| Literature DB >> 34988061 |
Yaping Wang1, Biao Ma1, Miaomiao Liu1, Erjing Chen1, Ying Xu1, Mingzhou Zhang1.
Abstract
A fluorescent immunoassay based on europium nanoparticles (EuNPs-FIA) was developed for the simultaneous detection of antibiotic residues, solving the problems of single target detection and low sensitivity of traditional immunoassay methods. In the EuNPs-FIA, EuNPs were used as indictive probes by binding to anti-tetracyclines monoclonal antibodies (anti-TCs mAb), anti-sulphonamides monoclonal antibodies (anti-SAs mAb) and anti-fluoroquinolones monoclonal antibodies (anti-FQs mAb), respectively. Different artificial antigens were assigned to different regions of the nitrocellulose membrane as capture reagents. The EuNPs-FIA allowed for the simultaneous detection of three classes of antibiotics (tetracyclines, fluoroquinolones and sulphonamides) within 15 min. It enabled both the qualitative determination with the naked eye under UV light and the quantitative detection of target antibiotics by scanning the fluorescence intensity of the detection probes on the corresponding detection lines. For qualitative analysis, the cut-off values for tetracyclines (TCs), fluoroquinolones (FQs) and sulphonamides (SAs) were 3.2 ng/ml, 2.4 ng/ml and 4.0 ng/ml, respectively, which were much lower than the maximum residue limit in food. For quantitative analysis, these ranged from 0.06 to 6.85 ng/ml for TCs, 0.03-5.14 ng/ml for FQs, and 0.04-4.40 ng/ml for SAs. The linear correlation coefficients were higher than 0.97. The mean spiked recoveries ranged from 92.1 to 106.2% with relative standard deviations less than 8.75%. Among them, the three monoclonal antibodies could recognize four types of TCs, seven types of FQs and 13 types of SAs, respectively, and the detection range could cover 24 antibiotic residues with different structural formulations. The results of the detection of antibiotic residues in real samples using this method were highly correlated with those of high performance liquid chromatography (R 2 > 0.98). The accuracy and precision of the EuNPs-FIA also met the requirements for quantitative analysis. These results suggested that this multiplex immunoassay method was a promising method for rapid screening of three families of antibiotic residues.Entities:
Keywords: europium nanoparticle fluorescence immunochromatography; fluoroquinolone antibiotics; multi-residue detection; sulfonamide antibiotics; tetracycline antibiotics
Year: 2021 PMID: 34988061 PMCID: PMC8722402 DOI: 10.3389/fchem.2021.793355
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Front Chem ISSN: 2296-2646 Impact factor: 5.221
FIGURE 1The EuNPs-FIA detection principle. (A) The cycle of antibiotics between man and nature. (B) Principle of assemble EuNPs-FIA test strips. (C) Test results of the EuNPs-FIA reader test results. (D) The actual testing process and test results of the EuNPs-FIA reader test results. (E) Diagram of the test results. (F) Number of detectable target species.
FIGURE 2Optimisation of EuNPs-antibody conjugates. (A) Effect of the amount of FQs-mAb labelling on the detection capability of the probe. (B) Effect of the amount of SAs-mAb labelling on the detection capability of the probe. (C) Effect of the amount of TCs-mAb labelling on the detection capability of the probe. (D) Effect of probe incorporation on the detection capacity of single-EuNPs-FIA.
FIGURE 3Parameter optimisation of single-EuNPs-FIA. (A) Effect of encapsulation concentrations of FQs-BSA and GAM-IgG on the detection capacity of single-EuNPs-FIA. (B) Effect of encapsulation concentrations of SAs-BSA and GAM-IgG on the detection capacity of single-EuNPs-FIA. (C) Effect of encapsulation concentrations of TCs-BSA and GAM-IgG on the detection capacity of single-EuNPs-FIA. (D) Three standard curves for single-EuNPs-FIA.
Orthogonal test to analyse the results of optimisation of L9 (3)3 on SAs-BSA concentration, GAM-IgG concentration and paddle position.
| Number | T-line position | SAs-BSA concentration (mg/ml) | GAM-IgG concentration (mg/ml) | Fluorescence intensity (CPS) | T/C Value |
| 1 | T1 | 0.4 | 1.0 | 24,032 | 0.21 |
| 2 | T1 | 0.6 | 1.5 | 25,763 | 0.23 |
| 3 | T1 | 0.8 | 2.0 | 26,348 | 0.24 |
| 4 | T2 | 0.4 | 1.5 | 10,320 | 0.18 |
| 5 | T2 | 0.6 | 2.0 | 11,763 | 0.20 |
| 6 | T2 | 0.8 | 1.0 | 12,538 | 0.35 |
| 7 | T3 | 0.4 | 2.0 | 10,436 | 0.44 |
| 8 | T3 | 0.6 | 1.0 | 11,873 | 0.47 |
| 9 | T3 | 0.8 | 1.5 | 12,540 | 0.64 |
Orthogonal test to analyse the results of optimisation of L9 (3)3 on FQs-BSA concentration, GAM-IgG concentration and paddle position.
