| Literature DB >> 33153211 |
Sören Schnellhardt1, Ramona Erber2, Maike Büttner-Herold3, Marie-Charlotte Rosahl1, Oliver J Ott1, Vratislav Strnad1, Matthias W Beckmann4, Lillian King5, Arndt Hartmann2, Rainer Fietkau1, Luitpold Distel1.
Abstract
The role of tumour-infiltrating inflammatory cells (TIICs) in the disease progression of hormone-receptor-positive breast cancer (HR+ BC) is largely unclear since it is generally regarded as the least immunogenic BC subtype. This study investigated the prognostic significance of CD1a+ dendritic cells, CD20+ B cells, CD45RO+ memory T cells and CD4+ T-helper cells in HR+ BC. One hundred and forty-six patients were treated for early stage, distant-metastases-free HR+ BC in an accelerated partial breast irradiation (APBI) phase II trial. Immunohistochemistry was used to double-stain two adjoining sets of tissue microarrays from pre-RT (radiotherapy) tumour resection samples for CD1a/CD20 and CD45RO/CD4. Cell densities of CD1a+, CD20+, CD45RO+ and CD4+ TIICs in the stromal and intraepithelial compartment were registered semiautomatically. High densities of CD20+ and CD4+ TIICs were strongly associated with reduced disease-free survival (DFS), while high stromal CD45RO+ TIIC densities were indicators of subsequent successful treatment. An immunoscore based on CD20+ and CD45RO+ TIIC densities identified three different risk groups (p < 0.001). Thus, contrary to current assumptions, intratumoural immune cell composition might be an important prognostic indicator and a possible contributing factor in the outcome of HR+ BC and should be the subject of further research. Specifically, B-cell infiltration entailed an increased relapse rate and could play an important role in disease progression.Entities:
Keywords: CD1a; CD20; CD4; CD45RO; TIL; accelerated partial breast irradiation; breast cancer; hormone receptor positive; immunoscore; prognosis
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2020 PMID: 33153211 PMCID: PMC7663093 DOI: 10.3390/ijms21218238
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Int J Mol Sci ISSN: 1422-0067 Impact factor: 5.923
Clinical characteristics.
| Variables | Groups | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Age (years) | mean: 59.1; | <50: 33 (22.6%); | ≥50: 113 (77.4%) | |||||
| T category | pT1mic: 10 (6.8%) | pT1a: 10 (6.8%) | pT1b: 38 (26%) | pT1c: 82 (56.2%) | pT2: 6 (4.1%) | |||
| N category | N0: 143 (97.9%) | N1: 3 (2.1%) | ||||||
| Stage | UICC I: 134 (91.8%) | UICC II: 12 (8.2%) | ||||||
| Tumour size (mm) | <10: 40 (27.4%); | 10–20: 96 (65.8%); | >20: 10 (6.8%) | |||||
| Histological grading | G1: 38 (26%) | G2: 101 (69.2%) | G3: 4 (2.7%) | n.a. 3 (2.1%) | ||||
| Histological typing | lobular: 23 (15.8%) | no special type: 100 (68.5%) | other: 23 (15.8%) | |||||
| Ki67 | <20: 110 (75.3%) | ≥20: 32 (21.9%) | n.a. 4 (2.7%) | |||||
| Oestrogen receptor status | positive: 141 (96.6%) | negative: 1 (0.7%) | n.a. 4 (2.7%) | |||||
| Progesterone receptor status | positive: 132 (90.4%) | negative: 11 (7.5%) | n.a. 3 (2.1%) | |||||
| Her2 status | positive: 8 (5.5%) | negative: 133 (91.1%) | n.a. 5 (3.4%) | |||||
| Molecular subtype | Luminal A: 97 (66.4%) | Luminal B: 44 (30.1%) | n.a. 5 (3.4%) | |||||
| Hormone therapy | Yes: 131 (89.7%) | No: 15 (10.3%) | ||||||
| Chemotherapy | Yes: 10 (6.8%) | No: 136 (93.2%) | ||||||
n.a. = not available.
Figure 1(A) In-breast recurrence-free survival and disease-free survival of the studied patient cohort analysed with the Kaplan–Meier method and log-rank test. (B) Image of a representative breast cancer tissue microarray core double-stained for CD1a/CD20 (200× magnification). (C) Intraepithelial tumour compartment marked with image analysis software. (D) Representative examples of CD1a+ (violet) and CD20+ (blue) tumour-infiltrating inflammatory cells (TIICs). (E,F) Stromal and intraepithelial cell density distributions of CD1a+ (E) and CD20+ TIICs (F) in samples from four different locations. The central line represents median values, while the box is indicative of the interquartile range (IQR). Whiskers represent 1.5× IQR or minimum/maximum. Outliers are indicated by points (up to 3× IQR) or asterisks (>3 IQR). Outliers not visible in this diagram are depicted as a caret. Black bars signify p < 0.05 in Student’s t test.
