| Literature DB >> 33262647 |
Supreeth Kumar Reddy Kunnuru1, Manuneethimaran Thiyagarajan1, Jovita Martin Daniel2, Balaji Singh K1.
Abstract
AIM ANDEntities:
Keywords: carcinoma breast; clinical and pathological response to NACT; neoadjuvant chemotherapy; predictors of NACT response
Year: 2020 PMID: 33262647 PMCID: PMC7686913 DOI: 10.2147/BCTT.S277588
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Breast Cancer (Dove Med Press) ISSN: 1179-1314
Clinical Response Rate (RECIST Criteria)15
| Clinical Response | Frequency | Percent |
|---|---|---|
| Complete Response | 16 | 26.6% |
| Partial Response | 30 | 50% |
| No Response | 8 | 13.3% |
| Progressive Disease | 6 | 10% |
| Total | 60 | 100% |
Pre-NACT T-Stage vs Post-NACT T-Stage
| Post Chemotherapy Tumor Stage | Total | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T0 | T1 | T2 | T3 | T4 | |||
| Pre-Chemotherapy Tumor Stage | T2 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
| 3.3% | 0.0% | 3.3% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 6.6% | ||
| T3 | 12 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 24 | |
| 20% | 8.3% | 5% | 6.6% | 0% | 40.0% | ||
| T4 | 2 | 10 | 8 | 4 | 8 | 32 | |
| 3.3% | 16.6% | 13.3% | 6.6% | 13.3% | 53.3% | ||
| Total | 16 | 15 | 13 | 8 | 8 | 60 | |
| 26.7% | 25% | 21.6% | 13.3% | 13.3% | 100.0% | ||
Note: P-value<0.05.
Pre-NACT Nodal Stage vs Post-NACT Nodal Stage
| Post-Chemotherapy Nodal Stage | Total | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| N0 | N1 | N2 | |||
| Pre-Chemotherapy Nodal Stage | N0 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 8 |
| 13.3% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 13.3% | ||
| N1 | 26 | 14 | 0 | 40 | |
| 43.3% | 23.3% | 0.0% | 66.7% | ||
| N2 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 12 | |
| 10.0% | 3.3% | 6.7% | 20.0% | ||
| Total | 40 | 16 | 4 | 60 | |
| 66.7% | 26.7% | 6.7% | 100.0% | ||
Note: P-value<0.05.
Post-NACT Response Rate Compared with Age, Menopausal State, ER, PR Her2neu, Tumor Grade, and Tumor Histology (Percentage within Group)
| Complete | Partial | Stable | Progressive | Total | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Age | <50 | 1 (2.7%) | 23 (63.8%) | 6 (16.6%) | 6 (16.6%) | 36 |
| ( | 51 and above | 15 (62.5%) | 7 (29%) | 1 (4%) | 1 (4%) | 24 |
| Menopausal state | ||||||
| Pre- menopausal | 4 (16%) | 10 (4%) | 5 (2%) | 6 (24%) | 25 | |
| ( | Post- menopausal | 12 (34.2%) | 20 (57%) | 3 (8.5%) | 0 (0%) | 35 |
| ER status | ||||||
| ( | Positive | 14 (38.8%) | 20 (55.5%) | 2 (5.5%) | 0 (0%) | 36 |
| Negative | 2 (8.3%) | 10 (41.6%) | 6 (25%) | 6 (25%) | 24 | |
| PR status | ||||||
| ( | Positive | 10 (32.2%) | 16 (51.6%) | 3 (9.6%) | 2 (6.4%) | 31 |
| Negative | 6 (20.6%) | 14 (48.2%) | 5 (17.2%) | 4 (13.7%) | 29 | |
| Her2 -neu | ||||||
| ( | Positive | 10 (31.2%) | 17 (53%) | 3 (9.3%) | 2 (6.2%) | 32 |
| Negative | 6 (21.4%) | 13 (46.4%) | 5 (17.8%) | 4 (14.2%) | 28 | |
| Grade | ||||||
| ( | 1 and 2 | 6 (28.5%) | 11 (52%) | 3 (14.2%) | 1 (4.7%) | 21 |
| 3 | 10 (25.6%) | 19 48.7%) | 5 (12.8%) | 5 (12.8%) | 39 | |
| Histology | ||||||
| ( | Invasive ductal CA | 14 (32.5%) | 22 (51%) | 5 (11.5%) | 2 (4%) | 43 |
| Invasive lobular CA | 0 (0%) | 5 (55.5%) | 1 (11%) | 3 (33.3%) | 9 | |
| Others and mixed | 2 (25%) | 3 (37.5%) | 2 (25%) | 1 (12.5%) | 8 |
Clinical and Pathological Response in Molecular Sub-types
| Luminal A | Luminal B | TNBC | HER2 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Complete response (16) | 4 (21.1%) | 10 (45.5%) | 2 (22.2%) | 0 | 0.046 |
| Partial response (30) | 13 (68.4%) | 7 (31.6%) | 5 (55.6%) | 5 (50%) | 0.133 |
| Total response | 17 (90%) | 17 (77%) | 7 (78%) | 5 (50%) | 0.126 |
| Static disease (8) | 2 (10.5%) | 3 (13.6%) | 0 | 3 (30%) | 0.270 |
| Progressive disease (6) | 0 | 2 (9.1%) | 2 (22.2%) | 2 (20%) | 0.192 |
| Pathological response (8) | 3 (15.7%) | 3 (13.6%) | 2 (22.2%) | 0 | 0.324 |