| Literature DB >> 34885099 |
Aaron B Beasley1,2, Timothy W Isaacs3,4,5, Tersia Vermeulen6,7, James Freeman1, Jean-Louis DeSousa4,5, Riyaz Bhikoo4,5, Doireann Hennessy5, Anna Reid1,2, Fred K Chen4,5, Jacqueline Bentel6, Daniel McKay8, R Max Conway9,10, Michelle R Pereira1, Bob Mirzai11, Leslie Calapre1,2, Wendy N Erber11, Melanie R Ziman1,11, Elin S Gray1,2.
Abstract
(1) Background: The stratification of uveal melanoma (UM) patients into prognostic groups is critical for patient management and for directing patients towards clinical trials. Current classification is based on clinicopathological and molecular features of the tumour. Analysis of circulating tumour cells (CTCs) has been proposed as a tool to avoid invasive biopsy of the primary tumour. However, the clinical utility of such liquid biopsy depends on the detection rate of CTCs. (2)Entities:
Keywords: CTCs; circulating tumour cells; liquid biopsy; uveal melanoma
Year: 2021 PMID: 34885099 PMCID: PMC8657240 DOI: 10.3390/cancers13235990
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Cancers (Basel) ISSN: 2072-6694 Impact factor: 6.639
Clinical, Genotypic, and Histological Characteristics of Patient Tissue Samples Used on the Tissue Micro Array.
| ID | Age * | Cell Morphology (Callender) | TMA Cell Morphology (Callender) | Tumour Size | Location | Metastatic Disease: Interval Time (Months) | MLPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| 38 | M (Predominantly S) | M | 12 × 9 | Left choroidal | No: 51 | NC ** |
|
| 51 | M | S/M | 12 × 8 | Right choroidal | Yes: 18 | L3p, L3q, G8q |
|
| 65 | M | E/M | 10 × 6 | Left choroidal | Yes: 33 | L3p, G8q |
|
| 47 | M | E/M | 11 × 12 | Right choroidal | Yes: −3 | L3p, L3q, G8q |
|
| 59 | M | S/M | 9 × 4 | Right choroidal | No: 42 | G8q |
|
| 31 | M (E < 10%) | E/M | 15 × 12 | Left choroidal | Yes: 12 | G8q, some evidence of 3p loss, but not strong |
|
| 42 | S | S | 16 × 9 | Left choroidal | Unknown | NC |
|
| 80 | M | S | 11 × 12 | Left choroidal | Unknown | loss 1p, 3p, 3q, gain 8q |
|
| 59 | M | E/M | 14 × 8 | Right choroidal | Yes: 3 | loss 3p, 3q, gain 8q |
|
| 79 | M | E | 20 × 15 | Right choroidal | No: 19 | NC ** |
* Age at enucleation, ** Poorer quality DNA, M—mixed, S—Spindle, E—epithelioid, NC—no change, L—loss, G—gain.
Figure 1Immunohistochemistry of uveal melanoma. TMA staining demonstrating (a) Examples of how tumours were scored for protein localisation. Left shows strong membranous staining and right shows strong cytoplasmic staining. Representative image of positive MCSP membranous staining (left). (b) Examples of the criteria used to measure staining intensity, from 1 indicating weak staining to 3, the most intense staining. A tissue staining negatively by immunohistochemistry (0), is also shown (left), with intrinsic melanin pigment. (c) Shows a typical positive staining pattern for each of the markers analysed. Dark granular black spots are melanin deposits, and were not counted toward positive marker expression. All images taken at 200× magnification. Scale Bar = 50 μm.
Average Marker Intensity Score.
| Average Marker Intensity Score | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ID | ABCB5 | MART1 | gp100 | S100β | Nestin | 5HT2B | MCAM | RANK | MCSP |
| PUM5 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1.5 | 0 | 0 |
| PUM6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 1.5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| PUM10 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 |
| PUM9 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1.5 | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| PUM2 | 3 | 2.8 | 1 | 2 | 1.5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| PUM3 | 3 | 2.5 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| PUM4 | 2 | 2.6 | 1.3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1.3 | 0 |
| PUM8 | 3 | 3 | 1.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| PUM7 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| PUM1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
0—no, 1—low, 2—moderate or 3—high antigen expression.
