| Literature DB >> 34191813 |
Gemma Ibáñez-Sanz1,2,3,4, Núria Milà4,5,6, Carmen Vidal5,6, Judith Rocamora1,4, Víctor Moreno1,3,4,7, Rebeca Sanz-Pamplona1,3,4, Montse Garcia4,5,6.
Abstract
INTRODUCTION: The effectiveness of colorectal cancer (CRC) screening programs is directly related to participation and the number of interval CRCs. The objective was to analyse specific-mortality in a cohort of individuals invited to a CRC screening program according to type of CRC diagnosis (screen-detected cancers, interval cancers, and cancers among the non-uptake group).Entities:
Year: 2021 PMID: 34191813 PMCID: PMC8244848 DOI: 10.1371/journal.pone.0253369
Source DB: PubMed Journal: PLoS One ISSN: 1932-6203 Impact factor: 3.240
Fig 1Colorectal cancers for the 2000–2015 invitee study group.
aColorectal cancer diagnoses >24 months after FOBT analysis were excluded from the analysis. FOBT: faecal occult blood test; gFOBT: guaiac faecal occult blood test; FIT: faecal immunochemical test.
Characteristics of colorectal cancer according to type of detection.
| Screen-detected | Interval | Non-uptake | Screen vs Interval | Interval vs Non-uptake | Participants | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P-value | P-value | P-value | ||||
| Sex | 1.00 | 0.14 | 0.037 | |||
| Female | 92 (34.7%) | 36 (35.0%) | 68 (26.6%) | |||
| Male | 173 (65.3%) | 67 (65.0%) | 188 (73.4%) | |||
| Age at diagnosis (mean (SE), years) | 61.9 (5.5) | 62.7 (5.0) | 63.3 (5.6) | 0.17 | 0.33 | 0.008 |
| Age at diagnosis (years) | 0.09 | 0.64 | 0.336 | |||
| 50–59 | 90 (34.0%) | 25 (24.3%) | 70 (27.3%) | |||
| 60–72 | 175 (66.0%) | 78 (75.7%) | 186 (72.7%) | |||
| Socioeconomic Score | 0.25 | 0.01 | 0.027 | |||
| 0–39 (least deprived) | 10 (3.77%) | 1 (0.97%) | 11 (4.30%) | |||
| 39–51 | 80 (30.2%) | 27 (26.2%) | 98 (38.3%) | |||
| 52–100 (most deprived) | 175 (66.0%) | 75 (72.8%) | 147 (57.4%) | |||
| Last participation | <0.001 | NA | NA | |||
| Initial | 191 (72.1%) | 43 (41.7%) | NA | |||
| Successive | 74 (27.9%) | 60 (58.3%) | NA | |||
| Type of last FOBT | <0.001 | NA | NA | |||
| gFOBT | 190 (71.7%) | 41 (39.8%) | NA | |||
| FIT | 75 (28.3%) | 62 (60.2%) | NA | |||
| Tumour Location | 0.001 | 0.19 | 0.340 | |||
| Distal | 140 (52.8%) | 34 (33.0%) | 110 (43.0%) | |||
| Proximal | 61 (23.0%) | 27 (26.2%) | 57 (22.3%) | |||
| Rectum | 59 (22.3%) | 40 (38.8%) | 82 (32.0%) | |||
| Missing | 5 (1.9%) | 2 (1.9%) | 7 (2.7%) | |||
| Histologic type | 0.10 | 0.89 | 0.213 | |||
| Adenocarcinoma | 180 (67.9%) | 62 (60.2%) | 192 (75.0%) | |||
| Mucinous | 7 (2.6%) | 5 (4.9%) | 17 (6.6%) | |||
| Others | 2 (0.8%) | 3 (2.9%) | 7 (2.7%) | |||
| Missing | 76 (28.7%) | 33 (32.0%) | 40 (15.6%) | |||
| TNM Stage | <0.001 | 0.04 | <0.001 | |||
| I | 109 (41.1%) | 19 (18.4%) | 20 (7.8%) | |||
| II | 54 (20.4%) | 23 (22.3%) | 62 (24.2%) | |||
| III | 72 (27.2%) | 34 (33.0%) | 86 (33.6%) | |||
| IV | 28 (10.6%) | 23 (22.3%) | 69 (27.0%) | |||
| Missing | 2 (0.8%) | 4 (3.9%) | 19 (7.4%) | |||
| TNM Stage | 0.001 | 0.22 | <0.001 | |||
| I-II | 163 (61.5%) | 42 (40.8%) | 82 (32.0%) | |||
| III-IV | 100 (37.7%) | 57 (55.3%) | 155 (60.5%) | |||
| Missing | 2 (0.8%) | 4 (3.9%) | 19 (7.4%) | |||
| Death for CRC | 0.001 | 0.41 | <0.001 | |||
| No | 224 (84.5%) | 71 (68.9%) | 163 (63.7%) | |||
| Yes | 41 (15.5%) | 32 (31.1%) | 93 (36.3%) |
aParticipants includes individuals with screen-detected cancers and interval cancers.
