| Literature DB >> 34304213 |
Sharmila Rajendrababu1, Indira Durai1, Iswarya Mani1, Krishnadas Subbaiah Ramasamy1, Aakriti Garg Shukla2, Alan Lee Robin3.
Abstract
PURPOSE: To describe the demographic profiles, clinical characteristics, and clinical outcomes of patients presenting with glaucoma emergencies during the COVID-19 lockdown in India.Entities:
Keywords: COVID-19; Coronavirus; SARS-CoV-2
Mesh:
Year: 2021 PMID: 34304213 PMCID: PMC8482884 DOI: 10.4103/ijo.IJO_635_21
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Indian J Ophthalmol ISSN: 0301-4738 Impact factor: 1.848
Comparison of demographic and clinical characteristics of patients presenting to the glaucoma outpatient service between March 23 and June 23, 2019 and March 23 and June 23, 2020
| Parameters | 2019 ( | 2020 ( | Mean difference (95% CI) | Percentage change (%) and |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Glaucoma outpatients/Total outpatients | 25083/257339 | 4788/54345 | 0.0093 (0.0067 to 0.0120) | 80.91 (D) |
|
| ||||
| Glaucoma emergency patients | 4542/25083 (18.1) | 1408/4788 (29.4) | -0.112 (-0.126 to -0.0992) | 62.40 (I) |
|
| ||||
| Mean age, years (SD) | 50.46±17.6 | 52.3±18.0 | -1.79 (-2.85 to -0.73) |
|
| Sex, male/female | 3139/1403 | 913/495 | - |
|
| Patient type, new/review | 430/4112 | 198/1210 | -0.045 (-0.066 to -0.025) | 48.42 (I)/5.08 (D) |
| 0.045 (0.025 to 0.066) |
| |||
| Reasons for hospital visit, Scheduled visit | 2848 (62.7) | 840 (59.6) | 0.030 (0.001 to 0.059) |
|
| Procedures@ | 437 (9.6) | 108 (7.7) | 0.019 (0.003 to 0.035) |
|
| Investigations$ | 108 (2.4) | 10 (0.7) | 0.016 (0.01 to 0.023) |
|
| Others* | 1149 (25.29) | 450 (31.96) | - 0.066 (-0.094 to -0.039) |
|
| Baseline glaucoma severity | ||||
| E1-High risk for progression | 844 (18.6) | 390 (27.7) | - 0.091 (-0.117 to -0.065) | 48.92 (I) |
| E2-Moderate risk for progression | 1162 (25.6) | 279 (19.8) | 0.057 (0.033 to 0.082) | 22.65 (D) |
| E3-No risk | 2536 (55.8) | 739 (52.5) | 0.033 (0.003 to 0.063) | 5.91 (D) |
|
| ||||
| Distance to hospital from patient’s home: | ||||
| Within 100 km in Tamil Nadu | 3291 (94.3) | 1140 (81.5) | 0.127 (0.105 to 0.149) | 13.57 (D) |
| Outside 100 km in Tamil Nadu | 199 (5.7) | 258 (18.5) | - 0.127 (-0.149 to -0.105) | 224.56 (I) |
| Total | 3490 (100%) | 1398 (100%) |
|
PProportion test; CChi-square test; TTwo-sample t-test; D-Percentage decrease; I-Percentage increase; Bolded P are significant (P<0.05); *Others - Defective vision, pain, trauma, and referral; †4.3 times more in 2020; ‡1.9 times more in 2020; @Laser suturelysis, goniopuncture, iridoplasty, and suture removal; $HFA, OCT, and Fundus photo; ¦939 glaucoma surgeries in 2019; ?115 glaucoma surgeries in 2020
Figure 1Frequency of patient visits in glaucoma clinic during the various phases of lockdown in 2020
Comparison of clinical evaluation findings of patients presenting with glaucoma emergencies between March 23 and June 23, 2019 and March 23 and June 23, 2020
| Parameters | 2019 | 2020 | Mean difference (95% CI) | Percentage change (%) and |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Presenting UCVA, Number of eyes |
|
| ||
| Mean (SD) in Log Mar | 1.36 (1.03) | 1.55 (1.06) | - 0.19 (-0.24 to -0.13) |
|
| Presenting BCVA, Number of eyes |
|
| ||
| Mean (SD) in Log Mar | 1.05 (1.07) | 1.15 (1.12) | - 0.093 (-0.2 to 0.017) |
|
| Presenting IOP, Number of eyes |
|
| ||
| Mean (SD) | 23.01 (13.32) | 26.91 (15.86) | - 3.9 (-4.75 to -3.04) |
|
| Lens, Number of eyes |
|
| ||
| Pseudophakia | 1978 (38.5) | 599 (38.5) | -0.0003 (-0.27 to 0.02) | >0.99P |
| Clear lens | 1356 (26.4) | 407 (26.2) | 0.002 (-0.022 to 0.027) | 0.75 (D) and |
| Cataract | 1135 (22.1) | 448 (28.8) | - 0.067 (-0.09 to -0.04) | 30.31 (I) and |
