| Literature DB >> 34280610 |
Hind Mrabti1, Catherine Sauvaget2, Abdellatif Benider3, Karima Bendahhou3, Farida Selmouni2, Richard Muwonge2, Leila Alaoui4, Eric Lucas2, Youssef Chami5, Patricia Villain2, Loubna Abousselham6, Andre L Carvalho2, Maria Bennani5, Hassan Errihani1, Rengaswamy Sankaranarayanan7, Rachid Bekkali5, Partha Basu8.
Abstract
Guided by a national cancer plan (2010-19), Morocco made significant investments in improving breast cancer detection and treatment. A breast cancer pattern-of-care study was conducted to document the socio-demographic profiles of patients and tumour characteristics, measure delays in care, and assess the status of dissemination and impact of state-of-the-art management. The retrospective study conducted among 2120 breast cancer patients registered during 2008-17 at the two premier-most oncology centres (Centre Mohammed VI or CM-VI and Institut National d'Oncologie or INO) also measured temporal trends of the different variables. Median age (49 years) and other socio-demographic characteristics of the patients remained constant over time. A significant improvement in coverage of the state-financed health insurance scheme for indigent populations was observed over time. Median interval between onset of symptoms and first medical consultation was 6 months with a significant reduction over time. Information on staging and molecular profile were available for more than 90% and 80% of the patients respectively. Approximately 55% of the patients presented at stage I/II and proportion of triple-negative cancers was 16%; neither showing any appreciable temporal variation. Treatment information was available for more than 90% of the patients; 69% received surgery with chemotherapy and/or radiation. Treatment was tailored to stage and molecular profiles, though breast conservation therapy was offered to less than one-fifth. When compared using the EUSOMA quality indicators for breast cancer management, INO performed better than CM-VI. This was reflected in nearly 25% difference in 5-year disease-free survival for early-stage cancers between the centres.Entities:
Keywords: Breast cancer; Disease-free survival; Morocco; Pattern of care; Quality of treatment
Mesh:
Year: 2021 PMID: 34280610 PMCID: PMC8319441 DOI: 10.1016/j.breast.2021.07.009
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Breast ISSN: 0960-9776 Impact factor: 4.380
Patient characteristics by oncology centre and period of diagnosis.
| Characteristics | All | Oncology centre | Period of diagnosis | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| patients | Chi2 | 2008–2012 | 2013–2017 | Chi2 | ||||||||
| n (%) | n (%) | n (%) | p-value | n (%) | n (%) | p-value | ||||||