SE: standard error; FOBT: faecal occult blood test; gFOBT: guaiac faecal occult blood test; FIT: faecal immunochemical test; CRC: colorectal cancer; NA: not applicable.
Fig 2Multivariate analyses for colorectal cancer mortality comparing all the invitee study group.
aHazard ratios adjusted by the variables shown in this figure. CRC: colorectal cancer.
Multivariate analyses for colorectal cancer mortality according to type of detection.
| SC vs IC vs NC | SC vs IC | IC vs NC | PC vs NC | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HR | 95% CI | HR | 95% CI | HR | 95% CI | HR | 95% CI | ||
| Sex | |||||||||
| Female | 1.00 | 1.00 | 1.00 | 1.00 | |||||
| Male | 1.42 | 0.91–2.20 | |||||||
| Age at diagnosis | 1.00 | 0.97–1.00 | 1.00 | 0.95–1.04 | 1.00 | 0.97–1.00 | 1.00 | 0.97–1.03 | |
| Socioeconomic index | 1.00 | 0.98–1.00 | 1.00 | 0.98–1.03 | 1.99 | 0.98–1.00 | 1.00 | 0.98–1.01 | |
| Tumour location | |||||||||
| Distal | 1.00 | 1.00 | 1.00 | 1.00 | |||||
| Proximal | 1.40 | 0.95–2.10 | 1.19 | 0.68–2.09 | 1.43 | 0.88–2.30 | 1.43 | 0.97–2.12 | |
| Rectum | 0.88 | 0.60–1.30 | 1.15 | 0.75–1.80 | 0.91 | 0.62–1.32 | |||
| CRC group | |||||||||
| Screening | 1.00 | 1.00 | NA | 1.00 | |||||
| Interval | 1.00 | ||||||||
| Non-uptake | NA | 1.32 | 0.89–2.00 | ||||||
| TNM stage | |||||||||
| I-II | 1.00 | 1.00 | 1.00 | 1.00 | |||||
| III-IV | |||||||||
SC: screen-detected colorectal cancers; IC: interval cancers: NC: cancers in the non-uptake group; PC: cancers in the group of participants (includes individuals with screen-detected and interval cancers; HR: hazard ratio; CRC: colorectal cancer; NA: not applicable.
Associations with p<0.05 are shown in bold.
Interaction analysis between screen-detected colorectal cancers and interval cancer and TNM stage.
| Interval CRC–Stage III-IV | 1.00 | |
| Screened-detected CRC–Stage III-IV | 0.61 | 0.37–1.02 |
| Interval CRC–Stage I-II | 0.16 | 0.05–0.44 |
| Screened-detected CRC–Stage I-II | 0.06 | 0.03–0.13 |
| Interval CRC–Stage III-IV | 1.00 | |
| Screened-detected CRC–Stage III-IV | 0.34 | 0.15–0.77 |
| Interval CRC–Stage I-II | 0.05 | 0.01–0.42 |
| Screened-detected CRC–Stage I-II | 0.03 | 0.01–0.09 |
aAdjusted by sex, age, socioeconomic score, and location.
FOBT: faecal occult blood test (guaiac or immunochemical); FIT: faecal immunochemical test; CRC: colorectal cancer.
