| Literature DB >> 30551701 |
Gervais Ndazigaruye1, Borden Mushonga, Erick Kandiwa, Alaster Samkange, Basiamisi E Segwagwe.
Abstract
A survey involving 120 small-scale dairy farmers was carried out to assess risk factors associated with brucellosis in cattle from selected sectors of Nyagatare District, Rwanda. A sample of cattle from nine selected sectors of Nyagatare was tested for brucellosis using the Rose Bengal Test. Of the respondents, 57.5% were unaware of brucellosis as a disease, 85.8% did not screen new additions to the herd for brucellosis and 82.5% did not remove brucellosis seropositive animals from the herd. The prevalence of brucellosis in herds with cows with no history of abortion was 38.5% and 17.0% in those with a history of abortion. None of the respondents disinfected abortion sites or vaccinated against brucellosis. The prevalence of brucellosis in cows with a history of retained placenta was 36% and 2% in those with no history of retained placenta. Of the respondents, 62.5% reportedly fed foetal membranes to dogs. About 65.8% of the respondents with brucellosis-positive animals reported a calving interval longer than 1 year. Katabagemu (28.6%) had the highest prevalence of brucellosis seropositivity while Karama had none. Brucellosis in cows (21.4%) was significantly higher than that in heifers (12.8%) (p < 0.05), but there was no significant difference between heifers and bulls or between bulls and cows (p > 0.05). The occurrence of brucellosis in herds with 40-70 cattle (26.9%) was significantly greater than the 14.9% of herds with 10-39 cattle (p < 0.05). Seropositivity to brucellosis in cross-breed cattle (23.6%) was significantly greater than that in indigenous cattle (13.8%) (p < 0.05). There was no significant difference in the overall prevalence of brucellosis in cattle from different grazing systems (p > 0.05). Seropositivity to brucellosis was significantly different (p < 0.05) between the fourth parity (32.5%) and first parity (14.3%) cows. The findings in this study confirmed the existence of brucellosis as a problem in Nyagatare and the authors recommend that farmer education on the epidemiology, risk factors and mitigation of the disease be undertaken as a matter of urgency.Entities:
Keywords: Rwanda; brucellosis; prevalence; risk factors
Mesh:
Year: 2018 PMID: 30551701 PMCID: PMC6295791 DOI: 10.4102/jsava.v89i0.1625
Source DB: PubMed Journal: J S Afr Vet Assoc ISSN: 1019-9128 Impact factor: 1.474
The proportional responses of respondents (n = 120) to questions addressing management-related risk factors.
| Risk factors | Positive responses | Negative responses | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number | % (proportion) | Number | % (proportion) | |
| Aware of brucellosis as a disease | 51 | 42.5 | 69 | 57.5 |
| Screening of new animals | 17 | 14.2 | 103 | 85.8 |
| Removal of disease seropositive animals | 21 | 17.5 | 99 | 82.5 |
| Previous history of abortion(s) in herd | 109 | 90.8 | 11 | 9.2 |
| Previous history of retained placenta(s) in herd | 50 | 41.7 | 70 | 58.3 |
| Calving interval > 1 year | 79 | 65.8 | 41 | 34.2 |
| Fed foetal membranes to dogs | 75 | 62.5 | 45 | 37.5 |
| Disinfected abortion site(s) | 0 | 0.0 | 120 | 100.0 |
| Vaccinated against brucellosis | 0 | 0.0 | 120 | 100.0 |
Prevalence of brucellosis in cattle in Nyagatare District.
| Sector | Positive cases | Negative cases | Total number of cases | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number | % (proportion) | Number | % (proportion) | ||
| Cows | 10 | 29.4 | 24 | 70.6 | 34 |
| Bulls | 2 | 25 | 6 | 75 | 8 |
| Heifers | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Overall | 12 | 28.6 | 30 | 71.4 | 42 |
| Cows | 20 | 27.8 | 52 | 72.2 | 72 |
| Bulls | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Heifers | 4 | 12.5 | 28 | 87.5 | 32 |
| Overall | 24 | 23.1 | 80 | 76.9 | 104 |
| Cows | 12 | 27.3 | 32 | 72.7 | 44 |
| Bulls | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Heifers | 2 | 25 | 6 | 75 | 8 |
| Overall | 14 | 26.9 | 38 | 73.1 | 52 |
| Cows | 6 | 30 | 14 | 70 | 20 |
| Bulls | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Heifers | 0 | 0 | 8 | 100 | 8 |
| Overall | 6 | 21.4 | 22 | 78.6 | 28 |
| Cows | 10 | 15.2 | 56 | 84.8 | 66 |
| Bulls | 0 | 0 | 10 | 100 | 10 |
| Heifers | 8 | 30.8 | 18 | 69.2 | 26 |
| Overall | 18 | 17.6 | 84 | 82.4 | 102 |
| Cows | 26 | 21.7 | 94 | 78.3 | 120 |
| Bulls | 4 | 22.2 | 14 | 77.8 | 18 |
| Heifers | 6 | 8.6 | 64 | 91.4 | 70 |
| Overall | 36 | 17.3 | 172 | 82.7 | 208 |
| Cows | 2 | 25 | 6 | 75 | 8 |
| Bulls | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Heifers | 0 | 0 | 6 | 100 | 6 |
| Overall | 2 | 14.3 | 12 | 85.7 | 14 |
| Cows | 2 | 5.6 | 34 | 94.4 | 36 |
| Bulls | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Heifers | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Overall | 2 | 5.6 | 34 | 94.4 | 36 |
| Cows | 0 | 0 | 12 | 100 | 12 |
| Bulls | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Heifers | 0 | 0 | 6 | 100 | 6 |
| Overall | 0 | 0 | 18 | 100 | 18 |
, Sectors sharing the same superscript were not significantly different (p > 0.05); districts with different superscripts were significantly different (p < 0.05).
