| Literature DB >> 33497039 |
Borja Quiroga1, Patricia Muñoz Ramos1, Martin Giorgi1, Antonio de Santos1, Almudena Núñez1, Alberto Ortiz2,3, Concepción Redondo Polo1, Olga Almería Gómez1, Ana Marcos-Jiménez4, Laura Esparcia Pinedo4, Guillermina Barril1.
Abstract
The impact of the newly discovered severe acute respiratory syndrome coronavirus 2 causing coronavirus disease-19 (COVID-19) in hemodialysis patients remains poorly characterized. Some hemodialysis techniques reduce systemic inflammation but their impact on COVID-19 has not been addressed. The aim of this prospective study was to evaluate factors associated with mortality in COVID-19 hemodialysis patients, including the impact of reducing interleukin-6 using a cytokine adsorbent filter. This is a prospective single-center study including 16 hemodialysis patients with COVID-19. All were dialyzed using a polymethyl methacrylate (PMMA) filter. Interleukin-6 levels were obtained before and after the first admission hemodialysis session and at 1 week. Baseline comorbidities, laboratory values, chest X-ray, and treatments were recorded and compared between survivors and non-survivors. Out of 16 patients (13 males, mean age 72 ± 15 years), 4 (25%) died. Factors associated with mortality were dialysis vintage (P = 0.01), chest X-ray infiltrates (P = 0.032), serum C-reactive protein (P = 0.05), and lactate dehydrogenase (P = 0.02) at 1 week, oxygen therapy requirement (P = 0.02) and anticoagulation (P < 0.01). At admission, non-survivors had higher predialysis and postdialysis interleukin-6 levels (P = 0.02 for both) and did not present the reduction of interleukin-6 levels during the dialysis session with PMMA filter that was observed in survivors (survivors vs. non-survivors: 25.0 [17.5-53.2]% vs. -2.8 [-109.4-12.8]% reduction, P = 0.04). A positive balance of interleukin-6 during the admission dialysis was associated with mortality (P = 0.008). In conclusion, in hemodialysis COVID-19 patients, a positive interleukin-6 balance during the admission hemodialysis session was associated with higher mortality.Entities:
Keywords: COVID-19; SARS-CoV2; hemodialysis; interleukin-6; mortality; polymethyl methacrylate
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2021 PMID: 33497039 PMCID: PMC8013682 DOI: 10.1111/1744-9987.13626
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Ther Apher Dial ISSN: 1744-9979 Impact factor: 2.195
Baseline characteristics
| Total ( | Survivors ( | Non‐survivors ( |
| |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sex (male) ( | 13 (81) | 9 (75) | 4 (100) | 0.26 |
| Age (years) | 72 ± 15 | 69 ± 17 | 79 ± 4 | 0.27 |
| Hypertension ( | 13 (81) | 11 (92) | 2 (50) | 0.06 |
| Dyslipidemia ( | 9 (56) | 6 (50) | 3 (75) | 0.38 |
| Diabetes mellitus ( | 7 (44) | 4 (33) | 3 (75) | 0.14 |
| History of coronary artery disease ( | 2 (12) | 2 (17) | 0 (0) | 0.38 |
| Atrial fibrillation ( | 2 (12) | 1 (8) | 1 (25) | 0.38 |
| Chronic obstructive pulmonary disease ( | 3 (19) | 1 (8) | 2 (50) | 0.06 |
| Vascular access (fistulae, %) | 8 (50) | 6 (50) | 2 (50) | 1.00 |
| Hemodialysis technique (OL‐HDF) ( | 16 (100) | 12 (100) | 4 (100) | — |
| Dialysis vintage (months) | 22 (8–43) | 18 (16–29) | 77 (13–171) | 0.01 |
| Renin‐angiotensin‐aldosterone system blockers ( | 4 (25) | 4 (33) | 0 (0) | 0.18 |
| Statins ( | 7 (44%) | 5 (42) | 2 (50) | 0.77 |
| Anticoagulants ( | 2 (12%) | 1 (8) | 1 (25) | 0.38 |
| Immunosuppressive drugs ( | 1 (6%) | 1 (8) | 0 (0) | 0.55 |
Note: Values are expressed as mean ± standard deviation or median (interquartile range).
