| Literature DB >> 33953185 |
Anthony Goncalves1,2,3, Pascal Finetti1, Daniel Birnbaum1, François Bertucci4,5,6.
Abstract
CINSARC, a multigene expression signature originally developed in sarcomas, was shown to have prognostic impact in various cancers. We tested the prognostic value for disease-free survival (DFS) of CINSARC in a series of 6035 early-stage invasive primary breast cancers. CINSARC had independent prognostic value in the Luminal B subtype and not in the other subtypes. In Luminal B patients receiving adjuvant endocrine therapy but no chemotherapy, CINSARC identified patients with different 5-year DFS (90% [95%CI 86-95] in low-risk vs. 79% [95%CI 75-84] in high-risk, p = 1.04E-02). Luminal B CINSARC high-risk tumors were predicted to be less sensitive to endocrine therapy and CDK4/6 inhibitors, but more vulnerable to homologous recombination targeting and immunotherapy. We concluded that CINSARC adds prognostic information to that of clinicopathological features in Luminal B breast cancers, which might improve patients' stratification and better orient adjuvant treatment. Moreover, it identifies potential therapeutic avenues in this aggressive molecular subtype.Entities:
Year: 2021 PMID: 33953185 PMCID: PMC8099860 DOI: 10.1038/s41523-021-00256-2
Source DB: PubMed Journal: NPJ Breast Cancer ISSN: 2374-4677
Fig. 1Disease-free survival in early breast cancer patients.
a Kaplan–Meier disease-free survival (DFS) curve in 6035 informative early breast cancer patients. b Similar to a, but according to the two CINSARC classes (high-risk vs. low-risk).
Univariate and multivariate Cox regression analyses for DFS in breast cancer and per molecular subtype.
| DFS | Univariate | Multivariate | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HR [95% CI] | HR [95% CI] | ||||||
| All breast cancers | |||||||
| Patients’ age | >50 vs. ≤50 | 4707 | 0.81 [0.72–0.91] | 3.20E−04 | 2265 | 0.92 [0.76–1.11] | 0.384 |
| Pathological tumor type | Lobular vs. ductal | 3602 | 0.95 [0.75–1.21] | 2.69E−04 | 2265 | 1.45 [1.08–1.95] | 1.28E−02 |
| Other vs. ductal | 0.61 [0.47–0.77] | 2265 | 0.65 [0.48–0.88] | 5.57E−03 | |||
| Pathological grade | 2 vs. 1 | 4018 | 1.68 [1.35–2.09] | 2.46E−22 | 2265 | 1.12 [0.79–1.59] | 0.512 |
| 3 vs. 1 | 2.56 [2.06–3.17] | 2265 | 1.06 [0.74–1.53] | 0.738 | |||
| Pathological axillary lymph node status | Positive vs. negative | 5165 | 1.63 [1.47–1.82] | 3.16E−19 | 2265 | 1.83 [1.49–2.23] | 4.80E−09 |
| Pathological tumor size | pT2 vs. pT1 | 4719 | 1.59 [1.40–1.80] | 1.68E−22 | 2265 | 1.46 [1.23–1.73] | 1.92E−05 |
| pT3 vs. pT1 | 2.58 [2.10–3.17] | 2265 | 2.11 [1.56–2.87] | 1.64E−06 | |||
| Adjuvant chemotherapy | yes vs. no | 4442 | 1.52 [1.33–1.73] | 6.02E−10 | 2265 | 1.14 [0.90–1.43] | 0.272 |
| Adjuvant hormone therapy | yes vs. no | 4382 | 0.77 [0.68–0.87] | 2.95E−05 | 2265 | 0.71 [0.58–0.86] | 4.89E−04 |
| PAM50-derived molecular subtype | ERBB2 vs. Basal | 6035 | 1.11 [0.96–1.27] | 1.40E−45 | 2265 | 1.23 [0.97–1.55] | 0.088 |
| Luminal A vs. Basal | 0.45 [0.39–0.52] | 2265 | 0.6 [0.44–0.82] | 1.43E−03 | |||
| Luminal B vs. Basal | 0.85 [0.75–0.97] | 2265 | 1.08 [0.84–1.40] | 0.536 | |||
| Normal vs. Basal | 0.47 [0.39–0.57] | 2265 | 0.67 [0.46–0.98] | 4.03E−02 | |||
| CINSARC classes | High vs. Low-risk | 6035 | 1.80 [1.64–1.98] | 9.44E−34 | 2265 | 1.19 [0.97–1.46] | 0.095 |
| Per molecular subtype | |||||||
| CINSARC classes in Luminal A | High vs. Low-risk | 1753 | 1.40 [1.03–1.91] | 3.40E−02 | |||
| CINSARC classes in Luminal B | High vs. Low-risk | 1438 | 1.43 [1.18–1.73] | 2.18E−04 | |||
| CINSARC classes in Basal | High vs. Low-risk | 1241 | 1.03 [0.76–1.40] | 0.841 | |||
| CINSARC classes in ERBB2-enriched | High vs. Low-risk | 911 | 1.01 [0.79–1.30] | 0.925 | |||
| CINSARC classes in Normal-like | High vs. Low-risk | 692 | 1.27 [0.83–1.92] | 0.269 | |||
Correlations of CINSARC classes with clinicopathological characteristics in Luminal B breast cancer patients.
