| Literature DB >> 34983123 |
Hyun Jung Jin1, Ji Sung Shim1, Tae Gyun Kwon2, Tae-Hwan Kim2, Seung Hyun Jeon3, Sang Hyub Lee3, Sung Gu Kang1, Jong Kil Nam4, Wan Suk Kim5, Byung Chang Jeong6, Jong Jin Oh7, Sang Chul Lee7, Ji Youl Lee8, Sung-Hoo Hong8, Koon Ho Rha9, Woong Kyu Han9, Won Sik Ham9, Young Goo Lee10, Yong Seong Lee10, Sung Yul Park11, Young Eun Yoon11, Ja Hyeon Ku12, Seok Ho Kang13.
Abstract
PURPOSE: Robot-assisted radical cystectomy (RARC) optimizes patient recovery and has outcomes comparable with those of open surgery. This study aimed to compare the perioperative and oncologic outcomes of RARC in female and male patients.Entities:
Keywords: Cystectomy; Female; Robotic surgical procedures; Treatment outcome; Urinary bladder neoplasms
Mesh:
Year: 2022 PMID: 34983123 PMCID: PMC8756158 DOI: 10.4111/icu.20210334
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Investig Clin Urol ISSN: 2466-0493
Baseline characteristics
| Characteristic | Before propensity matching | After propensity matching | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Female (n=111) | Male (n=638) | p-value | Female (n=67) | Male (n=67) | p-value | ||
| Age (y) | 68.0 (58.0–74.0) | 68.0 (58.0–74.0) | 0.437 | 68.0 (60.0–74.0) | 68.0 (61.0–75.0) | 0.515 | |
| BMI (kg/m2) | 23.5 (21.4–26.7) | 24.2 (22.3–26.2) | 0.679 | 23.6 (21.8–27.7) | 24.1 (22.3–26.2) | 0.994 | |
| ASA score | 0.430 | 0.979 | |||||
| ASA 1 | 27 (24.3) | 189 (29.8) | 16 (23.9) | 17 (25.4) | |||
| ASA 2 | 73 (65.8) | 397 (62.5) | 42 (62.7) | 41 (61.2) | |||
| ASA 3 | 11 (9.9) | 49 (7.7) | 9 (13.4) | 9 (13.4) | |||
| Underlying disease | |||||||
| Cardiac | 7 (6.3) | 68 (10.7) | 0.159 | 5 (7.5) | 5 (7.5) | >0.999 | |
| Pulmonary | 6 (5.4) | 46 (7.2) | 0.490 | 5 (7.5) | 4 (6.0) | >0.999 | |
| Renal | 17 (15.3) | 103 (16.1) | 0.826 | 12 (17.9) | 13 (19.4) | 0.825 | |
| HTN | 47 (42.3) | 277 (43.4) | 0.833 | 26 (38.8) | 27 (40.3) | 0.860 | |
| DM | 25 (22.5) | 148 (23.2) | 0.876 | 15 (22.4) | 15 (22.4) | >0.999 | |
| Smoking | <0.001 | 0.604 | |||||
| None | 108 (97.3) | 281 (44.4) | 64 (95.5) | 65 (97.0) | |||
| Former smoker | 2 (1.8) | 266 (42.0) | 2 (3.0) | 2 (3.0) | |||
| Current smoker | 1 (0.9) | 86 (13.6) | 1 (1.5) | 0 (0.0) | |||
| Prior abdominal surgery | 43 (40.6) | 137 (21.9) | <0.001 | 26 (38.8) | 20 (29.9) | 0.275 | |
