| Literature DB >> 33924795 |
Andrzej Cendrowski1, Marcin Królak1, Stanisław Kalisz1.
Abstract
The aim of the present study was to determine the influence of the winemaking process on the antioxidant potential and content of phenolic compounds and L-ascorbic acid in wines from the fruits of Rosa rugosa. The results obtained in this study clearly indicate that the fruits of the Rosa rugosa are a desirable raw material for the production of fruit wine. The parameters of the technological process of producing wines from rose fruits had a diversified influence on the tested quality characteristics. Aged wines contained phenolics levels of 473-958 mg/100 mL GAE. The final concentrations of ascorbic acid ranged from 61 to 155 mg/100 mL for the different variants of the wine. Wines revealed high antioxidant activity in assay with DPPH. On the basis of the obtained results, it can be assumed that all the applied variants of the winemaking process are suitable for rose fruit wine. Each variant ensured at least the stability of the antioxidant capacity.Entities:
Keywords: L-ascorbic acid; Rosa rugosa; antioxidants; fermentation process; fruit wines; polyphenols
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2021 PMID: 33924795 PMCID: PMC8125262 DOI: 10.3390/molecules26092561
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Molecules ISSN: 1420-3049 Impact factor: 4.411
Mean and standard deviation of physicochemical parameters in different variants of wine prepared from fruits of Rosa rugosa.
| Variant of Wine | Alcohol Content, % | pH | Titratable Acidity, g/100 mL | Volatile Acidity, g/L | Sugars, g/L |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 14.60 ± 0.07 | 3.65 ± 0.01 | 12.40 ± 0.02 | 1.278 ± 0.02 | 51.95 ± 1.23 |
| 2 | 13.76 ± 0.02 | 3.65 ± 0.01 | 14.16 ± 0.02 | 1.137 ± 0.01 | 51.87 ± 1.89 |
| 3 | 12.78 ± 0.06 | 3.63 ± 0.01 | 10.14 ± 0.01 | 1.167 ± 0.01 | 51.51 ± 1.56 |
| 4 | 12.26 ± 0.10 | 3.60 ± 0.01 | 10.50 ± 0.02 | 1.195 ± 0.01 | 51.08 ± 1.61 |
| 5 | 12.78 ± 0.07 | 3.68 ± 0.01 | 13.67 ± 0.01 | 1.609 ± 0.02 | 51.68 ± 1.42 |
| 6 | 12.27 ± 0.10 | 3.61 ± 0.01 | 14.34 ± 0.01 | 1.726 ± 0.01 | 51.32 ± 1.21 |
Figure 1The concentration of polyphenols in different variants of wine prepared from fruits of Rosa rugosa. The values with different superscript letters are significantly different (p < 0.05).
Multivariate analysis of variance of the polyphenol content of wines after 3 months of aging on the share of fruit (a), fermentation in must or pulp (b), enzymatic treatment or its absence (c) and a combination of factors a * b and a * c.
| % Share of Fruit | Average | Standard Error | Start of the Confidence Interval (95%) | End of Confidence Interval (95%) | Homogeneous Group | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 35 | 635 | 15.5 | 602 | 669 | A | |
| 50 | 806 | 15.5 | 772 | 840 | B | |
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
| in the pulp | 704 | 11 | 680 | 728 | A | |
| in the must | 738 | 19 | 696 | 779 | A | |
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
| without | 709 | 19 | 668 | 751 | A | |
| with | 732 | 11 | 709 | 756 | A | |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| 35 | in the pulp | 515 | 15.5 | 481 | 548 | A |
| 50 | in the must | 719 | 26.9 | 661 | 778 | B |
| 35 | in the must | 756 | 26.9 | 698 | 815 | B |
| 50 | in the pulp | 893 | 15.5 | 860 | 927 | C |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| 35 | with | 594 | 15.5 | 560 | 628 | A |
| 35 | without | 677 | 26.9 | 618 | 735 | AB |
| 50 | without | 742 | 26.9 | 683 | 801 | B |
| 50 | with | 871 | 15.5 | 837 | 904 | C |
The values with different capital letters (A–C) are significantly different (p < 0.05).
Figure 2The content of L-ascorbic acid in variants of the prepared wine from fruits of Rosa rugosa. The values with different superscript letters are significantly different (p < 0.05).
Multivariate analysis of variance of the L-ascorbic acid content in wines after 3 months of aging on the share of fruit (a), fermentation in must or pulp (b), enzymatic treatment or its absence (c), and a combination of factors a * b and a * c.
| % Share of Fruit | Average | Standard Error | Start of the Confidence Interval (95%) | End of Confidence Interval (95%) | Homogeneous Group | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 35 | 109 | 2.25 | 105 | 114 | A | |
| 50 | 141 | 2.25 | 136 | 145 | B | |
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
| in the pulp | 111 | 1.59 | 107 | 114 | A | |
| in the must | 139 | 2.75 | 133 | 145 | B | |
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
| with | 104 | 1.59 | 101 | 108 | A | |
| without | 146 | 2.75 | 140 | 152 | B | |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| 35 | in the pulp | 98.8 | 2.25 | 93.9 | 104 | A |
| 35 | in the must | 120.1 | 3.89 | 111.6 | 129 | B |
| 50 | in the pulp | 122.9 | 2.25 | 118 | 128 | B |
| 50 | in the must | 158.1 | 3.89 | 149.7 | 167 | C |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| 35 | with | 71.4 | 2.25 | 66.5 | 76.3 | A |
| 50 | with | 137.4 | 2.25 | 132.5 | 142.3 | B |
| 50 | without | 143.7 | 3.89 | 135.2 | 152.1 | B |
| 35 | without | 147.5 | 3.89 | 139 | 156 | B |
The values with different capital letters (A–C) are significantly different (p < 0.05).