| Characteristics | CINSARC classes | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Low-risk | High-risk | ||||
| Patients’ age | 0.233 | ||||
| ≤50 | 283 | 104 (23%) | 179 (26%) | ||
| >50 | 843 | 345 (77%) | 498 (74%) | ||
| Pathological tumor type | 0.178 | ||||
| Ductal | 723 | 289 (80%) | 434 (81%) | ||
| Lobular | 76 | 26 (7%) | 50 (9%) | ||
| Other | 96 | 46 (13%) | 50 (9%) | ||
| Pathological grade | 3.13E−04 | ||||
| 1 | 65 | 35 (9%) | 30 (5%) | ||
| 2 | 427 | 198 (51%) | 229 (42%) | ||
| 3 | 446 | 156 (40%) | 290 (53%) | ||
| Pathological axillary lymph node status | 1.18E−02 | ||||
| Negative | 676 | 295 (60%) | 381 (52%) | ||
| Positive | 545 | 199 (40%) | 346 (48%) | ||
| Pathological tumor size | 0.322 | ||||
| pT1 | 398 | 169 (37%) | 229 (33%) | ||
| pT2 | 664 | 252 (55%) | 412 (59%) | ||
| pT3 | 91 | 38 (8%) | 53 (8%) | ||
| Adjuvant chemotherapy | 0.012 | ||||
| No | 880 | 375 (83%) | 505 (77%) | ||
| Yes | 230 | 77 (17%) | 153 (23%) | ||
| Adjuvant hormone therapy | 0.709 | ||||
| No | 457 | 188 (42%) | 269 (41%) | ||
| Yes | 647 | 258 (58%) | 389 (59%) | ||
| Follow-up median, months (min–max) | 1438 | 71 (0–243) | 63 (0–294) | 0.677 | |
| DFS event (%) | 1438 | 164 (28%) | 309 (36%) | 9.19E−04 | |
| 5-year DFS | 1438 | 79% [75–83] | 69% [66–73] | 2.01E−04 | |
Fig. 2Disease-free survival in Luminal B early breast cancer patients according to CINSARC signature.
a Kaplan–Meier disease-free survival (DFS) in Luminal B breast cancer patients according to the two CINSARC classes (high-risk versus low-risk) in the overall population. b Similar to a, but only in patients receiving adjuvant endocrine therapy but no adjuvant chemotherapy.
Univariate and multivariate Cox regression analyses for DFS in Luminal B breast cancer patients.
