| Literature DB >> 35114948 |
Sien Ombelet1,2, Gutemberg Kpossou3, Carine Kotchare3, Esenam Agbobli4,5, Frédéric Sogbo4,5, Faridath Massou4,5, Katrien Lagrou6,7, Barbara Barbé8, Dissou Affolabi4,5, Jan Jacobs8,6.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: Although global surveillance of antimicrobial resistance (AMR) is considered key in the containment of AMR, data from low- and middle-income countries, especially from sub-Saharan Africa, are scarce. This study describes epidemiology of bloodstream infections and antimicrobial resistance rates in a secondary care hospital in Benin.Entities:
Keywords: Antimicrobial resistance; Bloodstream infections; Low- and middle-income countries; Sepsis; sub-Saharan Africa
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2022 PMID: 35114948 PMCID: PMC8812239 DOI: 10.1186/s12879-022-07077-z
Source DB: PubMed Journal: BMC Infect Dis ISSN: 1471-2334 Impact factor: 3.090
Fig. 1Location of Benin within Western Africa and location of Boko within Benin. Boko is situated in the Borgou province, close to the second largest city of the country, Parakou. The capital city, Cotonou, is located at 400 km distance. (Map generated with “Maps” function in Excel, Microsoft.
© GeoNames, Microsoft, Tom Tom, Wikipedia)
Indications for blood culture sampling as advertised in the wards [4]
| 1. Fever (axillary T° ≥ 38 °C) OR hypothermia (axillary T° ≤ 36 °C) |
| 2. AND one of the following signs of severity |
| A. Hypotension (systolic blood pressure ≤ 100 mmHg) |
| B. Confusion |
| C. Increased respiratory rate (≥ 22/min) |
| D. Suspicion of severe localized infection |
| a. Pneumonia |
| b. Meningitis |
| c. Osteomyelitis |
| d. Complicated urinary tract infection |
| e. Abscess |
| f. Skin or soft tissue infection |
| g. Abdominal infection |
| E. Suspicion of other severe infection |
| a. Severe malaria |
| b. Typhoid fever |
| c. Other |
| F. Neonatal infection |
Recommendations for volume of blood culture sampling as instructed during blood sampling trainings [4]
| Age | Volume of blood to be sampled |
|---|---|
| < 1 month of age | 0.5–2 mL |
| 1–36 months of age | 1–4 mL |
| ≥ 36 months of age | ≥ 4 mL |
| ≥ 15 years of age | 8–12 mL |
Fig. 2Breakdown of blood culture data from Boko, Benin. BCB blood culture bottle; BSI bloodstream infection
Demographic and clinical data of study participants
| Total number of patients | 3032 |
| Total number of suspected BSI episodes | 3082 |
| Number of suspected BSI episodes per hospital | |
| Boko hospital | 2724 (88.4%) |
| CHUD Parakou | 358 (11.6%) |
| Median age of patients | 2 |
| Patient sex | |
| Female | 44.7% (1286/2880) |
| Male | 55.3% (1594/2880) |
| Antibiotic treatment before culture | 22.5% (684/3036) |
| Healthcare-associated infection | 10.4% (318/3065) |
| Pathogen rate of suspected episodes | 12.4% (381/3082) |
| Contamination rate | 16.9% (565/3353) |
| Thick blood film positive (malaria diagnosis) | 51.8% (1255/2423) |
| Thick blood film positive in confirmed BSI episodes | 40.2% (101/251) |
| Presumed focus of infection | |
| Generalized | 2088 |
| Respiratory | 7.9% (216/2730) |
| Purulent | 2.4% (66/2730) |