Characteristics of colorectal cancer among participants according to type of faecal occult blood test.
| g-FOBT | FIT | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Screening | Interval | P-value | Screening | Interval | P-value | |
| Sex | 0.96 | 1.000 | ||||
| Female | 24 (32.0%) | 21 (33.9%) | 68 (35.8%) | 15 (36.6%) | ||
| Male | 51 (68.0%) | 41 (66.1%) | 122 (64.2%) | 26 (63.4%) | ||
| Age at diagnosis (median (SE), years) | 61.7 (5.03) | 62.7 (4.99) | 0.26 | 62.0 (5.65) | 62.8 (5.10) | 0.38 |
| Socioeconomic Score | 0.62 | 0.69 | ||||
| 0–39 (least deprived) | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | 10 (5.26%) | 1 (2.44%) | ||
| 39–51 | 17 (22.7%) | 11 (17.7%) | 63 (33.2%) | 16 (39.0%) | ||
| 52–100 (most deprived) | 58 (77.3%) | 51 (82.3%) | 0.62 | 117 (61.6%) | 24 (58.5%) | |
| Last participation | 0.004 | <0.001 | ||||
| Initial | 50 (66.7%) | 25 (40.3%) | 141 (74.2%) | 18 (43.9%) | ||
| Successive | 25 (33.3%) | 37 (59.7%) | 49 (25.8%) | 23 (56.1%) | ||
| Number of FOBT participations | 0.013 | 0.001 | ||||
| 1 | 50 (66.7%) | 25 (40.3%) | 141 (74.2%) | 18 (43.9%) | ||
| 2 | 12 (16.0%) | 22 (35.5%) | 37 (19.5%) | 17 (41.5%) | ||
| 3 | 10 (13.3%) | 12 (19.4%) | 12 (6.3%) | 6 (14.6%) | ||
| 4 | 3 (4.0%) | 3 (4.8%) | NA | NA | ||
| Tumour Location | 0.008 | 0.04 | ||||
| Distal | 45 (60.0%) | 22 (35.5%) | 95 (50.0%) | 12 (29.3%) | ||
| Proximal | 15 (20.0%) | 12 (19.4%) | 46 (24.2%) | 15 (36.6%) | ||
| Rectum | 15 (20.0%) | 26 (41.9%) | 44 (23.2%) | 14 (34.1%) | ||
| Missing | 0 (0.0%) | 2 (3.2%) | 5 (2.6%) | 0 (0.0%) | ||
| TNM Stage | 0.03 | 0.05 | ||||
| I | 28 (37.3%) | 9 (14.5%) | 81 (42.6%) | 10 (24.4%) | ||
| II | 15 (20.0%) | 13 (21.0%) | 39 (20.5%) | 10 (24.4%) | ||
| III | 22 (29.3%) | 23 (37.1%) | 50 (26.3%) | 11 (26.8%) | ||
| IV | 10 (13.3%) | 14 (22.6%) | 18 (9.5%) | 9 (22.0%) | ||
| Missing | 0 (0.0%) | 3 (4.8%) | 2 (1.1%) | 1 (2.4%) | ||
| TNM Stage | 0.03 | 0.15 | ||||
| I-II | 43 (57.3%) | 22 (37.3%) | 120 (63.2%) | 20 (48.8%) | ||
| III-IV | 32 (42.7%) | 37 (62.7%) | 68 (35.8%) | 20 (48.8%) | ||
| Missing | 0 (0.0%) | 3 (4.8%) | 2 (1.1%) | 1 (2.4%) | ||
| Death for CRC | 0.38 | 0.01 | ||||
| No | 57 (76.0%) | 42 (67.7%) | 167 (87.9%) | 29 (70.7%) | ||
| Yes | 18 (24.0%) | 20 (32.3%) | 23 (12.1%) | 12 (29.3%) | ||
SE: standard error; FOBT: faecal occult blood test; gFOBT: guaiac faecal occult blood test; FIT: faecal immunochemical test; CRC: colorectal cancer; NA: not applicable.
Fig 3Multivariate analyses for colorectal cancer mortality in FIT participants.
aHazard ratios adjusted by the variables shown in this figure. CRC: colorectal cancer.