| Literature DB >> 34285298 |
Artur Balasa1, Przemysław Kunert2, Tomasz Dziedzic1, Mateusz Bielecki1, Sławomir Kujawski3, Andrzej Marchel1.
Abstract
Suboccipital decompression with duraplasty is a widely accepted method for treating patients with Chiari malformation type I. However, important details of the duraplasty technique are still controversial. This retrospective study analyzes clinical and radiological outcomes after surgery depending upon the type of graft and methods of graft fixation. Seventy consecutive decompressions with duraplasty were analyzed. Two types of grafts, nonautologous (Non-AutoG; 60.0%) and autologous (AutoG; 40.0%), and two methods of graft fixation, suturing (S; 67.1%) and gluing (G; 32.9%), were used in four different combinations: (Non-AutoG+S: 31.4%; Non-AutoG+G: 28.6%; AutoG+S: 35.7%; AutoG+G: 4.3%) according to surgeon preference. The mean follow-up was 63.4 months. According to gestalt and Chicago Chiari Outcome Scales, satisfactory results were obtained in 72.9% and 78.6% of cases, respectively, in the long term. The outcomes were not related to the kind of graft (p = 0.44), fixation method (p = 0.89) or duraplasty pattern (p = 0.32). Decreased syringomyelia was observed in 88.9% of cases, and no associations with the kind of graft (p = 0.84), fixation method (p = 1) or duraplasty pattern were found (p = 0.96). Pseudomeningocele occurred 5 times more often in the Non-AutoG group than in the AutoG group (52.4% vs. 10.7%; p < 0.05), whereas their formations were not related to the fixation method (p = 0.34). Three cases (12.0%) required reoperation with reduraplasty. Autologous and nonautologous dural grafts can be sutured or glued with similar clinical results; however, the use of nonautologous grafts is linked with a much higher risk of pseudomeningocele formation.Entities:
Year: 2021 PMID: 34285298 PMCID: PMC8292506 DOI: 10.1038/s41598-021-94179-4
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Sci Rep ISSN: 2045-2322 Impact factor: 4.379
Preoperative signs and symptoms in 70 patients with symptomatic Chiari malformation type I.
| Signs and symptoms | Number of patients (%) |
|---|---|
| Suboccipital or general headache | 48 (68.6%) |
| Neck and back pain | 45 (64.3%) |
| Shoulder and arm pain | 28 (40.0%) |
| Decreased temperature sensitivity | 32 (45.7%) |
| Decreased touch sense | 22 (31.4%) |
| Decreased proprioceptive sense | 3 (4.3%) |
| Decreased pain sensitivity | 25 (35.7%) |
| Somatosensory disturbances (paresthesia, hyperesthesia) | 37 (52.9%) |
| Paresis or motor weakness | 30 (42.9%) |
| Cerebellar signs (nystagmus, ataxia, dizziness, dysarthria, imbalance) | 28 (40.0%) |
| Dysphagia | 15 (21.4%) |
| Visual disturbance | 3 (4.3%) |
| Sleep apnea | 0 (0.0%) |
| One-sided signs or symptoms | 23 (32.9%) |
| Both-sided signs or symptoms | 34 (48.6%) |
| Non-specified | 13 (18.6%) |
Figure 1Intraoperative photographs showing two of the four duroplasty patterns described in article. (A) Bony decompression, Y-shaped incision of the dura with arachnoid membrane intact. (B) Autologous graft (pericranium) sutured in a watertight fashion (AutoG+S). (C,D) Nonautologous graft (Duragen) fixed with fibrin glue only (Non-AutoG+G).
Long-term follow-up in Chicago Chiari Outcome Scores (CCOSs) depend on kind of grafts and methods of graft fixation.
| CCOS (total score) | 16 (excellent outcome) | 15-12 (functional outcome) | 11-8 (impaired outcome) | 7-4 (incapacitated outcome) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-AutoGa | 0 (0.0%) | 33 (78.5%) | 7 (16.7%) | 2 (4.8%) |
| AutoGb | 2 (7.1%) | 20 (71.4%) | 5 (17.9%) | 1 (3.6%) |
| Sc | 2 (4.3%) | 34 (72.3%) | 9 (19.1%) | 2 (4.3%) |
| Gd | 0 (0.0%) | 18 (78.3%) | 4 (17.4%) | 1 (4.3%) |
1Non-autologous graft, 2Autologous graft, 3Graft fixed with sutures, 4Graft fixed with glue.
