| Literature DB >> 33149691 |
Yuhui Ma1, Quan Li2, Yaxi Du2, Wanlin Chen1, Guanqiang Zhao1, Xing Liu2, Hongsheng Li3, Junxi Liu3, Zhenghai Shen4, Luyao Ma2, Yongchun Zhou4.
Abstract
PURPOSE: To investigate the impact of oncogenic genetic alterations (GAs) on non-small-cell lung cancer (NSCLC) in southwestern China. PATIENTS AND METHODS: We first collected 579 pathologically confirmed NSCLC specimens and then used next-generation sequencing (NGS) to evaluate the DNA samples for GAs. Both the tissue and plasma samples were provided by 28 patients. Furthermore, subgroup analyses based on sample type, concordance, and GA type were carried out.Entities:
Keywords: next-generation sequencing; non-small-cell lung cancer; oncogenic genetic alteration
Year: 2020 PMID: 33149691 PMCID: PMC7605593 DOI: 10.2147/CMAR.S266069
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Cancer Manag Res ISSN: 1179-1322 Impact factor: 3.989
Characteristics of 579 Patients with NSCLC
| Characteristic | No. of Patients (%) | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Aged ≤40 Years | Aged >40 Years | Smoking | Nonsmoking | |||
| No. of patients | 579 | 36 | 543 | 225 | 354 | ||
| Age: Median (range), y | 58 (23–89) | 38 (23–40) | 59 (40–89) | 58 (23–89) | 58 (25–84) | ||
| Sex | |||||||
| Male | 333 (57.5) | 18 (50.0) | 315 (58.0) | 0.34 | 223 (99.1) | 110 (31.0) | <0.001a |
| Female | 246 (42.5) | 18 (50.0) | 228 (42.0) | 2 (0.9) | 244 (69.0) | ||
| Histology | |||||||
| Adenocarcinoma | 524 (90.5) | 36 (100.0) | 488 (90.0) | 0.08 | 193 (85.7) | 331 (93.5) | |
| Squamous cell carcinoma | 46 (8.0) | 0 (0) | 46 (8.4) | 26 (11.5) | 20 (5.6) | <0.05a | |
| Large cell lung carcinoma | 1 (0.2) | 0 (0) | 1 (0.2) | 1 (0.5) | 0 (0.0) | ||
| NSCLC | 8 (1.3) | 0 (0) | 8 (1.4) | 5 (2.3) | 3 | ||
| Stage | |||||||
| I | 84 (14.5) | 3 (8.3) | 79 (14.5) | 0.02a | 19 (8.4) | 58 (16.3) | 0.58 |
| II | 19 (3.3) | 0 (0) | 19 (3.5) | 6 (2.6) | 13 (3.8) | ||
| III | 115 (19.9) | 4 (11.2) | 106 (19.5) | 52 (23.2) | 58 (16.3) | ||
| IV | 361 (62.3) | 29 (80.5) | 339 (62.5) | 148 (65.8) | 225 (63.6) | ||
| Family history of malignancy | |||||||
| Yes | 28 (4.8) | 2 (5.5) | 26 (4.8) | 0.84 | 6 (2.6) | 22 (6.2) | 0.05 |
| No | 551 (95.2) | 34 (94.5) | 517 (95.2) | 219 (97.4) | 332 (93.8) | ||
| Xuanwei origin | |||||||
| Yes | 119 (20.6) | 3 (8.3) | 116 (21.4) | 0.06 | 53 (23.5) | 66 (18.6) | 0.15 |
| No | 460 (79.4) | 33 (91.7) | 427 (78.6) | 172 (76.5) | 288 (81.4) | ||
Note: aThis p value indicates a statistically significant difference.
Figure 1Plot of all alterations detected by next-generation sequencing (n =579).
Figure 2Genetic driver alteration identified by next-generation sequencing (n = 358).
