| Literature DB >> 34065213 |
Marta Solans1,2, Sílvia Fernández-Barrés1,3,4, Dora Romaguera3,5,6, Yolanda Benavente1,7, Rafael Marcos-Gragera1,2,8,9, Esther Gracia-Lavedan1,3,4, Laura Costas7, Claudia Robles10, Eva Gonzalez-Barca11, Esmeralda de la Banda12, Esther Alonso12, Marta Aymerich13, Elias Campo13, Javier Llorca1,14, Guillermo Fernández-Tardón1,15, Rocío Olmedo-Requena1,16,17, Eva Gimeno18, Gemma Castaño-Vinyals1,3,4,19, Nuria Aragonés1,20, Manolis Kogevinas1,3,4,19, Marina Pollán1,21, Silvia de Sanjose1,7,22, Pilar Amiano1,23,24, Delphine Casabonne1,7.
Abstract
Chronic lymphocytic leukemia (CLL) is the most common leukemia in adults in Western countries. Its etiology is largely unknown but increasing incidence rates observed worldwide suggest that lifestyle and environmental factors such as diet might play a role in the development of CLL. Hence, we hypothesized that the consumption of ultra-processed food and drinks (UPF) might be associated with CLL. Data from a Spanish population-based case-control study (MCC-Spain study) including 230 CLL cases (recruited within three years of diagnosis) and 1634 population-based controls were used. The usual diet during the previous year was collected through a validated food frequency questionnaire and food and drink consumption was categorized using the NOVA classification scheme. Logistic regression models adjusted for potential confounders were used. Overall, no association was reported between the consumption of UPF and CLL cases (OR per each 10% increase of the relative contribution of UPF to total dietary intake = 1.09 (95% CI: 0.94; 1.25)), independently of the Rai stage at diagnosis. However, when analyses were restricted to cases diagnosed within <1 year (incident), each 10% increment in the consumption of UPF was associated with a 22% higher odds ratio of CLL (95% CI: 1.02, 1.47) suggesting that the overall results might be affected by the inclusion of prevalent cases, who might have changed their dietary habits after cancer diagnosis. Given the low number of cases in the subgroup analyses and multiple tests performed, chance findings cannot totally be ruled out. Nonetheless, positive associations found in CLL incident cases merit further research, ideally in well-powered studies with a prospective design.Entities:
Keywords: NOVA classification; cancer; case-control study; chronic lymphocytic leukemia; ultra-processed food
Year: 2021 PMID: 34065213 PMCID: PMC8160774 DOI: 10.3390/ijerph18105457
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Int J Environ Res Public Health ISSN: 1660-4601 Impact factor: 3.390
Baseline characteristics of controls and cases in the MCC-Spain study.
| Controls ( | Cases ( | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| Consumption of UPF (g/day), mean (SD) | 277.3 (280.8) | 298.9 (335.7) | 0.353 |
| Consumption of UPF (%) 1, mean (SD) | 13.8 (10.6) | 14.4 (11.6) | 0.466 |
| Province, |
| ||
| Barcelona | 897 (54.9) | 148 (64.3) | |
| Asturias | 211 (12.9) | 29 (12.6) | |
| Cantabria | 308 (18.8) | 7 (3) | |
| Granada | 146 (8.9) | 22 (9.6) | |
| Girona | 72 (4.4) | 24 (10.4) | |
| Age (years), mean (SD) | 63.9 (10.8) | 65.7 (10.1) |
|
| Sex, | 0.07 | ||
| Male | 944 (57.8) | 148 (64.3) | |
| Female | 690 (42.2) | 82 (35.7) | |
| Education, | 0.718 | ||
| Primary | 871 (53.3) | 129 (56) | |
| Secondary | 476 (29.1) | 62 (27) | |
| University | 287 (17.6) | 39 (17) | |
| Body mass index 3 (kg/m2), mean (SD) | 26.9 (4.4) | 27.3 (4.2) | 0.195 |
| Energy intake (kcal/day), mean (SD) | 1902.5 (585.9) | 1972.4 (615.7) | 0.106 |
| Alcohol consumption, median (IQR) | 5.6 (0.8–16.5) | 5.1 (0.4–11.6) |
|
| Smoking status, | 0.468 | ||
| Never | 711 (43.5) | 93 (40.4) | |
| Former | 628 (38.4) | 98 (42.6) | |
| Current | 290 (17.7) | 37 (16.1) | |
| Unknown | 5 (0.3) | 2 (0.9) | |
| Physical activity 4, | 0.720 | ||
| Inactive | 669 (40.9) | 87 (37.8) | |
| Moderately active | 224 (13.7) | 32 (13.9) | |
| Active | 194 (11.9) | 29 (12.6) | |
| Very active | 510 (31.2) | 80 (34.8) | |
| Unknown | 37 (2.3) | 2 (0.9) | |
| Ever worked in farming or agriculture, |
| ||