Abbreviation: OL‐HDF, online hemodiafiltration.
Clinical and laboratory data during follow‐up
| Total ( | Surviving ( | Non‐surviving ( |
| |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Initial signs and symptoms | ||||
| Oxygen saturation (%) | 93 ± 7 | 92 ± 8 | 95 ± 1 | 0.44 |
| Systolic blood pressure (mm Hg) | 136 ± 27 | 135 ± 24 | 139 ± 38 | 0.82 |
| Diastolic blood pressure (mm Hg) | 71 ± 14 | 72 ± 14 | 67 ± 16 | 0.54 |
| Breathing frequency (bpm) | 18 ± 7 | 18 ± 8 | 18 ± 2 | 0.97 |
| Cough ( | 5 (31) | 3 (25) | 2 (50) | 0.35 |
| Fatigue ( | 1 (6) | 1 (8) | 0 (0) | 0.55 |
| Fever ( | 8 (50) | 6 (50) | 2 (50) | 1.00 |
| Diarrhea ( | 1 (6) | 1 (8) | 0 (0) | 0.55 |
| Laboratory values at admission | ||||
| Leukocyte count (/mm3) | 7601 ± 4984 | 6248 ± 2987 | 11 660 ± 7888 | 0.05 |
| Neutrophils (%) | 74 ± 12 | 71 ± 11 | 84 ± 9 | 0.05 |
| Lymphocytes count (/mm3) | 927 ± 455 | 976 ± 483 | 780 ± 376 | 0.47 |
| Procalcitonin (ng/mL) | 0.75 (0.34–1.13) | 0.64 (0.29–1.41) | 0.77 (0.54–0.89) | 0.67 |
| C‐reactive protein (mg/dL) | 6.1 (0.9–12.1) | 4.6 (0.3–11.6) | 10.9 (6.6–12.4) | 0.26 |
| Lactate dehydrogenase (UI/L) | 215 (166–259) | 202 (154–255) | 235 (195–398) | 0.39 |
| D‐dimer (μg/mL) | 1.1 (0.8–1.7) | 1.0 (0.5–1.7) | 1.3 (0.9–2.4) | 0.97 |
| Ferritin (ng/mL) | 842 (384–1539) | 842 (543–1259) | 1232 (153–2471) | 0.53 |
| Oxygen partial pressure (mm Hg) | 77 ± 13 | 76 ± 14 | 80 ± 8 | 0.72 |
| Predialysis interleukin‐6 (pg/mL) | 13.9 (2.0–41.6) | 6.3 (0.5–35.3) | 45.7 (18.1–87.9) | 0.02 |
| Postdialysis interleukin‐6 (pg/mL) | 12.1 (2.2–34.2) | 3.8 (1.8–27.0) | 57.6 (14.8–140.7) | 0.02 |
| Reduction in interleukin‐6 (%) | 23.6 (0.0–40.1) | 25.0 (17.5–53.2) | −2.8 (−109.4–12.8) | 0.04 |
| Chest X‐ray infiltrates at admission | ||||
| Normal ( | 6 (37) | 5 (41) | 1 (25) | 0.03 |
| Unilateral ( | 2 (13) | 0 (0) | 2 (50) | |
| Bilateral ( | 8 (50) | 7 (59) | 1 (25) | |
| Treatment received | ||||
| Corticosteroids ( | 4 (25) | 2 (17) | 2 (50) | 0.18 |
| Anticoagulation ( | 4 (25) | 1 (8) | 3 (75) | <0.01 |
| Hydroxychloroquine ( | 8 (50) | 6 (50) | 2 (50) | 1.00 |
| Azithromycin ( | 9 (56) | 6 (50) | 3 (75) | 0.38 |
| Ceftriaxone ( | 6 (37) | 4 (33) | 2 (50) | 0.55 |
| Lopinavir/ritonavir ( | 1 (6) | 1 (8) | 0 (0) | 0.55 |
| Oxygen therapy ( | 8 (50) | 4 (33) | 4 (100) | 0.02 |
| Laboratory values at 1 week | ||||
