| Literature DB >> 34178636 |
Changming An1, Ying Sun2, Susheng Miao3, Xiaoduo Yu4, Ye Zhang5, Xiwei Zhang1, Lili Xia6, Shaoyan Liu1, Zhengjiang Li1, Junlin Yi5.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: To assess the prevalence, risk factors and prognostic significance of retropharyngeal lymph node (RPLN) metastasis diagnosed by magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) in patients with hypopharyngeal squamous cell carcinoma (HPSCC).Entities:
Keywords: hypopharyngeal cancer (HPC); hypopharyngeal squamous cell carcinoma (HPSCC); magnetic resonance image (MRI); prognostic; pyriform sinus (PS); retropharyngeal lymph node (RPLN)
Year: 2021 PMID: 34178636 PMCID: PMC8226130 DOI: 10.3389/fonc.2021.649540
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Front Oncol ISSN: 2234-943X Impact factor: 6.244
Figure 1RPLN in MRI images. (A) Left RPLN metastasis in MRI. (B) Right RPLN metastasis in MRI.
Baseline characteristics and treatment data of all the patients and those combined with RPLN metastasis.
| Factors | Total (259) | RPLN+ (44) | Factors | Total (259) | RPLN+ (44) | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gender | Male | 250 | 43 (17%) | Level II | Yes | 146 | 37 (25%) |
| Female | 9 | 1 (11%) | No | 106 | 7 (7%) | ||
| Age | ≥50 | 194 | 33 (17%) | Level III | Yes | 130 | 29 (22%) |
| <50 | 65 | 11 (17%) | No | 122 | 15 (12%) | ||
| Primary site | Pyriform sinus | 206 | 26 (12%) | Level IV | Yes | 35 | 6 (17%) |
| Posterior pharyngeal wall | 49 | 18 (37%) | No | 217 | 38 (18%) | ||
| Postcricoid region | 4 | 0 | NO. of LN | ≤2 | 159 | 11 (7%) | |
| Pharyngeal wall invasion | Yes | 91 | 29 (32%) | >2 | 100 | 33 (33%) | |
| No | 155 | 15 (10%) | Matted LN | Yes | 77 | 27 (35%) | |
| T stage | Not T4 | 164 | 17 (10%) | No | 100 | 17 (17%) | |
| T4 | 95 | 27 (28%) | ENE | Yes | 107 | 31 (30%) | |
| N stage | N0-1 | 130 | 3 (3%) | No | 70 | 13 (19%) | |
| N2-3 | 129 | 40 (31%) | Concurrent chemotherapy | Yes | 139 | 24 (17%) | |
| Clinical stage | I-II | 37 | 0 | No | 82 | 15 (18%) | |
| III-IVa | 222 | 44 (20%) | Unknown | 38 | 5 (13%) |
Risk factors associated with RPLN metastasis in univariate and multivariate analysis.
| Factors | Univariate analysis | Multivariate analysis | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HR (95%CI) |
| HR (95%CI) |
| |
| Gender | 0.602 (0.073-4.937) | 0.636 | ||
| Age | 0.994 (0.470-2.101) | 0.987 | ||
| Primary site | 0.394 (0.212-0.735) | 0.003 | 0.263 (0.083-0.833) | 0.023 |
| Pharyngeal wall invasion | 4.366 (2.187-8.715) | 0.000 | 3.058 (1.131-8.268) | 0.028 |
| T stage | 0.291 (0.149-0.570) | 0.000 | ||
| N stage | 0.251 (0.144-0.439) | 0.000 | 0.106 (0.020-0.564) | 0.008 |
| Level II | 4.801 (2.047-11.260) | 0.000 | 0.244 (0.063-0.947) | 0.041 |
| Level III | 2.048 (1.038-4.043) | 0.039 | 0.104 (0.025-0.443) | 0.002 |
| Level IV | 0.975 (0.378-2.510) | 0.957 | ||
| NO. of LN | 0.659 (0.562-0.773) | 0.000 | 0.141 (0.030-0.669) | 0.014 |
| Matted LN | 2.637 (1.308-5.314) | 0.007 | ||
| ENE | 1.788 (0.857-3.723) | 0.120 | ||
Figure 2Survival curves in the whole cohort.
