| Literature DB >> 34485663 |
D D Krijgh1, B Tellier1, T Teunis1, W Maarse1, J H Coert1.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: The adage is to use the largest anastomotic coupler device (coupler) size possible, since smaller an anastomosis might be more susceptible to thrombosis. It is unclear if this wisdom is supported by data. This study tests the hypothesis that there is no difference in the reported literature in thrombosis rate between different coupler sizes.Entities:
Keywords: Anastomotic Coupler Device; Microsurgery; Thrombosis
Year: 2021 PMID: 34485663 PMCID: PMC8408549 DOI: 10.1016/j.jpra.2021.07.005
Source DB: PubMed Journal: JPRAS Open ISSN: 2352-5878
Figure 1Flowchart systematic literature search
Flowchart of literature search in PubMed, Embase, and Cochrane, performed on April 27, 2020.
Overview of included studies.
| Article author | Kisser | Hanson | Kulkarni | Wang | Medina | Broer | Jandali | Rad | Shindo | Delacure | Sasson |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Year of study | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2010 | 2008 | 1996 | 1995 | 1994 |
| Study design | Retrospective | Retrospective | Retrospective | Retrospective | Retrospective | Retrospective | Retrospective | Retrospective | Retrospective | Retrospective | Retrospective |
| Time period | 2009–2015 | 2001–2013 | 1997–2012 | 2013–2014 | 2007–2009 | 2000–2011 | 2002–2008 | 2006–2007 | 1992–1995 | 1990–1994 | 1991–1993 |
| Anatomic region | Head & Neck | Mix | Breast | Head & Neck | Lower extremity | Breast | Breast | Breast | Head & Neck | Head & Neck | Mix |
| Head and neck reconstruction | 100% | 55,00% | 100% | 100% | 100% | 30% | |||||
| Breast reconstruction | 40,00% | 100% | 100% | 100% | 100% | ||||||
| extremity/pelvis/other | 5.1% | 100% | 70% | ||||||||
| Radiotherapy pre-operative | 80 | 1135 | 206 | unknown | unknown | 26 | unknown | 1 | 24 | 5 | unknown |
| Patients (total) | 437 | 4662 | 647 | 64 | 48 | 197 | 730 | 9 | 76 | 29 | 10 |
| Free flaps (total) | 437 | 5643 | 857 | 64 | 49 | 392 | 1000 | 9 | 79 | 29 | 10 |
| Double venous anastomosis | 0 | 0 | 0 | 29 | 0 | 0 | 15 | 1 | 11 | 1 | 0 |
| Coupled anastomoses | 437 | 3257 | 554 | 80 | 48 | 392 | 1000 | 10 | 105 | 37 | 10 |
| Of which arterial | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 (excluded) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 17 (excluded) | 7 (included) | 0 |
| Type of coupler used | Synovis | 3M/Synovis | Synovis | Synovis | Synovis | Synovis | 3M/Synovis | Synovis | 3M/Synovis | 3M/Synovis | 3M/Synovis |
Number of patients who received radiotherapy pre-operative of the patients in the coupler group.
Adapted Newcastle–Ottowa Scale for the assessment of the quality of non-randomized studies in meta-analyses.
| Article author | Kisser | Hanson | Kulkarni | Wang | Medina | Broer | Jandali | Rad | Shindo | Delacure | Sasson |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Representative cohort? (20% or more oncology and trauma) | ND | ND | ND | ND | ND | ND | ND | ND | ND | ND | * |
| Ascertainment of the exposure through records? | * | * | * | ND | * | * | * | * | ND | * | * |
| Blinded assessment of the outcome? | ND | ND | ND | ND | ND | ND | ND | ND | ND | ND | ND |
| Long enough follow-up? | * | * | * | * | * | * | * | * | * | * | * |
| Follow-up of the complete cohort? | * | * | * | * | * | * | * | * | * | * | * |
| Total | 3 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 4 |
ND= no description
Figure 2Funnel plots.
Results.