| All patients | Univariate | Multivariate | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HR [95% CI] | HR [95% CI] | ||||||
| Patients’ age | >50 vs. ≤50 | 1126 | 0.66 [0.52–0.84] | 5.73E−04 | 759 | 0.69 [0.47–1.03] | 0.070 |
| Pathological tumor type | lobular vs. ductal | 895 | 1.86 [1.21–2.84] | 1.47E−02 | 759 | 2.17 [1.38–3.39] | 7.18E-04 |
| other vs. ductal | 0.94 [0.60–1.47] | 759 | 1.19 [0.73–1.92] | 0.485 | |||
| Pathological grade | 2 vs. 1 | 938 | 1.23 [0.75–2.00] | 0.077 | |||
| 3 vs. 1 | 1.51 [0.93–2.46] | ||||||
| Pathological axillary lymph node status | positive vs. negative | 1221 | 1.69 [1.38–2.07] | 4.75E−07 | 759 | 2.55 [1.79–3.63] | 1.83E−07 |
| Pathological tumor size | pT2 vs. pT1 | 1153 | 1.48 [1.17–1.88] | 2.24E−07 | 759 | 1.52 [1.10–2.10] | 1.14E−02 |
| pT3 vs. pT1 | 2.96 [1.99–4.38] | 759 | 3.25 [1.89–5.58] | 2.09E−05 | |||
| Adjuvant chemotherapy | yes vs. no | 1110 | 1.51 [1.13–2.01] | 5.41E−03 | 759 | 1.08 [0.72–1.64] | 0.702 |
| Adjuvant hormone therapy | yes vs. no | 1104 | 0.74 [0.60–0.92] | 6.93E−03 | 759 | 0.69 [0.47–0.99] | 4.48E−02 |
| CINSARC classes | High vs. Low-risk | 1438 | 1.43 [1.18–1.73] | 2.18E−04 | 759 | 1.46 [1.09–1.96] | 1.20E−02 |
Fig. 3Disease-free survival in Luminal B early breast cancer patients only treated with adjuvant endocrine therapy without adjuvant chemotherapy according to a clinico-genomic model combining CINSARC, pathological tumor size and lymph node status.
a Kaplan–Meier disease-free survival (DFS) in Luminal B breast cancer patients according to the two classes defined by the model (high-risk versus low-risk) in the learning set. b Similar to a, but in the validation set.
Multivariate Cox regression analyses for DFS in Luminal B breast cancer including immune signatures.
| DFS | Multivariate | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| HR [95%CI] | |||
| ICR score | 1438 | 0.84 [0.73–0.97] | 1.95E−02 |
| CINSARC classes | 1438 | 1.47 [1.22–1.78] | 7.29E−05 |
| TIS score | 1438 | 0.89 [0.79–1.01] | 0.074 |
| CINSARC classes | 1438 | 1.46 [1.20–1.76] | 1.09E−04 |
| TLS score | 1438 | 0.83 [0.72–0.95] | 8.46E−03 |
| CINSARC classes | 1438 | 1.47 [1.22–1.78] | 6.79E−05 |
| Palmer, B-cells module | 1438 | 0.32 [0.23–0.45] | 4.62E−11 |
| CINSARC classes | 1438 | 1.44 [1.19–1.74] | 1.50E−04 |
| Palmer, CD8 T-cells module | 1438 | 0.60 [0.53–0.68] | 3.58E−15 |
| CINSARC classes | 1438 | 1.43 [1.19–1.73] | 1.90E−04 |
| Palmer, T-cells module | 1438 | 0.35 [0.25–0.48] | 2.32E−10 |
| CINSARC classes | 1438 | 1.45 [1.20–1.75] | 1.19E−04 |
| Rooney, Cytolytic activity | 1438 | 0.86 [0.77–0.95] | 3.09E−03 |
| CINSARC classes | 1438 | 1.45 [1.20–1.75] | 1.37E−04 |
Correlations of CINSARC classes with therapeutic response/vulnerability in Luminal B breast cancers.
| Therapies | Characteristics | CINSARC classes | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Low-risk | High-risk | |||||
| Chemotherapy | 107-gene signature | No pCR-like | 1587 | 663 (83%) | 924 (75%) | 1.43E−04 |
| pCR-like | 441 | 140 (17%) | 301 (25%) | |||
| pCR | No pCR | 124 | 49 (88%) | 75 (80%) | 0.270 | |
| pCR | 26 | 7 (12%) | 19 (20%) | |||
| Hormone therapy | E2F4-activation signature | Low | 496 | 348 (43%) | 148 (12%) | 3.73E−57 |