| Patients assessed | 2120 | 915 | 1205 | 880 | 1240 | |||||||
| Period of diagnosis | ||||||||||||
| 2008–2012 | 880 | (41.5) | 383 | (41.9) | 497 | (41.2) | 0.777 | |||||
| 2013–2017 | 1240 | (58.5) | 532 | (58.1) | 708 | (58.8) | ||||||
| Age at | ||||||||||||
| diagnosis (years) | ||||||||||||
| <30 | 43 | (2.0) | 23 | (2.5) | 20 | (1.7) | 0.816 | 17 | (1.9) | 26 | (2.1) | 0.152 |
| 30-39 | 336 | (15.9) | 149 | (16.3) | 187 | (15.6) | 158 | (18.0) | 178 | (14.4) | ||
| 40-49 | 723 | (34.2) | 307 | (33.6) | 416 | (34.6) | 308 | (35.0) | 415 | (33.6) | ||
| 50-59 | 602 | (28.5) | 259 | (28.3) | 343 | (28.6) | 243 | (27.6) | 359 | (29.0) | ||
| 60-69 | 288 | (13.6) | 123 | (13.5) | 165 | (13.7) | 108 | (12.3) | 180 | (14.6) | ||
| 70+ | 123 | (5.8) | 53 | (5.8) | 70 | (5.8) | 45 | (5.1) | 78 | (6.3) | ||
| Total | 2115 | (100.0) | 914 | (100.0) | 1201 | (100.0) | 879 | (100.0) | 1236 | (100.0) | ||
| Missing | 5 | (0.2) | 1 | (0.1) | 4 | (0.3) | 1 | (0.1) | 4 | (0.3) | ||
| Residence | ||||||||||||
| Urban | 1687 | (79.6) | 672 | (73.4) | 1015 | (84.2) | <0.001 | 689 | (78.3) | 998 | (80.5) | 0.074 |
| Semi-urban | 182 | (8.6) | 114 | (12.5) | 68 | (5.6) | 90 | (10.2) | 92 | (7.4) | ||
| Rural | 251 | (11.8) | 129 | (14.1) | 122 | (10.1) | 101 | (11.5) | 150 | (12.1) | ||
| Total | 2120 | (100.0) | 915 | (100.0) | 1205 | (100.0) | 880 | (100.0) | 1240 | (100.0) | ||
| Missing | 0 | (0.0) | 0 | (0.0) | 0 | (0.0) | 0 | (0.0) | 0 | (0.0) | ||
| Health insurance coverage | ||||||||||||
| None | 582 | (31.0) | 295 | (35.9) | 287 | (27.2) | <0.001 | 468 | (66.2) | 114 | (9.8) | <0.001 |
| RAMed | 997 | (53.2) | 439 | (53.5) | 558 | (52.9) | 140 | (19.8) | 857 | (73.4) | ||
| Employee's insurance | 296 | (15.8) | 87 | (10.6) | 209 | (19.8) | 99 | (14.0) | 197 | (16.9) | ||
| Total | 1875 | (100.0) | 821 | (100.0) | 1054 | (100.0) | 707 | (100.0) | 1168 | (100.0) | ||
| Missing | 245 | (11.6) | 94 | (10.3) | 151 | (12.5) | 173 | (19.7) | 72 | (5.8) | ||
| Profession | ||||||||||||
| Housewife | 1622 | (94.4) | 655 | (94.4) | 967 | (94.4) | 0.962 | 667 | (94.2) | 955 | (94.6) | 0.759 |
| Others | 96 | (5.6) | 39 | (5.6) | 57 | (5.6) | 41 | (5.8) | 55 | (5.4) | ||
| Total | 1718 | (100.0) | 694 | (100.0) | 1024 | (100.0) | 708 | (100.0) | 1010 | (100.0) | ||
| Missing | 402 | (19.0) | 221 | (24.2) | 181 | (15.0) | 172 | (19.5) | 230 | (18.5) | ||
| Marital status | ||||||||||||
| Single | 311 | (15.7) | 144 | (17.1) | 167 | (14.7) | <0.001 | 130 | (15.6) | 181 | (15.8) | 0.273 |
| Married | 1333 | (67.3) | 519 | (61.5) | 814 | (71.7) | 569 | (68.1) | 764 | (66.8) | ||
| Widow | 208 | (10.5) | 106 | (12.6) | 102 | (9.0) | 93 | (11.1) | 115 | (10.1) | ||
