| Literature DB >> 34384450 |
Tae Hoon Lee1, Changhoon Song2, In Ah Kim2, Jae-Sung Kim2, Yong Beom Kim3, Kidong Kim3, Jae Hong No3, Dong Hoon Suh3, Jin-Beom Chung2, Keun-Yong Eom4.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: The purpose of this study was to analyze the treatment efficacy and safety of stereotactic ablative body radiotherapy (SABR) boost for cervical cancer patients not amenable to brachytherapy.Entities:
Keywords: Cervical cancer; Hematochezia; Hematuria; Stereotactic body radiotherapy
Mesh:
Year: 2021 PMID: 34384450 PMCID: PMC8359558 DOI: 10.1186/s13014-021-01877-4
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Radiat Oncol ISSN: 1748-717X Impact factor: 3.481
Fig. 1An example of cervical SABR boost plan. (a) Axial, (b) sagittal, and (c) coronal cut of representative SABR plan. Red, yellow, blue and cyan lines indicate CTV25Gy, CTV20Gy, PTV25Gy and PTV20Gy, respectively
Patient characteristics
| Characteristics | Number |
|---|---|
| Total | 25 (100.0%) |
| Age (years, median) | 73.7 (range 29.6–88.2) |
| ECOG performance status | |
| 0 | 1 (4.0%) |
| 1 | 19 (76.0%) |
| 2 | 4 (16.0%) |
| 3 | 1 (4.0%) |
| FIGO stage (2018) | |
| I | 1 (4.0%) |
| II | 10 (40.0%) |
| III | 9 (36.0%) |
| IV | 5 (20.0%) |
| Pathology | |
| Squamous cell carcinoma | 20 (80.0%) |
| Adenocarcnoma | 3 (12.0%) |
| Poorly differentiated carcinoma | 2 (8.0%) |
| Pelvic organ invasion | |
| Yes | 4 (16.0%) |
| No | 21 (84.0%) |
| Pelvic lymph node metastasis | |
| Yes | 9 (36.0%) |
| No | 16 (64.0%) |
| Paraaortic lymph node metastasis | |
| Yes | 6 (24.0%) |
| No | 19 (76.0%) |
| Distant metastasis | |
| Yes | 2 (8.0%) |
| No | 23 (92.0%) |
| Concurrent chemotherapy | |
| Yes | 17 (68.0%) |
| No | 8 (32.0%) |
| Consolidation chemotherapy | |
| Yes | 4 (16.0%) |
| No | 21 (84.0%) |
ECOG, eastern cooperative oncology group; FIGO, International Federation of Gynecology and Obstetrics
Radiotherapy specifics
| Pelvic RT technique | |
|---|---|
| 3D-CRT | 23 (92.0%) |
| IMRT | 2 (8.0%) |
| Pelvic RT dose (Gy, median) | 45 (range 44–50.4) |
| Pelvic RT fractionations (median) | 25 (range 22–28) |
| Pelvic RT BED (Gy, median, α/β = 3) | 72 (range 72–80.64) |
| Pelvic RT BED (Gy, median, α/β = 10) | 53.1 (range 52.8–59.47) |
| Lymph node boost | |
| Sequential | 8 (32.0%) |
| Simultaneous | 2 (8.0%) |
| No | 15 (60.0%) |
| Bladder (pelvic RT) | |
| Mean dose (Gy, average ± SD) | 46.3 ± 3.8 |
| Mean BED (Gy, average ± SD, α/β = 3) | 73.9 ± 7.3 |
| Maximum dose (Gy, average ± SD) | 50.0 ± 3.4 |
| Maximum BED (Gy, average ± SD, α/β = 3) | 82.2 ± 6.9 |
| Rectum (pelvic RT) | |
| Mean dose (Gy, average ± SD) | 44.2 ± 3.9 |
| Mean BED (Gy, average ± SD, α/β = 3) | 69.4 ± 7.7 |
| Maximum dose (Gy, average ± SD) | 49.4 ± 2.5 |
| Maximum BED (Gy, average ± SD, α/β = 3) | 80.9 ± 4.6 |
| SABR boost dose (Gy, median) | 25 (range 20–33) |
| SABR boost fractions | |
| 4 | 4 (16.0%) |
| 5 | 17 (68.0%) |
| 6 | 4 (16.0%) |
| SABR boost BED (Gy, median, α/β = 3) | 66.7 (range 53.3–93.5) |
| SABR boost BED (Gy, median, α/β = 10) | 37.5 (range 30–51.2) |
| Total volume of PTV (cc) | 120.0 (range 70.9–412.1) |
| Bladder (SABR) | |
| Mean dose (Gy, average ± SD) | 12.3 ± 4.4 |
| Mean BED (Gy, average ± SD, α/β = 3) | 23.1 ± 11.6 |
| Maximum dose (Gy, average ± SD) | 25.3 ± 3.1 |
