| Literature DB >> 32587174 |
Anthony Vipin Das1, Raja Narayanan2.
Abstract
PURPOSE: The aim of this study is to describe the demographics and clinical profile of patients with ocular disorders presenting during the novel coronavirus (COVID-19) lockdown in India.Entities:
Keywords: COVID-19; India; SARS-CoV-2; electronic medical records; eye care
Mesh:
Year: 2020 PMID: 32587174 PMCID: PMC7574071 DOI: 10.4103/ijo.IJO_1171_20
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Indian J Ophthalmol ISSN: 0301-4738 Impact factor: 1.848
Distribution of the ocular disorders triaged as emergency category
| Emergency | % | |
|---|---|---|
| Cataract | 2 | 0.26% |
| Traumatic Cataract | 2 | 0.26% |
| Cornea/Refractive Surgery | 329 | 42.45% |
| Microbial Keratitis | 184 | 23.74% |
| Corneal Trauma | 127 | 16.39% |
| Viral Keratitis | 6 | 0.77% |
| Steven Johnson Syndrome | 6 | 0.77% |
| Corneal Graft Rejection | 5 | 0.65% |
| Corneal Hydrops | 1 | 0.13% |
| Glaucoma | 32 | 4.13% |
| Phacomorphic Glaucoma | 17 | 2.19% |
| IOP >40 mm Hg | 10 | 1.29% |
| Acute Angle Closure | 4 | 0.52% |
| Primary Congenital Glaucoma | 1 | 0.13% |
| Medical Retina | 152 | 19.61% |
| ROP Screening | 69 | 8.90% |
| Proliferative Diabetic Retinopathy | 40 | 5.16% |
| Retinal Vein Occlusion | 14 | 1.81% |
| Central Retinal Artery Occlusion | 9 | 1.16% |
| Choroidal Neovascular Membrane | 5 | 0.65% |
| CMV Retinitis | 5 | 0.65% |
| Posterior Uveitis | 5 | 0.65% |
| Panophthalmitis | 4 | 0.52% |
| Retinitis | 1 | 0.13% |
| Neuro-Ophthalmology | 81 | 10.45% |
| Optic Neuritis | 25 | 3.23% |
| Papilledema | 18 | 2.32% |
| Neurological Diplopia | 14 | 1.81% |
| Retrobulbar Neuritis | 6 | 0.77% |
| Non-arteritic Ischaemic Optic Neuropathy | 6 | 0.77% |
| TRON | 5 | 0.65% |
| Acquired Nystagmus | 2 | 0.26% |
| Internuclear Ophthalmoplegia | 1 | 0.13% |
| Cerebral Sinus Venous Thrombosis | 1 | 0.13% |
| Total External Ophthalmoplegia | 1 | 0.13% |
| Homonymous Hemianopia | 1 | 0.13% |
| Hydrocephalus with Colloid Cyst | 1 | 0.13% |
| Ocular Oncology | 16 | 2.06% |
| Retinoblastoma | 16 | 2.06% |
| Oculoplastics | 15 | 1.94% |
| Eyelid Laceration | 10 | 1.29% |
| Orbital Cellulitis | 3 | 0.39% |
| Severe Thyroid Eye Disease | 1 | 0.13% |
| Orbital Fracture | 1 | 0.13% |
| Uveitis | 38 | 4.90% |
| Acute Anterior Uveitis | 34 | 4.39% |
| Intermediate Uveitis | 4 | 0.52% |
| Vitreoretinal Surgery/Trauma | 110 | 14.19% |
| Retinal Detachment | 44 | 5.68% |
| S/p Vitreo Retinal Surgery | 40 | 5.16% |
| Acute Endophthalmitis | 23 | 2.97% |
| Dislocated IOL | 3 | 0.39% |
| Grand Total | 775 | 65.02% |
Figure 1Clinical distribution of triage categories during the COVID-19 lockdown in India. Cornea/Refractive Surgery accounted for the highest number of cases in emergency (1a; 42.45%) and urgent (1b; 65.98%) cases while Comprehensive Ophthalmology was highest among routine (1c; 64.06%) cases
Distribution of the ocular disorders triaged as Urgent category
| Urgent | % | |
|---|---|---|
| Cornea/Refractive Surgery | 64 | 65.98% |
| Corneal Foreign Body | 24 | 24.74% |
| Corneal Abrasion | 18 | 18.56% |
| Closed Globe Injury | 17 | 17.53% |
| Herpes Zoster Ophthalmicus | 5 | 5.15% |
| Glaucoma | 19 | 19.59% |
| IOP >30 mm Hg | 12 | 12.37% |
| Secondary Glaucoma | 7 | 7.22% |
| Medical Retina | 1 | 1.03% |
| Familial Exudative Vitreo-Retinopathy | 1 | 1.03% |
| Oculoplastics | 11 | 11.34% |
| Proptosis | 6 | 6.19% |
| Acute Dacryocystitis | 3 | 3.09% |
| Preseptal Cellulitis | 1 | 1.03% |
| Facial Cellulitis | 1 | 1.03% |
