | ||
| Missing | 1 | 1 | ||||||||
|
| ||||||||||
| Juniors | 55 | 45.1 | 30 | 33.0 | 0.074 | 18 | 52.9 | 37 | 35.2 | 0.067 |
| Freshmen | 67 | 54.9 | 61 | 67.0 | 16 | 47.1 | 68 | 64.8 | ||
|
| ||||||||||
| No | 97 | 79.5 | 87 | 95.6 | 0.001 | 29 | 85.3 | 84 | 80.0 | 0.491 |
| Yes | 25 | 20.5 | 4 | 4.4 | 5 | 14.7 | 21 | 20.0 | ||
|
| ||||||||||
| No | 101 | 82.8 | 79 | 86.8 | 0.422 | 31 | 91.2 | 85 | 81.0 | 0.163 |
| Yes | 21 | 17.2 | 12 | 13.2 | 3 | 8.8 | 20 | 19.1 | ||
|
| ||||||||||
| No | 96 | 78.7 | 84 | 92.3 | 0.007 | 22 | 64.7 | 89 | 84.8 | 0.011 |
| Yes | 26 | 21.3 | 7 | 7.7 | 12 | 35.3 | 16 | 15.2 | ||
|
| ||||||||||
| No | 109 | 89.3 | 85 | 93.4 | 0.304 | 31 | 91.2 | 94 | 89.5 | 0.781 |
| Yes | 13 | 10.7 | 6 | 6.6 | 3 | 8.8 | 11 | 10.5 | ||
|
| ||||||||||
| No | 109 | 89.3 | 89 | 97.8 | 0.017 | 32 | 94.1 | 94 | 89.5 | 0.424 |
| Yes | 13 | 10.7 | 2 | 2.2 | 2 | 5.9 | 11 | 10.5 | ||
|
| ||||||||||
| No | 77 | 63.1 | 80 | 87.9 | <0.001 | 24 | 70.6 | 70 | 66.7 | 0.671 |
| Yes | 45 | 36.9 | 11 | 12.1 | 10 | 29.4 | 35 | 33.3 | ||
|
| ||||||||||
| Pod Finished in <1 month | 73 | 67.6 | 18 | 22.5 | <0.001 | 18 | 60.0 | 61 | 64.9 | 0.627 |
| Pod Finished in ≥1 month | 35 | 32.4 | 62 | 77.5 | 12 | 40.0 | 33 | 35.1 | ||
| Missing | 14 | 11 | 4 | 11 | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||
| None-A few | 16 | 13.1 | 27 | 29.7 | 0.008 | 6 | 17.7 | 16 | 15.2 | 0.396 |
| Some | 60 | 49.2 | 41 | 45.1 | 13 | 38.2 | 54 | 51.4 | ||
| Most-All | 46 | 37.7 | 23 | 25.3 | 15 | 44.1 | 35 | 33.3 | ||
|
| ||||||||||
| The same | 77 | 65.8 | 46 | 51.1 | 0.087 | 21 | 61.8 | 66 | 66.0 | 0.848 |
| More in cigarette pack | 17 | 14.5 | 16 | 17.8 | 5 | 14.7 | 15 | 15.0 | ||
| More in JUUL pod | 23 | 19.7 | 28 | 31.1 | 8 | 23.5 | 19 | 19.0 | ||
| Missing | 5 | 1 | 5 | |||||||
|
| ||||||||||
| The same | 38 | 32.5 | 26 | 28.9 | 0.674 | 9 | 26.5 | 33 | 31.4 | 0.775 |
| Cigarette is more dangerous | 73 | 62.4 | 57 | 63.3 | 23 | 67.7 | 62 | 59.1 | ||
| JUUL is more dangerous | 6 | 5.1 | 7 | 7.8 | 2 | 5.9 | 5 | 4.8 | ||
| Missing | 5 | 1 | 5 | 4.8 | ||||||
| Mean | SD | Mean | SD | Mean | SD | Mean | SD | |||
|
| 0.11 | 0.69 | 0.08 | 0.71 | 0.732 | 0.10 | 0.64 | 0.10 | 0.71 | 0.947 |
† p value for Chi2 test for categorical variables. Two-sample t-test/Wilcoxon Rank Sum test was used for continuous variables.
Descriptive Characteristics of Current JUUL users by Long-Term Quit Attempt.
