| Literature DB >> 33173677 |
Stephanie W Holzmer1, Priya G Lewis1, Mark J Landau1, Michael E Hill1.
Abstract
Gynecomastia is a graded condition characterized by enlargement of the male breast that affects a significant proportion of the male population. A plethora of varying surgical approaches currently exists in the literature; thus this comprehensive review sought to analyze surgical practice patterns and trends as they pertain to gynecomastia grade and severity. The current literature was queried utilizing the PubMed and MEDLINE databases-based on predefined parameters and individual review, 17 studies were ultimately included. Key data points included gynecomastia grade, surgical intervention, rate of complication, including hematoma, seroma, infection, and necrosis, and drain use. Two-sample t test was utilized for further analysis. A total of 1112 patients underwent surgical treatment for gynecomastia. Skin-sparing mastectomy with or without liposuction was the most frequently used procedure followed by mastectomy with skin reduction. Major complication rates ranged from 0% to 33%, with hematoma formation being most common (5.8%) followed seroma (2.4%). There was a higher rate of hematoma/seroma formation among authors who routinely utilized drain placement (9.78% versus 8.36%; P = 0.0051); however, this is likely attributable to the large discrepancy in percentage of grade III patients found in each group (50.23% versus 4.36%; P = 0.0000). As a wide variety of surgical techniques exist for the treatment of gynecomastia, an individualized approach based upon gynecomastia grade and patient preference may assist the surgeon in providing optimal outcomes. This senior author's preferred method for treatment of gynecomastia is illustrated in the included algorithm.Entities:
Year: 2020 PMID: 33173677 PMCID: PMC7647635 DOI: 10.1097/GOX.0000000000003161
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Plast Reconstr Surg Glob Open ISSN: 2169-7574
Simon Classification of Gynecomastia
| Grade | Description |
|---|---|
| I | Small enlargement, no excess skin |
| IIa | Moderate enlargement, no excess skin |
| IIb | Moderate enlargement, excess skin present |
| III | Marked enlargement with excess skin present |
Surgical Technique by Gynecomastia Grade
| Author | Year | Total Patients | Patients by Grade | Proposed Treatment | Incision |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Coskun et al[ | 2001 | 32 | 12-I | SSPM | IA |
| 20-II | SSPM | IA versus extended IA | |||
| Wiesman et al[ | 2004 | 174 | 65-I | SSPM, SSPM + lipo, lipo only | IA |
| 74-II | SSPM, SSPM + lipo, lipo only, MSR | IA for SSPM, IV-T versus lateral wedge for MSR | |||
| 35-III | SSPM, SSPM + lipo, lipo only, MSR, MSR + lipo | IA for SSPM, IV-T versus lateral wedge for MSR | |||
| Handschin et al[ | 2007 | 100 | 3-I | SSPM | IA |
| 42-IIa | SSPM, SSPM + lipo, lipo only | IA | |||
| 31-IIb | SSPM, SSPM + lipo, MSR, lipo only | IA, CC versus IV-T | |||
| 24-III | SSPM + lipo, MSR, lipo only | IA, CC versus IV-T | |||
| Tashkandi et al[ | 2004 | 24 | 24-III | MSR-central subdermal plexus pedicle* | CC |
| Fan et al[ | 2009 | 65 | 16-IIB | ESCM | Axilla (2 cm), MA (5–10 mm), inferolateral (5–10 mm) |
| 49-III | ESCM | Axilla (2 cm), MA (5–10 mm), inferolateral (5–10 mm) | |||
| Murali et al[ | 2011 | 20 | 20-I/II | Lipo only, SSPM + lipo | IA |
| Li et al[ | 2012 | 41 | 7-I | SSPM ± lipo | IA 2 cm |
| 15-IIa | Lipo + SSPM | IA 2 cm | |||
| 14-IIb | Lipo + SSPM | IA 2 cm | |||
| 5-III | Lipo + SSPM vs. MSR + lipo + nipple repositioning | IA 2 cm versus CC | |||
| Kasielska and Antoszewski[ | 2013 | 113 | 50-I | SSPM | IA |
| 33-IIa | SSPM | IA | |||
| 23-IIb | SSPM | IA | |||
| 7-III | MSR versus breast amputation, FNG | IV-T versus CC + IMF | |||
| Sarkar et al[ | 2014 | 12 | 12-IIb/III | MSR + lipo | CC |
| Shirol[ | 2016 | 20 | 8-IIa | Lipo + SSPM (Orange peel pull through) | IA 6–8 mm |
| 10-IIb | Lipo + SSPM (Orange peel pull through) | IA 6–8 mm | |||
| 2-III | Lipo + SSPM (Orange peel pull through) | IA 6–8 mm | |||
| Khalil et al[ | 2017 | 52 | 10-I | Lipo + SSPM (Direct pull through) | ILQ 8–10 mm |
| 25-IIa | Lipo + SSPM (Direct pull through) | ILQ 8–10 mm | |||
| 17-IIb | Lipo + SSPM (Direct pull through) | ILQ 8–10 mm | |||
| Thiénot et al[ | 2017 | 9 | 9-III | MSR-inferolateral subdermal plexus pedicle | CC and IMF |
| Wyrick et al[ | 2018 | 52 | 38-I | MSR-central subdermal plexus pedicle versus SSPM | CC versus IA 1/3 NAC circumference |
| 14-II/III | MSR-central subdermal plexus pedicle versus SSPM | CC versus IA 1/3 NAC circumference | |||
| Akhtar et al[ | 2019 | 60 | 26-IIA | SSPM + lipo versus VAM + lipo | IA versus 3 mm lateral IMF |
| 34-IIB | SSPM + lipo versus VAM + lipo | IA versus 3 mm lateral IMF | |||
| Varlet et al[ | 2019 | 12 | 8-IIb | ESCM | MA trocar site 10 mm |
| 4-III | ESCM | MA trocar site 10 mm | |||
| Yao et al[ | 2019 | 22 | 3-I | VAM | ILQ 3 mm |
| 19-IIa | VAM | ILQ 3 mm | |||
| 8-IIb | VAM | ILQ 3 mm | |||
| 3-III | VAM | ILQ 3 mm | |||
| Sim et al[ | 2020 | 304 | 126-I | MELT, lipo only, SSPM, SSPM + lipo | IA |
| 112-II | MELT, lipo only, SSPM, SSPM + lipo | IA | |||
| 36-III | MELT, lipo only, SSPM, SSPM + lipo | IA |
FNG, free nipple graft; IA, infra-areolar; IV-T, inverted-T; Lipo, liposuction; LQ, inferolateral quadrant; MA, mid-axillary.
