| Literature DB >> 33863842 |
Juliana Rachel Hoeper1,2, Jan Zeidler1, Sara Eileen Meyer2, Georg Gauler3, Patricia Steffens-Korbanka3, Martin Welcker4, Jörg Wendler5, Florian Schuch5, Ulrich von Hinüber6, Andreas Schwarting7,8, Torsten Witte2, Dirk Meyer-Olson2,9, Kirsten Hoeper10.
Abstract
OBJECTIVE: To determine the non-inferiority of nurse-led care (NLC) in patients with anticitrullinated protein antibody (ACPA)-positive and/or rheumatoid factor (RF)-positive rheumatoid arthritis (RA) with active disease who are starting disease-modifying antirheumatic drug therapy, following treat-to-target (T2T) recommendations.Entities:
Keywords: health services research; nursing; outcomes research; rheumatoid arthritis
Year: 2021 PMID: 33863842 PMCID: PMC8055148 DOI: 10.1136/rmdopen-2021-001627
Source DB: PubMed Journal: RMD Open ISSN: 2056-5933
Figure 1Trial profile. #, patients seronegative; ##, difference not statistically significant; *, PP analysis based on patients attending all study visits and having completed DAS28-CRP; **, ITT analysis based on multiple imputation of the missing DAS28-CRP. DAS28-CRP, Disease Activity Score in 28 Joints measured with C reactive protein; ITT, intention to treat; NLC, nurse-led care, PP, per protocol; RLC, rheumatologist-led care.
Baseline characteristics of study population stratified by study group
| RLC (n=113) | NLC (n=111) | Total (224) | |
| Women, n (%) | 86 (76.8) | 80 (72.1) | 166 (74.4) |
| Age (years), mean (SD) | 58.10 (11.54) | 58.81 (12.03) | 58.57 (11.88) |
| RF-positive (n) | 105 | 101 | 206 |
| ACPA-positve (n) | 96 | 96 | 192 |
| Employed, n (%) (112, 110)* | 51 (45.5) | 54 (49.1) | 105 (47.3) |
| Education (92, 94)* | |||
| No secondary school, n (%) | 89 (96.7) | 83 (88.3) | 172 (77.10) |
| Secondary school, n (%) | 3 (3.3) | 11 (11.7) | 14 (6.30) |
| Professional training (111,109)* | |||
| None, n (%) | 18 (16.2) | 16 (14.7) | 34 (15.2) |
| Vocational, n (%) | 85 (76.6) | 79 (72.41) | 164 (73.5) |
| University degree, n (%) | 8 (7.2) | 14 (12.8) | 22 (9.9) |
| Therapy regimen | |||
| New therapy, n (%) | 41 (36.6) | 28 (25.2) | 69 (30.9) |
| Change of therapy, n (%) | 40 (35.7) | 49 (44.1) | 89 (39.9) |
| Dose escalation, n (%) | 31 (27.7) | 34 (30.6) | 65 (29.1) |
| Disease duration (years), median (IQR) (111, 109) | 5.83 (2.5–13) | 7.67 (2.63–18.79) | 6.24 (2.6–26.19) |
| Baseline RA regimen, n (%) | |||
| Glucocorticoids (103,104)* | 39 (37.8) | 39 (37.5) | 78 (37.7) |
| Methotrexate (103, 105) | 35 (34.0) | 41 (39.0) | 76 (36.5) |
| Leflunomide (103, 104)* | 14 (13.6) | 11 (10.6) | 25 (12.1) |
| Sulfasalazine (103, 104)* | 4 (3.9) | 4 (3.8) | 8 (3.9) |
| Hydroxychloroquine (103, 104)* | 4 (3.9) | 2 (1.9) | 6 (2.9) |
| JAK inhibitors | 2 (1.8) | 0 (0) | 2 (0.9) |
