| Literature DB >> 34073588 |
Ai Leng Khoo1, Ying Jiao Zhao1, Glorijoy Shi En Tan2,3, Monica Teng1, Jenny Yap4, Paul Anantharajah Tambyah3,5,6, Chin Hin Ng5,7, Boon Peng Lim1, Louis Yi Ann Chai3,5,6,7.
Abstract
Serial galactomannan (GM) monitoring can aid the diagnosis of invasive aspergillosis (IA) and optimise treatment decisions. However, widespread adoption of mould-active prophylaxis has reduced the incidence of IA and challenged its use. We evaluated the cost-effectiveness of prophylaxis-biomarker strategies. A Markov model simulating high-risk patients undergoing routine GM surveillance with mould-active versus non-mould-active prophylaxis was constructed. The incremental cost for each additional quality-adjusted life-year (QALY) gained over a lifetime horizon was calculated. In 40- and 60-year-old patients receiving mould-active prophylaxis coupled with routine GM surveillance, the total cost accrued was the lowest at SGD 11,227 (USD 8255) and SGD 9234 (USD 6790), respectively, along with higher QALYs gained (5.3272 and 1.1693). This strategy, being less costly and more effective, dominated mould-active prophylaxis with no GM monitoring or GM surveillance during non-mould-active prophylaxis. The prescription of empiric antifungal treatment was influential in the cost-effectiveness. When the GM test sensitivity was reduced from 80% to 30%, as might be anticipated with the use of mould-active prophylactic agents, the conclusion remained unchanged. The likelihood of GM surveillance with concurrent mould-active prophylaxis being cost-effective was 77%. Routine GM surveillance remained cost-effective during mould-active prophylaxis despite lower IA breakthroughs. Cost-saving from reduced empirical antifungal treatment was an important contributing factor.Entities:
Keywords: aspergillosis; biomarker; immunocompromised hosts; invasive fungal disease; pharmacoeconomics
Year: 2021 PMID: 34073588 PMCID: PMC8227639 DOI: 10.3390/jof7060417
Source DB: PubMed Journal: J Fungi (Basel) ISSN: 2309-608X
Figure 1Schematic representation of the decision–analytic model. The model simulated patients with myelosuppression who underwent either twice-weekly routine galactomannan surveillance while receiving antifungal prophylaxis (non-mould-active prophylaxis, i.e., fluconazole, or mould-active prophylaxis, i.e., posaconazole). Patients surviving the IA and the initial 16 weeks (W16) proceeded on to a yearly Markov cycle until death occurred. AML: acute myeloid leukaemia, FLU: fluconazole, GM: galactomannan, IA: invasive aspergillosis, POSA: posaconazole.
Model input parameters.
| Parameters | Base-Case | Uncertainty | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
|
| |||
|
| |||
| Non-mould-active prophylaxis | 0.08 | 0.06–0.10 (beta) | Cornely et al., 2007 [ |
| Mould-active prophylaxis | 0.02 | 0.015–0.025 (beta) | Cornely et al., 2007 [ |
|
| |||
| No GM test while on non-mould-active prophylaxis | 0.34 | 0.26–0.43 (beta) | Morrissey et al., 2013 [ |
| No GM test while on mould-active prophylaxis | 0.23 | 0.17–0.29 (beta) | Morrissey et al., 2013 [ |
| GM test while on non-mould-active prophylaxis | 0.16 | 0.12–0.20 (beta) | Morrissey et al., 2013 [ |
| GM test while on mould-active prophylaxis | 0.16 | 0.12–0.20 (beta) | Morrissey et al., 2013 [ |
|
| |||
| Non-mould-active prophylaxis | 0.82 | 0.73–0.90 (beta) | Leeflang et al., 2015 [ |
|
| |||
| Non-mould-active prophylaxis | 0.81 | 0.72–0.90 (beta) | Leeflang et al., 2015 [ |
|
| |||
| No GM test | 0.25 | 0.19–0.31 (beta) | Chai et al., 2012 [ |
| GM test positive | 0.28 | 0.21–0.35 (beta) | Jung et al., 2018 [ |
| GM test negative | 0.24 | 0.18–0.30 (beta) | Jung et al., 2018 [ |
|
| 0.11 | 0.08–0.14 (beta) | local hospital data |
|
| |||
| First year | age-specific AML cohort | local hospital data (NUH AML Database) | |
| Subsequent year | life table | Department of Statistics, Singapore [ | |
|
| |||
|
| |||
| Serum GM antigen index | 704 | 528–880 (gamma) | local hospital data |
| Radiography | 547 | 517–577 (gamma) | local hospital data |
| Septic work-up | 431 | 431–431 (gamma) | local hospital data |
|
| |||
| Serum GM antigen index (8 tests) | 704 | 528–880 (gamma) | local hospital data |
| Radiography | 547 | 517–577 (gamma) | local hospital data |
| Septic work-up | 431 | 431–431 (gamma) | local hospital data |
| Additional investigations with bronchoscopy (including GM in BAL) | 971 | 971–971 (gamma) | local hospital data |
|
| |||
| Serum GM antigen index on suspicions | 196 | 88–196 (gamma) | local hospital data |
| Radiography | 547 | 517–577 (gamma) | local hospital data |
| Septic work-up on suspicions | 431 | 431–431 (gamma) | local hospital data |
| Additional investigations with bronchoscopy (including GM in BAL) | 971 | 971–971 (gamma) | local hospital data |
|
| |||
| IA infection (12-week course of voriconazole) | 14,280 | 11,900–16,660 (gamma) | local hospital data |
| Outpatient visits | 196 | 98–256 (gamma) | local hospital data |
| Productivity loss | 2116 | 1058–4232 (gamma) | local hospital data |
|
| |||
| IA patients | 609 | 483–736 (gamma) | local hospital data |
| Non-IA patients | 165 | 143–154 (gamma) | local hospital data |
|
| |||
| IA patients | 5992 | 4494–8988 (gamma) | local hospital data |
| Non-IA patients | 2996 | 2996–5992 (gamma) | local hospital data |
AML: acute myeloid leukaemia, BAL: bronchoalveolar lavage fluid, IA: invasive aspergillosis, GM: galactomannan.