Follow-up summary of clinical and radiological outcomes stratified by the type of grafts used, graft fixation methods and duraplasty materials during decompression surgery in patients with Chiari I malformation.
| Kind of grafts, methods of graft fixation and duraplasty pattern | Number of patients | Long-term results | Syringo-myelia present (pre-op) 54/70 (77.1%) | Syringomyelia on follow-up MRI | Complication rate | Pseudomeningocele | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Improvement or unchanged | Deterioration | CCOS ≥ 12 | CCOS < 12 | Decreased 48/54 (88.9%) | Stable 4/54 (74%) or increased 2/54 (3.7%) | [−] | [+] | [+] | [−] | Average maximal thicknessa [SD] | |||||||||
| Non-AutoG1 | 42 (60.0%) | 32 (76.2%) | 10 (23.8%) | 0.44 | 33 (78.6%) | 9 (21.4%) | 1 | 34 (80.9%) | 30 (88.2%) | 4 (11.8%) | 0.84 | 38 (90.5%) | 4 (9.5%) | 0.80 | 22 (52.4%) | 20 (47.6%) | < 0.05 | 4.62 (± 5.7) | < 0.05 |
| AutoG2 | 28 (40.0%) | 19 (67.9%) | 9 (32.1%) | 22 (78.6%) | 6 (21.4%) | 20 (71.4%) | 18 (90.0%) | 2 (10.0%) | 25 89.3%) | 3 (10.7%) | 3 (10.7%) | 25 (89.3%) | 0.61 (± 2.1) | ||||||
| S3 | 47 (67.1%) | 34 (72.3%) | 13 (27.7%) | 0.89 | 38 (80.9%) | 9 (19.1%) | 0.79 | 36 (76.6%) | 32 (88.9%) | 4 (11.1%) | 1 | 43 (91.5%) | 4 (8.5%) | 0.87 | 15 (31.9%) | 32 (68.1%) | 0.34 | 2.40 (± 4.4) | 0.24 |
| G4 | 23 (32.9%) | 17 (73.9%) | 6 (26.1%) | 18 (78.3%) | 5 (21.7%) | 18 (78.3%) | 16 (88.9%) | 2 (11.1%) | 20 (87.0%) | 3 (13.0%) | 10 (43.5%) | 13 (56.5%) | 4.26 (± 5.9) | ||||||
| Non-AutoG+S5 | 22 (31.4%) | 16 (72.7%) | 6 (27.3%) | 0.39 | 17 (77.3%) | 5 (22.7%) | 0.32 | 18 (81.8%) | 16 (88.9%) | 2 (11.1%) | 0.96 | 22 (100.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0.16 | 12 (54.5%) | 10 (45.5%) | < 0.05 | 4.36 (± 5.4) | < 0.05 |
| Non-AutoG+G6 | 20 (28.6%) | 16 (80.0%) | 4 (20.0%) | 16 (80.0%) | 4 (20.0%) | 16 (80.0%) | 14 (87.5%) | 2 (12.5%) | 16 (80.0%) | 4 (20.0%) | 10 (50.0%) | 10 (50.0%) | 4.9 (± 6.1) | ||||||
| AutoG+S7 | 25 (35.7%) | 19 (76.0%) | 6 (24.0%) | 20 (80.0%) | 5 (20.0%) | 18 (72.0%) | 16 (88.9%) | 2 (11.1%) | 22 (88.0%) | 3 (12.0%) | 3 (12.0%) | 22 (88.0%) | 0.68 (± 2.2) | ||||||
| AutoG+G8 | 3 (4.3%) | 1 (33.3%) | 2 (66.7%) | 1 (33.3%) | 2 (66.7%) | 2 (66.7%) | 2 (100.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | 3 (100.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | 3 (100.0%) | 0.0 (± 0.0) | ||||||
1Nonautologous graft, 2Autologous graft, 3Graft fixed with sutures, 4Graft fixed with glue only, 5Nonautologous graft fixed with sutures, 6Nonautologous graft fixed with glue only, 7Autologous graft fixed with sutures, 8Autologous graft fixed with glue only.
aMaximal perpendicular distance to graft measured on sagittal T2 MRI images (mm).
Evolving syringomyelia on follow-up MRI depends on the kind of grafts and methods of graft fixation.
| Graft and methods of graft fixation | Mean decrease in size of syringomyelia | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Length -number of spinal segments (SD) | Cross-section area mm2 (SD) | |||
| Non-AutoGa | 1.7 (± 2.99) | 0.69 | 32.0 (± 44.31) | 0.82 |
| AutoGb | 1.4 (± 3.18) | 29.7 (± 35.11) | ||
| Sc | 1.8 (± 3.06) | 0.44 | 30.1 (± 35.10) | 0.78 |
| Gd | 1.2 (± 3.06) | 33.0 (± 50.93) | ||
1Non-autologous graft, 2Autologous graft, 3Graft fixed with sutures, 4Graft fixed with glue.
Postoperative complications.
| Complications | Numbera (%) | Duraplasty pattern (number) |
|---|---|---|
| Extradural hematoma | 1 (1.4%) | AutoG+S (1) |
| Symptomatic pseudomeningocele | 3 (4.3%) | Non-AutoG+G (2) AutoG+S (1) |
| Aseptic meningitis | 1 (1.4%) | Non-AutoG+G (1) |
| Cerebellar subsidence | 3 (4.3%) | Non-AutoG+G (3) |
| Acute hydrocephalus | 2 (2.9%) | Non-AutoG+G (2) |
| Purulent cutaneous fistula | 1 (4.3%) | AutoG+S (1) |
aSeven (10%) patients had postoperative complications, with multiple adverse events in 3 of them: 1. cerebellar subsidence and large pseudomeningocele and acute hydrocephalus, 2. cerebellar subsidence and acute hydrocephalus, 3. cerebellar subsidence and large pseudomeningocele.