| Literature DB >> 34237200 |
Juvenal Djangwani1,2, George Ooko Abong'1, Lucy Gicuku Njue1, Dasel Wambua Mulwa Kaindi1.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: Animal and human brucelloses have been reported in Rwanda, human brucellosis being linked to drinking inadequately heat-treated milk. However, information on Brucella detection and prevalence in milk produced in Rwanda is limited.Entities:
Keywords: Brucella; Rwanda; farm; grazing; milk; sero-prevalence
Mesh:
Year: 2021 PMID: 34237200 PMCID: PMC8464226 DOI: 10.1002/vms3.562
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Vet Med Sci ISSN: 2053-1095
FIGURE 1Map showing the study districts (viz., Nyanza, Gicumbi, Rwamagana, Nyagatare and Nyabihu) and the cattle production systems (open and zero grazing) practiced in the study sites
Farm management practices and reproductive disorders
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
|
|
|
| ||
| Breeding method | Bull | 60.3 | 33.8 | 100 | 0.000* |
| Artificial insemination | 39.7 | 66.2 | 0.0 | ||
| History of abortion | Yes | 20.9 | 11.1 | 35.6 | 0.000* |
| No | 79.1 | 88.9 | 64.4 | ||
| History of placenta retention | Yes | 27.9 | 26.3 | 30.3 | 0.423 |
| No | 72.1 | 73.7 | 69.7 | ||
| History of longer calving intervals (> 1 year) | Yes | 59.7 | 73.2 | 39.4 | 0.000* |
| No | 40.3 | 26.8 | 60.6 | ||
| History of still births | Yes | 22.1 | 3.0 | 50.8 | 0.000* |
| No | 77.9 | 97.0 | 49.2 | ||
| History of weak calves at birth | Yes | 2.1 | 0.5 | 4.5 | 0.013* |
| No | 97.9 | 99.5 | 95.5 | ||
| History/presence of arthritis or hygromas | Yes | 0.3 | 0.5 | 0.0 | |
| No | 99.7 | 99.5 | 100.0 | ||
| Respondent heard about brucellosis | Yes | 63.6 | 55.6 | 75.8 | 0.000* |
| No | 36.4 | 44.4 | 24.2 | ||
| Vaccination against brucellosis | Yes | 2.4 | 4.0 | 0.0 | |
| No | 70.9 | 70.2 | 72.0 | ||
| Do not know | 26.7 | 25.8 | 28.0 |
*Significant difference between compared zero grazing and open grazing proportions.
Prevalence of anti‐Brucella antibodies in collected farm bulk milk
|
|
|
|
|
|---|---|---|---|
|
| |||
| Nyanza | 66 (3) | 4.5 | |
| Gicumbi | 66 (4) | 6.1 | |
| Rwamagana | 66 (8) | 12.1 | |
|
| 198 (15) | 7.6 |
|
|
| |||
| Nyagatare | 66 (34) | 51.5 | |
| Nyabihu | 66 (16) | 24.2 | |
|
| 132 (50) | 37.9 |
|
|
| 330 (65) | 19.7 |
|
Proportions of Brucella seropositive farm bulk milk samples by potential risk factors
|
|
|
|
|
|
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Study district | Nyanza | 66 (3); 4.5 | 66 (63); 95.5 | 0.000* |
| Gicumbi | 66 (4); 6.1 | 66 (62); 93.9 | ||
| Rwamagana | 66 (8); 12.1 | 66 (58); 87.9 | ||
| Nyagatare | 66 (34); 51.5 | 66 (32); 48.5 | ||
| Nyabihu | 66 (16); 24.2 | 66 (50); 75.8 | ||
| Cattle production system | Zero grazing | 198 (15) ; 7.6 | 198 (183) ; 92.4 | 0.000 |
| Open grazing | 132 (50) ; 37.9 | 132 (82) ; 62.1 | ||
| Herd size | 1 to 2 | 151 (11); 7.3 | 151 (140) ; 92.7 | 0.000* |
| 3 to 6 | 44 (3); 6.8 | 44 (41) ; 93.2 | ||
| > 6 | 135 (51); 37.8 | 135 (84) ; 62.2 | ||
| Breeding method | Artificial insemination | 131 (14); 10.7 | 131 (117) ; 89.3 | 0.001 |
| Bull | 199(51); 25.6 | 199(148) ; 74.4 | ||
| History of abortion | Yes | 69 (47); 68.1 | 69 (22) ; 31.9 | 0.000 |
| No | 261 (18); 6.9 | 261 (243) ; 93.1 | ||
| History of placenta retention | Yes | 92 (35); 38.0 | 92 (57) ; 62.0 | 0.000 |
| No | 238 (30); 12.6 | 238 (208) ; 87.4 | ||
| History of longer calving intervals (> 1 year) | Yes | 197 (48); 24.4 | 197 (149); 75.6 | 0.009 |
| No | 133 (17); 12.8 | 133 (116); 87.2 | ||
| History of still births | Yes | 73 (27); 37.0 | 73 (46); 63.0 | 0.000 |
| No | 257 (38); 14.8 | 257 (219); 85.2 | ||
| History of weak calves at birth | Yes | 7 (6); 85.7 | 7 (1); 14.3 | 0.000 |
| No | 323 (59); 18.3 | 323 (264); 81.7 | ||
| History of arthritis or hygroma | Yes | 1 (1); 100 | 1 (0); 0 | 0.043 |
| No | 329 (64); 19.5 | 329 (265); 80.5 | ||
| Respondent heard about brucellosis | Yes | 210 (56); 26.7 | 210 (154); 73.3 | 0.000 |
| No | 120 (9); 7.5 | 120 (111); 92.5 | ||
| Vaccination against brucellosis | Yes | 8 (2); 25.0 | 8 (6) ; 75.0 | 0.071 |
| No | 234 (53); 22.6 | 234 (181) ; 77.4 | ||
| Do not know | 88 (10); 11.4 | 88 (78) ; 88.6 |
*Comparisons of seropositivity between the different groups (levels) are shown below in Table 4.