| Maximum BED (Gy, average ± SD, α/β = 3) | 68.4 ± 11.0 |
| D2cc EQD2 (Gy, average ± SD, α/β = 3) | 31.4 ± 6.8 |
| Cumulative D2cc EQD2 (Gy, average ± SD, α/β = 3 | 79.9 ± 6.1 |
| Rectum (SABR) | |
| Mean dose (Gy, average ± SD) | 11.4 ± 2.9 |
| Mean BED (Gy, average ± SD, α/β = 3) | 20.6 ± 7.5 |
| Maximum dose (Gy, average ± SD) | 24.5 ± 3.5 |
| Maximum BED (Gy, average ± SD, α/β = 3) | 65.2 ± 12.7 |
| D2cc EQD2 (Gy, average ± SD, α/β = 3) | 34.8 ± 6.9 |
| Cumulative D2cc EQD2 (Gy, average ± SD, α/β = 3 | 76.5 ± 6.2 |
RT, radiotherapy; 3D-CRT, three dimensional conformal radiotherapy; IMRT, Intensity-modulated radiation therapy; BED, biological equivalent dose; SABR, stereotactic ablative body radiotherapy; SD, standard deviation; D2cc, dose delivered to 2 cc volume; PTV, planning target volune
Fig. 2Treatment outcomes. (a) Local control, (b) locoregional control, (c) overall survival, and (d) progression-free survival of the included patients
Toxicity profile
| Grade | Type of toxicity | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Urinary symptoms (other than hematuria) | Hematuria | Proctitis (other than hematochezia) | Hematochezia | Others | |
| None | 11 (52.4%) | 13 (61.5%) | 13 (61.9%) | 8 (38.1%) | 20 (95.2%) |
| 1 | 3 (14.3%) | 2 ( 9.5%) | 6 (28.6%) | 5 (23.8%) | 0 (0.0%) |
| 2 | 5 (23.8%) | 3 (14.3%) | 2 (9.5%) | 5 (23.8%) | 1 (4.8%) |
| 3 | 2 (9.5%) | 3 (14.3%) | 0 (0.0%) | 3 (14.3%) | 0 (0.0%) |
Fig. 3Rate of freedom from toxicity. Rate of freedom from (a) hematuria with any grade, (b) hematochezia with any grade, (c) hematuria with grade 2 or worse, (d) hematochezia with grade 2 or worse
Fig. 4Receiver operating characteristic curve for occurrence of hematochezia. Receiver operating characteristic curve for occurrence of any grade of hematochezia by rectal cumulative D2cc EQD2
Reported outcomes of recent cervical stereotactic ablative body radiotherapy boost studies
| Authors | Study type | Number of patients | Median follow-up (months) | Pelvic RT total dose (Gy) | Pelvic RT dose per fractionation (Gy) | Boost total dose (Gy) | Boost dose per fractionation (Gy) | Local control | Overall survival | Progression-free survival | Late toxicity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Haas et al. [ | Retrospective | 6 | 14 | 50.4–61.2 | 1.8 | 19.5–20 | 4–6.5 | 100% (Overall) | 100% (Overall) | 100% (Overall) | 0% (Overall) |
| Marnitz et al. [ | Retrospective | 11 | 6 | 50.4 | 1.8 | 30 | 6 | 100% (Overall) | 100% (Overall) | 100% (Overall) | 0% (Overall) |
| Hsieh et al. [ | Retrospective | 9 | NR | 50–50.4 | 1.8–2 | 16–27 | 2–4.5 | 77.8% (3-year, LRC) | 46.9% (3-year) | 25.9% (3-year) | 0% (Overall) |
| Ito et al. [ | Prospective phase I | 6 | 17 | 45 | 1.8 | 21–22.5 | 7–7.5 | 100% (Overall) | 100% (Overall) | 83.3% (Overall) | 0% (Overall) |
| Albuquerque et al. [ | Prospective phase II | 15 | 19 | 45 | 1.8 | 28 | 7 | 70.1% (2-year) | 53.3% (2-year) | 46.7% (2-year) | 26.7% (2-year) |
| Dalwadi et al. [ | Retrospective | 25 | 25 | 45–50.4 | 1.8 | 12–30 | 4–7 | 95.5% (2-year, LRC) | 95.5% (2-year) | NR | 4.0% (Overall) |
| Current study | Retrospective | 25 | 34.2 | 44–50.4 | 1.8–2 | 20–33 | 4–5.5 | 80.9% (3-year) | 77.1% (3-year) | 58.5% (3-year) | 20.0% (Overall) |
RT, radiotherapy; NR, not reported; LRC, locoregional control