Figure 2(A,B) Disease-free survival analysed with the Kaplan–Meier method and log-rank test according to CD20+ tumour-infiltrating inflammatory cell (TIIC) densities in the stromal (A) and intraepithelial compartment (B) of central tumour samples. (C,D) Disease-free survival analysed with the Kaplan–Meier method and log-rank test according to CD20+ TIIC densities in the stromal (C) and intraepithelial compartment (D) of invasive front samples.
Figure 3(A) Image of a representative breast cancer tissue microarray core double-stained for CD45RO/CD4 (200× magnification). (B) Intraepithelial tumour compartment marked with image analysis software. (C) Representative examples of CD45RO+ (violet) and CD4+ (blue) tumour-infiltrating inflammatory cells (TIICs). (D) Stromal and intraepithelial cell density distributions of CD45RO+ TIICs in samples from four different locations. The central line represents median values, while the box is indicative of the interquartile range (IQR). Whiskers represent 1.5× IQR or minimum/maximum. Outliers are indicated by points (up to 3× IQR) or asterisks (>3 IQR). Outliers not visible in this diagram are depicted as a caret. Black bars signify p < 0.05 in Student’s t test. (E) Disease-free survival analysed with the Kaplan–Meier method and log-rank test according to CD45RO+ TIIC densities in the stromal compartment of invasive front samples.
Figure 4(A) Stromal and intraepithelial cell density distributions of CD4+ tumour-infiltrating inflammatory cells (TIICs) in samples from four different locations. The central line represents median values, while the box is indicative of the interquartile range (IQR). Whiskers represent 1.5× IQR or minimum/maximum. Outliers are indicated by points (up to 3× IQR) or asterisks (>3 IQR). Outliers not visible in this diagram are depicted as a caret. Black bars signify p < 0.05 in Student’s t test. (B,C) Disease-free survival analysed with the Kaplan–Meier method and log-rank test according to CD4+ TIIC densities in the intraepithelial compartment of invasive front samples (B) and in the stromal compartment of central tumour samples (C).
Correlations between stromal CD4+ and CD20+ TIICs in different locations.
| CD20+ TIIC Densities | CD20+ TIIC Densities | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Proximity | Distant | Central Tumour | Invasive | |||
| Correlation coefficient | CD4+ TIIC densities normal tissue (prox) | 0.139 | 0.080 | CD4+ TIIC densities central tumour |
|
|
|
| 0.192 | 0.459 |
|
| ||
| n | 90 | 89 |
|
| ||
| Correlation coefficient | CD4+ TIIC densities normal tissue (dist) | 0.126 | 0.081 | CD4+ TIIC densities invasive front |
|
|
|
| 0.248 | 0.373 |
|
| ||
| n | 86 | 123 |
|
| ||
Correlations between clinicopathological characteristics and CD45RO+ TIICs in both tumour compartments of invasive front samples.
| Stromal ( | Intraepithelial ( | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| N (total) | CD45RO+ Tiics Low | CD45RO+ TIICs High |
| CD45RO+ TIICs Low | CD45RO+ TIICs High |
| |
| Age (years) | 0.02 | 0.21 | |||||
| <50 | 33 | 1 (4%) | 26 (24%) | 16 (18%) | 6 (30%) | ||
| ≥50 | 113 | 25 (96%) | 82 (76%) | 75 (82%) | 14 (70%) | ||
| Tumour size (mm) | 0.43 | 0.49 | |||||
| <20 | 136 | 25 (96%) | 99 (92%) | 82 (90%) | 19 (95%) | ||
| ≥20 | 10 | 1 (4%) | 9 (8%) | 9 (10%) | 1 (5%) | ||
| Histological grading | 0.57 | 0.49 | |||||
| G1 | 38 | 6 (23%) | 30 (29%) | 24 (27%) | 7 (35%) | ||
| G2 + G3 | 105 | 20 (77%) | 75 (71%) | 64 (73%) | 13 (65%) | ||
| n.a. | 3 | ||||||
| Histological typing | 0.94 | 0.01 | |||||
| nonlobular | 123 | 22 (85%) | 92 (85%) | 83 (91%) | 14 (70%) | ||
| lobular | 23 | 4 (15%) | 16 (15%) | 8 (9%) | 6 (30%) | ||
| Ki67 | 0.38 | 0.43 | |||||
| <20 | 110 | 18 (72%) | 84 (80%) | 67 (77%) | 17 (85%) | ||
| ≥20 | 32 | 7 (28%) | 21 (20%) | 20 (23%) | 3 (15%) | ||
| n.a. | 4 | ||||||
| ER status | 0.62 | 0.63 | |||||
| neg | 1 | 0 (0%) | 1 (1%) | 1 (1%) | 0 (0%) | ||
| pos | 141 | 25 (100%) | 104 (99%) | 86 (99%) | 20 (100%) | ||
| n.a. | 4 | ||||||
| PR status | 0.13 | 0.47 | |||||
| neg | 11 | 4 (16%) | 7 (7%) | 9 (10%) | 1 (5%) | ||
| pos | 132 | 21 (84%) | 99 (93%) | 79 (90%) | 19 (95%) | ||
| n.a. | 3 | ||||||
| Her2 status | 0.67 | 0.94 | |||||
| neg | 133 | 23 (92%) | 99 (94%) | 83 (95%) | 19 (95%) | ||
| pos | 8 | 2 (8%) | 6 (6%) | 4 (5%) | 1 (5%) | ||
| n.a. | 5 | ||||||
| Subtype | 0.12 | 0.23 | |||||
| Luminal A | 97 | 14 (56%) | 75 (72%) | 57 (66%) | 16 (80%) | ||
| Luminal B | 44 | 11 (44%) | 29 (28%) | 29 (34%) | 4 (20%) | ||
| n.a. | 5 | ||||||
n.a. = not available.
