| Literature DB >> 33638312 |
Assana Cissé1, Jennifer Milucky2, Abdoul Kader Ilboudo1, Jessica L Waller2, Brice Bicaba3, Isaïe Medah3, Sara Mirza2, Cynthia G Whitney2, Zekiba Tarnagda1.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: Reliable diagnostics are a key to identifying influenza infections.Entities:
Keywords: Burkina Faso; West Africa; diagnostics; influenza; severe acute respiratory infections
Year: 2021 PMID: 33638312 PMCID: PMC8051705 DOI: 10.1111/irv.12830
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Influenza Other Respir Viruses ISSN: 1750-2640 Impact factor: 4.380
Influenza A and influenza B detections among patients (N = 1511) with severe acute respiratory infections by site and age group, December 2016‐February 2019.
| Total (n = 1511) | Flu A positive (n = 211) | Flu B positive (n = 100) | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| N | % | N | % |
| N | % |
| |
| Site | ||||||||
| Bogodogo | 367 | 24.3% | 54 | 14.8% | .612 | 24 | 6.6% | .459 |
| Boussé | 223 | 14.8% | 25 | 11.2% | 13 | 5.8% | ||
| Houndé | 464 | 30.7% | 68 | 14.7% | 26 | 5.7% | ||
| Kongoussi | 457 | 30.2% | 64 | 14.1% | 37 | 8.1% | ||
| Age | ||||||||
| <1 y | 486 | 32.2% | 50 | 10.3% | .009 | 18 | 3.7% | .005 |
| 1‐<5 y | 785 | 51.9% | 117 | 15.0% | 61 | 7.8% | ||
| 5 and older | 220 | 14.6% | 40 | 18.2% | 20 | 9.1% | ||
A specimen was considered positive if positive by either FTD‐33 or the CDC assay.
Age was missing for 20 individuals.
FIGURE 1Number of severe acute respiratory infections (SARI) cases and number of SARI cases that tested positive (by any assay) for influenza A and influenza B by month and year of symptom onset, December 2016‐February 2019
Results of influenza testing using FTD‐33 and the CDC influenza singleplex assays among 1511 specimens from patients with severe acute respiratory infections, December 2016‐February 2019
| FTD‐33 positive | CDC singleplex assay positive | Positive by either assay | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| N | % | N | % | N | % | |
| Influenza A | 195 | 12.9% | 198 | 13.1% | 211 | 14.0% |
| Subtype A(H1N1)pdm09 | 162 | 10.8% | 161 | 10.7% | 172 | 11.4% |
| Subtype H3N2 | NA | NA | 37 | 2.5% | 37 | 2.5% |
| Influenza B | 96 | 6.4% | 92 | 6.1% | 100 | 6.6% |
| Subtype Victoria | NA | NA | 65 | 4.3% | 65 | 4.3% |
| Subtype Yamagata | NA | NA | 25 | 1.7% | 25 | 1.7% |
| Influenza C | 16 | 1.1% | NA | NA | 16 | 1.1% |
NA ‐ Not applicable
Sensitivity and specificity of FTD‐33 influenza assays compared to the CDC influenza assays from all study months (December 2016‐february 2019) and during only those months with influenza circulating (>3 positive tests)
| Results from singleplex assay | N tested | FTD+ | FTD‐ | Sensitivity | Specificity | Confidence intervals |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All months | |||||||
| Influenza A positive | 198 | 182 | 16 | 91.9% | 0.87‐0.96 | <.0001 | |
| Influenza A negative | 1308 | 13 | 1295 | 99.0% | 0.98‐0.99 | <.0001 | |
| Influenza B positive | 92 | 88 | 4 | 95.7% | 0.89‐0.99 | <.0001 | |
| Influenza B negative | 1412 | 8 | 1404 | 99.4% | 0.98‐0.99 | <.0001 | |
| A(H1N1)pdm09 positive | 161 | 151 | 10 | 93.8% | 0.89‐0.97 | <.0001 | |
| A(H1N1)pdm09 negative | 1343 | 11 | 1332 | 99.2% | 0.98‐0.99 | <.0001 | |
| Months with influenza circulating | |||||||
| Influenza A positive | 190 | 175 | 15 | 92.1% | 0.87‐0.96 | <.0001 | |
| Influenza A negative | 457 | 11 | 446 | 97.6% | 0.96‐0.98 | <.0001 | |
| Influenza B positive | 79 | 76 | 3 | 96.2% | 0.89‐0.99 | <.0001 | |
| Influenza B negative | 427 | 8 | 419 | 98.1% | 0.96‐0.99 | <.0001 | |
| A(H1N1)pdm09 positive | 184 | 174 | 10 | 94.6% | 0.89‐0.97 | <.0001 | |
| A(H1N1)pdm09 negative | 362 | 11 | 351 | 97.0% | 0.95‐0.99 | <.0001 | |
Results for all specimens during a month were included if >3 specimens tested positive for the target of interest (eg, influenza A, influenza B, or H1N1) with the singleplex assay.
Cycle threshold (ct) values ≥30 among specimens with concordant and discordant positive results cases for influenza A, influenza B, and H1N1 subtype by FTD‐33 and CDC influenza assays
| Concordant results | Discordant results |
| |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number of specimens with concordant results | Number of specimens with ct value ≥30 | Percent of specimens with ct value ≥30 | Number of specimens with discordant results | Number of specimens with ct value ≥30 | Percent of specimens with ct value ≥30 | ||
| Influenza A | 182 | 44 | 24.2% | 29 | 18 | 62.1% | <.05 |
| Influenza B | 88 | 17 | 19.3% | 12 | 9 | 75.0% | <.05 |
| A(H1N1)pdm09 | 151 | 55 | 36.4% | 21 | 16 | 76.2% | <.05 |
Analysis of concordant positive results relied on the reported FTD‐33 ct value.
Analysis of the discordant results relied on the ct value of the positive assay.