Frequency of EGFR, KRAS, ALK, ROS1 and BRAF Alterations According to Clinical Characteristics
| Total | |||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| N | N | N | N | N | |||||||
| ≤ 40 years | 36 | 15 | 0.78 | 3 | 0.81 | 7 | <0.001a | 3 | 0.05 | 1 | 0.72 |
| > 40 years | 543 | 214 | 60 | 23 | 10 | 12 | |||||
| Male | 333 | 116 | <0.01a | 34 | 0.54 | 19 | 0.5 | 5 | 0.15 | 3 | 0.01a |
| Female | 246 | 113 | 29 | 11 | 8 | 10 | |||||
| Adenocarcinoma | 524 | 219 | <0.001a | 62 | 0.02a | 29 | 0.38 | 11 | 0.79 | 13 | 0.48 |
| Squamous carcinoma | 46 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | |||||
| Large cell lung carcinoma | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |||||
| NSCLC | 8 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |||||
| I | 77 | 38 | 0.25 | 18 | 0.09 | 2 | 0.45 | 0 | 0.88 | 3 | 0.88 |
| II | 19 | 9 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | |||||
| III | 110 | 30 | 8 | 5 | 5 | 2 | |||||
| IV | 373 | 152 | 34 | 21 | 8 | 8 | |||||
| Never | 354 | 153 | <0.001a | 37 | 0.67 | 17 | 0.6 | 8 | 0.8 | 9 | 0.54 |
| Former/current | 225 | 76 | 26 | 13 | 5 | 4 | |||||
| Yes | 28 | 10 | 0.23 | 7 | 0.03a | 2 | 0.85 | 0 | 0.86 | 2 | 0.25 |
| No | 551 | 219 | 56 | 28 | 13 | 11 | |||||
| Central | 148 | 63 | 10 | 5 | 2 | 3 | |||||
| East | 68 | 29 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 1 | |||||
| Northeast | 178 | 69 | 0.79 | 33 | <0.001a | 5 | 0.08 | 3 | 0.43 | 6 | 0.36 |
| South | 68 | 31 | 4 | 8 | 0 | 3 | |||||
| West | 72 | 17 | 7 | 6 | 5 | 0 | |||||
| Northwest | 45 | 20 | 4 | 5 | 0 | 0 | |||||
| Yes | 119 | 47 | 0.98 | 28 | <0.001a | 2 | 0.05 | 1 | 0.41 | 5 | 0.2 |
| No | 460 | 182 | 35 | 28 | 12 | 8 | |||||
| Han | 491 | 189 | 0.21 | 56 | 0.08 | 18 | <0.001a | 8 | <0.05a | 13 | 0.24 |
| non-Han | 88 | 40 | 7 | 12 | 5 | 0 | |||||
| Tissue | 244 | 109 | 0.03a | 34 | 0.04a | 12 | 0.8 | 4 | 0.4 | 7 | 0.38 |
| Plasma | 304 | 106 | 26 | 13 | 9 | 6 | |||||
| Cytology | 31 | 14 | 3 | 5 | 0 | 0 | |||||
Note: aThis p value indicates a statistically significant difference.
GAs Rates in Patients Who Provided Both Samples
| Tissue | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Plasma | (+) | (-) | Total | GA rate |
| (+) | 21 | 1 | 22 | |
| (-) | 2 | 4 | 6 | |
| Total | 23 | 5 | 28 | 82.7% |
GA Type in Our Analysis
| Xuanwei | Sample Type | Age | Ethnicity | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yes | No | Tissue | Plasma | ≤ 40 | >40 | Han | non-Han | |||||
| N | N | N | N | N | N | N | N | |||||
| G719X | 4 | 4 | 0.11 | 5 | 3 | 0.79 | 0 | 8 | 0.99 | 6 | 2 | 0.93 |
| 19-deletion | 2 | 65 | <0.001a | 29 | 34 | 0.51 | 8 | 59 | 0.14 | 56 | 11 | 0.84 |
| L861Q | 4 | 0 | 0.69 | 3 | 1 | 0.64 | 0 | 4 | 0.61 | 4 | 0 | 0.8 |
| L858R | 9 | 51 | 0.33 | 25 | 30 | 0.48 | 0 | 60 | 0.08 | 52 | 8 | 0.44 |
| G719X + L861Q | 1 | 2 | 0.86 | 2 | 1 | 0.97 | 0 | 3 | 0.46 | 3 | 0 | 0.97 |
| 19-del + G719X | 0 | 1 | 0.46 | 0 | 1 | 0.99 | 0 | 1 | 0.07 | 1 | 0 | 0.38 |
| L858R + L861Q | 0 | 2 | 0.86 | 2 | 0 | 0.49 | 0 | 2 | 0.28 | 2 | 0 | 0.77 |
| T790M | 0 | 1 | 0.46 | 0 | 1 | 0.99 | 0 | 1 | 0.07 | 0 | 1 | 0.39 |
| S768I | 0 | 1 | 0.46 | 1 | 0 | 0.98 | 1 | 0 | 0.09 | 0 | 1 | 0.39 |
| 20-insertion | 0 | 5 | 0.56 | 2 | 2 | 0.63 | 0 | 5 | 0.74 | 5 | 0 | 0.67 |
| 19-del + T790M | 0 | 14 | 0.12 | 3 | 9 | 0.08 | 2 | 12 | 0.57 | 13 | 1 | 0.52 |
| L858R + T790M | 0 | 3 | 0.87 | 1 | 2 | 0.98 | 0 | 3 | 0.46 | 1 | 2 | 0.14 |
| G719X + S768I | 27 | 6 | <0.001a | 22 | 10 | 0.05 | 0 | 33 | 0.26 | 33 | 0 | <0.05a |
| L858R + T790M + 20 ins | 1 | 0 | 0.47 | 0 | 1 | 0.99 | 0 | 1 | 0.07 | 1 | 0 | 0.38 |
| 0 | 19 | 0.05 | 12 | 6 | 0.19 | 3 | 16 | 0.30 | 5 | 14 | <0.001a | |
| 3 | 4 | 0.33 | 2 | 5 | 0.44 | 1 | 6 | 0.96 | 7 | 0 | 0.48 | |
| Single gene alteration | 45 | 233 | 0.06 | 126 | 131 | 0.75 | 25 | 253 | 0.68 | 224 | 54 | 0.75 |
| Multiple gene alterations | 34 | 46 | <0.001a | 38 | 35 | 0.78 | 4 | 76 | 0.34 | 68 | 12 | 0.46 |
Note: aThis p value indicates a statistically significant difference.
Figure 3Genetic driver alterations identified by next-generation sequencing in the Xuanwei population (n = 79).
Figure 4Genetic driver alterations identified by next-generation sequencing in the non-Han ethnic population (n = 66).