Odds ratios, confidence intervals and p-values of different categories of cattle.
| Compared categories | Odds ratio (95% CI) | |
|---|---|---|
| 1st parity cows versus heifers | 1.11 (0.53–2.31) | 0.46 |
| 2nd parity cows versus 1st parity cows | 1.44 (0.67–3.08) | 0.23 |
| 2nd parity cows versus 5th parity cows | 1.17 (0.52–2.61) | 0.43 |
| 4th parity cows versus 3rd parity cows | 1.26 (0.61–2.58) | 0.33 |
| 3rd parity cows versus 5th parity cows | 1.91 (0.84–4.37) | 0.09 |
| 5th parity cows versus 1st parity cows | 1.14 (0.49–2.65) | 0.46 |
| 3rd parity cows versus 2nd parity cows | 1.64 (0.78–3.46) | 0.13 |
| 4th parity cows versus 1st parity cows | 2.96 (1.42–6.16) | 0.00 |
| Bulls versus heifers | 1.36 (0.50–3.68) | 0.35 |
| Cows versus bulls | 1.36 (0.55–3.37) | 0.34 |
| Cows versus heifers | 1.85 (1.09–3.12) | 0.01 |
| Female versus male animals | 1.17 (0.48–2.89) | 0.46 |
| 10–39 cattle herd versus 1–9 cattle herd | ∞ | 0.16 |
| 40–70 cattle herd versus 1–9 cattle herd | ∞ | 0.38 |
| 40–70 cattle herd versus 10–39 cattle herd | 2.11 (1.09–3.19) | 0.00 |
CI, confidence interval.
, Significant difference between categories.
Odds ratios of categories with statistically insignificant differences since p > 0.05.
| Compared categories | Odds ratio |
|---|---|
| 1st parity cows versus heifers | 1.107 |
| 2nd parity cows versus 1st parity cows | 1.436 |
| 2nd parity cows versus 5th parity cows | 1.169 |
| 4th parity cows versus 3rd parity cows | 1.257 |
| 3rd parity cows versus 5th parity cows | 1.915 |
| Bulls versus heifers | 1.36 |
| Cows versus bulls | 1.358 |
| Female versus male animals | 1.174 |
Prevalence of brucellosis according to animal-related risk factors.
| Brucellosis-positive | Brucellosis-negative | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number | % (Proportion) | Number | % (Proportion) | ||
| - | - | - | - | 0.001 | |
| Indigenous | 40 | 13.8 | 250 | 86.2 | - |
| Cross-breed | 74 | 23.6 | 240 | 76.4 | - |
| - | - | - | - | 0.460 | |
| Female animals | 108 | 19.0 | 460 | 81.0 | - |
| Male animals | 6 | 16.7 | 30 | 83.3 | - |
| - | - | - | - | 0.000 | |
| History of abortion | 94 | 17.0 | 458 | 83.0 | - |
| No history of abortion | 20 | 38.5 | 32 | 61.5 | - |
| - | - | - | - | 1.470 | |
| History of retained placenta | 108 | 36.0 | 192 | 64.0 | - |
| No history of retained placenta | 6 | 2.0 | 298 | 98.0 | - |
| - | - | - | - | ||
| 0 (heifers) | 20 | 12.8 | 136 | 87.2 | |
| 1st | 14 | 14.3 | 86 | 87.8 | |
| 2nd | 18 | 18.6 | 77 | 79.4 | |
| 3rd | 18 | 27.7 | 47 | 72.3 | |
| 4th | 26 | 32.5 | 54 | 67.5 | |
| 5th | 12 | 16.7 | 60 | 83.3 | |
| Overall | 108 | 19.0 | 460 | 81.0 | - |
| Cows | 88 | 21.4 | 324 | 78.6 | |
| Bulls | 6 | 16.7 | 30 | 83.3 | |
| Heifers | 20 | 12.8 | 136 | 87.2 | |
| Overall | 114 | 18.9 | 490 | 81.1 | |
| - | - | - | - | 0.28 | |
| Extensive grazing | 114 | 19.1 | 484 | 80.9 | - |
| Intensive grazing | 0 | 0.0 | 6 | 100.0 | |
| 1–9 cattle | 0 | 0.0 | 6 | 100.0 | |
| 10–39 cattle | 58 | 14.9 | 332 | 85.1 | |
| 40–70 cattle | 56 | 26.9 | 152 | 73.1 | |
Confidence intervals and p-values are calculated in Table 4.
, Odds ratios.