| Vitreoretinal Surgery/Trauma | 2 | 2.06% |
| Subhyaloid Haemorrhage | 1 | 1.03% |
| Horse Shoe Tear | 1 | 1.03% |
| Grand Total | 97 | 100.00% |
Distribution of the ocular disorders triaged as Routine category
| Routine | % | |
|---|---|---|
| Cataract | 8 | 2.50% |
| Total Cataract | 8 | 2.50% |
| Comprehensive Ophthalmology | 205 | 64.06% |
| Conjunctivitis | 76 | 23.75% |
| Post-operative Visit | 64 | 20.00% |
| Allergic Conjunctivitis | 21 | 6.56% |
| Episcleritis | 11 | 3.44% |
| Internal Hordeolum | 9 | 2.81% |
| Migraine | 6 | 1.88% |
| Subconjunctival Haemorrhage | 5 | 1.56% |
| Scleritis | 3 | 0.94% |
| Aphakia | 3 | 0.94% |
| Flashes/Floaters | 3 | 0.94% |
| Microphthalmos | 2 | 0.63% |
| Coloboma | 1 | 0.31% |
| Episcleritis | 1 | 0.31% |
| Cornea/Refractive Surgery | 41 | 12.81% |
| S/p PRK | 13 | 4.06% |
| Keratoconus | 7 | 2.19% |
| Phlyctenular Keratoconjunctivitis | 4 | 1.25% |
| S/p PK | 4 | 1.25% |
| S/p LASIK | 2 | 0.63% |
| Severe Dry Eye | 2 | 0.63% |
| Adherent Leucoma | 2 | 0.63% |
| Keratoglobus | 1 | 0.31% |
| Sclerocornea | 1 | 0.31% |
| Contact Lens User | 1 | 0.31% |
| Corneal Scar | 1 | 0.31% |
| Peters Anomaly | 1 | 0.31% |
| Anterior Staphyloma | 1 | 0.31% |
| Pseudophakic Bullous Keratopathy | 1 | 0.31% |
| Glaucoma | 24 | 7.50% |
| PACG | 13 | 4.06% |
| POAG | 8 | 2.50% |
| JOAG | 3 | 0.94% |
| Medical Retina | 23 | 7.19% |
| Choroiditis | 8 | 2.50% |
| Hypertensive Retinopathy | 4 | 1.25% |
| Lattice Degeneration | 3 | 0.94% |
| Central Serous Chorioretinopathy | 3 | 0.94% |
| Coats Retinopathy | 1 | 0.31% |
| Chorioretinitis | 1 | 0.31% |
| Vasculitis | 1 | 0.31% |
| Choroideremia | 1 | 0.31% |
| Idiopathic Polypoidal Choroidal Vasculopathy | 1 | 0.31% |
| Neuro-Ophthalmology | 1 | 0.31% |
| Optic Atrophy | 1 | 0.31% |
| Oculoplastics | 17 | 5.31% |
| PANDO | 11 | 3.44% |
| CNLDO | 3 | 0.94% |
| Ptosis | 1 | 0.31% |
| Conjunctival Granuloma | 1 | 0.31% |
| Orbital Myositis | 1 | 0.31% |
| Strabismus | 1 | 0.31% |
| Esotropia | 1 | 0.31% |
| Grand Total | 320 | 100.00% |
Figure 2Weekly distribution of patients with ocular disorders presenting during the COVID-19 lockdown in India. The number of patients steadily decreased to a minimum of (10.15%) in week 3 and increased to (58.56%) in week 4
Figure 3Weekly trends of triage categories during the COVID-19 lockdown in India. There was increasing trend seen in emergency patients (46.11%; week 1 to 71.78%; week 4) and a decreasing trend seen in routine patients (45%; week1 to 21.20%; week 4)
Comparison of patient profile between pre-lockdown and lockdown period
| Parameter | Pre-Lockdown* | Lockdown* | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| % | % | ||||
| Male | 14236 | 58.48% | 741 | 62.16% | 0.203001 |
| Female | 10106 | 41.52% | 451 | 37.84% | 0.100424 |
| Adult | 19853 | 81.56% | 928 | 77.85% | 0.299285 |
| Paediatric | 4489 | 18.44% | 264 | 22.15% | 0.00874 |
| Urban | 7976 | 32.77% | 334 | 28.02% | 0.013262 |
| Rural | 8967 | 36.84% | 361 | 30.29% | 0.001384 |
| Metropolitan | 7399 | 30.40% | 497 | 41.69% | <0.00001 |
| Higher SES* | 17603 | 72.32% | 866 | 72.65% | 0.919344 |
| Lower SES* | 6739 | 27.68% | 326 | 27.35% | 0.848832 |
| Emergency | 6023 | 24.74% | 775 | 65.02% | <0.00001 |
| Urgent | 4159 | 17.09% | 97 | 8.14% | <0.00001 |
| Routine | 14160 | 58.17% | 320 | 26.85% | <0.00001 |
| Total Patients | 24342 | 1192 | |||
*SES - Socio Economic Status. *Pre Lockdown - Feb 24th - Mar 22nd, 2020. *Lockdown - Mar 23rd - Apr 19th, 2020