Univariate and multivariate analysis of disease-free survival according to Cox’s proportional hazards model.
| Breast Cancer | Univariate Analysis | Multivariate Analysis | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Variable | Hazard Ratio | 95% C.I. |
| Hazard Ratio | 95% C.I. |
|
| Age (years) | 1.009 | 0.339–3.002 | 0.988 | --- | --- | --- |
| Stage (UICC I ( | 1.934 | 0.569–6.576 | 0.291 | --- | --- | --- |
| Tumour size (mm) | 1.379 | 0.321–5.927 | 0.666 | --- | --- | --- |
| Histological grading | 3.344 | 0.779–14.365 | 0.105 | 2.216 | 0.257–19.103 | 0.469 |
| Histological typing (nonlobular ( | 0.722 | 0.211–2.471 | 0.603 | --- | --- | --- |
| DCIS (no ( | 0.798 | 0.312–2.04 | 0.637 | --- | --- | --- |
| Ki67 (<20 ( | 2.563 | 1.077–6.098 |
| 5.973 | 1.677–21.278 |
|
| Her2 status (negative ( | 0.890 | 0.119–6.66 | 0.910 | --- | --- | --- |
| Luminal (A ( | 2.182 | 0.925–5.147 | 0.075 | 0.273 | 0.024–3.137 | 0.298 |
| Hormone therapy | 1.003 | 0.234–4.309 | 0.996 | --- | --- | --- |
| Chemotherapy (no ( | 2.280 | 0.67–7.763 | 0.187 | --- | --- | --- |
| Stromal CD4+ TIICs | 2.712 | 0.899–8.185 | 0.077 | 1.250 | 0.154–10.156 | 0.834 |
| Intraepithelial CD4+ TIICs | 5.467 | 1.963–15.226 |
| 2.869 | 0.929–8.857 | 0.067 |
| Stromal CD45RO+ TIICs | 0.243 | 0.098–0.599 |
| 0.104 | 0.027–0.398 |
|
| Intraepithelial CD45RO+ TIICs | 0.854 | 0.191–3.816 | 0.836 | --- | --- | --- |
| Stromal CD1a+ TIICs | 0.545 | 0.124–2.398 | 0.422 | --- | --- | --- |
| Intraepithelial CD1a+ TIICs (low ( | 0.688 | 0.241 - 1.968 | 0.486 | --- | --- | --- |
| Stromal CD20+ TIICs | 2.535 | 0.935–6.872 | 0.067 | 11.601 | 2.485–54.152 |
|
| Intraepithelial CD20+ TIICs | 2.132 | 0.771–5.891 | 0.144 | 0.619 | 0.129–2.969 | 0.549 |
Figure 5(A–C): Immunoscore model applied to results of one patient: (A) Observed stromal and intraepithelial CD20+ and CD45RO+ tumour-infiltrating inflammatory cell (TIIC) densities in central tumour (CT) and invasive front (IF) samples. (B) CD45RO+ TIIC densities ranked as percentiles within the whole cohort. CD20+ TIIC density percentiles were subtracted from 100 due to the negative prognostic effect of CD20+ TIICs. (C) Mean TIIC percentiles of the stromal and intraepithelial compartment. Mean percentiles above the threshold (red line) resulted in one immunoscore point per compartment. (D) Disease-free survival analysed with the Kaplan–Meier method and log-rank test according to immunoscore results based on stromal and intraepithelial CD20+ and CD45RO+ TIIC densities.