| Literature DB >> 34778051 |
Yingji Fang1, Tingting Zheng1, Chengling Zhang1.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: Many studies have investigated the prognostic role of the C-reactive protein/albumin ratio (CRP/Alb ratio) in patients with gynecological cancers; however, there is lack of consensus owing to conflicting results across studies. We performed a meta-analysis to determine the prognostic role of the CRP/Alb ratio in gynecological cancers.Entities:
Keywords: CRP/Alb ratio; gynecological cancers; meta-analysis; prognostic; risk factors
Year: 2021 PMID: 34778051 PMCID: PMC8581351 DOI: 10.3389/fonc.2021.737155
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Front Oncol ISSN: 2234-943X Impact factor: 6.244
Figure 1Flowchart describing the literature search and study selection.
Summary of clinical studies included in meta-analysis.
| Study | Year | Country | Sample size | Age | Cancer type | FIGO stage | Treatment | Study period | Cutoff value | Follow-up (months) or the date of last follow-up | Determination of cutoff value | Survival endpoints | CRP/Alb value (high/low) | NOS score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| He et al. ( | 2018 | China | 229 | 44 (28–79) | Cervical cancer | I–IV | Surgery + chemotherapy | 2007–2009 | 0.022 | To Jan, 2016 | ROC analysis | OS | 138/91 | 7 |
| Komura et al. ( | 2020 | Japan | 308 | NA | Ovarian cancer | I–IV | Surgery + chemotherapy | 2007–2016 | 0.048 | NA | ROC analysis | DFS | 156/152 | 6 |
| Liu et al. ( | 2017 | China | 200 | 53(18–83) | Ovarian cancer | I–IV | Surgery + chemotherapy | 2006–2012 | 0.68 | To Dec, 2014 | ROC analysis | OS | 69/131 | 9 |
| Su et al. ( | 2020 | China | 407 | NA | Cervical cancer | I–II | Surgery | 2009–2013 | 0.15 | To Apr, 2018 | ROC analysis | OS | 61/346 | 7 |
| Taguchi et al. ( | 2021 | Japan | 231 | 67 | Cervical cancer | I–IV | Radiotherapy | 2004-2015 | 0.18 | 16.4 | Median value | OS | 116/115 | 8 |
| Zhang et al. ( | 2018 | China | 235 | 46(29–78) | Cervical cancer | I–II | Surgery | 2005–2009 | 0.15 | 77(32–96) | ROC analysis | OS, PFS | 113/122 | 7 |
| Zhang et al. ( | 2017 | China | 237 | NA | Ovarian cancer | I–IV | Surgery + chemotherapy | 2007–2015 | 0.5 | To Dec, 2016 | Cutout finder | OS, PFS | 95/142 | 7 |
FIGO, International Federation of Gynecology and Obstetrics; NA, not available; OS, overall survival; PFS, progression-free survival; DFS, disease-free survival; ROC, receiver operating characteristics; NOS, Newcastle-Ottawa Scale; CRP/Alb, C-reactive protein/albumin ratio.
The details of NOS scale for studies in the meta-analysis.
| First author | Year | Selection | Comparability | Outcome | Total score | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Representativeness of the exposed cohort | Selection of the non-exposed cohort | Ascertainment of exposure | Demonstration that outcome of interest was not present at start of study | Comparability of cohorts on the basis of the design or analysis | Assessment of outcome | Was follow-up long enough for outcomes to occur | Adequacy of follow up of cohorts | |||
| He et al. ( | 2018 | ★ | ★ | ★ | ★ | ★ | ★ | – | ★ | 7 |
| Komura et al. ( | 2020 | ★ | ★ | – | ★ | ★ | ★ | ★ | – | 6 |
| Liu et al. ( | 2017 | ★ | ★ | ★ | ★ | ★★ | ★ | ★ | ★ | 9 |
| Su et al. ( | 2020 | ★ | ★ | ★ | ★ | ★ | ★ | – | ★ | 7 |
| Taguchi et al. ( | 2021 | ★ | ★ | ★ | ★ | ★★ | ★ | – | ★ | 8 |
| Zhang et al. ( | 2018 | ★ | ★ | ★ | ★ | ★ | ★ | ★ | – | 7 |
| Zhang et al. ( | 2017 | ★ | ★ | – | ★ | ★★ | ★ | – | ★ | 7 |
NOS, Newcastle–Ottawa Scale A star is one point.
Figure 2Forest plots of studies evaluating the hazard ratio for overall survival (OS) of patients with gynecological cancers of a high CRP/Alb ratio.
