| Literature DB >> 34446046 |
Haipeng Chen1, Sicheng Zhou1, Jianjun Bi1, Qiang Feng1, Zheng Jiang1, Jianping Xu2, Wei Pei3, Jianwei Liang1, Zhixiang Zhou1, Xishan Wang1.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: The impact of primary tumour location on the prognosis of patients with peritoneal metastasis (PM) arising from colorectal cancer (CRC) after cytoreductive surgery (CRS) and hyperthermic intraperitoneal chemotherapy (HIPEC) is rarely discussed, and the evidence is still limited.Entities:
Keywords: Cytoreductive surgery; Hyperthermic intraperitoneal chemotherapy; Primary tumour location; Prognosis
Mesh:
Year: 2021 PMID: 34446046 PMCID: PMC8393435 DOI: 10.1186/s12957-021-02374-4
Source DB: PubMed Journal: World J Surg Oncol ISSN: 1477-7819 Impact factor: 2.754
Patient characteristics
| Characteristics | Total ( | Rectum ( | Colon ( | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Age at operation (years, mean ± SD) | 54.5 ± 11.6 | 52.7 ± 12.2 | 55.2 ± 11.6 | 0.451 |
| Sex (%) | 0.571 | |||
| Male | 39 (55.7) | 9 (50.0) | 30 (57.7) | |
| Female | 31 (44.3) | 9 (50.0) | 22 (42.3) | |
| Body mass index (kg/m2, mean ± SD) | 22.7 ± 3.6 | 23.8 ± 3.9 | 22.8 ± 3.5 | 0.665 |
| Comorbidity | 18 (25.7) | 4 (22.2) | 14 (26.9) | 0.936 |
| Hypertension | 10 (14.3) | 2 (11.1) | 8 (15.4) | |
| Diabetes | 6 (8.6) | 2 (11.1) | 4 (7.7) | |
| Coronary heart disease | 2 (2.9) | 1 (5.5) | 1 (1.9) | |
| Arrhythmia | 4 (5.7) | 0 (0) | 4 (7.7) | |
| Others | 6 (8.6) | 1 (5.5) | 5 (9.6) | |
| Preoperative chemotherapy (%) | 0.477 | |||
| Presence | 30 (42.9) | 9 (50.0) | 21 (40.4) | |
| Absence | 40 (57.1) | 9 (50.0) | 31 (59.6) | |
| Presentation of PM (%) | 0.118 | |||
| Synchronous | 42 (60.0) | 8 (44.4) | 34 (65.4) | |
| Metachronous | 28 (40.0) | 10 (55.6) | 18 (34.6) | |
| T stage | 0.954 | |||
| T1–T2 | 5 (11.9) | 1 (12.5) | 4 (11.8) | |
| T3–T4 | 37 (88.1) | 7 (87.5) | 30 (88.2) | |
| N stage | 0.482 | |||
| N0 | 2 (4.8) | 0 (0) | 2 (5.9) | |
| N1–N2 | 40 (95.2) | 8 (100.0) | 32 (94.1) | |
| Preoperative CEA level (ng, mean ± SD) | 31.9 ± 61.5 | 16.6 ± 27.2 | 37.2 ± 69.8 | 0.290 |
| Preoperative CA19-9 level (ng, mean ± SD) | 75.4 ± 93.3 | 69.2 ± 112.4 | 77.5 ± 88.4 | 0.780 |
| Histology (%) | 0.275 | |||
| Adenocarcinoma | 43 (61.4) | 13 (72.2) | 30 (57.7) | |
| Mucinous | 27 (38.6) | 5 (27.8) | 22 (42.3) | |
| Tumour grade | 0.370 | |||
| Moderate | 26 (37.1) | 8 (44.4) | 17 (32.7) | |
| Poor | 44 (62.9) | 10 (55.6) | 35 (67.3) | |
| Adjuvant chemotherapy | 0.924 | |||
| Presence | 55 (78.6) | 14 (77.8) | 41 (78.8) | |
| Absence | 15 (21.4) | 4 (22.2) | 11 (21.2) | |
| BRAF status | 0.809 | |||
| Mutation | 13 (18.6) | 3 (16.7) | 10 (19.2) | |
| No mutation | 57 (81.4) | 15 (83.3) | 42 (80.8) | |
| MSI | 0.961 | |||
| MSI-H | 8 (11.4) | 2 (11.1) | 6 (11.5) | |
| MSS | 62 (88.6) | 16 (88.9) | 46 (88.5) |
Note: SD standard deviation, PM standard peritoneal metastasis
Operative and perioperative data
| Characteristic | Total ( | Rectum ( | Colon ( | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operative method | 0.538 | |||
| Laparoscopic surgery | 14 (20.0) | 5 (27.8) | 9 (17.3) | |
| Open surgery | 56 (80.0) | 13 (72.2) | 43 (82.7) | |
| HIPEC regimen | 0.900 | |||
| Lobaplatin + oxaliplatin + raltitrexed | 32 (45.7) | 8 (44.4) | 24 (46.2) | |
| Oxaliplatin + raltitrexed | 38 (54.3) | 10 (55.6) | 28 (53.8) | |