Figure 2Immunocytochemical analysis of uveal melanoma cell lines. Intracellular markers and isotype controls. All images taken at 400× magnification. Scale bar denoting 100 µm. rISO—rabbit isotype control; mISO—mouse isotype control.
Figure 3Expression of markers in cell lines by flow cytometry. Flow cytometric analysis of primary (MP38, MP41, MP46, and MP65) and metastatic (MM28) cell lines. Grey profiles represent negative controls using either rabbit or mouse IgGs depending on the primary antibody host.
Clinical characteristics of the multi-marker CTC cohort.
| PID | Age | Sex | Eye | Anatomical Location | Apical Height (mm) | Largest Basal Diameter (mm) | Volume (mm3) | Callendar Classification | BAP1 Status | Tissue Mutation | Genetic Features | CTCs | FU (Weeks) | PFS (Weeks) | COD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 556 | 59 | F | Left | Choroid | 4.6 | 9.8 | 462 | Mixed | - | - | - | 4 | 72 | ||
| 565 | 72 | M | Left | Choroid | 4 | 8.3 | 288 | - | - | - | NC | 2 | 221 | ||
| 580 | 80 | F | Left | Choroid | 4.6 | 10 | 481 | 2 | 225 | ||||||
| 646 | 33 | F | Right | Choroid | 2 | 5 | 52 | 0 | 210 | ||||||
| 694 | 68 | M | Left | Choroid | 4.3 | 10 | 450 | 1 | 141 | ||||||
| 695 | 80 | F | Left | Choroid | 7.9 | 17.4 | 2503 | 4 | 37 | 32 | UM | ||||
| 703 | 96 | F | Left | Choroid | 10 | 15 | 2355 | Mixed | L |
| L1p, L3, L6q, G8 | 7 | 66 | ||
| 712 | 57 | F | Right | Choroid | 1.7 | 10 | 178 | 24 | 13 | ||||||
| 716 | 72 | F | Left | Iris | - | - | - | Spindle | - |
| NC | 1 | 166 | ||
| 721 | 49 | F | Left | Choroid | 2 | 15 | 471 | Mixed | P |
| L1p, L3, L8p, G8q | 3 | 127 | 70 | UM |
| 763 | 63 | M | Right | Ciliary | 2.8 | 6 | 106 | 2 | 105 | ||||||
| 805 | 82 | M | Left | Choroid | 2 | 9 | 170 | Mixed | 2 | 181 | |||||
| 840 | 81 | M | Right | Choroid | 11.3 | 16 | 3028 | Mixed | L | - | L3, G8q | 25 | 104 | 67 | UM |
| 872 | 74 | M | Right | Choroid | 7.6 | 17.7 | 2492 | Mixed | - |
| - | 1 | 125 | ||
| 879 | 35 | F | Right | Ciliary | 12.6 | 13.5 | 2404 | Epithelioid | - |
| pL3, G8q | 10 | 145 | ||
| 995 | 76 | M | Left | Choroid | 9 | 10 | 942 | - |
| - | 2 | 0 | |||
| 1022 | 71 | F | Right | Iris | - | - | - | 5 | 83 | ||||||
| 1041 | 26 | M | Right | Choroid | 4.8 | 12 | 723 | Mixed | L |
| L3, L6q, L8p, G8q | 31 | 115 | ||
| 1059 | 69 | M | Right | Choroid | 9 | 20 | 3768 | Mixed | - |
| - | 3 | 112 | ||
| 1160 | 62 | F | Left | Iris | 1.6 | 37 | 2293 | Mixed | P | pG6p | 2 | 58 | |||
| 1163 | 48 | M | Left | Choroid | 2.2 | 10 | 230 | - | - | - | NC | 2 | 102 | ||
| 1180 | 53 | M | Left | Choroid | 5 | 17 | 1512 | Mixed | P |
| NC | 6 | 83 | ||
| 1217 | 70 | F | Right | Choroid | 4.6 | 15.7 | 1187 | 2 | 51 | ||||||
| 1218 | 63 | F | Left | Choroid | 7.4 | 12.7 | 1249 | Spindle | P | - | - | 4 | 51 | ||
| 1227 | 40 | F | Left | Ciliary | 7.5 | 10 | 785 | 4 | 88 | ||||||
| 1231 | 31 | F | Right | Choroid | 2.7 | 9 | 229 | 2 | 95 | ||||||