| Separated | 128 | (6.5) | 75 | (8.9) | 53 | (4.7) | 44 | (5.3) | 84 | (7.3) | ||
| Total | 1980 | (100.0) | 844 | (100.0) | 1136 | (100.0) | 836 | (100.0) | 1144 | (100.0) | ||
| Missing | 140 | (6.6) | 71 | (7.8) | 69 | (5.7) | 44 | (5.0) | 96 | (7.7) | ||
| Parity | ||||||||||||
| None | 439 | (23.3) | 192 | (23.7) | 247 | (22.9) | 0.360 | 194 | (23.9) | 245 | (22.8) | 0.182 |
| 1-2 | 499 | (26.4) | 219 | (27.0) | 280 | (26.0) | 207 | (25.5) | 292 | (27.1) | ||
| 3-4 | 521 | (27.6) | 231 | (28.5) | 290 | (26.9) | 210 | (25.9) | 311 | (28.9) | ||
| 5+ | 429 | (22.7) | 168 | (20.7) | 261 | (24.2) | 201 | (24.8) | 228 | (21.2) | ||
| Total | 1888 | (100.0) | 810 | (100.0) | 1078 | (100.0) | 812 | (100.0) | 1076 | (100.0) | ||
| Missing | 232 | (10.9) | 105 | (11.5) | 127 | (10.5) | 68 | (7.7) | 164 | (13.2) | ||
| Menopause status | ||||||||||||
| No | 1043 | (54.4) | 461 | (57.1) | 582 | (52.4) | 0.045 | 442 | (52.1) | 601 | (56.2) | 0.077 |
| Yes | 875 | (45.6) | 347 | (42.9) | 528 | (47.6) | 406 | (47.9) | 469 | (43.8) | ||
| Total | 1918 | (100.0) | 808 | (100.0) | 1110 | (100.0) | 848 | (100.0) | 1070 | (100.0) | ||
| Missing | 202 | (9.5) | 107 | (11.7) | 95 | (7.9) | 32 | (3.6) | 170 | (13.7) | ||
| Family history of breast cancer | ||||||||||||
| No | 1654 | (87.5) | 696 | (87.5) | 958 | (87.4) | 0.928 | 732 | (87.5) | 922 | (87.5) | 0.989 |
| Yes | 237 | (12.5) | 99 | (12.5) | 138 | (12.6) | 105 | (12.5) | 132 | (12.5) | ||
| Total | 1891 | (100.0) | 795 | (100.0) | 1096 | (100.0) | 837 | (100.0) | 1054 | (100.0) | ||
| Missing | 229 | (10.8) | 120 | (13.1) | 109 | (9.0) | 43 | (4.9) | 186 | (15.0) | ||
| Diagnosed | ||||||||||||
| before | ||||||||||||
| registration at oncology centre | 1210 | (57.1) | 430 | (47.0) | 780 | (64.7) | <0.001 | 473 | (53.8) | 737 | (59.4) | 0.009 |
CM-VI: Centre Mohammed VI pour le traitement des cancers; INO: Institut National d’Oncologie; RAMed: Régime d’Assistance Médicale.
Interval between date of onset of symptoms and the date of first medical consultation that led to referral for cancer diagnosis (access delay) and its determinants.
| Characteristics | Longest duration of symptoms (months) | Crude | Adjusted∗ | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1–5 | 6–11 | 12+ | Risk ratio (95% CI) | Risk ratio (95% CI) | ||||||||
| n (%) | n (%) | n (%) | ||||||||||
| Patients with symptoms | 850 | 433 | 549 | |||||||||
| Centre | ||||||||||||
| CM-VI, Casablanca | 370 | (46.2) | 183 | (22.8) | 248 | (31.0) | 1.00 | 1.00 | ||||
| INO, Rabat | 480 | (46.6) | 250 | (24.2) | 301 | (29.2) | 0.98 | (0.88 - | 1.07) | 0.95 | (0.86 - | 1.03) |
| Period of diagnosis | ||||||||||||