| No | 1301 (79.6) | 151 (65.7) | |
| Yes | 330 (20.2) | 78 (33.9) | |
| Unknown | 3 (0.2) | 1 (0.4) | |
| Family history of hematological malignancy, | |||
| No | 1445 (88.4) | 193 (83.9) |
|
| Yes | 81 (5) | 26 (11.3) | |
| Unknown | 108 (6.6) | 11 (4.8) | |
| Rai stage, | |||
| 0 | - | 138 (60.0) | |
| 1–4 | - | 88 (38.3) | |
| Unknown | - | 4 (1.7) |
UPF, ultra-processed food and drinks (based on group 4 of the NOVA classification); SD, standard deviation; IQR, interquartile range. 1 Calculated as daily g of UPF/total daily g, multiplied by 100. 2 p-value for heterogeneity calculated with the Student’s t-test for continuous variables and with the chi-squared test for categorical variables. Missing values were excluded from these tests. 3 There were 76 individuals (8 cases, 68 controls) with missing information on body mass index. 4 Physical activity in the last 10 years up to 2 years before diagnosis measured in METs/week: inactive (0), low (0.1–8), moderate (8–15.9) and very active (≥16). In bold: p-value < 0.05.
Characteristics of participants in the control group according to the consumption of ultra-processed food (NOVA classification, group 4) in the MCC-Spain study.
| Consumption of Ultra-Processed Food and Drinks 1 | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Low ( | Medium ( | High ( | ||
| Consumption of UPF (%) 2, mean (SD) | 4.5 (1.9) | 11.3 (2.3) | 25.7 (9.6) |
|
| In men, mean (min–max) | 4.8 (0.0–7.7) | 11.3 (7.7–15.6) | 25.3 (15.7–69.24) | |
| In women, mean (min–max) | 4.2 (0.0–7.5) | 11.4 (7.5–16.0) | 26.4 (16.1–66.1) | |
| Province, |
| |||
| Barcelona | 289 (52.9) | 300 (54.9) | 308 (56.8) | |
| Asturias | 85 (15.6) | 71 (13) | 55 (10.1) | |
| Cantabria | 92 (16.8) | 107 (19.6) | 109 (20.1) | |
| Granada | 63 (11.5) | 39 (7.1) | 44 (8.1) | |
| Girona | 17 (3.1) | 29 (5.3) | 26 (4.8) | |
| Age (years), mean (SD) | 67.2 (9.1) | 63.6 (10.7) | 60.9 (11.6) |
|
| Sex, | 0.926 | |||
| Male | 316 (57.9) | 312 (57.1) | 316 (58.3) | |
| Female | 230 (42.1) | 234 (42.9) | 226 (41.7) | |
| Education, | 0.171 | |||
| Primary | 310 (56.8) | 294 (53.8) | 267 (49.3) | |
| Secondary | 149 (27.3) | 155 (28.4) | 172 (31.7) | |
| University | 87 (15.9) | 97 (17.8) | 103 (19) | |
| Body mass index 4 (kg/m2), mean (SD) | 26.9 (4.2) | 26.8 (4.4) | 27.0 (4.5) | 0.884 |
| Energy intake (kcal/day), mean (SD) | 1723.3 (495.0) | 1925.8 (543.3) | 2059.5 (659.0) |
|
| Alcohol consumption, median (IQR) | 6.4 (0.6–16.9) | 5.1 (0.6–18.6) | 5.2 (0.8–15.0) | 0.214 |
| Smoking status, |
| |||
| Never | 268 (49.1) | 222 (40.7) | 221 (40.8) | |
| Former | 215 (39.4) | 216 (39.6) | 197 (36.3) | |
| Current | 61 (11.2) | 108 (19.8) | 121 (22.3) | |
| Unknown | 2 (0.4) | 0 | 0 | |
| Physical activity 5, |
| |||
| Inactive | 211 (38.6) | 211 (38.6) | 247 (45.6) | |
| Moderately active | 63 (11.5) | 86 (15.8) | 75 (13.8) | |
| Active | 81 (14.8) | 53 (9.7) | 60 (11.1) | |
| Very active | 184 (33.7) | 182 (33.3) | 144 (26.6) | |
| Unknown | 7 (1.3) | 14 (2.6) | 16 (3) | |
| Ever worked in farming or agriculture, |
| |||
| No | 404 (74) | 439 (80.4) | 458 (84.5) | |
| Yes | 142 (26) | 107 (19.6) | 81 (14.9) | |
| Unknown | 0 | 0 | 3 (0.6) | |
| Family history of hematological malignancy, | 0.948 | |||
| No | 483 (88.5) | 479 (87.7) | 483 (89.1) | |
| Yes | 27 (4.9) | 30 (5.5) | 24 (4.4) | |
| Unknown | 36 (6.6) | 37 (6.8) | 35 (6.5) | |
UPF, ultra-processed food and drinks (based on group 4 of the NOVA classification); SD, standard deviation; IQR, interquartile range. 1 Categories based on sex-specific tertiles of the consumption of ultra-processed food and drinks. 2 Calculated as daily g of UPF/total daily g, multiplied by 100. 3 p-value for heterogeneity calculated with the ANOVA for continuous variables and with the chi-squared test for categorical variables. Missing values were excluded from these tests. 4 There were 68 controls with missing information on body mass index. 5 Physical activity in the last 10 years up to 2 years before diagnosis measured in METs/week: inactive (0), low (0.1–8), moderate (8–15.9) and very active (≥16). In bold: p-value < 0.05.
