| Literature DB >> 34884622 |
Juliette Varin1, Clément Morival1, Noémien Maillard1, Oumeya Adjali1, Therese Cronin1.
Abstract
Gene therapy (GT) for ocular disorders has advanced the most among adeno-associated virus (AAV)-mediated therapies, with one product already approved in the market. The bank of retinal gene mutations carefully compiled over 30 years, the small retinal surface that does not require high clinical vector stocks, and the relatively immune-privileged environment of the eye explain such success. However, adverse effects due to AAV-delivery, though rare in the retina have led to the interruption of clinical trials. Risk mitigation, as the key to safe and efficient GT, has become the focus of 'bedside-back-to-bench' studies. Herein, we overview the inflammatory adverse events described in retinal GT trials and analyze which components of the retinal immunological environment might be the most involved in these immune responses, with a focus on the innate immune system composed of microglial surveillance. We consider the factors that can influence inflammation in the retina after GT such as viral sensors in the retinal tissue and CpG content in promoters or transgene sequences. Finally, we consider options to reduce the immunological risk, including dose, modified capsids or exclusion criteria for clinical trials. A better understanding and mitigation of immune risk factors inducing host immunity in AAV-mediated retinal GT is the key to achieving safe and efficient GT.Entities:
Keywords: AAV; gene therapy; immunogenicity; inflammation
Mesh:
Year: 2021 PMID: 34884622 PMCID: PMC8658027 DOI: 10.3390/ijms222312818
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Int J Mol Sci ISSN: 1422-0067 Impact factor: 5.923
Figure 1Retinal immune system. (A) In normal immunological conditions, multiple mechanisms are dedicated to immune tolerance and immune privilege. (1) The blood-retina barrier, which is partly composed by tight junctions (depicted in yellow) between RPE cells, acts as a physical and immune bulwark. It blocks the entry of circulating immune cells inside the retina and prevents antigens from escaping the retina [14,15,16]. (2) The retinal microenvironment, composed of immunoinhibitory and trophic factors secreted by the RPE, Müller glial cells, or astrocytes, promotes cell survival and tolerogenic immune responses (impairment of activated T-cell and APC functions, promotion of T-reg induction, and mitigation of inflammatory processes) [8,17,18,19,20,21,22]. (3) Microglial cells, often described as immune wardens, constitute the bulk of the retinal immune cells. They are found in a resting state in the healthy retina [23,24]. (4) Microglial cells are assisted by the complement system, a few resident macrophages and other retinal cells that perform immune surveillance and can act as APCs: Müller glia, astrocytes, or RPE cells [25,26]. While the immune tolerance mechanism tries to counterbalance inflammation, danger signals in the retina may still result in mild activation of the innate immune system, in a process recently termed para-inflammation [27,28,29]. (B) During stronger challenges, disruption of the immune privilege may occur. Recruitment and activation of circulating or resident immune cells in the retina, potentially including T cells, usually result in a full-fledged immune response and inflammation, causing permanent tissue damage [30,31].
Retinal GT trials involving rAAV vectors and summary of immune responses. P: Phase, NR: non-randomized, R: randomized, OL: open-label, M: masked.
| NCT Number | Sponsor | Study Type (1) | Vector | Immune Response | References | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Serotype | Promoter | Transgene | Dose (vg) | Injection (2) | Inflammation | Other | ||||
|
| ||||||||||
| NCT00516477 | Spark Therapeutics | PI, NR, OL | 2 | CBA |
| 1.5 × 1010 to | SRI | no inflammation | transient increase in nAB in 2/3 patients | Maguire et al. 2009 [ |
| NCT01208389 | PI/II, NR, OL | 1.5 × 1011 | SRI | no inflammation | transient minor increase in anti-capsid Abs 1/10 | Bennett et al. 2012 & 2016 [ | ||||
| NCT00999609 | PIII, R, OL | 1.5 × 1011 | SRI | 2/20 with transient mild bilateral inflammation in treated arm | N/A | Russell et al. 2017 [ | ||||
| NCT00643747 | University College, London | PI/II, NR, OL | 2 | hRPE65p |
| 1 × 1012 | SRI | in 5/8 with high dose; anterior uveitis in 1/8 | increased level of AAV2 NAbs and marginal increased circulating T cells with reactivity to AAV2 in 1 high-dose patient | Bainbridge et al. 2015 [ |
| NCT01496040 | Nantes University Hospital | PI/II, NR, OL | 2 | hRPE65p |
| 1.22 × 1010 to 4.8 × 1010 | SRI | transient infra-clinical inflammation at D+4 in three patients | anti-AAV4 IgG antibodies in three patients (1 before + 2 after injection) | Le Meur et al. 2018 [ |