| Long-Term Quit Attempt ( | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No | Yes | ||||
|
| % |
| % | ||
|
| |||||
| White | 73 | 88.0 | 67 | 81.7 | 0.263 |
| Other | 10 | 12.0 | 15 | 18.3 | |
|
| |||||
| Female | 47 | 56.6 | 47 | 57.3 | 0.856 |
| Male | 36 | 43.4 | 34 | 41.5 | |
| Missing | 1 | 1.2 | |||
|
| |||||
| Juniors | 41 | 49.4 | 34 | 41.5 | 0.306 |
| Freshmen | 42 | 50.6 | 48 | 58.5 | |
|
| |||||
| No | 63 | 75.9 | 74 | 90.2 | 0.014 |
| Yes | 20 | 24.1 | 8 | 9.8 | |
|
| |||||
| No | 75 | 90.4 | 77 | 93.9 | 0.399 |
| Yes | 8 | 9.6 | 5 | 6.1 | |
|
| |||||
| No | 72 | 86.7 | 78 | 95.1 | 0.061 |
| Yes | 11 | 13.3 | 4 | 4.9 | |
|
| |||||
| No | 77 | 92.8 | 75 | 91.5 | 0.755 |
| Yes | 6 | 7.2 | 7 | 8.5 | |
|
| |||||
| No | 75 | 90.4 | 81 | 98.8 | 0.017 |
| Yes | 8 | 9.6 | 1 | 1.2 | |
|
| |||||
| No | 46 | 56.1 | 69 | 85.2 | <0.001 |
| Yes | 36 | 43.9 | 12 | 14.8 | |
| Missing | 1 | 1 | |||
|
| |||||
| Pod Finished in <1 month | 59 | 72.0 | 26 | 32.1 | <0.001 |
| Pod Finished in ≥1 month | 23 | 28.0 | 55 | 67.9 | |
| Missing | 1 | 1 | |||
|
| |||||
| None-A few | 15 | 18.0 | 19 | 23.2 | 0.267 |
| Some | 36 | 43.4 | 41 | 50.0 | |
| Most-All | 32 | 38.6 | 22 | 26.8 | |
|
| |||||
| The same | 46 | 60.5 | 31 | 40.3 | 0.024 |
| More in cigarette pack | 3 | 3.9 | 9 | 11.7 | |
| More in JUUL pod | 27 | 35.5 | 37 | 48.1 | |
| Missing | 7 | 5 | |||
|
| |||||
| The same | 21 | 27.6 | 28 | 36.4 | 0.298 |
| Cigarette is more dangerous | 47 | 61.8 | 38 | 49.4 | |
| JUUL is more dangerous | 8 | 10.5 | 11 | 14.3 | |
| Missing | 7 | 5 | |||
|
| |||||
| No | 11 | 13.6 | 18 | 22.2 | 0.151 |
| Yes | 70 | 86.4 | 63 | 77.8 | |
| Missing | 2 | 1 | |||
|
| |||||
| No | 36 | 44.4 | 36 | 44.4 | 1.000 |
| Yes | 45 | 55.6 | 45 | 55.6 | |
| Missing | 2 | 1 | |||
|
| |||||
| No | 65 | 80.2 | 62 | 76.5 | 0.567 |
| Yes | 16 | 19.8 | 19 | 23.5 | |
| Missing | 2 | 1 | |||
|
|
|
|
| ||
|
| 2.07 | 3.00 | 0.59 | 1.59 | <0.001 |
|
| 1.37 | 0.68 | 0.98 | 0.60 | <0.001 |
|
| 2.65 | 3.36 | 0.81 | 1.83 | <0.001 |
|
| 0.07 | 0.65 | 0.15 | 0.72 | 0.485 |
† p value for Chi2 test for categorical variables. Two-sample t-test/Wilcoxon Rank Sum test was used for continuous variables.
Factors associated with short-term quit outcomes among current JUUL users.
| Short-Term Quit Attempt | Short-Term Quit Interest | |||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| OR | 95% CI | aOR | 95% CI | OR | 95% CI | aOR | 95% CI | |||||
| LCL | UCL | LCL | UCL | LCL | UCL | LCL | UCL | |||||
|
| ||||||||||||
| Juniors | Ref | Ref | Ref | Ref | ||||||||
| Freshmen | 1.67 | 0.95 | 2.93 | 2.13 | 1.06 | 4.90 | 2.07 | 0.95 | 4.53 | 2.25 | 1.00 | 5.63 |
|
| ||||||||||||
| No | Ref | Ref | Ref | Ref | ||||||||
| Yes | 0.31 | 0.13 | 0.75 | 0.25 | 0.05 | 0.69 | 0.33 | 0.14 | 0.80 | 0.30 | 0.12 | 0.77 |
|
| ||||||||||||
| Pod Finished in <1 month | Ref | Ref | ||||||||||
| Pod Finished in ≥1 month | 7.18 | 3.71 | 13.92 | 6.00 | 3.14 | 14.0 | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||||
| No | Ref | Ref | ||||||||||
| Yes | 0.24 | 0.11 | 0.49 | 0.31 | 0.10 | 0.76 | ||||||
OR: Odds Ratio, aOR: adjusted Odds Ratio, CI: Confidence Interval, LCL: Lower Confidence Limit; UCL, Upper Confidence Limit.
Factors associated with long-term quit attempts among current JUUL users.
| OR | 95% CI | aOR | 95% CI | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LCL | UCL | LCL | UCL | |||
|
| ||||||
| Pod Finished in <1 month | Ref | Ref | ||||
| Pod Finished in ≥1 month | 5.43 | 2.78 | 10.61 | 3.27 | 1.58 | 7.48 |
|
| ||||||
| No | Ref | Ref | ||||
| Yes | 0.22 | 0.11 | 0.47 | 0.43 | 0.16 | 1.07 |
|
| 0.39 | 0.24 | 0.66 | 0.52 | 0.28 | 0.88 |
OR: Odds Ratio, aOR: adjusted Odds Ratio, CI: Confidence Interval, LCL: Lower Confidence Limit; UCL, Upper Confidence Limit.