| Colostomy or ileostomy | 0.007 | |||
| Presence | 28 (40.0) | 12 (66.7) | 16 (30.8) | |
| Absence | 42 (60.0) | 6 (33.3) | 36 (69.2) | |
| PCI score (mean ± SD) | 11.1 ± 6.0 | 11.7 ± 6.9 | 10.8 ± 5.8 | 0.600 |
| Presence of ascites | 0.693 | |||
| Presence | 30 (42.9) | 7 (38.9) | 23 (44.2) | |
| Absence | 40 (57.1) | 11 (61.1) | 29 (55.8) | |
| CC score | 0.168 | |||
| CC 0–1 | 48 (68.6) | 10 (55.5) | 38 (73.1) | |
| CC 2–3 | 22 (31.4) | 8 (44.5) | 14 (26.9) | |
| Operative time, min (mean ± SD) | 256.9 ± 66.0 | 255.5 ± 83.5 | 257.4 ± 60.4 | 0.922 |
| Estimated blood loss, ml (mean ± SD) | 122.1 ± 109.2 | 98.9 ± 82.9 | 130.2 ± 117.5 | 0.301 |
| Postoperative complications (grades III, IV) | 17 (24.3) | 7 (38.9) | 10 (19.2) | 0.094 |
| Postoperative bleeding | 2 (2.9) | 1 (5.6) | 1 (1.9) | |
| Anastomotic leakage | 4 (5.7) | 2 (11.1) | 2 (3.8) | |
| Pelvic cavity abscess | 5 (7.1) | 2 (11.1) | 3 (5.8) | |
| Ileus | 5 (7.1) | 2 (11.1) | 3 (5.8) | |
| Pneumonia | 1 (1.4) | 1 (5.6) | 0 (0) | |
| Pleural effusion | 1 (1.4) | 1 (5.6) | 0 (0) | |
| Cardiac arrhythmia | 1(1.4) | 0 (0) | 1 (1.9) | |
| Wound infection | 2 (2.9) | 1 (5.6) | 1 (1.9) | |
| Urinary retention | 1 (1.4) | 0 (0) | 1 (1.9) | |
| Rectovaginal leakage | 1 (1.4) | 0 (0) | 1 (1.9) | |
| Postoperative hospital stay, days (mean ± SD) | 14.6 ± 5.3 | 15.4 ± 4.7 | 14.3 ± 5.6 | 0.380 |
| Re-operation | 2 (2.9) | 1 (5.6) | 1 (5.6) | 1.000 |
| Mortality | 0 (0) | 0 (0) | 0 (0) | – |
Note: HIPEC standard hyperthermic intraperitoneal chemotherapy, PCI standard peritoneal cancer index, CC standard complete cytoreduction
Fig. 1Overall survival of the entire cohort
Fig. 2The median OS for those with colon cancer vs those with rectal cancer
Fig. 3The median OS from CRS+HIPEC in patients undergoing incomplete cytoreduction vs complete cytoreduction
Univariate analysis and multivariate analysis
| Variables | Overall survival | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Univariate analysis | Multivariate analysis | |||
| HR (95% CI) | HR (95% CI) | |||
| Sex: male/female | 1.32 (0.66–2.64) | 0.434 | ||
| Age at operation | 1.02 (0.98–1.05) | 0.283 | ||
| Preoperative chemotherapy (no/yes) | 1.22 (0.53–2.80) | 0.635 | ||
| Synchronous/metachronous | 1.46 (0.73–2.93) | 0.288 | ||
| Site of original (rectum/colon) | 2.54 (1.24–5.18) | 0.011 | 2.15 (1.15–4.93) | 0.035 |
| Histology (mucinous/adenocarcinoma) | 1.53 (0.78–3.00) | 0.215 | ||
| Preoperative CEA level | 1.00 (0.99–1.00) | 0.279 | ||
| Preoperative CA19-9 level | 1.00 (0.99–1.00) | 0.247 | ||
| HIPEC regimen (lobaplatin/non-lobaplatin) | 0.63 (0.31–1.28) | 0.199 | 1.39 (0.65–2.94) | 0.394 |
| Presence of ascites (yes/no) | 1.33 (0.68–2.60) | 0.410 | ||
| PCI score | 1.09 (1.03–1.14) | 0.002 | 1.05 (0.98–1.12) | 0.140 |
| CC score (2–3/0–1) | 3.49 (1.77–6.87) | < 0.001 | 1.99 (1.06–4.17) | 0.047 |
| Grade 3–4 postoperative complication (no/yes) | 1.63 (0.77–3.42) | 0.201 | ||
| Leukopenia (no/yes) | 0.67 (0.28–1.63) | 0.382 | ||
| Neutropenia (no/yes) | 0.80 (0.33–1.94) | 0.626 | ||
| Thrombocytopenia (no/yes) | 0.49 (0.15–1.63) | 0.245 | ||
| BRAF status (mutation/no mutation) | 1.58 (0.79–3.13) | 0.266 | ||
| MSI (MSS/MSI-H) | 1.27 (0.61–2.73) | 0.573 | ||
| Adjuvant therapy (yes/no) | 0.76 (0.35–1.65) | 0.489 | ||
| Colostomy or ileostomy (yes/no) | 1.39 (0.71–2.74) | 0.334 | ||