| Family history of cancer | 4 (3.6) | 19 (3.0) | 0.764 | 3 (4.5) | 1 (1.5) | 0.365 | |
| Prior treatment | |||||||
| Number of TURBT | 1.33±1.09 | 1.52±1.27 | 0.100 | 1.39±1.26 | 1.43±1.13 | 0.829 | |
| Intravesical therapy | 16 (14.4) | 85 (13.3) | 0.756 | 9 (13.4) | 10 (14.9) | 0.804 | |
| Neoadjuvant chemotherapy | 13(12.7) | 110 (17.4) | 0.223 | 9 (13.4) | 9 (13.4) | >0.999 | |
| Prior partial cystectomy | 3 (3.5) | 11 (2.2) | 0.438 | 2 (3.6) | 0 (0.0) | 0.496 | |
| Clinical T stage | 0.495 | 0.896 | |||||
| NMIBC | 36 (34.0) | 223 (37.4) | 23 (34.3) | 20 (29.9) | |||
| T2 | 54 (50.9) | 282 (47.2) | 33 (49.3) | 35 (52.2) | |||
| T3 | 15 (14.2) | 73 (12.2) | 10 (14.9) | 10 (14.9) | |||
| T4 | 1 (0.9) | 19 (3.2) | 1 (1.5) | 2 (3.0) | |||
| Clinical N stage | 0.292 | 0.927 | |||||
| N0 | 99 (93.4) | 552 (95.2) | 63 (94.0) | 62 (92.5) | |||
| N1 | 4 (3.8) | 15 (2.6) | 3 (4.5) | 4 (6.0) | |||
| N2 | 1 (0.9) | 10 (1.7) | 1 (1.5) | 1 (1.5) | |||
| N3 | 2 (1.9) | 3 (0.5) | 0 (0.0) | 0 (0.0) | |||
| Laboratory findings | |||||||
| Hb (g/dL) | 11.6 (10.3–12.6) | 13.2 (11.6–14.4) | <0.001 | 11.7 (10.8–12.6) | 12.1 (10.0–13.2) | 0.961 | |
| GFR (mL/min/1.73 m2) | 78.0 (58.2–93.3) | 77.0 (62.0–91.3) | 0.710 | 79.0 (58.6–93.1) | 77.0 (59.5–90.4) | 0.670 | |
| Albumin (g/dL) | 4.0 (3.5–4.3) | 4.1 (3.6–4.4) | 0.013 | 4.0 (3.5–4.3) | 3.8 (3.3–4.3) | 0.833 | |
| PLT (×103/μL) | 242 (196–290) | 218 (175–265) | 0.005 | 231 (194–290) | 217 (187–265) | 0.491 | |
| Diversion type | 0.028 | 0.985 | |||||
| Orthotopic bladder | 47 (44.8) | 356 (58.7) | 29 (43.3) | 30 (44.8) | |||
| Ileal conduit pouch | 53 (50.5) | 228 (37.6) | 37 (55.2) | 36 (53.7) | |||
| Ureterocutaneostomy | 5 (4.8) | 22 (3.6) | 1 (1.5) | 1 (1.5) | |||
| Corporeal type | 0.921 | >0.999 | |||||
| Intracorporeal | 28 (26.4) | 163 (26.0) | 17 (25.4) | 17 (25.4) | |||
| Extracorporeal | 78 (73.6) | 465 (74.0) | 50 (74.6) | 50 (74.6) | |||
| Nerve sparing | 16 (14.4) | 288 (45.8) | <0.001 | 14 (20.9) | 14 (20.9) | >0.999 | |
Values are presented as median (interquartile range), number (%), or mean±standard deviation.
BMI, body mass index; ASA, American Society of Anesthesiology; HTN, hypertension; DM, diabetes mellitus; TURBT, transurethral resection of bladder tumor; NMIBC, non-muscle-invasive bladder cancer; Hb, hemoglobin; GFR, glomerular filtration rate; PLT, platelet.
