| Literature DB >> 33788870 |
Fabian Wunderlich1, Matthias Weigelt2, Robert Rein1, Daniel Memmert1.
Abstract
The present paper investigates factors contributing to the home advantage, by using the exceptional opportunity to study professional football matches played in the absence of spectators due to the COVID-19 pandemic in 2020. More than 40,000 matches before and during the pandemic, including more than 1,000 professional matches without spectators across the main European football leagues, have been analyzed. Results support the notion of a crowd-induced referee bias as the increased sanctioning of away teams disappears in the absence of spectators with regard to fouls (p < .001), yellow cards (p < .001), and red cards (p < .05). Moreover, the match dominance of home teams decreases significantly as indicated by shots (p < .001) and shots on target (p < .01). In terms of the home advantage itself, surprisingly, only a non-significant decrease is found. While the present paper supports prior research with regard to a crowd-induced referee bias, spectators thus do not seem to be the main driving factor of the home advantage. Results from amateur football, being naturally played in absence of a crowd, provide further evidence that the home advantage is predominantly caused by factors not directly or indirectly attributable to a noteworthy number of spectators.Entities:
Year: 2021 PMID: 33788870 PMCID: PMC8011816 DOI: 10.1371/journal.pone.0248590
Source DB: PubMed Journal: PLoS One ISSN: 1932-6203 Impact factor: 3.240
Information on the data set.
| Professional football | |||
| Country | League | Number of matches with spectators | Number of matches without spectators |
| Spain | LaLiga | 3,689 | 111 |
| LaLiga2 | 4,477 | 122 | |
| England | Premier League | 3,708 | 92 |
| Championship | 5,411 | 108 | |
| Italy | Serie A | 3,667 | 130 |
| Serie B | 4,300 | 107 | |
| Germany | Bundesliga | 2,977 | 83 |
| 2. Bundesliga | 2,979 | 81 | |
| Portugal | Primeira Liga | 2,703 | 90 |
| Turkey | Super Lig | 2,971 | 82 |
| Total | - | 36,882 | 1,006 |
| Amateur football | |||
| Country | League | Number of matches with spectators | Number of matches without spectators |
| Germany | Kreisliga A | - | 5,624 |
Influence of spectators on football matches based on data from season 2019/20.
| Dependent variable | Goals | Points | Expected Points | Shots | Shots on Target | Fouls | Yellow Cards | Red Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3,752 | 3,752 | 3,752 | 3,372 | 3,372 | 3,752 | 3,752 | 3,752 | |
| 0.2256 | 0.3248 | 0.2836 | 1.0422 | 0.3767 | 0.2613 (0.1821) | 0.1511 | 0.0020 (0.0145) | |
| 0.0482 (0.0637) | 0.0633 (0.0935) | 0.1495 | 1.3412 | 0.4146 | -0.7426 | -0.4788 | -0.0340 | |
| 0.2738 | 0.3881 | 0.4331 | 2.3834 | 0.7913 | -0.4813 | -0.3277 | -0.0320 | |
| 0.2256 | 0.3248 | 0.2836 | 1.0422 | 0.3767 | 0.2613 | 0.1511 | 0.0020 | |
| 17.6% | 16.3% | 34.5% | 56.3% | 52.4% | 154,3% | 146.1% | 106,3% | |
The table reports the results for a linear mixed regression model including Spectator as fixed effect and controlling for League as random effect.
* p < 0.05,
** p < 0.01,
*** p < 0.001
Influence of spectators and season on football matches based on seasons 2010/11–2019/20.
| Dependent variable | Goals | Points | Expected Points | Shots | Shots on Target | Fouls | Yellow Cards | Red Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 37,888 | 37,888 | 37,888 | 21,714 | 21,714 | 25,270 | 25,270 | 25,270 | |
| 0.2241 | 0.3219 | 0.2804 | 1.029 | 0.3729 | 0.2510 (0.2018) | 0.1510 | 0.0021 (0.0142) | |
| 0.1079 (0.0564) | 0.1519 (0.0833) | 0.1399 | 1.399 | 0.4577 | -0.5890 | -0.4470 | -0.0334 | |
| -0.0045 (0.0032) | -0.0066 (0.0047) | -0.0062 | -0.0552 | -0.0306 | -0.0094 (0.0131) | 0.0036 (0.0040) | -0.0000 (0.0010) | |
| 0.3724 | 0.5330 | 0.4764 | 2.8915 | 1.106 | -0.2536 | -0.2640 | -0.0334 | |
| 0.3320 | 0.4738 | 0.4203 | 2.4280 | 0.8306 | -0.3380 | -0.2960 | -0.0313 | |
| 10.9% | 11.1% | 11.8% | 16.0% | 24.9% | -33.3% | -12.1% | -2.5% | |
| 0.2241 | 0.3219 | 0.2804 | 1.029 | 0.3729 | 0.2510 | 0.1510 | 0.0021 | |
| 32.5% | 32.1% | 33.3% | 57.6% | 55.1% | 174.3% | 151.0% | 106.6% | |
The table reports the results for a linear mixed regression model including Spectator and Season as fixed effects and controlling for League as random effect.
* p < 0.05,
** p < 0.01,
*** p < 0.001.
Fig 1Mean differences between home teams and away teams with regard to the eight measures and 10 seasons.
Grey areas refer to 95% confidence intervals. Season 19/20 is split into matches with (“Yes”) and without (“No”) spectators. Numbers for goals, points, and expected points are based on 37,888 matches. Please note that the data for shots and shots on target (21,714 matches) as well as fouls, yellow cards, and red cards (25,270 matches) does not cover all leagues for all seasons.
Fig 2Monthly development of the difference between home and away teams with regard to points and expected points.
The solid line refers to expected points, the dashed line refers to points and the grey area to 95% confidence intervals for points. Solid vertical lines refer to breaks between seasons and the dashed vertical line refers to the interruption of the leagues due to COVID-19. Months with less than 50 matches occuring at the start (end) of seasons were assigned to the next (previous) month. Matches played shortly before the interruption, but in absence of spectators, were assigned to the first month after the interruption.