| NCT02781480 | MeiraGTx UK II Ltd. | PI/II, NR, OL | 5 | hRPE65popt |
| 1 × 1011 to | SRI | mild uveitis in 3/9 low, 1/3 intermediate, and 1/3 high dose | N/A | |
| NCT00481546 | University of Pennsylvania | PI, NR, OL | 2 | CBSB |
| 5.96 × 1010 to | SRI | N/A | episodic humoral immune response in 4/15; modest increase in T-cell response by cultured ELISpot in 3/15 | Jacobson et al. 2012 [ |
| NCT00749957 | Applied Genetic Technologies Corp | PI/II, NR, OL | 2 | CBSB |
| 1.8 × 1011 to | SRI | in 3 patients, eye inflammation at highest dose | Titers of neutralizing antibodies to AAV increased in 5 of 12 patients | Weleber et al. 2016 [ |
| NCT00821340 | Hadassah Medical Organization | PI | 2 | N/A |
| N/A | SRI | N/A | N/A | |
|
| ||||||||||
| NCT02341807 | Spark Therapeutics | PI/II, NR, OL | 2 | CAG |
| 5 × 1010 to | SRI | N/A | N/A | Morgan et al. 2021 [ |
| NCT01461213 | University of Oxford | PI/II, NR, OL | 2 | CAG | 0.6 × 1010 to | SRI | vector-related inflammation and vitritis in 1/14 at 2wpi; | N/A | MacLaren et al. 2014 [ | |
| NCT02077361 | Ian M. MacDonald | PI/II, NR, OL | 1 × 1011 | SRI | 1/6 severe intraretinal inflammation, leading to permanent structural and functional impairment of the retina | N/A | Dimopoulos et al. 2018 [ | |||
| NCT02553135 | Byron Lam | PII, NR, OL | 1 × 1011 | SRI | 1/6 vitreous cells | significantly increased serum anti-AAV-2 neutralizing antibody after treatment 1/6 | Lam et al. 2019 [ | |||
| NCT02671539 | STZ eye trial | PII, R, OL | 2 | CAG | 1 × 1011 | SRI | N/A | N/A | Fischer et al. 2019 [ | |
| NCT02407678 | University of Oxford | PII, R, OL | 1 × 1011 | SRI | N/A | N/A | ||||
| NCT03507686 | NightstaRx Ltd. | PII, NR, OL | N/A | SRI | N/A | N/A | ||||
| NCT03496012 | NightstaRx Ltd. | PIII, R, M | N/A | SRI | N/A | N/A | ||||
|
| ||||||||||
| NCT03116113 | NightstaRx Ltd. | PI/II, R, M | 8 | hRK |
| 2 × 109 to | SRI | subretinal inflammation at high doses | N/A | Cehajic-Kapetanovic et al. 2020 [ |
| NCT03252847 | MeiraGTx UK II Ltd. | PI/II, R, OL | 5 | hRK |
| SRI | Inflammatory responses were observed in 2 out of the 3 patients in the high-dose cohort | N/A | Michaelides et al. 2020 [ | |
|
| ||||||||||
| NCT04919473 | Nanoscope Therapeutics Inc. | PI/iIa, NR, OL | 2 | CMVp + mGLUR6 enhancer |
| 1.75 × 1011 to | IVT | N/A | N/A | |
|
| ||||||||||
| NCT01494805 | Lions Eye Institute, Perth | PI/II (dose-escalation), R, M | 2 | CBA |
| 1 × 1011 | SRI | 2 anterior chamber inflammation and 1 eye inflammation; two ocular aEs were considered possibly related to rAAV. sFLT-1 was eye inflammation, and anterior chamber inflammation, which was mild in nature and resolved without sequelae | IFNϒ T-cells against capsid in 1/21; 3 seroconverted; | Constable et al. 2016 [ |
| NCT03066258 | Regenxbio Inc. | PI/iIa (dose-escalation), NR, OL | 8 | N/A | soluble anti-VEGF (monoclonal antibody fragment) | 3 × 109 to | SRI | post-operative inflammation in 36% of subjects resolved within days to weeks | N/A | Allen Ho et al. 2021 [ |
| NCT01024998 | Genzyme | PI (dose-escalation), NR, OL | 2 | CBA |
| 2 × 108 to | IVT | 2/3 intraocular inflammation resolved with topical steroid | 62% of patients injected with 6 × 109 or 2 × 1010 had increase in anti-AAV2 antibodies | Heier et al. 2017 [ |
| NCT03748784 | Adverum Biotechnologies, Inc. | PI, NR, OL | 2.7m8 | CMV | aflibercept | 2 × 1011 to | IVT | Ocular inflammation minimal and responsive to steroids in low-dose cohort | N/A | Adverum press release 01 October 2021 [ |
| NCT03585556 | Janssen Research & Development, LLC | PI, NR, OL | 2 | CAG |
| 3.56 × 1011 to | IVT | N/A | N/A | |
| NCT03144999 | Janssen Research & Development, LLC | PI, NR, OL | 2 | CAG |
| IVT | N/A | N/A | ||
|
| ||||||||||
| NCT04418427 | Adverum Biotechnologies, Inc. | PII, R, OL | 2.7m8 | CMV | aflibercept | 2 × 1011 to | IVT | 5/12 increase ocular pressure and 1/12 loss of vision at high dose | N/A | Adverum press release 22 July 2021 [ |
|
| ||||||||||
| NCT02416622 | Applied Genetic Technologies Corp | PI/II, NR, OL | 2tYF | CBSB |
| 1 × 1011 to | IVT | 10/21 anterior chamber cells for intermediate and high doses | N/A | |
|
| ||||||||||
| NCT02161380 | Byron Lam | PI | scAAV2 | CAG | ND4 subunit gene of complex I with targeting sequence of P1 isoform of subunit c of ATP synthase | 5 × 109 to | IVT | 1/14 mild uveitis medium dose and 1/14 uveitis low dose after 2 months, resolved spontaneously | 1/14 strong increase in NAbs | Guy et al. 2017 [ |
Figure 2The central role of microglial cells in the viral vector sensing and induced immune toxicity. Activation of microglial cells after vector viral sensing can lead to pro-inflammatory cytokine release, promoting retinal cell or neuronal death in the context of endangered cells. In turn, cell degeneration may favor microglial activation. ROS: reactive oxygen species; NO: nitric oxide.