Figure 3Percentage of wines from Rosa rugose fruits before fermentation and 3 months after fermentation, which scavenges half of the DPPH radicals (IC50). The values with different superscript letters are significantly different (p < 0.05).
Multivariate analysis of variance of the dependence of DPPH radical scavenging ability by 0.625% wine solutions after 3 months of aging on the share of fruit (a), fermentation in must or pulp (b), enzymatic treatment or its absence (c), and a combination of factors a * b and a * c.
| % Share of Fruit | Average | Standard Error | Start of the Confidence Interval (95%) | End of Confidence Interval (95%) | Homogeneous Group | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 35 | 26.1 | 0.54 | 25.0 | 27.3 | A | |
| 50 | 61.1 | 0.54 | 59.9 | 62.3 | B | |
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
| in the must | 39.1 | 0.66 | 37.6 | 40.5 | A | |
| in the pulp | 48.2 | 0.38 | 47.4 | 49.0 | B | |
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
| with | 40.3 | 0.38 | 39.5 | 41.2 | A | |
| without | 46.9 | 0.66 | 45.5 | 48.4 | B | |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| 35 | in the pulp | 23.9 | 0.54 | 22.7 | 25.0 | A |
| 35 | in the must | 28.4 | 0.94 | 26.4 | 30.4 | B |
| 50 | in the must | 49.7 | 0.94 | 47.7 | 51.7 | C |
| 50 | in the pulp | 72.5 | 0.54 | 71.3 | 73.7 | D |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| 35 | without | 23.6 | 0.94 | 21.6 | 25.7 | A |
| 35 | with | 28.6 | 0.54 | 27.5 | 29.8 | B |
| 50 | with | 52.0 | 0.54 | 50.8 | 53.2 | C |
| 50 | without | 70.2 | 0.94 | 68.2 | 72.2 | D |
The values with different capital letters (A–D) are significantly different (p < 0.05).
Figure A1Scheme of process for the preparation of 6 variants of wines from fruits of Rosa rugosa.
The recipe composition of individual variants of the prepared wine in grams.
| Components | 1 Variant | 2 Variant | 3 Variant | 4 Variant | 5 Variant | 6 Variant |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Starting mass for the prepared wine | 1800 | 1845 | 3000 | 3000 | 3000 | 3000 |
| Mass of must | 930 | 1230 | absence | absence | absence | absence |
| Sucrose | 363 | 340 | 605 | 605 | 553 | 553 |
| SO2 * | in must | in must | 6.0 | 6.0 | 6.0 | 6.0 |
| Universal wine broth * | 7.2 | 7.4 | 12.0 | 12.0 | 12.0 | 12.0 |
| Enzyme ** | in must | in must | absence | 2.1 | absence | 3.0 |
| Yeast mother | 90 | 92 | 150 | 150 | 150 | 150 |
| Water | 406 | 172 | 1177 | 1175 | 779 | 776 |
| Syrup *** | 679 | 420 | 1132 | 1130 | 682 | 679 |
| The second part of sucrose | 90 | 92 | 134 | 134 | 128 | 128 |
| Additional addition of sucrose | 83 | 57 | absence | absence | absence | absence |
| An additional addition of spirit | absence | absence | 31 | 31 | 31 | 31 |
* For convenience of dosing and to reduce the risk of overdosing, a 10% Na2S2O5 solution was prepared, which gave an approximately 5% SO2 solution. It was assumed that the initial concentration of sulfuric acid anhydride (IV) was about 100 mg/L; ** For the convenience of dosing and to reduce the risk of overdosing, a 10% enzyme solution was prepared. For variants without enzymatic treatment, the enzyme was replaced with distilled water; *** after taking into account 500 g of water added to the raw material, a syrup was prepared from the remaining water and part of the sucrose.
Concentrations of extracts and standard substances prepared for testing antioxidant activity with the DPPH reagent method.
| Concentrations (%) | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard Substance | Trolox | 0.125 | 0.063 | 0.031 | 0.016 | 0.008 | 0.004 |
| Methanol extracts | 4 variants of pulp and 2 variants of musts and 1–4 variant of the finished wine | 20 | 10 | 5 | 2.5 | 1.25 | 0.625 |
| 5–6 variant of the finished wine | 10 | 5 | 2.5 | 1.25 | 0.625 | 0.313 | |