| Central nervous system | 1.8% (49/2730) |
| Abdominal | 1.5% (40/2730) |
| Urinary/genital | 1.3% (36/2730) |
CHUD Centre Hospitalier Universitaire Departemental; BSI bloodstream infection
Fig. 3Detail of Fig. 2. Breakdown of blood culture data stratified by age of patient. BCB blood culture bottles; BSI bloodstream infection episode; NTS non-Typhi Salmonella. For more detail of children < 5 years of age, see Fig. 4
Fig. 4Further detail of Fig. 3; breakdown of data for children < 5 years age, stratified by age (≤ 28 days of > 28 days of age). BCB blood culture bottles; BSI bloodstream infection episode; NTS non-Typhi Salmonella
Association of different variables with odds of pathogen growth of blood culture, expressed as odds ratio [95% confidence interval (CI)]
| Variable | Categories | Univariable analysis | Multivariable analysis |
|---|---|---|---|
| Age category | Adults | 1 | 1 |
| Children 5–15 years | 1.60* [1.03–2.48] | 2.13** [1.30–3.50] | |
| Children < 5 years | 0.85 [0.57–1.27] | 1.14 [0.72–1.81] | |
| Neonates (≤ 28 days) | 2.61*** [1.70–4.03] | 2.57*** [1.51–4.39] | |
| Sex | Female | 1 | 1 |
| Male | 1.01 [0.80–1.28] | 1.12 [0.86–1.44] | |
| Prior antibiotic treatment | No | 1 | 1 |
| Yes | 1.16 [0.90–1.49] | 1.08 [0.79–1.48] | |
| Healthcare-associated infection | No | 1 | 1 |
| Yes | 1.92*** [1.42–2.69] | 1.52* [1.01–2.87] | |
| Thick blood film (malaria diagnosis)† | Negative | 1 | – |
| Positive | 0.59** [0.45–0.77] | – | |
| Hospital | Boko | 1 | 1 |
| CHUD Parakou | 1.90*** [1.43–2.53] | 2.04** [1.28–3.26] | |
| Blood volume cultured | Per extra mL‡ | 1.01 [0.98–1.04] | – |
Statistical significance is indicated as follows: *p-value 0.01–0.05; **p-value 0.001–0.01; ***p-value < 0.001
CHUD Centre Hospitalier Universitaire Departemental
†Due to high amount of missing data from CHUD Parakou hospital, thick blood film results for this hospital were not included in multivariable analyses
‡The odds ratio expresses the relative increase/decrease in odds of pathogen growth per unit increase in blood volume (unit = 1 mL)
Antibiotic resistance rates (% of isolates intermediate or resistant to the antibiotic listed) of Gram-negative bacterial isolates (only species for which n > 30) and proportion of isolates showing specific antibiotic resistance patterns and mechanisms
| Antibiotic | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Antibiotic susceptibility rates (% susceptible) | ||||
| Ampicillin | – | 73.5% | – | 30.2% |
| Amoxicillin-clavulanic acid | – | 41.7% | 81.0% | – |
| Piperacillin-tazobactam | 16.3% | 18.7% | 25.9% | – |
| Cefuroxime | 72.7% | 40.8% | 79.3% | – |
| Ceftriaxone | 70.5% | 12.8% | 77.6% | 0% |
| Temocillin | 7.0% | 11.0% | 0% | – |
| Meropenem | 4.5% | 4.1% | 0% | 0% |
| Ciprofloxacin | 75.0% | 35.4% | 70.7% | 24.5% |
| Trimethoprim-sulfamethoxazole | 76.7% | 36.7% | 15.5% | 39.6% |
| Gentamicin | 68.2% | 24.5% | 74.1% | 0% |
| Amikacin | 2.3% | 0% | 3.4% | – |
| Chloramphenicol | 65.9% | 24.5% | 37.9% | 39.6% |
| Azithromycin | – | – | – | 0% |
| Antibiotic resistance mechanisms and patterns | ||||
| ESBL | 68.2% | 28.6% | 79.3% | 0% |
| Carbapenemase | 4.5% | 4.1% | 0% | 0% |