| Biological DMARD | 22 (21.4) | 27 (25.9) | 49 (21.97) |
| Outcomes, median (IQR) | |||
| DAS28-CRP (110, 111) | 4.41 (3.48–5.07) | 4.51 (3.42–5.18) | 4.42 (3.48–5.16) |
| Tender joints | 6 (2–10) | 6 (2–12) | 6 (2–11) |
| Swollen joints | 3 (1–6) | 3 (1–6) | 3 (1–6) |
| Patient Global Health | 60 (43.5–74.75) | 60 (40–79) | 60 (42–75) |
| FFbH (111, 109)* | 77.78 (61.11–88.89) | 75 (52.78–88.89) | 77.78 (56.25–88.89) |
| RADAI (110, 110)* | 4.75 (3.14–5.82) | 4.70 (3.36–6.10) | 4.73 (3.23–5.99) |
| RAID total (112,110)* | 5.30 (3.67–6.90) | 5.32 (2.84–7.21) | 5.30 (3.34–7.07) |
| Pain (112, 110)* | 6 (4–8) | 6 (4–8) | 6 (4–8) |
| Fatigue (112, 110)* | 5 (3–7) | 5 (3–8) | 5 (3–8) |
| HADS (112, 109)* | |||
| Depression | 6 (3–9) | 4 (2–8) | 5 (2–8) |
| Anxiety | 6 (3–9) | 6 (3–10) | 6 (3–9) |
| ZAP | |||
| Trust (112, 110) | 4 (3–4) | 4 (4–4) | 4 (3–4) |
| Quality (110, 109) | 2 (2–3) | 3 (2–3) | 3 (2–3) |
| Satisfaction (110, 109) | 2 (2–3) | 3 (2–3) | 3 (2–3) |
*Numbers of available data were as per randomised allocation, that is, 113 for RLC and 111 for NLC unless otherwise stated in parentheses.
ACPA, anticitrullinated protein antibody; DAS28-CRP, Disease Activity Score in 28 Joints measured with C reactive protein; DMARD, disease-modifying antirheumatic drug; FFbH, Funktionsfragebogen Hannover; HADS, Hospital Anxiety and Depression Scale; NLC, nurse-led care; RA, rheumatoid arthritis; RADAI, Rheumatoid Arthritis Disease Activity Index; RAID, Rheumatoid Arthritis Impact of Disease; RF, rheumatoid factor; RLC, rheumatologist-led care; ZAP, 'Fragebogen zur Zufriedenheit in der ambulanten Versorgung', satisfaction about outpatient care.
Summary estimates for change in DAS28-CRP (primary outcome measure) over 12 months
| RLC | NLC | Difference* | |
| Mean (SD) | Mean (SD) | Mean (95% CI) | |
| Week 6 | |||
| PP | −1.37 (1.27) | −0.95 (1.25) | −0.15 (−0.41 to 0.11) |
| ITT | −1.35 (1.21) | −0.97 (1.22) | −0.17 (−0.41 to 0.06) |
| Week 12 | |||
| PP | −1.54 (1.21) | −1.31 (1.40) | −0.03 (−0.29 to 0.23) |
| ITT | −1.53 (1.53) | −1.34 (1.40) | −0.09 (−0.31 to 0.13) |
| Week 24 | |||
| PP | −1.58 (1.4) | −1.46 (1.59) | −0.04 (−0.29 to 0.21) |
| ITT | −1.56 (1.37) | −1.48 (1.57) | −0.02 (−0.23 to 0.19) |
| Week 36 | |||
| PP | −1.71 (1.34) | −1.58 (1.50) | −0.03 (−0.30 to 0.24) |
| ITT | −1.44 (1.20) | −1.26 (1.27) | −0.08 (−0.30 to 0.15) |
| Week 52 | |||
| PP | −1.84 (1.28) | −1.87 (1.35) | 0.02 (−0.23 to 0.27) |
| ITT | −1.86 (1.20) | −1.87 (1.32) | 0.02 (−0.19 to 0.19) |
| Average | |||
| PP | −1.61 (1.30) | −1.43 (1.42) | −0.05 (−0.30 to 0.21) |
| ITT | −1.55 (1.30) | −1.38 (1.36) | −0.07 (−0.29 to 0.14) |
Analysis of complete cases (number of DAS28-CRP responders: RLC group and NLC group).
Primary endpoint evaluation.