| Leukocyte count (/mm3) | 8460 ± 4298 | 6792 ± 2039 | 13 462 ± 5711 | <0.01 |
| Neutrophils (%) | 75 ± 10 | 71 ± 8 | 86 ± 3 | <0.01 |
| Lymphocytes count (/mm3) | 1021 ± 354 | 1044 ± 382 | 952 ± 285 | 0.67 |
| Procalcitonin (ng/mL) | 0.4 (0.2–0.9) | 0.3 (0.2–0.8) | 1.6 (0.4–12.7) | 0.13 |
| C‐reactive protein (mg/dL) | 3.6 (0.8–6.1) | 3.1 (0.3–5.0) | 5.4 (3.8–22.9) | 0.05 |
| Lactate dehydrogenase (UI/L) | 217 (156–309) | 198 (155–276) | 423 (179–624) | 0.02 |
| D‐dimer (μg/mL) | 1.6 (0.8–2.5) | 1.6 (0.8–2.5) | 1.6 (0.9–4.0) | 0.72 |
| Interleukin‐6 (pg/mL) | 8.2 (1.4–42.3) | 8.2 (0.2–12.3) | 34.1 (5.0–72.7) | 0.40 |
| Ferritin (ng/mL) | 1028 (480–1613) | 928 (480–1125) | 1868 (570–3417) | 0.19 |
| Oxygen partial pressure (mm Hg) | 79 ± 21 | 84 ± 20 | 65 ± 22 | 0.14 |
| Infiltrates in chest X‐ray at 1 week | ||||
| Normal ( | 8 (50) | 8 (67) | 0 (0) | 0.03 |
| Unilateral ( | 1 (6) | 0 (0) | 1 (25) | |
| Bilateral ( | 7 (44) | 4 (33) | 3 (75) | |
Note: Values are expressed as mean ± standard deviation or median (interquartile range).
No patient presented anosmia, dysgeusia or myalgias.
During the dialysis session. A positive value means that interleukin‐6 levels were lower postdialysis session than predialysis.
Differences between symptomatic and asymptomatic patients
| Symptomatic ( | Asymptomatic ( |
| |
|---|---|---|---|
| Initial signs and symptoms | |||
| Oxygen saturation (%) | 90 ± 9 | 96 ± 1 | 0.31 |
| Systolic blood pressure (mm Hg) | 140 ± 28 | 130 ± 25 | 1.00 |
| Diastolic blood pressure (mm Hg) | 73 ± 17 | 70 ± 9 | 1.00 |
| Breathing frequency (bpm) | 21 ± 9 | 14 ± 2 | 0.04 |
| Laboratory values at admission | |||
| Leukocyte count (/mm3) | 6417 ± 4663 | 9122 ± 5321 | 0.31 |
| Neutrophils (%) | 77 ± 12 | 71 ± 12 | 1.00 |
| Lymphocytes count (/mm3) | 716 ± 369 | 1198 ± 430 | 0.04 |
| Procalcitonin (ng/mL) | 0.9 (0.5–1.7) | 0.3 (0.2–0.8) | 1.00 |
| C‐reactive protein (mg/dL) | 9.6 (5.1–14.1) | 0.3 (0.2–10.8) | 0.31 |
| Lactate dehydrogenase (UI/L) | 229 (200–273) | 160 (138–228 | 0.31 |
| D‐dimer (μg/mL) | 1.5 (0.9–2.3) | 0.9 (0.4–1.4) | 0.31 |
| Ferritin (ng/mL) | 1166 (467–1948) | 564 (334–1135) | 0.31 |
| Oxygen partial pressure (mm Hg) | 67 ± 11 | 89 ± 4 | 0.01 |
| Predialysis interleukin‐6 (pg/mL) | 28.4 (10.9–52.6) | 3.0 (0.0–29.1) | 0.31 |
| Postdialysis interleukin‐6 (pg/mL) | 21.6 (7.2–86.2) | 3.0 (1.7–21.9) | 0.31 |