Figure 3Survival curves between patients with or without RPLN metastasis. (A) disease-free survival; (B) Overall survival; (C) Locoregional failure-free survival; (D) distant-metastasis free survival.
Results of univariate analysis in identifying factors associated with LRFS, DMFS, OS and DFS.
| Factors | 5y DFS | 5y OS | 5y LRFS | 5y DMFS | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| % | p | % | p | % | p | % | p | ||
| Gender | Male | 37 | 0.408 | 43 | 0.281 | 55 | 0.692 | 79 | 0.463 |
| Female | 67 | 80 | 67 | 100 | |||||
| Age | ≥50 | 46 | 0.00 | 52 | 0.003 | 63 | 0.000 | 85 | 0.032 |
| <50 | 16 | 21 | 27 | 61 | |||||
| Primary site | Posterior phayryngeal wall | 35 | 0.453 | 47 | 0.853 | 56 | 0.772 | 79 | 0.564 |
| Not PPW | 39 | 43 | 54 | 80 | |||||
| Pharyngeal wall invasion | Yes | 25 | 0.014 | 39 | 0.080 | 45 | 0.132 | 74 | 0.106 |
| No | 43 | 45 | 57 | 83 | |||||
| T stage | Not T4 | 44 | 0.040 | 44 | 0.931 | 58 | 0.124 | 83 | 0.220 |
| T4 | 29 | 46 | 47 | 74 | |||||
| N stage | N0-1 | 49 | 0.004 | 57 | 0.004 | 66 | 0.002 | 78 | 0.664 |
| N2-3 | 29 | 33 | 42 | 81 | |||||
| Level II | Yes | 28 | 0.008 | 36 | 0.038 | 45 | 0.024 | 77 | 0.632 |
| No | 53 | 56 | 64 | 82 | |||||
| Level III | Yes | 37 | 0.473 | 38 | 0.060 | 51 | 0.559 | 83 | 0.219 |
| No | 39 | 52 | 54 | 75 | |||||
| Level IV | Yes | 32 | 0.211 | 21 | 0.071 | 41 | 0.207 | 80 | 0.760 |
| No | 39 | 48 | 54 | 79 | |||||
| No. of LN | ≥2 | 43 | 0.020 | 52 | 0.007 | 60 | 0.024 | 78 | 0.812 |
| <2 | 33 | 35 | 45 | 81 | |||||
| RPLN | Yes | 25 | 0.004 | 28 | 0.001 | 44 | 0.217 | 71 | 0.097 |
| No | 41 | 48 | 56 | 82 | |||||
| Matted LN | Yes | 31 | 0.616 | 32 | 0.140 | 45 | 0.632 | 67 | 0.040 |
| No | 29 | 39 | 45 | 89 | |||||
| ENE | Yes | 37 | 0.305 | 37 | 0.612 | 50 | 0.465 | 83 | 0.129 |
| No | 16 | 35 | 38 | 65 | |||||
| Concurrent chemotherapy | Yes | 40 | 0.699 | 50 | 0.093 | 54 | 0.909 | 85 | 0.086 |
| No | 35 | 36 | 53 | 72 | |||||
Results of multi-variates analysis in identifying factors associated with LRFS, DMFS, OS and DFS.
| HR | 95CI | p | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5y-DFS | Age | 0.449 | 0.292-0.692 | 0.000 |
| RPLN | 0.598 | 0.394-0.907 | 0.016 | |
| Level II | 0.558 | 0.351-0.886 | 0.013 | |
| 5y-OS | Age | 0.517 | 0.337-0.793 | 0.002 |
| RPLN | 0.531 | 0.326-0.865 | 0.011 | |
| 5y-LRFS | Age | 0.414 | 0.257-0.669 | 0.000 |
| N stage | 1.992 | 1.207-3.286 | 0.007 | |
| 5y-DMFS | Matted LN | 2.726 | 0.999-7.444 | 0.050 |