Number of venous thromboses per coupler size and the calculated total thrombosis rate per coupler size with the calculates, 95% CI.
| Article author | N | Kisser | Hanson | Kulkarni | Wang | Medina | Broer | Jandali | Rad | Shindo | Delacure | Sasson |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Coupler sizes and thrombosis rate | ||||||||||||
| | 5 | 0/5 | NU | NU | NU | NU | NU | NU | NU | NU | NU | NU |
| Rate (95% CI) | 0% (0%–52%) | |||||||||||
| | 147 | 4/26 | 7/101 | NU | 0/8 | NU | 0/1 | 0/1 | NU | 0/9 (0%–34%) | 0/1 (0%–98%) | NU |
| Rate (95% CI) | 15% (4.3%–35%) | 6.9% (2.8%–14%) | 0% (0% to 37%) | 0% (0%–98%) | 0% (0%–98%) | 0% | 0% | |||||
| | 585 | 17/62 | 5/329 | 0/46 | 0/15 | NU | 5/75 | 0/14 | 0/6 | 0/26 | 0/12 | NU |
| Rate (95% CI) | 27% (17%–40%) | 1.3% (0.42%–3.0%) | 0% (0%–7.7%) | 0% (0%–22%) | 6.7% (2.2%––15%) | 0% (0%–23%) | 0% (0%–46%) | 0% (0%–13%) | 0% (0%–26%) | |||
| | 1814 | 16/142 | 18/991 | 4/211 | 0/20 | 0/12 | 5/218 | 1/130 | 0/3 | 0/53 | 0/24 (0%–14%) | 0/10 |
| Rate (95% CI) | 11% (6.6%–18%) | 1.8% (1.1%–2.9%) | 1.9% (0.52%–4.8%) | 0% (0%–17% | 0% (0%––26%) | 2.3% (0.7%––5.3%) | 0.77% (0.019%–4.2%) | 0% (0%–71%) | 0% (0%–6.7%) | 0% | 0% (0%–31%) | |
| | 2482 | 8/126 | 13/1079 | 3/278 | 0/20 | 1/36 | 1/90 | 5/852 | 0/1 | NU | NU | NU |
| Rate (95% CI) | 6.3% (2.8%–12%) | 1.2% (0.64%–2.1%) | 1.1% (0.22%–3.1%) | 0% (0%–17%) | 2.8% (0.07%––15%) | 1.1% (0.03%–– 6.0%) | 0.59% (0.19%–1.4%) | 0% (0%–98%) | ||||
| | 587 | 8/50 | 12/502 | 1/19 | 0/6 | NU | 0/8 | 0/2 | NU | NU | NU | NU |
| Rate (95% CI) | 16% (7.2%–29%) | 2.4% (1.2%–4.1%) | 5.3% (0.13%–26%) | 0% (0%–46%) | 0% (0%––37%) | 0% (0%–84%) | ||||||
| 4.0 mm | 286 | 6/26 | 4/255 | NU | 0/4 | NU | NU | 0/1 | NU | NU | NU | NU |
| Rate (95% CI) | 23% (9.0%–44%) | 1.6% (0.43%–4.0%) | 0% (0%–60% | 0% (0%–98%) | ||||||||
| 59/437 | 60/3257 | 8/554 | 0/73 | 1/48 | 11/392 | 6/1000 | 0/10 | 0/88 | 0/37 | 0/10 | ||
| Rate (95% CI) | 14% (10%–17%) | 1.8% (1.4%–2.4%) | 1.4% (0.6%–2.8%) | 0% (0%–4.9%) | 2.1% (0.05%––11%) | 2.8% (1.4%––5.0%) | 0.6% (0.2%–1.3%) | 0% (0%–31%) | 0% (0%–4.1%) | 0% (0%–9.5%) | 0% (0%–31%) | |
| Full flap loss | 12 | not reported | 4 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | not reported | 0 | 0 | |
| Rate (95% CI) | 2.7% (1.4%–4.7%) | 0.72% (0.20%–1.8%) | 0% (0%–4.9%) | 4.2% (0.51%–14%) | 0.51% (0.062%––1.8%) | 0% (0%–0.37%) | 0% (0%–31%) | 0% (0%–9.5%) | 0% (0%–31%) | |||
| Partial flap loss | not reported | not reported | not reported | not reported | 3 | 14 | 2 | not reported | not reported | not reported | 0 | |
| Rate (95% CI) | 6.3% (1.3%––17%) | 3.6% (2.0%––5.9%) | 0.20% (0.024%–0.72%) | 0% (0%–31%) |
*NU = not used. In case of 0 events, the 95% CI actually is a one-sided 97.5% CI