| Literature DB >> 34085787 |
Jungyo Suh1,2, Hyeong Dong Yuk2, Minyong Kang3, Bum Sik Tae4, Ja Hyeon Ku2,5, Hyeon Hoe Kim2,5, Cheol Kwak2,5, Chang Wook Jeong2,6.
Abstract
PURPOSE: To evaluate the clinical impact of strict selection criteria for active surveillance (AS) of prostate cancer in a Korean population.Entities:
Keywords: Active surveillance; Patient selection; Prostate neoplasms
Mesh:
Year: 2021 PMID: 34085787 PMCID: PMC8246014 DOI: 10.4111/icu.20200504
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Investig Clin Urol ISSN: 2466-0493
Fig. 1Patient enrollment flowchart. HoLEP, holmium laser enucleation of the prostate; AS, active surveillance; MRI, magnetic resonance imaging.
Patient's demographics and clinical parameters of “strict criteria” and “non-strict criteria” AS groups
| Characteristic | Strict criteria AS (n=25) | Non strict criteria AS (n=29) | p-value | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Age (y) | 66.9±5.2 (63–77) | 65.5±7.8 (63–71) | 0.45 | |
| Body mass index (kg/m2) | 24.8±3.2 (23.3–27.1) | 25.4±2.8 (23.9–27.1) | 0.51 | |
| Diabetes | 4 (16.0) | 8 (27.6) | 0.28 | |
| Hypertension | 8 (32.0) | 13 (44.8) | 0.94 | |
| Dyslipidemia | 9 (36.0) | 4 (13.8) | 0.11a | |
| Prostate specific antigen (ng/mL) | 4.8±1.7 (4.3–5.5) | 6.0±2.2 (4.4–7.3) | 0.03 | |
| Abnormality in digital rectal examination | 0 (0.0) | 1 (3.4) | >0.99a | |
| Prostate volume (mL) | 51.7±27.7 (33.5–63.0) | 40.4±17.9 (30.0–43.9) | 0.09 | |
| Abnormality in trans rectal ultrasound | 2 (8.0) | 3 (10.3) | >0.99a | |
| Prostate specific antigen density (ng/mL2) | 0.10±0.04 (0.08–0.12) | 0.16±0.03 (0.12–0.18) | <0.01 | |
| Clinical stage | 0.68a | |||
| T1c | 23 (92.0) | 25 (86.2) | ||
| T2a | 2 (8.0) | 4 (13.8) | ||
| Gleason Grade Groups | ||||
| Gleason Grade Group 1 | 25 (100.0) | 29 (100.0) | ||
| Gleason Grade Group 2 | 0 (0.0) | 0 (0.0) | ||
| Number of positive cores | 0.17a | |||
| 1 | 19 (76.0) | 27 (93.1) | ||
| 2 | 6 (24.0) | 2 (6.9) | ||
| Percentage positive core (%) | 10.2±3.6 (8.3–8.3) | 8.9±2.0 (8.3–8.3) | 0.12 | |
| Maximum tumor involvement in any cores (%) | 11.2±4.3 (8.0–14.3) | 24.6±17.5 (13.3–33.3) | <0.01 | |
| MRI visible tumor | 15 (60.0) | 20 (69.0) | 0.69 | |
| MRI PIRADS score | 0.59a | |||
| PIRADS ≤3 lesion | 7 (46.7) | 6 (30.0) | ||
| PIRADS 4 lesion | 8 (53.3) | 13 (65.0) | ||
| PIRADS 5 lesion | 0 (0.0) | 1 (5.0) | ||
Values are presented as mean±standard deviation (interquartile range) or number (%).
AS, active surveillance; MRI, magnetic resonance imaging; PIRADS, Prostate Imaging-Reporting and Data System.
a:Fisher's exact test.
Reason of AS discontinuation of “strict criteria” and “non-strict criteria” AS groups
| Variable | Strict criteria AS (n=25) | Non strict criteria AS (n=29) | p-value | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Discontinuation of AS | 8 (32.0) | 18 (62.1) | 0.03 | |||
| Protocol based discontinuation | 6 (24.0) | 15 (51.7) | 0.04 | |||
| Pathologic reclassification in follow-up biopsy | 5 (20.0) | 14 (48.2) | 0.05a | |||
| Pathologic Gleason upgrading in follow-up biopsy | 3 (12.0) | 8 (27.6) | 0.20a | |||
| Cancer founded more than 3 cores in follow-up biopsy | 4 (16.0) | 9 (31.0) | 0.22a | |||
| Clinical reclassification | 2 (8.0) | 1 (3.4) | 0.60a | |||
| New PIRADS 5 lesion during follow-up MRI | ||||||
| Patients request | 3 (12.0) | 3 (10.3) | >0.99a | |||
| Active surveillance adherence periods (mo) | 18.8±10.0 (12.0–26.0) | 13.8±8.3 (9.0–15.0) | <0.05 | |||
Values are presented as number (%) or mean±standard deviation (interquartile range).
AS, active surveillance; PIRADS, Prostate Imaging-Reporting and Data System; MRI, magnetic resonance imaging.
a:Fisher's exact test.
Treatment conversion after AS discontinuation of “strict criteria” and “non-strict criteria” AS groups
| Variable | Strict criteria AS (n=25) | Non strict criteria AS (n=29) | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Definitive treatment | 8 (32.0) | 17 (58.6) | |
| Radical prostatectomy | 8 (32.0) | 14 (48.3) | |
| Radiation therapy | 0 (0.0) | 3 (10.3) | |
| Watchful waiting | 0 (0.0) | 1 (3.4) | |
Values are presented as number (%).
AS, active surveillance.
Surgical pathology after treatment conversion of “strict criteria” and “non-strict criteria” AS groups
| Characteristic | Strict criteria AS (n=8) | Non strict criteria AS (n=14) | p-value | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pathologic T stage | 0.61a | |||
| T2 | 7 (87.5) | 10 (71.4) | ||
| T3 | 1 (12.5) | 4 (28.6) | ||
| Pathologic Gleason grade group | 0.77 | |||
| 1 (3+3) | 4 (50.0) | 5 (35.7) | ||
| 2 (3+4) | 3 (37.5) | 6 (42.9) | ||
| 3 (4+3) | 1 (12.5) | 3 (21.4) | ||
| Tumor Percentage (%) | 5.0±3.8 (1.0–9.3) | 5.38±2.7 (3.0–7.5) | 0.79 | |
| Adverse pathology | 2 (25.0) | 7 (50.0) | 0.37a | |
Values are presented as number (%) or mean±standard deviation (interquartile range).
AS, active surveillance.
a:Fisher's exact test.
Fig. 2Follow-up result of “strict AS” and “non-strict AS”. Kaplan–Meire curve and log-rank test for clinical or pathological progression free survival (A), treatment free survival (B) and AS adherence survival (C) to compare Strict AS and Non strict AS group. AS, active surveillance.