| Number | T-line position | FQs-BSA concentration (mg/ml) | GAM-IgG concentration (mg/ml) | Fluorescence intensity (CPS) | T/C Value |
| 1 | T1 | 0.8 | 1.0 | 13,654 | 0.47 |
| 2 | T1 | 1.0 | 1.5 | 12,098 | 0.42 |
| 3 | T1 | 1.2 | 2.0 | 11,012 | 0.21 |
| 4 | T2 | 0.8 | 1.5 | 12,987 | 0.56 |
| 5 | T2 | 1.0 | 2.0 | 12,653 | 0.22 |
| 6 | T2 | 1.2 | 1.0 | 13,964 | 0.44 |
| 7 | T3 | 0.8 | 2.0 | 8,740 | 0.23 |
| 8 | T3 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 9,075 | 0.41 |
| 9 | T3 | 1.2 | 1.5 | 10,237 | 0.48 |
Orthogonal test to analyse the results of optimisation of L9 (3)3 on TCs-BSA concentration, GAM-IgG concentration and paddle position.
| Number | T-line position | TCs-BSA concentration (mg/ml) | GAM-IgG concentration (mg/ml) | Fluorescence intensity (CPS) | T/C Value |
| 1 | T1 | 0.8 | 0.5 | 10,765 | 0.37 |
| 2 | T1 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 11,796 | 0.51 |
| 3 | T1 | 1.2 | 1.5 | 12,780 | 0.62 |
| 4 | T2 | 0.8 | 1.0 | 8,653 | 0.45 |
| 5 | T2 | 1.0 | 1.5 | 9,462 | 0.49 |
| 6 | T2 | 1.2 | 0.5 | 10,723 | 0.58 |
| 7 | T3 | 0.8 | 1.5 | 6,729 | 0.26 |
| 8 | T3 | 1.0 | 0.5 | 7,862 | 0.49 |
| 9 | T3 | 1.2 | 1.0 | 8,972 | 0.43 |
FIGURE 4Parameter optimisation of three-multiple-EuNPs-FIA. (A) Effect of probe mixing ratio on the detection capability of three-multiple-EuNPs-FIA. (B) Effect of reaction time duration on the detection capacity of three-multiple-EuNPs-FIA.
FIGURE 5Sensitivity and specificity analysis of three-multiple-EuNPs-FIA. (A) Simultaneous sensitivity analysis of SAs, FQs and TCs by three-multiple-EuNPs-FIA. (B) The standard curve for SAs, FQs and TCs by three-multiple-EuNPs-FIA. (C) Specific analysis of three-multiple-EuNPs-FIA.
Recovery rate determination of SAs, TCs and FQs in milk sample from three-multiple-EuNPs-FIA analysis.
| Analyte | Spiked level (ng/ml) | Intra-assay | ||
| Detected amount (ng/ml) | Recovery rate | RSD ( | ||
| SMD | 0.1 | 0.09 | 92.10% | 4.16% |
| 0.2 | 0.18 | 105.00% | 8.03% | |
| 0.4 | 0.45 | 106.20% | 7.76% | |
| 0.6 | 0.61 | 100.56% | 6.30% | |
| 0.8 | 0.83 | 102.08% | 7.37% | |
| 1.0 | 1.01 | 103.33% | 4.88% | |
| 1.2 | 1.21 | 101.94% | 5.67% | |
| 2.4 | 2.34 | 98.19% | 2.41% | |
| TC | 0.1 | 0.12 | 106.1% | 3.11% |
| 0.2 | 0.19 | 103.33% | 7.34% | |
| 0.4 | 0.44 | 103.33% | 6.80% | |
| 0.6 | 0.63 | 105.00% | 2.33% | |
| 0.8 | 0.82 | 102.98% | 3.17% | |
| 1.0 | 1.1 | 105.67% | 6.09% | |
| 1.2 | 1.23 | 101.11% | 6.30% | |
| 2.4 | 2.39 | 100.83% | 3.08% | |
| ENR | 0.1 | 0.12 | 103.33% | 8.10% |
| 0.2 | 0.22 | 103.33% | 8.75% | |
| 0.4 | 0.45 | 105.00% | 4.86% | |
| 0.6 | 0.65 | 103.33% | 3.23% | |
| 0.8 | 0.87 | 99.58% | 5.82% | |
| 1.0 | 1.01 | 97.33% | 3.31% | |
| 1.2 | 1.13 | 97.78% | 7.34% | |
| 2.4 | 2.35 | 99.31% | 2.93% | |
FIGURE 6Comparison of EuNPs-FIA and HPLC. (A) Comparative method scatter diagram of EuNPs-FIA and HPLC. (B) Passing-Bablok regression.
Detection of SAs, TCs and FQs in egg, milk, chicken and honey samples by three-multiple-EuNPs-FIA and HPLC.
| Sample | EuNPs-FIA (μg/kg) | HPLC (μg/kg) | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAs | TCs | FQs | SAs | TCs | FQs | |
| honey 01 | — | 3.06 ± 0.24 | — | — | 2.82 ± 0.02 | — |
| honey 02 | 8.15 ± 0.13 | — | — | 8.82 ± 0.31 | — | — |
| honey 03 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| honey 04 | — | — | 5.68 ± 0.23 | — | — | 6.58 ± 0.07 |
| honey 05 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| honey 06 | 7.20 ± 0.34 | — | — | 7.99 ± 0.19 | — | — |
| honey 07 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| honey 08 | 8.68 ± 0.29 | — | — | 8.54 ± 0.17 | — | — |
| honey 09 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| honey 10 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| honey 11 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| honey 12 | — | 5.04 ± 0.29 | — | — | 4.35 ± 0.03 | — |
| honey 13 | 6.14 ± 0.27 | — | 3.08 ± 0.14 | 7.52 ± 0.31 | — | 4.66 ± 0.05 |
| honey 14 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| honey 15 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| honey 16 | — | 4.35 ± 0.27 | — | — | 5.62 ± 0.26 | — |
| honey 17 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| honey 18 | — | — | 7.02 ± 0.23 | — | — | 8.08 ± 0.17 |