| Literature DB >> 34110728 |
Charlotte A Gaydos1, Yukari C Manabe, Johan H Melendez.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: Point-of-care (POC) tests enable immediate diagnosis and targeted treatment of sexually transmitted infections (STIs), which could accelerate control of ongoing epidemics. Although older nucleic acid amplification tests have improved the accuracy of laboratory-based tests for STIs, newer POC tests can facilitate control efforts. We sought to review the performance and time to result of POC assays for STIs in the last 10 years.Entities:
Mesh:
Year: 2021 PMID: 34110728 PMCID: PMC8284360 DOI: 10.1097/OLQ.0000000000001457
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Sex Transm Dis ISSN: 0148-5717 Impact factor: 2.830
Performance of the GeneXpert Chlamydia trachomatis CT/Neisseria gonorrhoeae (NG) Assay
| Population | Sample Type Prevalence | No. Samples | Sensitivity, n/N (95% CI) | Specificity, n/N (95% CI) | Reference |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Women: OB/GYN, STD, teen, public | |||||
| Chlamydia | Vaginal swab 4.6% | 1713 | 98.7%, 78/79 | 99.4%, 1624/1634 | [ |
| Endocervical swab 4.6% | 1710 | 98.4%, 76/78 | 99.6%, 1625–1632 | [ | |
| Urine 4.8% | 1718 | 97.6%, 80/82 | 99.8%, 1633/1636 | [ | |
| Gonorrhea | Vaginal swab 1.3% | 1713 | 100%, 22/22 | 99.9%, 1689/1691 | [ |
| Endocervical swab 1.3% | 1710 | 100%, 22/22 | 100%, 1688/1688 | [ | |
| Urine 1.3% | 1718 | 95.6%, 22/23 | 99.9%, 1694/1695 | [ | |
| Men: STD, teen, public health clinics | |||||
| Chlamydia | Urine 5.8% | 1386 | 97.5%, 79/81 | 99.9%, 1303/1305 | [ |
| Gonorrhea | Urine 3.6% | 1386 | 98.0%, 49/50 | 99.9%, 1335/1336 | [ |
FP indicates family planning; n, number positive; N, number tested; OB/GYN, obstetrics/gynecology; STD, sexually transmitted diseases.
Performance of the Binx Health io Chlamydia trachomatis (CT)/Neisseria gonorrhoeae (NG) Assay
| Assay | Population | Sample Type | No. Samples | Sensitivity, n/N (95% CI) | Specificity, n/N (95% CI) | Reference |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CT only | Women: adolescent health clinic | Vaginal | 284 | 92.9%, 26/28 | 98.8%, 253/256 | 30s |
| CT/NG | Women: STI, OB/GYN, and family planning clinics | Vaginal | 1523 | 96.1%, 124/129 | 99.1%, 1381/1394 | [ |
| CT/NG | Women: STI, OB/GYN, and family planning clinics | Vaginal | 1523 | 100%, 45/45 | 99.9%, 1476/1478 | [ |
| CT/NG | Men: STI clinics | Urine 13.0% | 922 | 92.5%, 111/120 | 99.3%, 796/802 | [ |
| CT/NG | Men: STI clinics | Urine 8.0% | 922 | 97.3%, 72/74 | 100%, 848/848 | [ |
n indicates number positive; N, number tested; OB/GYN, obstetrics/gynecology; STI, sexually transmitted infections.
Performance of the GeneXpert Trichomonas vaginalis (TV) Assay and Solana TV Assay
| Assay | Population | Sample Type Prevalence | No. Samples | Sensitivity, n/N (95% CI) | Specificity, n/N (95% CI) | Reference |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GeneXpert TV | Women: academic medical centers, STD, FP, public | Vaginal | 1791 | 98.4%, 186/193 | 98.9%, 1604/1622 | 33s |
| Endocervical swab 9.8% | 1799 | 98.9%, 175/177 | 99.6%, 1625/1632 | 33s | ||
| Urine 10.2% | 1793 | 98.4%, 180/183 | 99.7%, 1605/1610 | 33s | ||
| Men: academic medical centers, STD, FP, public | Urine 2.7% | 4611 | 89.6%, 112/125* | 99.3%, 4455/4486† | 33s |
*Results from secondary sequencing: 9 of 13 false-negatives were T. vaginalis negative and 4 of 13 were T. vaginalis positive.
†Results from secondary sequencing: 27 of 31 false-positives were T. vaginalis positive and 4 of 31 were T. vaginalis negative.
FP, family planning; n, number positive; N, number tested; NAAT, nucleic acid amplification tests; STD, sexually transmitted diseases.
Figure 1Chembio Dual Path Platform (DPP) assay for detection of syphilis and HIV.
Chembio Trial Data Results for HIV and Syphilis Treponemal Performance
| HIV Performance | ||
|---|---|---|
| Matrix | Sensitivity % (Ratio; 95% CI) | Sensitivity % (Ratio; 95% CI) |
| Capillary (fingerstrick) whole blood | 99.4% (635/639; 98.4%–99.8%) | 99.6% (1352/1357; 99.1%–99.8%) |
| Venous whole blood | 99.5% (635/638; 98.6%–99.8%) | 99.5% (1352/1359; 98.9%–99.8%) |
| Plasma | 99.3% (405/408; 97.9%–99.7%) | 99.6% (902/906; 98.9%–99.8%) |
Figure 2Visby POC PCR assay demonstrating a positive result for gonorrhea.
Test Performance of Visby Medical Sexual Health Test by Organism in an Evaluation of a Rapid Point-of-Care Molecular Test for the Detection of Chlamydia trachomatis, Neisseria gonorrhoeae, and Trichomonas vaginalis From Self-Collected Vaginal Swabs
| Organism | Click Device Result | Patient Infected Status Designation | Sensitivity | Specificity | Overall Accuracy | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Positive | Negative | Total | ||||||
| n | n | n | ||||||
| Symptomatic and asymptomatic | CT | Positive | 122 | 22 | 144 | 97.6 | 98.3 | 98.3 |
| Negative | 3 | 1310 | 1313 | |||||
| Total | 125 | 1332 | 1457 | |||||
| NG | Positive | 37 | 8 | 45 | 97.4 | 99.4 | 99.2 | |
| Negative | 1 | 1422 | 1423 | |||||
| Total | 38 | 1430 | 1468 | |||||
| TV | Positive | 121 | 41 | 162 | 99.4 | 96.9 | 97.1 | |
| Negative | 1 | 1286 | 1287 | |||||
| Total | 122 | 1327 | 1449 | |||||
*As determined by patient-infected status designation. The denominator for estimates is based on subjects in the evaluable population for the specified organism (n).
95% CI indicates 95% Wilson confidence interval.
Table adapted from Ref. 49s.