Perioperative outcomes and complications
| Parameter | Female | Male | p-value | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| OP time (min) | 425 (338–553) | 430 (340–550) | 0.491 | |
| Open conversion rate | 0 (0.0) | 0 (0.0) | >0.999 | |
| LN dissection | 0.184 | |||
| Standard | 12 (23.5) | 10 (20.0) | ||
| Extended | 36 (70.6) | 40 (80.0) | ||
| Limited | 3 (5.9) | 0 (0.0) | ||
| LN yield (n) | 17 (10–26) | 17 (11–24) | ||
| EBL (mL) | 400 (200–600) | 400 (300–600) | 0.346 | |
| Blood transfusion rate | 13 (19.7) | 15 (22.7) | 0.670 | |
| Transfusion (mL) | 320 (267.5–605) | 320 (320–640) | 0.634 | |
| Hospitalization (d) | 14 (12–18.5) | 15 (12–21.25) | 0.077 | |
| Readmission rate | 35 (53.0) | 31 (46.3) | 0.436 | |
| Complication rate | 42 (63.6) | 39 (58.2) | 0.521 | |
| Clavien–Dindo grade | 0.588 | |||
| Grade I | 4 (9.5) | 1 (2.6) | ||
| Grade II | 21 (50.0) | 21 (53.8) | ||
| Grade III | 15 (35.7) | 14 (35.9) | ||
| Grade IV | 2 (4.8) | 3 (7.7) | ||
| Type of complications | ||||
| Gastrointestinal | 6 (9.1) | 17 (25.4) | 0.013 | |
| Cardiovascular | 1 (1.5) | 0 (0.0) | 0.496 | |
| Pulmonary | 1 (1.5) | 0 (0.0) | 0.496 | |
| Genitourinary | 12 (18.2) | 9 (13.4) | 0.453 | |
| Infection | 19 (28.8) | 12 (17.9) | 0.138 | |
| Wound | 5 (7.6) | 6 (9.0) | 0.773 | |
| Vascular | 4 (6.1) | 1 (1.5) | 0.208 | |
| Hematological | 1 (1.5) | 3 (4.5) | 0.619 | |
| Neurological | 1 (1.5) | 0 (0.0) | 0.496 | |
| Etc. | 10 (15.2) | 6 (9.0) | 0.272 | |
Values are presented as median (interquartile range) or number (%).
OP, operation; LN, lymph node; EBL, estimated blood loss.
Oncologic outcomes
| Parameter | Female | Male | p-value | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T stage | 0.407 | ||||
| T0 | 3 (4.5) | 4 (6.2) | |||
| Tis | 6 (9.0) | 0 (0.0) | |||
| Ta | 4 (6.0) | 2 (3.1) | |||
| T1 | 8 (11.9) | 8 (12.5) | |||
| T2 | |||||
| T2a | 9 (13.4) | 12 (18.8) | |||
| T2b | 8 (11.9) | 10 (15.6) | |||
| T3 | |||||
| T3a | 16 (23.9) | 12 (18.8) | |||
| T3b | 8 (11.9) | 10 (15.6) | |||
| T4 | |||||
| T4a | 5 (7.5) | 6 (9.4) | |||
| T4b | 0 (0.0) | 0 (0.0) | |||
| N stage | 0.999 | ||||
| N0 | 49 (75.4) | 48 (76.2) | |||
| N1 | 10 (15.4) | 9 (14.3) | |||
| N2 | 5 (7.7) | 5 (7.9) | |||
| N3 | 1 (1.5) | 1 (1.6) | |||
| Positive LN (n) | 0.74±2.08 | 0.80±2.44 | 0.884 | ||
| PSM | 2 (3.0) | 3 (4.5) | >0.999 | ||
| Histology | |||||
| ALI | 24 (35.8) | 24 (36.9) | 0.895 | ||
| PNI | 11 (16.7) | 18 (28.1) | 0.117 | ||
| Squamous metaplasia | 8 (12.1) | 4 (6.2) | 0.248 | ||
| Glandular metaplasia | 3 (4.5) | 4 (6.2) | 0.716 | ||
| 2-y survival | |||||
| OS | 88.7 | 74.1 | |||
| DSS | 92.6 | 82.6 | |||
| RFS | 62.5 | 60.1 | |||
| 5-y survival | |||||
| OS | 58.2 | 68.0 | |||
| DSS | 75.7 | 79.3 | |||
| RFS | 40.8 | 53.5 | |||
Values are presented as number (%), mean±standard deviation, or percentage only.