Comparisons of Brucella seropositivity proportions in farm bulk milk from different locations and from different herd size groups
|
|
|
|---|---|
|
| |
| Nyanza vs. Gicumbi | 0.698 |
| Nyanza vs. Rwamagana | 0.115 |
| Gicumbi vs. Rwamagana | 0.226 |
| Nyanza vs. Nyagatare | 0.000* |
| Gicumbi vs. Nyagatare | 0.000* |
| Rwamagana vs. Nyagatare | 0.000* |
| Nyanza vs. Nyabihu | 0.001* |
| Gicumbi vs. Nyabihu | 0.004* |
| Rwamagana vs. Nyabihu | 0.071 |
| Nyagatare vs. Nyabihu | 0.001* |
|
| |
| 1 to 2 cows vs. 3 to 6 cows | 0.916 |
| 1 to 2 cows vs. > 6 cows | 0.000* |
| 3 to 6 cows vs. > 6 cows | 0.000* |
*Significant difference between Brucella seropositivity of the compared groups/levels.
Univariable binary logistic regression analysis of associations between risk factors and the prevalence of anti‐Brucella antibodies in farm bulk raw milk
|
|
|
|
|
|---|---|---|---|
| Study district | 0.000* | ||
| Nyanza | 0.004 | 0.1 (0.0–0.5) | |
| Gicumbi | 0.007 | 0.2 (0.0–0.6) | |
| Rwamagana | 0.076 | 0.4 (0.1–1.1) | |
| Nyagatare | 0.002 | 3.3 (1.6–6.9) | |
| Nyabihu |
| ||
| Cattle production system | Zero grazing |
| |
| Open grazing | 0.000* | 7.4 (3.9–14.0) | |
| Herd size | 0.000* | ||
| 1 to 2 | 0.000 | 0.1 (0.0–0.2) | |
| 3 to 6 | 0.001 | 0.1 (0.0–0.4) | |
| > 6 |
| ||
| Breeding method | Artificial insemination |
| |
| Bull | 0.001* | 2.8 (1.5–5.4) | |
| History of abortion | Yes | 0.000* | 28.8 (14.3–57.9) |
| No |
| ||
| History of placenta retention | Yes | 0.000* | 4.2 (2.4–7.5) |
| No |
| ||
| History of longer calving intervals (> 1 year) | Yes | 0.011* | 2.2 (1.2–4.0) |
| No |
| ||
| History of still births | Yes | 0.000* | 3.3 (1.8–6.0) |
| No |
| ||
| History of weak calves at birth | Yes | 0.003* | 26.8 (3.1–227.2) |
| No |
| ||
| History of arthritis or hygroma | Yes | 1.000 | 6,689,075,610 (0.0) |
| No |
| ||
| Respondent heard about brucellosis | Yes | 0.000* | 4.4 (2.1–9.4) |
| No |
| ||
| Vaccination against brucellosis | 0.079 | ||
| Yes | 0.279 | 2.6 (0.4–14.6) | |
| No | 0.026 | 2.2 (1.1–4.7) | |
| Do not know |
|
*Significant risk factor;
Reference value.
Multivariable binary logistic regression analysis of associations between all significant risk factors and the prevalence of anti‐Brucella antibodies in farm bulk raw milk
|
|
|
|
|
|---|---|---|---|
| Study district | 0.922 | ||
| Nyanza | 0.530 | 0.6 (0.1–3.0) | |
| Gicumbi | 0.907 | 0.9 (0.1–4.6) | |
| Rwamagana | |||
| Nyagatare | 0.766 | 1.2 (0.3–3.9) | |
| Nyabihu |
| ||
| Cattle production system | Zero grazing |
| |
| Open grazing | 0.028* | 69.5 (1.6–3033.6) | |
| Herd size | 0.895 | ||
| 1 to 2 | 0.646 | 1.8 (0.1–24.6) | |
| 3 to 6 | 0.660 | 1.8 (0.1–24.8) | |
| > 6 |
| ||
| Breeding method | Bull | 0.053 | 0.1 (0.0–1.0) |
| Artificial insemination |
| ||
| History of abortion | Yes | 0.000* | 19.5 (8.1–46.8) |
| No |
| ||
| History of placenta retention |
Yes No |
0.002*
| 4.2 (1.7–10.3) |
| History of longer calving‐ intervals (> 1 year) |
Yes No |
0.007*
| 3.8 (1.4–10.2) |
| History of still births | Yes | 0.845 | 1.1 (0.4–2.9) |
| No |
| ||
| History of weak calves at‐ birth |
Yes No |
0.635
| 4.2 (0.0–1739.6) |
| Respondent heard about‐ brucellosis |
Yes No |
0.584
| 1.3 (0.4–4.0) |
*Significant risk factor;
Reference value.