| 1237 | 62 | F | Right | Choroid | 3.3 | 15 | 777 | - | - |
| L1p, pL | 5 | 80 | ||
| 1238 | 80 | M | Right | Choroid | 2.2 | 12 | 332 | 6 | 21 | ||||||
| 1258 | 54 | M | Right | Choroid | 10 | 18 | 3391 | Mixed | P |
| G6p, G8q | 5 | 81 | ||
| 1284 | 54 | F | Right | Choroid | 2 | 10 | 209 | Mixed | - | - | L1p, G6p | 2 | 31 | ||
| 1285 | 70 | F | Left | Choroid | 9 | 14 | 1846 | Mixed | L |
| L1p, L3, G8q | 0 | 58 | ||
| 1286 | 52 | M | Right | Choroid | 3.4 | 12.5 | 556 | Epithelioid | L | - | - | 0 | 37 | ||
| 1287 | 30 | M | Right | Choroid | 4.3 | 10.9 | 535 | Epithelioid | P | - | - | 89 | 37 | ||
| 1297 | 69 | F | Left | Choroid | 6.5 | 14.1 | 1353 | 9 | 8 | ||||||
| 1298 | 75 | M | Left | Choroid | 6 | 12 | 904 | - | - |
| G6p | 0 | 80 | ||
| 1307 | 56 | M | Left | Iris | - | - | - | 16 | 94 | 48 | |||||
| 1308 | 73 | M | Right | Ciliary | 14 | 8 | 938 | - | - |
| L1p, L3, G8 | 1 | 50 | ||
| 1338 | 72 | M | Right | Choroid | 6.5 | 13.5 | 1240 | - | - | - | L1p, L3, G8 | 0 | 5 | ||
| 1370 | 60 | M | Left | Choroid | 2.7 | 10 | 283 | Spindle | P |
| G6p | 2 | 0 | ||
| 1387 | 55 | M | Right | Choroid | 11.4 | 20 | 4773 | Mixed | L | - | L3, G6p, L6q, G8q | 13 | 5 | ||
| 1401 | 53 | F | Right | Choroid | 4.8 | 12 | 723 | 21 | 0 | ||||||
| 1405 | 60 | F | Right | Choroid | 1.2 | 7.6 | 73 | 3 | 0 | ||||||
| 1408 | 86 | M | Left | Ciliary | 15 | 20 | 6280 | Mixed | - |
| L1p, L3, pL6p, G8q | 0 | 37 |
F—female; M—male; L—loss; P—present; NC—no change; FU—follow-up time; p—partial; G—gain; L—loss. UM—uveal melanoma; -—unknown. COD—cause of death.
Figure 4Example images of cells found in patient blood samples. Top to bottom: circulating tumour cell (CTC), double positive peripheral blood mononuclear cell (PBMC), and standard PBMC. CTCs were defined as melanoma (MEL: MART1, gp100, and S100β, green) and Hoechst (DNA, blue) positive, PBMC marker (CD45/CD16, purple) negative. Double positive PBMCs were not counted as CTCs, but were PBMCs (PBMC, purple) that strongly expressed melanoma (MEL, green) markers, and PBMCs were classified by the presence of CD45/CD16 (PBMC, purple).
Figure 5Correlation between circulating tumour cell numbers and patient and tumour features. Graphs illustrate Circulating Tumour Cell (CTC) counts between (a) apical tumour height (ρ = 0.1, p = 0.52), (b) largest basal diameter (ρ = 0.22, p = 0.18), (c) anatomical location (n = 43, p = 0.75), (d) age (ρ = −0.28, p = 0.066), (e) risk groups (n = 17, p = 0.3), and (f) the MCSP and multi-marker cohort (n = 69, Wilcoxon p = 0.14, χ2 p = 0.1694). Ρ in A, B, and D refers to Rho.
Figure 6Overall and progression free survival of the MCSP and multi-marker cohorts. Kaplan-Meier estimates of (a) MCSP CTC OS, (b) MCSP CTC PFS, (c) multi-marker OS, and (d) multi-marker PFS grouped into <3 CTCs or ≥3 CTCs. OS—overall survival, PFS—progression free survival, MM—multi-marker. Log-rank p values are displayed on the graph.