LN, lymph node; PSM, positive surgical margin; ALI, angiolymphatic invasion; PNI, perineural invasion; OS, overall survival; DSS, disease-specific survival; RFS, recurrence-free survival.
Multivariable analysis of OS, DSS, and RFS by Cox proportional hazards model with backward selection
| Survival | Parameter | HR | 95% CI | p-value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| OS (n=116) | ASA | 0.062 | ||
| ASA 1 | 1 | |||
| ASA 2 | 3.613 | (0.986–13.238) | 0.052 | |
| ASA 3 | 6.643 | (1.350–32.696) | 0.020 | |
| T stage ( >T2 vs. T0–T2) | 2.521 | (1.038–6.124) | 0.041 | |
| Complication | 3.488 | (1.268–9.599) | 0.016 | |
| DSS (n=113) | T stage ( >T2 vs. T0–T2) | 4.365 | (1.298–14.678) | 0.017 |
| Complication | 9.097 | (1.172–70.634) | 0.035 | |
| RSS (n=118) | T stage ( >T2 vs. T0–T2) | 2.713 | (1.459–5.046) | 0.002 |
| Positive surgical margin | 3.351 | (1.136–9.886) | 0.028 | |
| Complication | 1.942 | (0.988–3.817) | 0.054 |
OS, overall survival; DSS, disease-specific survival; RFS, recurrence-free survival; HR, hazard ratio; CI, confidence interval; ASA, American Society of Anesthesiology.
Fig. 1Kaplan–Meier survival analysis of (A) overall survival, (B) disease-specific survival, and (C) recurrence-free survival by sex.
Fig. 2Kaplan–Meier survival analysis of (A) overall survival, (B) disease-specific survival, and (C) recurrence-free survival by T stage. NMIBC, non-muscle-invasive bladder cancer.
Fig. 3Kaplan–Meier survival analysis of (A) overall survival, (B) disease-specific survival, and (C) recurrence-free survival by complication status.
Fig. 4Kaplan–Meier survival analysis of (A) overall survival by ASA classification and (B) recurrence-free survival by margin status. ASA, American Society of Anesthesiology.
Comparison of oncologic outcomes in ORC and RARC
| Study | Total | Follow-up (mo) | LN yield (n) | 5-y OS (%) | 5-y DSS (%) | 5-y RFS (%) | PSM (%) | O/R | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ghoneim et al., 2008 [ | 2,720 | 66 | - | 56 | - | - | - | O | |
| Stein et al., 2001 [ | 1,054 | 122 | - | 66 | - | 68 | - | O | |
| Hautmann et al., 2012 [ | 1,100 | 38 | 18 | 58 | 71 | 70 | - | O | |
| Raza et al., 2015 [ | 702 | 67 | 16 | 50 | 75 | 67 | 8 | R | |
| Hussein et al., 2019 [ | 446 | 64 | 14 | 52 | 71 | 61 | 7 | R | |
| Zhang et al., 2020 [ | 948 | 26 | - | 72 | - | - | 5.9 | O/R | |
| Current study | |||||||||
| Overall | 134 | 30 | 17 | 67 | 79 | 48 | 3.8 | R | |
| Female | 67 | 28 | 17 | 58 | 76 | 41 | 3.0 | R | |
| Male | 67 | 32 | 17 | 68 | 79 | 53 | 4.5 | R | |
ORC, open radical cystectomy; RARC, robot-assisted radical cystectomy; LN, lymph node; OS, overall survival; DSS, disease-specific survival; RFS, recurrence-free survival; PSM, positive surgical margin; O/R, open/robot; -, not mentioned.