| Literature DB >> 34527319 |
Ethan A Burns1, Joe E Ensor1, Jim Hsu2, Jessica S Thomas2, Randall J Olsen2, Eric H Bernicker1,3.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: KRAS is the most frequently encountered driver mutation in advanced non-small cell lung cancer (NSCLC). With targeted therapy for the most common KRAS mutation p.G12C on the horizon, the aim of this study is to retrospectively report outcomes in patients with KRAS mutated NSCLC.Entities:
Keywords: KRAS; adenocarcinoma; non-small cell lung cancer (NSCLC); smoking
Year: 2021 PMID: 34527319 PMCID: PMC8411128 DOI: 10.21037/jtd-21-432
Source DB: PubMed Journal: J Thorac Dis ISSN: 2072-1439 Impact factor: 2.895
Figure 1Consort Diagram with inclusion and exclusion parameters.
Baseline patient characteristics
| Patient data | Early stage | Advanced stage | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 21 | 37 | 58 |
| Sex | |||
| Male | 6 (28.6%) | 20 (54.0%) | 26 (44.8%) |
| Female | 15 (71.4%) | 17 (46.0%) | 32 (55.2%) |
| Age (range) | 77 [59–86] | 67.5 [52–88] | 72 [52–88] |
| Ethnicity | |||
| Caucasian | 18 (85.7%) | 30 (81.1%) | 48 (82.8%) |
| African American | 3 (14.3%) | 6 (16.2%) | 9 (15.5%) |
| Muslim | 0 | 1 (2.7%) | 1 (1.7%) |
| Smoking history | |||
| Never smoker | 2 (9.5%) | 2 (5.4%) | 4 (6.7%) |
| Previous smoker | 16 (76.2%) | 25 (67.6%) | 41 (70.7%) |
| Current smoker | 3 (14.3%) | 10 (27.0%) | 13 (22.4%) |
| Time from smoking cessation to diagnosis (years) | 22 (0.5–42) | 10 (0.25–50) | 15 (0.25–50) |
| Median pack years | 32.5 [2–100] | 49.7 [0.2–120] | 40 [0.2–120] |
| ≥15 pack years | 17 (80.1%) | 29 (78.3%) | 46 (79.3%) |
| Surgical resection | 16 (76.2%) | 3 (8.1%) | 19 (32.7%) |
| Immunotherapy used | 3 (14.3%) | 18 (48.6%) | 21 (36.2%) |
| Chemotherapy used | 6 (28.6%) | 23 (61.1%) | 29 (50.0%) |
| Radiation used | 7 (33.3%) | 21 (56.7%) | 28 (47.4%) |
| Number with commutation present | 2 (9.5%) | 8 (21.6%) | 10 (17.2%) |
| G12C | 10 (47.6%) | 16 (43.2%) | 26 (44.8%) |
| G12V | 3 (14.3%) | 4 (10.8%) | 7 (12.1%) |
| G12S | 1 (4.8%) | 3 (8.1%) | 4 (6.9%) |
| G12D | 2 (9.5%) | 8 (21.6%) | 10 (17.2%) |
| G12A | 2 (9.5%) | 0 | 2 (3.4%) |
| G13C | 0 | 1 (2.7%) | 1 (1.7%) |
| G13V | 0 | 1 (2.7%) | 1 (1.7%) |
| G13D | 2 (9.5%) | 2 (5.4%) | 4 (6.9%) |
| Q61L | 0 | 1 (2.7%) | 1 (1.7%) |
| Q61H | 1 (4.8%) | 0 | 1 (1.7%) |
| Q61E | 0 | 1 (2.7%) | 1 (1.7%) |
| Disease progression | 7 (33.3%) | 22 (59.4%) | 29 (50.0%) |
| Died | 6 (28.6%) | 26 (70.3%) | 32 (55.2%) |
Figure 2Proportion of specific KRAS mutations identified in all pathologic specimens and clinical cases assessed in this study. (A) Proportion based off the total number of pathologically confirmed cases. (B) Proportion based on clinical cases included in the final analysis.
Characteristics of patients with KRAS p.G12C and all other KRAS mutations
| Characteristics | Other | |
|---|---|---|
| Total | 26 | 32 |
| Age | 70.5 [55–86] | 73.5 [54–88] |
| Sex | ||
| Male | 7 | 19 |
| Female | 19 | 13 |
| Pack years smoked | 45.0 (5–120) | 35 (0.2–100) |
| Current smoker | 8 | 7 |
| Previous smoker | 17 | 23 |
| Time from smoking cessation to diagnosis (years) | 10.0 (0.25–40) | 15 (0–50) |
| Stage | ||
| Early stage (I–II) | 10 | 11 |
| Advance stage (III–IV) | 16 | 21 |
| Performance status | ||
| Early stage | 1 (0–1) | 0 (0–1) |
| Advanced stage | 2 [1–4] | 1 [1–3] |
| CNS metastasis | 8 | 6 |
| Other cancers | 10 | 6 |
| Number with progression | 9 | 20 |
| Deceased within 12 months | 16 | 12 |
Prognostic variables for patients still alive by 12 months and dead within 12 months of follow-up
| Characteristics | Alive at 12 months | Died by 12 months | OR/HR* (95% CI) | P value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Age | 73.5 [54–86] | 70.5 [52–88] | 1.019 (0.96, 1.07) | 0.5092 |
| Sex | – | 0.4309 | ||
| Male | 15 | 12 | ||
| Female | 15 | 16 | ||
| Pack years smoked | 40 (0.2–100) | 41 (10–120) | 0.995 (0.97, 1.01) | 0.6597 |
| Smoking status | – | 0.1652 | ||
| Current smoker | 6 | 6 | ||
| Previous smoker | 23 | 19 | ||
| Never smoker | 1 | 3 | ||
| Time from smoking cessation to diagnosis (years) | 13 (0.2–50) | 18 (0.5–40) | 0.997 (0.96, 1.03) | 0.8532 |
| Early stage | 15 | 5 | 3.23 (1.37, 7.89) | 0.0102 |
| Advanced stage | 15 | 23 | ||
| 1.53 (0.76, 3.08) | 0.2287 | |||
| p.G12C | ||||
| Early | 5 | 5 | ||
| Advanced | 4 | 12 | ||
| All others | ||||
| Early | 10 | 2 | ||
| Advanced | 11 | 12 | ||
| Other cancers | 9 | 7 | – | 0.7696 |
*, HR reported with stage of cancer and stage of cancer controlled for KRAS p.G12C versus all other mutations. HR, hazard ratio; OR, odds ratio.
Figure 3Kaplan-Meier estimates of patient overall survival. (A) Patient survival comparison between KRAS p.G12C, and all other mutations, controlling for early and advanced stage. (B) Patient survival based on smoking status. (C) Patient survival based on age.
Figure 4Percentage of clinically assessed patients with NSCLC harboring various KRAS mutations by tumor stage at diagnosis. NSCLC, non-small cell lung cancer.