| Combined resistance carbapenems–fluoroquinolones | 2.3% | 2.0% | 0% | 0% |
| MDR** | 79.5% | 69.4% | 87.9% | 39.6% |
| XDR** | 22.7% | 8.2% | 32.8% | 0% |
| PDR** | 2.3% | 2.0% | 0% | 0% |
| DCS** | – | – | – | 24.5% |
ESBL extended spectrum beta-lactamase; DCS decreased ciprofloxacin susceptibility; MDR multidrug resistance; XDR extensive drug resistance; PDR pan-drug resistance
*Isolate numbers do not always correspond with pathogens retrieved from cultures as depicted in Fig. 2, because some cultures contained morphologically different isolates of the same species. These were counted as different isolates in the antibiotic susceptibility analysis when their antibiotic susceptibility patterns differed, but not in the overall analysis of key pathogens
**MDR, XDR and PDR are defined according to Magiorakos et al., except for Salmonella species [26]. For Salmonella species, MDR is defined as resistance against ampicillin, co-trimoxazole and chloramphenicol; XDR is defined as resistance to ampicillin, co-trimoxazole, chloramphenicol, third generation cephalosporins and azithromycin [27]. Decreased ciprofloxacin resistance is defined as MIC ciprofloxacin > 0.06 but < 0.5 [20]
Antibiotic resistance rate (% of isolates intermediate or resistant to the antibiotic listed) of Gram-positive bacterial isolates (only species for which n > 30)
| Antibiotic | |
|---|---|
| Antibiotic resistance rate (% intermediate or resistant) | |
| Penicillin | 77.6% |
| Oxacillin | 22.4% |
| Ciprofloxacin | 16.3% |
| Clindamycin | 0% |
| Doxycycline | 20.4% |
| Erythromycine | 2.0% |
| Linezolid | 0% |
| Gentamicin | 10.2% |
| Trimethoprim-sulfamethoxazole | 16.3% |
| Vancomycin | 0% |
| Antibiotic resistance patterns & mechanisms | |
| MDR | 22.4% |
| MRSA | 22.4% |
| Co-resistance oxacillin-ciprofloxacin | 12.2% |
| Co-resistance oxacillin-gentamicin | 10.2% |
| Co-resistance oxacillin-ciprofloxacin-gentamicin | 10.2% |
| Co-resistance oxacillin-doxycycline | 8.2% |
| Co-resistance oxacillin-ciprofloxacin-doxycycline | 6.1% |
| Co-resistance oxacillin-trimethoprim-sulfamethoxazole | 2.0% |
| Co-resistance oxacillin-erythromycin | 2.0% |
Association of different variables with odds of pathogens being multi-drug resistant (MDR), expressed as odds ratio [95% confidence interval (CI)]
| Variable | Categories | Univariable analysis | Multivariable analysis |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Total | ||
| Age category | Adults | 1 | 1 |
| Children 5–15 years | 0.56 (0.23–1.36) | 0.47 (0.15–1.41) | |
| Children < 5 years | 0.59 (0.26–1.36) | 0.51 (0.18–1.45) | |
| Neonates (≤ 28 days) | 0.85 (0.35–2.06) | 1.10 (0.33–3.55) | |
| Sex | Female | 1 | 1 |
| Male | 1.05 (0.64–1.73) | 1.13 (0.32–2.03) | |
| Antibiotic treatment < 24 h prior to sampling | No | 1 | 1 |
| Yes | 2.29** (1.32–3.98) | 3.39 (1.54–7.44) | |
| Healthcare-associated infection | No | 1 | 1 |
| Yes | 1.90 (0.94–3.83) | 1.20 (0.41–3.54) | |
| Hospital | Boko | 1 | 1 |
| CHUD Parakou | 0.58 (0.32–1.04) | 0.42 (0.13–1.33) |
CHUD Centre Hospitalier Universitaire Departemental
Statistical significance is stated as follows: *p-value 0.01–0.05; **p-value 0.001–0.01; ***p-value < 0.001