Subgroup analysis of the prognostic value of CRP/Alb for OS and PFS/DFS in patients with gynecological cancers.
| Subgroups | No. of studies | No. of patients | Effects model | HR (95% CI) | p | Heterogeneity | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Ph | ||||||
| OS | |||||||
| Total | 6 | 1539 | Random | 1.84 (1.41–2.40) | <0.001 | 71.2 | 0.004 |
| Country | |||||||
| China | 5 | 1308 | Random | 2.05 (1.42–2.97) | <0.001 | 76.9 | 0.002 |
| Japan | 1 | 231 | – | 1.50 (1.18–1.91) | 0.001 | – | – |
| Cancer type | |||||||
| Cervical cancer | 4 | 1102 | Random | 2.33 (1.43–3.79) | 0.001 | 73.1 | 0.011 |
| Ovarian cancer | 2 | 437 | Random | 1.49 (1.13–1.94) | 0.004 | 61.0 | 0.109 |
| Tumor stage | |||||||
| I–II | 2 | 642 | Random | 2.86 (1.17–7.01) | 0.022 | 76.1 | 0.041 |
| I–IV | 4 | 897 | Random | 1.58 (1.27–1.98) | <0.001 | 58.4 | 0.066 |
| Cut–off value | |||||||
| ≤0.15 | 3 | 871 | Random | 2.88 (1.65–5.02) | <0.001 | 55.7 | 0.105 |
| >0.15 | 3 | 668 | Fixed | 1.44 (1.27–1.63) | <0.001 | 26.7 | 0.256 |
| Cutoff value determination | |||||||
| ROC analysis | 4 | 1071 | Random | 2.28 (1.31–3.99) | 0.004 | 81.7 | 0.001 |
| Median value/cutoff finder | 2 | 468 | Fixed | 1.60 (1.32–1.93) | <0.001 | 0 | 0.417 |
| Treatment | |||||||
| Surgery + chemotherapy | 3 | 666 | Random | 1.46 (1.27–1.68) | <0.001 | 72.1 | 0.028 |
| Surgery | 2 | 642 | Random | 2.49 (1.66–3.73) | <0.001 | 76.1 | 0.041 |
| Radiotherapy | 1 | 231 | – | 1.50 (1.18–1.91) | 0.001 | – | – |
| PFS/DFS | |||||||
| Total | 3 | 780 | Random | 2.58 (1.42–4.68) | 0.002 | 73.8 | 0.022 |
| Country | |||||||
| China | 2 | 472 | Random | 2.85 (0.99–8.17) | 0.052 | 86.5 | 0.006 |
| Japan | 1 | 308 | – | 2.35 (1.27–4.36) | 0.007 | – | – |
| Cancer type | |||||||
| Cervical cancer | 1 | 235 | – | 5.16 (2.50–10.69) | <0.001 | – | – |
| Ovarian cancer | 2 | 545 | Fixed | 1.84 (1.43–2.37) | <0.001 | 0 | 0.395 |
| Tumor stage | |||||||
| I–II | 1 | 235 | – | 5.16 (2.50–10.69) | <0.001 | – | – |
| I–IV | 2 | 545 | Fixed | 1.84 (1.43–2.37) | <0.001 | 0 | 0.395 |
| Cutoff value | |||||||
| ≤0.15 | 2 | 543 | Random | 3.40 (1.57–7.34) | 0.002 | 61.7 | 0.106 |
| >0.15 | 1 | 237 | – | 1.75 (1.33–2.31) | <0.001 | – | – |
| Cutoff value determination | |||||||
| ROC analysis | 2 | 543 | Random | 3.40 (1.57–7.34) | 0.002 | 61.7 | 0.106 |
| Median value/cutoff finder | 1 | 237 | – | 1.75 (1.33–2.31) | <0.001 | – | – |
| Treatment | |||||||
| Surgery + chemotherapy | 2 | 545 | Fixed | 1.84 (1.43–2.37) | <0.001 | 0 | 0.395 |
| Surgery | 1 | 235 | – | 5.16 (2.50–10.69) | <0.001 | – | – |
OS, overall survival; PFS, progression-free survival; DFS, disease-free survival; ROC, receiver operating characteristics.
Figure 3Forest plots of studies evaluating the hazard ratio for progression-free survival (PFS)/disease-free survival (DFS) of patients with gynecological cancers of a high CRP/Alb ratio.
Figure 4The association between CRP/Alb ratio and clinicopathological features in patients with gynecological cancers. (A) Lymph node metastasis (yes vs. no), (B) tumor size (≥4 vs. <4 cm), (C) histological grade (G3 vs. G1/G2), and (D) FIGO stage (III–IV vs. I–II).
The correlation between CRP/Alb ratio and clinicopathological features in patients with gynecological cancers.
| Variables | No. of studies | No. of patients | Effects model | HR (95%CI) | p | Heterogeneity | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Ph | ||||||
| Lymph node metastasis (yes vs. no) | 4 | 1,179 | Random | 2.54 (0.59–10.90) | 0.209 | 95.0 | <0.001 |
| Tumor size (≥4 vs. <4 cm) | 3 | 871 | Random | 2.54 (0.84–7.72) | 0.100 | 83.2 | 0.003 |
| Histological grade (G3 vs. G1/G2) | 3 | 664 | Fixed | 1.07 (0.75–1.53) | 0.716 | 0 | 0.667 |
| FIGO stage (III–IV vs. I–II) | 2 | 508 | Random | 2.98 (1.45–6.14) | 0.003 | 59.7 | 0.115 |
FIGO, International Federation of Gynecology and Obstetrics.
Figure 5Publication bias tested by funnel plots in this meta-analysis. (A) OS; (B) PFS/DFS.