*Difference in mean DAS28-CRP change scores for the RLC group minus the NLC group (adjusted for centre).
DAS28-CRP, Disease Activity Score in 28 Joints measured with C reactive protein; ITT, intention to treat; NLC, nurse-led care; PP, per protocol; RLC, rheumatologist-led care.
Figure 2(A) Summary estimates for change in DAS28-CRP over 12 months. Mean difference is for RLC group minus NLC group. (B) Summary estimates for change in DAS-CRP over 12 months with two or more poor prognostic factors. Mean difference is for RLC group minus NLC group. DAS28-CRP, Disease Activity Score in 28 Joints measured with C reactive protein; ITT, intention to treat; NLC, nurse-led care; PP, per protocol; RLC, rheumatologist-led care.
Summary estimates for secondary outcome measures over 12 months
| RLC | NLC | Difference | Effect size | |||||
| Baseline | Month 12 | Baseline | Month 12 | U | z | P value† | r | |
| Median (IQR)* | Median (IQR)* | |||||||
| FFbH | 77.78 | 80.56 | 75 | 83.33 | −0.905 | 0.365 | ||
| HADS-D | 6 (3–9) | 5 (2.0–9.50) | 4 (2–8) | 3 (1–6) | 4781.000 | −0.169 | 0.866 | |
| HADS-A | 6 (3–9) | 6 (2–9) | 6 (3–10) | 6 (3–10) | 4056.000 | −2.101 | 0.036 | 0.15 |
| RAID, pain | 6 (4–8) | 3 (1, 5) | 6 (4, 8) | 3 (2, 5) | 4829.500 | −0.639 | 0.523 | |
| RAID, fatigue | 5 (3, 7) | 3 (1, 6) | 5 (3, 8) | 3 (1, 5) | 4939.000 | −0.488 | 0.626 | |
| ZAP trust | 4 (3, 4) | 4 (3, 4) | 4 (4, 4) | 4 (4, 4) | 4856.500 | −0.285 | 0.775 | |
| ZAP quality | 2 (2, 3) | 3 (2, 3) | 3 (2, 3) | 3 (3, 3) | 4506.500 | −1.074 | 0.283 | |
| ZAP satisfaction (n)‡ | 2 (2, 3) | 3 (2, 3) | 3 (2, 3) | 3 (3, 3) | 4722.000 | −0.399 | 0.690 | |
*Medians of observed values (not change).
†P values based on non-inferiority testing of change scores (at corresponding standardised effect size margin of 0.4).
‡Numbers of available data were as per randomised allocation, that is, 112 for RLC and 111 for NLC unless otherwise stated in parentheses.
FFbH, Funktionsfragebogen Hannover; HADS-A, Hospital Anxiety and Depression Scale—Anxiety; HADS-D, Hospital Anxiety and Depression Scale—Depression; NLC, nurse-led care; r, effect size; RAID, Rheumatoid Arthritis Impact of Disease; RLC, rheumatologist-led care; U, Mann-Whitney U statistic; z, z-score; ZAP, 'Fragebogen zur Zufriedenheit in der ambulanten Versorgung', satisfaction about outpatient care.;
Patient safety measures
| Type of intervention | RLC | NLC | Total |
| DAS28 alert | 47 | 66 | 113 |
| HADS-D alerts | 57 | 34 | 91 |
| RADAI alerts | 96 | 99 | 195 |
| Initiation of biologicals | 15 | 18 | 33 |
| Additional visit (8 weeks) | 17 | 31 | 48 |
| Died | 0 | 2 | 2 |
DAS28 alerts: total number of times patients increased in DAS28>0.6 compared to the previous visit. Alerts: number of times of increased HADS-D or RADAI score above the defined levels. Initiation of biologicals: number of patients who started receiving biological treatment during the 12-month study period. Additional visit: number of patients who made use of the optional visit.
DAS28, Disease Activity Score in 28 Joints; HADS-D, Hospital Anxiety and Depression Scale—Depression; NLC, nurse-led care; RADAI, Rheumatoid Arthritis Disease Activity Index; RLC, rheumatologist-led care.