| 2008–2012 | 337 | (40.3) | 224 | (26.8) | 275 | (32.9) | 1.00 | 1.00 | ||||
| 2013–2017 | 513 | (51.5) | 209 | (21.0) | 274 | (27.5) | 0.79 | (0.72 - | 0.86) | 0.76 | (0.67 - | 0.85) |
| Age at diagnosis (years) | ||||||||||||
| <30 | 19 | (52.8) | 9 | (25.0) | 8 | (22.2) | 1.00 | 1.00 | ||||
| 30-39 | 145 | (49.0) | 87 | (29.4) | 64 | (21.6) | 1.14 | (0.78 - | 1.59) | 1.19 | (0.83 - | 1.67) |
| 40-49 | 321 | (50.6) | 140 | (22.1) | 173 | (27.3) | 1.11 | (0.96 - | 1.27) | 1.12 | (0.96 - | 1.28) |
| 50-59 | 226 | (43.4) | 117 | (22.5) | 178 | (34.2) | 1.25 | (1.07 - | 1.43) | 1.22 | (1.01 - | 1.44) |
| 60-69 | 99 | (41.1) | 59 | (24.5) | 83 | (34.4) | 1.38 | (1.15 - | 1.62) | 1.33 | (1.05 - | 1.60) |
| 70+ | 39 | (37.9) | 21 | (20.4) | 43 | (41.7) | 1.54 | (1.21 - | 1.92) | 1.50 | (1.13 - | 1.90) |
| Residence | ||||||||||||
| Urban | 672 | (46.5) | 346 | (23.9) | 428 | (29.6) | 1.00 | 1.00 | ||||
| Semi-urban | 73 | (44.8) | 38 | (23.3) | 52 | (31.9) | 0.99 | (0.84 - | 1.16) | 1.01 | (0.86 - | 1.19) |
| Rural | 105 | (47.1) | 49 | (22.0) | 69 | (30.9) | 0.97 | (0.84 - | 1.11) | 1.03 | (0.89 - | 1.19) |
| Health insurance coverage | ||||||||||||
| None | 214 | (39.6) | 146 | (27.0) | 180 | (33.3) | 1.00 | 1.00 | ||||
| RAMed | 422 | (51.0) | 174 | (21.0) | 232 | (28.0) | 0.83 | (0.74 - | 0.92) | 1.02 | (0.89 - | 1.17) |
| Employee's insurance | 120 | (48.0) | 55 | (22.0) | 75 | (30.0) | 1.01 | (0.86 - | 1.17) | 1.13 | (0.96 - | 1.31) |
| Marital status | ||||||||||||
| Never married | 129 | (46.9) | 62 | (22.5) | 84 | (30.5) | 1.00 | 1.00 | ||||
| Ever married | 669 | (45.9) | 354 | (24.3) | 433 | (29.7) | 1.02 | (0.89 - | 1.15) | 1.05 | (0.88 - | 1.24) |
| Parity | ||||||||||||
| None | 181 | (45.8) | 92 | (23.3) | 122 | (30.9) | 1.00 | 1.00 | ||||
| 1-2 | 196 | (45.4) | 121 | (28.0) | 115 | (26.6) | 0.97 | (0.83 - | 1.12) | 0.92 | (0.78 - | 1.10) |
| 3-4 | 232 | (50.4) | 95 | (20.7) | 133 | (28.9) | 0.84 | (0.73 - | 0.97) | 0.82 | (0.69 - | 0.96) |
| 5+ | 174 | (44.8) | 95 | (24.5) | 119 | (30.7) | 0.96 | (0.82 - | 1.10) | 0.84 | (0.69 - | 0.99) |
| Menopause status | ||||||||||||
| No | 465 | (50.0) | 225 | (24.2) | 240 | (25.8) | 1.00 | 1.00 | ||||
| Yes | 334 | (42.7) | 182 | (23.2) | 267 | (34.1) | 1.27 | (1.15 - | 1.40) | 1.13 | (0.99 - | 1.30) |
| Family history of breast cancer | ||||||||||||
| No | 693 | (46.7) | 350 | (23.6) | 440 | (29.7) | 1.00 | 1.00 | ||||
| Yes | 98 | (44.5) | 58 | (26.4) | 64 | (29.1) | 1.13 | (0.97 - | 1.31) | 1.14 | (0.98 - | 1.32) |
CM-VI: Centre Mohammed VI pour le traitement des cancers; INO: Institut National d’Oncologie; RAMed: Régime d’Assistance Médicale; CI: Confidence Interval; ∗ Adjusted for all the variables listed in the table.