| High | 1532 | 455 (57%) | 1077 (88%) | |||
| CDK4/6 inhibitors | RBsig signature | Score | 2028 | 0.01 (−0.9–1.6) | 0.44 (−0.6–2.6) | 1.57E−100 |
| E2F regulon signature | Score | 2028 | 0.11 (−0.6–0.6) | 0.3 (−0.5–0.73) | 5.36E−56 | |
| PARP inhibitors | HRD signature | Low | 248 | 94 (94%) | 154 (81%) | 2.59E−03 |
| High | 42 | 6 (6%) | 36 (19%) | |||
| Immune checkpoint inhibitorss | ICR signature | Score | 2028 | −0.33 (−2.31–2.6) | −0.21 (−1.8–3.1) | 8.07E−04 |
| TIS signature | Score | 2028 | −0.35 (−2.3–2.2) | −0.24 (−2.1–2.8) | 2.68E−03 | |
| TLS signature | Score | 2028 | −0.32 (−2.2–1.8) | −0.17 (−3.2–2.3) | 1.69E−05 | |
| IA ESCAT alterations | No | 764 | 305 (100%) | 459 (98%) | 0.156 | |
| Yes | 8 | 1 (0%) | 7 (2%) | |||
| No | 575 | 219 (72%) | 356 (76%) | 0.151 | ||
| (E542K, E545K/A, H1047R/L) | Yes | 197 | 87 (28%) | 110 (24%) | ||
| IIA ESCAT alterations | No | 772 | 306 (100%) | 466 (100%) | — | |
| (E380Q, Y537S/C/N, D538G) | Yes | 0 | 0 (0%) | 0 (0%) | ||
| No | 766 | 305 (100%) | 461 (99%) | 0.411 | ||
| Yes | 6 | 1 (0%) | 5 (1%) | |||
| IIB ESCAT alterations | No | 752 | 296 (97%) | 456 (98%) | 0.361 | |
| (E17K) | Yes | 20 | 10 (3%) | 10 (2%) | ||
| No | 761 | 302 (99%) | 459 (98%) | 1 | ||
| Yes | 11 | 4 (1%) | 7 (2%) | |||
pCR: pathological complete response; 1: >= 6 copies; 2homozigous deletion, truncated mutations and kown inactivating missense mutations (e.g., R130Q/G); 3hotspot activating missense mutations (e.g., S310F/Y, L755S, V777L), inframe insertion exon 2 O (e.g., Y772_A775dup).
List of 16 proteins/phosphoproteins differentially expressed between the two CINSARC classes in Luminal B TCGA breast cancers.
| Gene#Protein | CINSARC, high- vs. low-risk | Expression status | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Odds ratio [95%CI] | |||||
| CCNB1#Cyclin_B1 | 240 | 1.66 [1.41–1.96] | 6.53E−07 | 1.46E−04 | up CINSARC high-risk |
| MSH6#MSH6 | 240 | 1.32 [1.19–1.47] | 1.38E−05 | 1.03E−03 | up CINSARC high-risk |
| FOXM1#FoxM1 | 240 | 1.31 [1.20–1.44] | 2.31E−06 | 2.58E−04 | up CINSARC high-risk |
| RPS6KB1#p70S6K | 240 | 1.28 [1.11–1.47] | 3.86E−03 | 0.086 | up CINSARC high-risk |
| SYK#Syk | 240 | 1.26 [1.10–1.44] | 4.65E−03 | 0.093 | up CINSARC high-risk |
| ENY2#ENY2 | 218 | 1.23 [1.10–1.37] | 2.46E−03 | 0.063 | up CINSARC high-risk |
| YWHAZ#14-3-3_zeta | 240 | 1.20 [1.09–1.33] | 2.21E−03 | 0.063 | up CINSARC high-risk |
| ASNS#ASNS | 240 | 1.20 [1.08–1.33] | 5.48E−03 | 0.093 | up CINSARC high-risk |
| KAT2A#GCN5L2 | 218 | 1.19 [1.07–1.32] | 6.22E−03 | 0.093 | up CINSARC high-risk |
| XRCC5#Ku80 | 240 | 1.15 [1.06–1.25] | 6.65E−03 | 0.093 | up CINSARC high-risk |
| CCNE2#Cyclin_E2 | 240 | 1.13 [1.06–1.20] | 1.10E−03 | 0.061 | up CINSARC high-risk |
| EIF4EBP1#4E-BP1_pT70 | 240 | 1.12 [1.05–1.20] | 6.61E−03 | 0.093 | up CINSARC high-risk |
| CDKN1B#p27_pT198 | 240 | 1.09 [1.03–1.14] | 6.07E−03 | 0.093 | up CINSARC high-risk |
| RAD50#Rad50 | 240 | 0.88 [0.83–0.94] | 1.71E−03 | 0.063 | down CINSARC high-risk |
| ERCC5#ERCC5 | 240 | 0.87 [0.81–0.94] | 2.17E−03 | 0.063 | down CINSARC high-risk |
| MAPK8#JNK_pT183_pY185 | 240 | 0.86 [0.79–0.93] | 2.56E−03 | 0.063 | down CINSARC high-risk |