Total cost, effectiveness, and incremental cost-effectiveness ratio of various prophylaxis-biomarker strategies in the 40-year-old cohort.
| Strategy | Total Cost | Incremental Cost | QALYs Gained | Incremental QALY | ICER # |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Routine GM assay during mould-active prophylaxis | SGD 11,227 (USD 8255) | - | 5.3272 | - | - |
| Routine GM assay during non-mould-active prophylaxis | SGD 12,225 (USD 8989) | SGD 998 | 5.3053 | −0.0219 | dominated |
| No GM assay during | SGD 14,437 (USD 10,615) | SGD 3210 | 5.3266 | −0.0006 | dominated |
ICER: incremental cost-effectiveness ratio, GM: galactomannan, QALY: quality-adjusted life-year. # A dominated strategy is more costly and less effective relative to its comparator.
Total cost, effectiveness, and incremental cost-effectiveness ratio of various prophylaxis-biomarker strategies in the 60-year-old cohort.
| Strategy | Total Cost | Incremental Cost | QALYs Gained | Incremental QALY | ICER # |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Routine GM assay during mould-active prophylaxis | SGD 9234 (USD 6790) | - | 1.1693 | - | - |
| Routine GM assay during | SGD 10,132 (USD 7450) | SGD 898 | 1.1597 | −0.0096 | dominated |
| No GM assay during | SGD 12,292 (USD 9039) | SGD 3058 | 1.1691 | −0.0002 | dominated |
ICER: incremental cost-effectiveness ratio, GM: galactomannan, QALY: quality-adjusted life-year. # A dominated strategy is more costly and less effective relative to its comparator.
Figure 2Tornado diagram representing deterministic sensitivity analysis of routine galactomannan surveillance in patients receiving non-mould-active prophylaxis compared to mould-active prophylaxis. Each horizontal bar in the tornado diagram represented the incremental cost-effectiveness ratio (ICER) generated from a range of values evaluated for each parameter. The vertical line represents ICER determined from the base-case analysis. FLU: fluconazole, GM: galactomannan, IA: invasive aspergillosis, IFI: invasive fungal infection, POSA: posaconazole, QoL: quality of life.
Total cost, effectiveness, and incremental cost-effectiveness ratio when the sensitivity of serum galactomannan immunoassay decreased in patients receiving mould-active prophylaxis.
| Sensitivity of GM Assay | Strategy | Total Cost | Incremental Cost | QALYs Gained | Incremental QALY | ICER # |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| - | No GM assay during mould-active prophylaxis | SGD 14,437 (USD 10,615) | 5.3266 | - | - | |
| 80% | Routine GM assay during mould-active prophylaxis | SGD 11,227 (USD 8255) | −SGD 3210 | 5.3272 | 0.0006 | dominant |
| 70% | Routine GM assay during mould-active prophylaxis | SGD 11,227 (USD 8255) | −SGD 3206 | 5.3274 | 0.0007 | dominant |
| 60% | Routine GM assay during mould-active prophylaxis | SGD 11,227 (USD 8255) | −SGD 3201 | 5.3275 | 0.0009 | dominant |
| 50% | Routine GM assay during mould-active prophylaxis | SGD 11,227 (USD 8255) | −SGD 3196 | 5.3276 | 0.0010 | dominant |
| 40% | Routine GM assay during mould-active prophylaxis | SGD 11,227 (USD 8255) | −SGD 3192 | 5.3278 | 0.0012 | dominant |
| 30% | Routine GM assay during mould-active prophylaxis | SGD 11,227 (USD 8255) | −SGD 3187 | 5.3279 | 0.0013 | dominant |
ICER: incremental cost-effectiveness ratio, GM: galactomannan, QALY: quality-adjusted life-year. # A dominant strategy was less costly, although more effective relative to its comparator.
Figure 3Cost-effectiveness acceptability curve representing probability sensitivity analysis of various prophylaxis-biomarker strategies in (A) 40-year-old and (B) 60-year-old cohorts. The cost-effectiveness acceptability curve indicated the probability of each strategy being cost-effective over a range of willingness-to-pay (WTP) threshold. The likelihood that the WTP fell within SGD 82,000 per quality-adjusted life-year (QALY) gained (equivalent to one gross domestic product per capita in Singapore, 2020) was 77% when applying routine galactomannan surveillance in conjunction with mould-active prophylaxis across both age ranges. When applying non-mould-active prophylaxis with galactomannan surveillance and mould-active prophylaxis with no galactomannan monitoring, this probability was (A) 9% and 10%, respectively, in the 40-year-old cohort, and (B) 16% and 4%, respectively, in the 60-year-old cohort. FLU: fluconazole, GM: galactomannan, POSA: posaconazole.