Determinants of presentation in advanced stage (stage III-IV) at diagnosis.
| Characteristics | Patients | Patients with | Crude odds ratio | Adjusted∗ odds ratio | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| assessed | advanced | (95% CI) | (95% CI) | ||||||
| stage (III-IV) | |||||||||
| n | n (%) | ||||||||
| Patients with staging information | 1973 | 903 | (45.8) | ||||||
| Centre | |||||||||
| CM-VI, Casablanca | 829 | 360 | (43.4) | 1.00 | 1.00 | ||||
| INO, Rabat | 1144 | 543 | (47.5) | 1.18 | (0.98 - | 1.40) | 1.20 | (0.99 - | 1.43) |
| Period of diagnosis | |||||||||
| 2008–2012 | 846 | 403 | (47.6) | 1.00 | 1.00 | ||||
| 2013–2017 | 1127 | 500 | (44.4) | 0.88 | (0.72 - | 1.04) | 0.95 | (0.75 - | 1.17) |
| Age at diagnosis (years) | |||||||||
| <30 | 40 | 18 | (45.0) | 1.05 | (0.47 - | 1.88) | 1.05 | (0.50 - | 1.95) |
| 30-39 | 305 | 133 | (43.6) | 1.00 | 1.00 | ||||
| 40-49 | 679 | 309 | (45.5) | 1.08 | (0.80 - | 1.39) | 1.05 | (0.78 - | 1.39) |
| 50-59 | 569 | 266 | (46.7) | 1.14 | (0.82 - | 1.46) | 1.07 | (0.73 - | 1.46) |
| 60-69 | 269 | 130 | (48.3) | 1.21 | (0.84 - | 1.64) | 1.10 | (0.70 - | 1.60) |
| 70+ | 108 | 47 | (43.5) | 0.99 | (0.61 - | 1.49) | 0.84 | (0.44 - | 1.32) |
| Residence | |||||||||
| Urban | 1572 | 712 | (45.3) | 1.00 | 1.00 | ||||
| Semi-urban | 170 | 77 | (45.3) | 1.00 | (0.70 - | 1.34) | 1.01 | (0.71 - | 1.37) |
| Rural | 231 | 114 | (49.4) | 1.18 | (0.88 - | 1.53) | 1.20 | (0.89 - | 1.56) |
| Health insurance coverage | |||||||||
| None | 550 | 257 | (46.7) | 1.00 | 1.00 | ||||
| Covered | 1195 | 528 | (44.2) | 0.91 | (0.73 - | 1.09) | 0.93 | (0.72 - | 1.19) |
| RAMed | 925 | 418 | (45.2) | 0.94 | (0.76 - | 1.15) | 1.01 | (0.76 - | 1.29) |
| Employee's insurance | 270 | 110 | (40.7) | 0.78 | (0.57 - | 1.03) | 0.77 | (0.54 - | 1.03) |
| Marital status | |||||||||
| Never married | 286 | 118 | (41.3) | 1.00 | 1.00 | ||||
| Ever married | 1571 | 726 | (46.2) | 1.22 | (0.95 - | 1.57) | 1.10 | (0.74 - | 1.47) |
| Parity | |||||||||
| None | 411 | 176 | (42.8) | 1.00 | 1.00 | ||||
| 1-2 | 472 | 219 | (46.4) | 1.16 | (0.87 - | 1.48) | 1.13 | (0.79 - | 1.52) |
| 3-4 | 491 | 228 | (46.4) | 1.15 | (0.88 - | 1.49) | 1.15 | (0.82 - | 1.56) |
| 5+ | 399 | 195 | (48.9) | 1.28 | (0.96 - | 1.66) | 1.22 | (0.84 - | 1.68) |
| Menopause status | |||||||||
| No | 975 | 436 | (44.7) | 1.00 | 1.00 | ||||
| Yes | 836 | 393 | (47.0) | 1.10 | (0.91 - | 1.31) | 0.99 | (0.76 - | 1.27) |
| Family history of breast cancer | |||||||||
| No | 1600 | 1490 | (93.1) | 1.00 | 1.00 | ||||
| Yes | 228 | 221 | (96.9) | 0.93 | (0.69 - | 1.22) | 0.91 | (0.65 - | 1.19) |
| Interval between symptoms onset and first consultation (months) | 1.03 | (1.02 - | 1.04) | 1.03 | (1.02 - | 1.04) | |||
CM-VI: Centre Mohammed VI pour le traitement des cancers; INO: Institut National d’Oncologie; RAMed: Régime d’Assistance Médicale; CI: Confidence Interval; ∗ Adjusted for all the variables listed in the table.