| Aphakia | 657 (12.8) | 101 (6.5) | 0.062 (0.047 to 0.078) | 49.21 (D) and |
| Subluxated | 13 (0.3) | 0 | 0.002 (0.001 to 0.0039) |
|
| Gonioscopy, Number of eyes |
|
| ||
| Closed | 433 (7.7) | 169 (10.2) | - 0.024 (-0.04 to -0.008) | 32.46 (I) and |
| Open | 5159 (92.3) | 1485 (89.8) | 0.024 (0.008 to 0.041) | 2.7 (D) and |
| Fundus, Number of eyes |
|
| ||
| <0.85 | 1498 (30.8) | 430 (30.02) | 0.01 (-0.017 to 0.04) | 2.53 (D) and 0.4712P |
| >0.85 | 1313 (27) | 291 (20.32) | 0.07 (0.045 to 0.09) | 24.74 (D) and |
| GOA | 160 (3.3) | 25 (1.8) | 0.015 (0.006 to 0.023) | 45.45 (D) and |
| No fundus view | 1889 (38.86) | 686 (47.9) | - 0.091 (-0.112 to -0.06) | 23.26 (I) and |
MMann-Whitney U-test; PProportion test; GOA - glaucomatous optic atrophy; UCVA - Uncorrected visual acuity; BCVA - Best-corrected visual acuity; IOP - Intraocular pressure; D - Percentage decrease; I - Percentage increase; Bolded P are significant (P<0.05)
Comparison of emergency diagnosis, laser PI, and incisional surgeries between March 23 and June 23, 2019 and March 23 and June 23, 2020
| Parameters | 2019 | 2020 | Mean difference (95% CI) | Percentage change (%) and |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Emergency diagnosis, |
|
| ||
| Secondary open-angle glaucoma | 2113 (46.5) | 513 (36.4) | 0.101 (0.71 to 0.13) | 21.72 (D) and |
| Neovascular glaucoma | 1023 (22.5) | 335 (23.8) | -0.013 (0.04 to 0.01) | 5.77 (I) and 0.3211 |
| Phacomorphic glaucoma | 131 (2.9) | 114 (8.1) | -0.052 (-0.07 to -0.04) | 179.3 (I) and |
| Secondary angle-closure glaucoma | 116 (2.6) | 78 (5.5) | -0.029 (-0.04 to -0.02) | 111.5 (I) and |
| Phacolytic glaucoma | 129 (2.8) | 74 (5.3) | -0.025 (-0.04 to -0.01) | 89.28 (I) and |
| Others† | 1030 (22.67) | 294 (20.88) | 0.018 (-0.01 to 0.04) | 7.89 (D) and 0.1568 |
| Procedures (Laser and surgeries), |
|
| 82.5 (D) | |
| Laser peripheral iridotomy, |
|
| 0.104 (0.06 to 0.15) | 17.78 (D) and |
| Primary angle closure glaucoma | 808/1606 (50.3) | 42/231 (18.2) | 0.321 (0.27 to 0.38) | 63.81 (D) and |
| Primary angle closure and primary angle closure suspects | 750/1606 (46.7) | 152/231 (65.8) | -0.191 (-0.26 to -0.13) | 40.89 (I) and |
| Acute-angle closure glaucoma | 25/1606 (1.6) | 21/231 (9.1) | -0.74 (-0.11 to -0.04) | 468.75 (I) and |
| Secondary glaucoma | 19/1606 (1.2) | 14/231 (6.1) | -0.049 (-0.08 to -0.02) | 408.33 (I) and |
| Nanophthalmos | 4/1606 (0.3) | 2/231 (0.9) | -0.06 (-0.1 to -0.2) | 200 (I) and 0.1245 |
| Small-incision cataract surgery |
|
| -0.208 (-0.25 to -0.17) | 333.71 (I) and |
| Total glaucoma surgeries (Diode and incisional surgeries), |
|
| 0.1 (0.06 to 0.14) | 30.02 (D) and |
| Transscleral cyclophotocogulation | 133/939 (14.16) | 45/115 (39.13) | -0.25 (-0.34 to -0.16) | 176.34 (I) and |
| Incisional surgeries | 806/939 (85.83) | 70/115 (60.86) | 0.24 (0.15 to 0.33) | 29.09 (D) and |
| Nonpenetrating deep sclerectomy | 15/939 (1.59) | 4/115 (3.47) | -0.19 (-0.05 to 0.12) | 118.2 (I) and 0.1525 |
| Combined trabeculectomy with cataract surgery | 505/939 (53.78) | 29/115 (25.21) | 0.28 (0.19 to 0.37) | 53.12 (D) and |
| Trabeculectomy | 158/939 (16.82) | 20/115 (17.39) | -0.01 (-0.08 to 0.06) | 3.38 (D) and 0.8787 |
| Glaucoma tube shunt surgery | 128/939 (13.63) | 17/115 (14.78) | -0.01 (-0.08 to 0.06) | 8.43 (D) and 0.7352 |
*Proportion test; D - Percentage decrease; I - Percentage increase; Bolded P are significant (P<0.05); †Juvenile glaucoma, traumatic glaucoma, uveitic glaucoma, steroid-induced glaucoma, acute angle-closure glaucoma, and developmental glaucoma
Figure 2Comparison of postoperative scheduled visit and lost to follow-up between the first lock down (L1) and the previous month (February 2020)