| Literature DB >> 34594947 |
Haihong Han1, Sara M Pires2, Johanne Ellis-Iversen3, Zhen Tang4, Xiaoai Zhang5, Jikai Liu1, Weiwei Li1, Qingpo Cui6, Jing Zou6, Ping Fu1, Yunchang Guo1.
Abstract
WHAT IS ALREADY KNOWN ON THIS TOPIC?: Vibrio parahaemolyticus (V. parahaemolyticus) is frequently resistant to common antimicrobials such as ampicillin and generally highly susceptible to most clinically used antimicrobials. WHAT IS ADDED BY THIS REPORT?: V. parahaemolyticus were highly resistant to cefazolin and ampicillin: 94.4% and 37.0%, respectively. However, it was below 3% resistance to all 10 other antimicrobials including clinically relevant agents and even imipenem. The overall levels of antimicrobial resistance and multidrug resistance were 95.1% and 3.3%, respectively. The distribution of antimicrobial resistance and the multidrug resistance had regional, temporal, sexual, and isolated source strain variation. WHAT ARE THE IMPLICATIONS FOR PUBLIC HEALTH PRACTICE?: This study provides data on drug resistance of V. parahaemolyticus in Chinese clinical settings, which will help develop a public health strategy. Copyright and License information: Editorial Office of CCDCW, Chinese Center for Disease Control and Prevention 2021.Entities:
Keywords: Antimicrobial Resistant; Diarrheal Patients; Vibrio parahaemolyticus
Year: 2021 PMID: 34594947 PMCID: PMC8393055 DOI: 10.46234/ccdcw2021.135
Source DB: PubMed Journal: China CDC Wkly ISSN: 2096-7071
Figure 1The temporal and spatial distribution of V. parahaemolyticus positive tests, and R% and MDR% in 6 PLADs, China, 2016–2020.
Resistance of V. parahaemolyticus isolates to 12 antimicrobials tested differed by region.
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |||||
| Abbreviations: PLADs=provincial-level administrative divisions; MIC=minimum inhibitory concentration.
| ||||||||||
| Critically important antimicrobials | Ampicillin (AMP) | ≥32 | 22.5 | 54.6 | 50.9 | 11.5 | 8.9 | 7.6 | <0.05 | 37.0 |
| Ampicillin/sulbactam (AMS) | ≥32/16 | 2.2 | 0.0 | 0.9 | 0.0 | 0.8 | 0.4 | 1.0 | ||
| Cefotaxime (CTX) | ≥4 | 2.4 | 0.0 | 0.7 | 5.8 | 1.9 | 0.8 | <0.05 | 1.3 | |
| Ceftazidime (CAZ) | ≥16 | 2.2 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 0.4 | 1.1 | <0.05 | 0.8 | |
| Ciprofloxacin (CIP) | ≥4 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 1.2 | 2.3 | 0.8 | 0.0 | 1.0 | ||
| Gentamicin (GEN) | ≥16 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 2.3 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.6 | ||
| Imipenem (IPM) | ≥4 | 1.2 | 0.0 | 0.8 | 0.0 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.7 | ||
| Highly important antimicrobials | Cefazolin (CFZ) | ≥4 | 88.3 | 96.1 | 96.6 | 93.1 | 89.2 | 97.7 | <0.05 | 94.4 |
| Cefoxitin (CFX) | ≥32 | 0.8 | 0.0 | 0.7 | 0.0 | 3.1 | 1.1 | <0.05 | 0.9 | |
| Chloramphenicol (CHL)§ | ≥32 | 2.4 | 0.0 | 1.1 | 1.2 | 0.8 | 0.4 | 1.2 | ||
| Tetracycline (TET) | ≥16 | 4.0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 6.9 | 4.3 | 1.5 | <0.05 | 2.6 | |
| Trimethoprim-sulfamethoxazole (TMP-SMX) | ≥4/76 | 2.6 | 0.0 | 1.7 | 5.8 | 2.7 | 0.8 | <0.05 | 1.9 | |
Association between epidemiological dimensions, resistance, and multidrug-resistance in 2,871 V. parahaemolyticus strains from patients.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| Note: R% is the percent of isolates that were resistant to at least one of 12 agents, and MDR% is the percent of resistance to 3 or more classes of antimicrobials.
| |||||
| PLADs | <0.05 | <0.05 | |||
| Beijing | 503 | 89.3 | 4.8 | ||
| Guangdong | 77 | 96.1 | 0.0 | ||
| Jiangsu | 1,680 | 97.2 | 3.2 | ||
| Shanxi | 87 | 94.3 | 5.8 | ||
| Tianjin | 259 | 90.4 | 3.1 | ||
| Zhejiang | 265 | 97.7 | 1.1 | ||
| Gender* | >0.05 | <0.05 | |||
| Men | 1,127 | 95.4 | 3.1 | ||
| Women | 995 | 95.8 | 5.0 | ||
| Strain source† | <0.05 | <0.05 | |||
| Outbreak | 362 | 99.2 | 0.8 | ||
| Patient | 2,086 | 95.0 | 3.7 | ||
| Serotype§ | >0.05 | >0.05 | |||
| O3:K6 | 421 | 91.2 | 2.6 | ||
| O4:K8 | 59 | 94.9 | 5.1 | ||