Figure 3Microglia-mediated immune response may be triggered by DNA sensing of therapeutic DNA sequences. Viral vector sensing can occur in diverse compartments of the cell, following endocytosis of therapeutic rAAV particles or phagocytosis of transduced cell debris containing DNA. TLR9 recognizes CpG hypomethylated DNA sequences in the endosome, AIM2, and cGAS recognize dsDNA in the cytosol, and IFI16 recognizes dsDNA mainly in the nucleus. Red dashed circles depict possible DNA sensing. RPE: retinal pigmented epithelium; HC: horizontal cells; BC: bipolar cells; AC: amacrine cells; GC: ganglion cells.
RF1 associated with CpG sequences in components of rAAV vectors. (1) CPV Plasmid Bank. (2) Ensembl (−499 to 100 relative to TSS). (3) NCBI database. (4) Ensembl.
| Type of Element | Sequence | Size of Sequence | Number of CG | RF1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| AAV sequences | ITR2 left (1) | 145 | 16 | 11.03% |
| ITR2 right (1) | 145 | 16 | 11.03% | |
| ITR5 left (1) | 166 | 16 | 9.64% | |
| ITR5 right (1) | 166 | 16 | 9.64% | |
| Promoter | CMV (1) | 581 | 32 | 5.51% |
| CBA (1) | 1557 | 181 | 11.62% | |
| CAG (1) | 1733 | 186 | 10.73% | |
| hRPE65 (1) | 1382 | 5 | 0.36% | |
| hRK (1) | 241 | 10 | 4.15% | |
| hRho (1) | 848 | 9 | 1.06% | |
| U6 (1) | 249 | 6 | 2.41% | |
| GFAP (1) | 696 | 19 | 2.73% | |
| EF1a (1) | 1179 | 94 | 7.97% | |
| hSyn (1) | 485 | 56 | 11.55% | |
| SV40 (1) | 269 | 9 | 3.35% | |
| hPGK (1) | 507 | 62 | 12.23% | |
| HSP (=P1) (2) | 600 | 83 | 13.83% | |
| VMD2 (2) | 600 | 8 | 1.33% | |
| Rs1 (2) | 600 | 19 | 3.17% | |
| Transgene | hRPE65 (1) | 1602 | 21 | 1.31% |
| hRDH12 (1) | 960 | 33 | 3.44% | |
| SaCas9 (1) | 3156 | 168 | 5.32% | |
| hRDH8 (1) | 936 | 43 | 4.59% | |
| ChR2 (3) | 930 | 65 | 6.99% | |
| BDNF (3) | 3985 | 87 | 2.18% | |
| GNAT2 (3) | 1515 | 29 | 1.91% | |
| CNTF (3) | 1902 | 27 | 1.42% | |
| eGFP (1) | 717 | 60 | 8.37% | |
| SpCas9 (1) | 4275 | 254 | 5.94% | |
| Rho (3) | 1047 | 52 | 4.97% | |
| VEGFA (3) | 1239 | 95 | 7.67% | |
| PDE6b (3) | 2565 | 138 | 5.38% | |
| RDCVF (3) | 639 | 50 | 7.82% | |
| Cas12a (CpfI) (3) | 3903 | 33 | 0.85% | |
| RPE1 (3) | 717 | 29 | 4.04% | |
| Mertk (3) | 3000 | 77 | 2.57% | |
| RPGR (3) | 2448 | 29 | 1.18% | |
| sFLT1 (3) | 147 | 1 | 0.68% | |
| Rs1 (3) | 675 | 27 | 4.00% | |
| ND4 (4) | 1378 | 31 | 2.25% | |
| Suppl. elements | IRES (1) | 587 | 29 | 4.94% |
| WPRE (1) | 592 | 37 | 6.25% | |
| SV40 PolyA (1) | 131 | 0 | 0.00% |