Distribution of molecular subtypes of breast cancer by stage at diagnosis and tumour differentiation.
| CM-VI, Casablanca | INO, Rabat | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Patients assessed | ER, PR and HER2 combinations | Patients assessed | ER, PR and HER2 combinations | |||||||||||||||
| ER and/or PR | ER and/or PR | ER and PR | Triple | ER and/or PR | ER and/or PR | ER and PR | Triple | |||||||||||
| positive, and | positive, and | negative, and | negative | positive, and | positive, and | negative, and | negative | |||||||||||
| HER2 negative | HER2 positive | HER2 positive | HER2 negative | HER2 positive | HER2 positive | |||||||||||||
| Distribution of molecular subtypes | 635 | 329 | (51.8) | 137 | (21.6) | 54 | (8.5) | 115 | (18.1) | 1020 | 581 | (57.0) | 211 | (20.7) | 86 | (8.4) | 142 | (13.9) |
| Stage at diagnosis - n (%) | ||||||||||||||||||
| I | 76 | 47 | (61.8) | 11 | (14.5) | 6 | (7.9) | 12 | (15.8) | 92 | 58 | (63.0) | 14 | (15.2) | 8 | (8.7) | 12 | (13.0) |
| II | 278 | 142 | (51.1) | 56 | (20.1) | 22 | (7.9) | 58 | (20.9) | 435 | 244 | (56.1) | 90 | (20.7) | 34 | (7.8) | 67 | (15.4) |
| III | 197 | 97 | (49.2) | 50 | (25.4) | 20 | (10.2) | 30 | (15.2) | 348 | 208 | (59.8) | 73 | (21.0) | 31 | (8.9) | 36 | (10.3) |
| IV | 43 | 25 | (58.1) | 7 | (16.3) | 3 | (7.0) | 8 | (18.6) | 111 | 57 | (51.4) | 24 | (21.6) | 9 | (8.1) | 21 | (18.9) |
| Unknown | 41 | 18 | (43.9) | 13 | (31.7) | 3 | (7.3) | 7 | (17.1) | 34 | 14 | (41.2) | 10 | (29.4) | 4 | (11.8) | 6 | (17.6) |
| Tumour differentiation - n (%) | ||||||||||||||||||
| Well differentiated | 26 | 16 | (61.5) | 3 | (11.5) | 5 | (19.2) | 2 | (7.7) | 94 | 65 | (69.1) | 22 | (23.4) | 3 | (3.2) | 4 | (4.3) |
| Moderately differentiated | 340 | 202 | (59.4) | 76 | (22.4) | 18 | (5.3) | 44 | (12.9) | 540 | 341 | (63.1) | 110 | (20.4) | 41 | (7.6) | 48 | (8.9) |
| Poorlydifferentiated | 181 | 70 | (38.7) | 34 | (18.8) | 21 | (11.6) | 56 | (30.9) | 335 | 148 | (44.2) | 69 | (20.6) | 37 | (11.0) | 81 | (24.2) |
| Others | 3 | 0 | (0.0) | 1 | (33.3) | 0 | (0.0) | 2 | (66.7) | 3 | 1 | (33.3) | 1 | (33.3) | 1 | (33.3) | 0 | (0.0) |
| Unknown | 85 | 41 | (48.2) | 23 | (27.1) | 10 | (11.8) | 11 | (12.9) | 48 | 26 | (54.2) | 9 | (18.8) | 4 | (8.3) | 9 | (18.8) |
CM-VI: Centre Mohammed VI pour le traitement des cancers; INO: Institut National d’Oncologie; ER: Oestrogen receptors; PR: Progesterone receptors; HER2: human epidermal growth factor receptor 2.