Percentage of Surgical Treatment by Simon Grade
| Grade | Total Patients | Surgical Technique | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|
| I | 158 | ||
| 17 | Lipo only | 10.8 | |
| 3 | VAM | 1.9 | |
| 55 | MELT | 35.0 | |
| 49 | SSPM | 31.0 | |
| 34 | SSPM + lipo | 21.5 | |
| II | 277 | ||
| 18 | Lipo only | 6.5 | |
| 27 | VAM | 9.7 | |
| 72 | MELT | 26.0 | |
| 24 | ESCM | 8.7 | |
| 26 | SSPM | 9.4 | |
| 105 | SSPM + lipo | 46.3 | |
| 5 | MSR + lipo | 1.8 | |
| III | 139 | ||
| 11 | Lipo only | 7.9 | |
| 3 | VAM | 2.2 | |
| 18 | MELT | 12.9 | |
| 53 | ESCM | 38.1 | |
| 1 | SSPM | 0.7 | |
| 8 | SSPM + lipo | 5.8 | |
| 33 | MSR | 23.7 | |
| 12 | MSR + lipo | 8.6 |
Lipo, liposuction.
Complications Data
| Author | Year | Patients | Drains | Complication Rate | Hematoma | Seroma | NAC Necrosis/Epidermolysis | Dehiscence/Infection | Revision Rate | Transient Hypoesthesia |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Coskun et al[ | 2001 | 32 | N | 33% (8/32) | 1 | NR | NR | 1 (3%) | ||
| Wiesman et al[ | 2004 | 174 | NR | 28.7% (50/174) | 0 | 2 | NR | NR | ||
| Handschin et al[ | 2007 | 100 | Y | 25% (25/100) | 9 | 8 | 7 | 1 | 7 (7%) | 6 (6%) |
| Tashkandi et al[ | 2004 | 24 | Y | 0% (0/24) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0%) | NR |
| Fan et al[ | 2009 | 65 | Y | 4.6% (3/65) | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | NR | NR |
| Murali et al[ | 2011 | 20 | Y | 10% (2/20) | 1 | 1 | NR | NR | NR | NR |
| Li et al[ | 2012 | 41 | Y | 12.1% (5/41) | 4 | 1 | NR | NR | 2 (4.87%) | 4 (9.75%) |
| Kasielska and Antoszewski[ | 2013 | 113 | Y | 12.4% (14/113) | 8 | 4 | 1 | 1 | NR | 11 (9.7%) |
| Sarkar et al[ | 2014 | 12 | Y | 25% (3/12) | 1 | 2 | NR | NR | NR | NR |
| Shirol[ | 2016 | 20 | N | 5% (1/20) | 1 | NR | NR | NR | 1 (5%) | NR |
| Khalil et al[ | 2017 | 52 | N | 0% (0/52) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 (1.9%) | 10 (19.2%) |
| Thiénot et al[ | 2017 | 9 | Y | 22.2% (2/9) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | NR | NR |
| Wyrick et al[ | 2018 | 52 | Y/N | 11.5% (6/52) | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | NR | NR |
| Akhtar et al[ | 2019 | 60 | N | 8.3% (5/60) | 5 | 0 | 0 | NR | 2 (3.3%) | NR |
| Varlet et al[ | 2019 | 12 | Y | 8.3% (1/12) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | NR | NR |
| Yao et al[ | 2019 | 22 | Y | 4.5% (1/22) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0%) | 1 (4.5%) |
| Sim et al[ | 2020 | 304 | N | 6.6% (20/304) | 20 | 0 | NR | NR | 43 (14.1%) | NR |
| Total | 1112 | 13.1% (146/1112) | 5.8% (53/906) | 2.4% (22/906) |
As hematoma and seroma rates were reported together, these values did not contribute to the calculated overall seroma and hematoma complication rates.
NR, not recorded.
Fig. 1.–The proposed algorithm for surgical management of gynecomastia based on the Simon grade.