Association between the consumption of ultra-processed food (NOVA classification, group 4) and chronic lymphocytic leukemia overall by Rai stage and the time from diagnosis to interview in the MCC-Spain study.
| Consumption of Ultra-Processed Food (G4) 1 | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| N Caes/Controls | Low | Medium | High |
| ||||
|
| - | |||||||
| 320/1634 | Model 1 | 1 | 1.02 (0.72; 1.45) | 1.12 (0.79; 1.59) | 0.54 | 1.09 (0.96; 1.24) | ||
| 222/1566 | Model 2 | 1 | 1.00 (0.69; 1.45) | 1.09 (0.74; 1.60) | 0.67 | 1.09 (0.94; 1.25) | ||
| 0.31 | ||||||||
| 0 | 138/1634 | Model 1 | 1 | 1.00 (0.65; 1.55) | 1.02 (0.66; 1.60) | 0.92 | 1.04 (0.88; 1.24) | |
| 131/1566 | Model 2 | 1 | 1.03 (0.65; 1.63) | 1.05 (0.65; 1.71) | 0.83 | 1.05 (0.87; 1.25) | ||
| 1–4 | 88/1634 | Model 1 | 1 | 1.14 (0.65; 1.99) | 1.42 (0.83; 2.46) | 0.20 | 1.19 (0.99; 1.43) | |
| 87/1566 | Model 2 | 1 | 1.02 (0.57; 1.81) | 1.24/0.69; 2.22) | 0.46 | 1.16 (0.95; 1.42) | ||
|
| 0.08 | |||||||
| <1 year (incident cases) | 97/1634 | Model 1 | 1 | 1.30 (0.77; 2.20) | 1.46 (0.86; 2.47) | 0.16 |
| |
| 94/1566 | Model 2 | 1 | 1.38 (0.79; 2.41) | 1.51 (0.85; 2.69) | 0.17 |
| ||
| Between 1 and 3 years (prevalent cases) | 133/1634 | Model 1 | 1 | 0.87 (0.56; 1.36) | 0.92 (0.58; 1.44) | 0.70 | 0.97 (0.81; 1.17) | |
| 128/1566 | Model 2 | 1 | 0.79 (0.50; 1.27) | 0.84 (0.52; 1.37) | 0.49 | 0.95 (0.78; 1.16) | ||
N, number; OR, odds ratio; CI, confidence interval; P-het: p-values for heterogeneity.1 Categories based on sex-specific tertiles of the consumption of ultra-processed food and drinks. 2 Test of heterogeneity based on case-case analyses, assessed using the continuous UPF variable and the model 2 level of adjustment. 3 In four CLL cases, the RAI stage was not available hence they were excluded from the analyses by RAI stage. Model 1: logistic regression model adjusted for age, sex, province and educational level. Model 2: model 1 further adjusted for family history of hematological neoplasms, ever worked in farming, physical activity, energy intake, ethanol intake and smoking status. In bold: p-value < 0.05.
Figure 1Association between a 10% increment in the consumption of ultra-processed food and drink and chronic lymphocytic leukemia in the MCC-Spain study, further adjusted for nutritional characteristics for all cases (top graph) and restricted to cases recruited within one year of diagnosis (incident; bottom graph). OR, odds ratio; 95% CI, 95% confidence interval; CLL, chronic lymphocytic leukemia; UPF, ultra-processed food and drinks. 1 Logistic regression adjusted for age, sex, province, educational level, family history of hematological neoplasms, ever worked in farming, physical activity, energy intake, ethanol intake and smoking status. Black squares and horizontal lines indicate the OR and 95% CI, respectively.