Selected quality indicators in breast cancer care and their minimum standards identified by the EUSOMA Working Group and their values observed in the two oncology centers in Morocco over two time periods.
| EUSOMA minimum standard | CM-VI, Casablanca | INO, Rabat | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Proportion of invasive cancer cases for which the following prognostic/predictive parameters have been recorded: histological type, grading, ER and HER-2 (PR/Ki67 optional) | >95% | 64% | 49% | 80% | 74% |
| (246/383) | (258/532) | (399/497) | (522/708) | ||
| Time interval of ≤6 weeks, from the date of registration at oncology centre to the date of surgery or start of other treatment. | 80% | 53% | 51% | 55% | 49% |
| (140/266) | (123/239) | (263/475) | (303/614) | ||
| Proportion of patients (with treatment information available) who received an operation (lumpectomy/mastectomy) for the primary tumour | 80% | 63% | 72.3% | 86% | 84% |
| (212/337) | (324/448) | (426/496) | (558/661) | ||
| Proportion of patients with breast cancer not greater than 3 cm who underwent BCT (lumpectomy + RT) as primary treatment | 70% | 20% | 11% | 23% | 27% |
| (34/174) | (23/215) | (59/261) | (89/326) | ||
| Proportion of patients who received postoperative radiation therapy (RT) after Breast conservation surgery | 90% | 65% | 23% | 81% | 71% |
| (61/94) | (39/167) | (82/101) | (110/154) | ||
| Proportion of patients with involvement of axillary lymph nodes (≥pN2a) who received post-mastectomy radiation therapy to the chest wall and all (non-resected) regional lymph-nodes | 90% | 56% | 27% | 86% | 66% |
| (15/27) | (14/51) | (96/112) | (83/125) | ||
| Proportion of patients with involvement of up to three axillary lymph nodes (pN1) who received post-mastectomy radiation therapy to the chest wall and non-resected axillary lymph-nodes, | 70% | 57% | 32% | 85% | 71% |
| (20/35) | (12/37) | (77/91) | (81/114) | ||
| Proportion of patients with ER negative (T > 1 cm or Node positive) invasive carcinoma who received adjuvant chemotherapy | 85% | 71% | 61% | 71% | 63% |
| (133/187) | (151/248) | (248/350) | (270/429) | ||
| Proportion of patients with HER2 positive invasive carcinoma (T > 1 cm or Node positive) treated with chemotherapy | 85% | 92% | 75% | 99% | 94% |
| (47/51) | 43 (/57) | (73/74) | (102/109) | ||
| Proportion of patients with ER and/or PR positive invasive cancer who received endocrine therapy | 85% | 67% | 45% | 84% | 82% |
| (153/228) | (135/301) | (309/367) | (403/490) | ||
| Proportion of patients with HER2 positive invasive carcinoma (T > 1 cm or Node positive) treated with chemotherapy who received adjuvant trastuzumab | 85% | 36% | 53% | 63% | 69% |
| (17/47) | (23/43) | (46/73) | (70/102) | ||
CM-VI: Centre Mohammed VI pour le traitement des cancers; INO: Institut National d’Oncologie.
Fig. 1Kaplan Meier's curve showing disease-free survival to relapse after treatment among breast cancer patients treated during 2008–2015 at Centre Mohammed VI pour le traitement des cancers (CM-VI), Casablanca and Institut National d’Oncologie (INO), Rabat by stage at diagnosis.