| Reduction in interleukin‐6 (%)b | 23 ([−36]–36) | 25 (0–44) | 1.00 |
| Chest X‐ray infiltrates at admission | |||
| Normal ( | 2 (22) | 4 (57) | 0.22 |
| Unilateral ( | 2 (22) | 0 (0) | |
| Bilateral ( | 5 (56) | 3 (43) | |
| Treatment received | |||
| Corticosteroids ( | 4 (45) | 0 (0) | 0.04 |
| Anticoagulation ( | 2 (22) | 2 (29) | 0.77 |
| Hydroxychloroquine ( | 5 (56) | 3 (43) | 0.61 |
| Azithromycin ( | 6 (67) | 3 (43) | 0.34 |
| Ceftriaxone ( | 6 (67) | 0 (0) | 0.01 |
| Lopinavir/ritonavir ( | 1 (11) | 0 (0) | 1.00 |
| Oxygen therapy ( | 7 (78) | 1 (14) | 0.04 |
| Laboratory values at 1 week | |||
| Leukocyte count (/mm3) | 8331 ± 4269 | 8625 ± 4672 | 1.00 |
| Neutrophils (%) | 76 ± 10 | 73 ± 10 | 1.00 |
| Lymphocytes count (/mm3) | 898 ± 248 | 1178 ± 423 | 0.31 |
| Procalcitonin (ng/mL) | 0.5 (0.3–1.7) | 0.4 (0.1–0.9) | 1.00 |
| C‐reactive protein (mg/dL) | 4.8 (2.8–8.4) | 1.9 (0.1–6.2) | 0.61 |
| Lactate dehydrogenase (UI/L) | 259 (173–354) | 173 (127–225) | 0.31 |
| D‐dimer (μg/mL) | 1.9 (1.2–3.1) | 0.8 (0.3–2.7) | 1.00 |
| Interleukin‐6 (pg/mL) | 16.6 (10.9–40.2) | 3.0 (0–29) | 0.04 |
| Ferritin (ng/mL) | 1107 (928–1868) | 645 (367–1131) | 0.31 |
| Oxygen partial pressure (mm Hg) | 69 ± 15 | 92 ± 22 | 0.04 |
| Infiltrates in chest X‐ray at 1 week | |||
| Normal ( | 2 (22) | 6 (86) | 0.04 |
| Unilateral ( | 1 (11) | 0 (0) | |
| Bilateral ( | 6 (67) | 1 (14) | |
Note: Values are expressed as mean ± standard deviation or median (interquartile range).
During the dialysis session. A positive value means that interleukin‐6 levels were lower after the dialysis session than before.
FIGURE 1Baseline predialysis interleukin‐6 levels were higher in COVID‐19 than in control hemodialysis patients. COVID‐19, coronavirus disease‐19; HF‐HD, high‐flux hemodialysis; IL‐6, interleukin‐6; OL‐HDF, online hemodiafiltration
FIGURE 2Predialysis and postdialysis interleukin‐6 levels at the admission hemodialysis session and predialysis values at 1 week, comparing surviving and non‐surviving COVID‐19 patients. COVID‐19, coronavirus disease‐19; IL‐6, interleukin‐6
FIGURE 3Median reduction in serum interleukin‐6 during the first hemodialysis session with a PMMA filter at admission was higher in surviving than in non‐surviving COVID‐19 patients. A negative value means that serum interleukin‐6 increased during dialysis. COVID‐19, coronavirus disease‐19; PMMA, polymethyl methacrylate