| Literature DB >> 33060781 |
Minh M Nguyen1, Jose Gil2, Matthew Brown3, Eduardo Cesar Tondo4, Nathanyelle Soraya Martins de Aquino4, Marcia Eisenberg3, Stephen Erickson5.
Abstract
Salmonella is a major causative agent of foodborne illness and rapid identification of this pathogen is essential to prevent disease. Currently most assays require high bacterial burdens or prolonged enrichment to achieve acceptable performance. A reduction in testing time without loss of sensitivity is critical to allow food processors to safely decrease product holding time. To meet this need, a method was developed to detect Salmonella using luciferase reporter bacteriophages. Bacteriophages were engineered to express NanoLuc, a novel optimized luciferase originating from the deep-sea shrimp Oplophorus gracilirostris. NanoLuc-expressing bacteriophages had a limit of detection of 10-100 CFU per mL in culture without enrichment. Luciferase reporters demonstrated a broad host range covering all Salmonella species with one reporter detecting 99.3% of 269 inclusivity strains. Cross-reactivity was limited and only observed with other members of the Enterobacteriaceae family. In food matrix studies, a cocktail of engineered bacteriophages accurately detected 1 CFU in either 25 g of ground turkey with a 7 h enrichment or 100 g of powdered infant formula with a 16 h enrichment. Use of the NanoLuc reporter assay described herein resulted in a considerable reduction in enrichment time without a loss of sensitivity.Entities:
Mesh:
Year: 2020 PMID: 33060781 PMCID: PMC7567081 DOI: 10.1038/s41598-020-74587-8
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Sci Rep ISSN: 2045-2322 Impact factor: 4.379
Figure 1Transmission electron micrograph of (a) SEA1; (b) TSP1.
Figure 2Generation of NanoLuc expressing bacteriophages by homologous recombination. (a) SEA1 recombination donor assembled in pUC57. ORF1 of SEA1 indicates the predicted major capsid protein while ORF2 has homology to head vertex proteins; (b) the TSP1 recombination donor assembled in pUC57. ORF1 of TSP1 indicates the predicted major capsid protein while ORF2 is a hypothetical protein of unknown function. Graphics were generated using SnapGene (GSL Biotech LLC, Chicago, IL, USA).
Limit of detection of bacteriophages SEA1.NL and TSP1.NL.
| Reporter | CFU | # of replicates | Avg. RLU | SD | % CV | S/B |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEA1.NL | 0 | 6 | 117 | 7 | 6 | 1.0 |
| 1 | 10 | 287 | 499 | 174 | 2.4 | |
| 2 | 10 | 365 | 382 | 105 | 3.1 | |
| 5 | 10 | 1285 | 1172 | 91 | 11.0 | |
| 10 | 10 | 2205 | 960 | 44 | 18.8 | |
| 100 | 10 | 12,453 | 4685 | 38 | 106.4 | |
| 1000 | 6 | 169,643 | 26,610 | 16 | 1449.9 | |
| 10,000 | 6 | 2,313,504 | 223,614 | 10 | 19,773.5 | |
| TSP1.NL | 0 | 6 | 51 | 12 | 24 | 1.0 |
| 1 | 10 | 207 | 255 | 123 | 4.1 | |
| 2 | 10 | 362 | 497 | 137 | 7.1 | |
| 5 | 10 | 627 | 704 | 112 | 12.3 | |
| 10 | 10 | 2667 | 2163 | 81 | 52.1 | |
| 100 | 10 | 20,920 | 5011 | 24 | 408.9 | |
| 1000 | 6 | 241,224 | 19,632 | 8 | 4714.5 | |
| 10,000 | 6 | 4,585,851 | 144,389 | 3 | 89,625.8 |
Salmonella enterica subsp. enterica ser. Typhimurium (ATCC 19585) was used for TSP1.NL while Salmonella enterica subsp. enterica ser. Choleraesuis (ATCC 7001) was used for SEA1.NL. Strains were diluted from log phase cultures and infected with the indicated reporter phage for 2 h. Signal over background was defined as average RLU over average RLU without cells.
CFU colony forming units, RLU relative light units, SD standard deviation, CV coefficient of variation, and S/B signal over background.
Detection of diverse Salmonella by SEA1.NL and TSP1.NL.
| Genus | Species | Subspecies | Positives/total | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEA1.NL | TSP1.NL | |||
| 243/245 | 129/245 | |||
| 6/6 | 4/6 | |||
| 6/6 | 1/6 | |||
| 6/6 | 1/6 | |||
| 2/2 | 0/2 | |||
| 1/1 | 0/1 | |||
| N/A | 1/1 | 0/1 | ||
| Non-typeable | N/A | 2/2 | 0/2 | |
| Summary | 267/269 | 135/269 | ||
Stationary phase cultures were diluted to an OD600 of 0.2 and infected with the indicated reporter phage for 2 h. Strains were determined to be positive when signal exceeded a detection threshold of 750 RLU. Strains were determined to be non-typeable by vendor/source.
Exclusivity of SEA1.NL and TSP1.NL.
| Type | Genus | Species | Positive/total | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEA1.NL | TSP1.NL | |||
| Gram-negative | 0/1 | 0/1 | ||
| 1/1 | 0/1 | |||
| 0/1 | 0/1 | |||
| 0/1 | 0/1 | |||
| 1/1 | 1/1 | |||
| 0/1 | 0/1 | |||
| 0/1 | 0/1 | |||
| 0/1 | 0/1 | |||
| 0/1 | 0/1 | |||
| 0/1 | 0/1 | |||
| 0/1 | 0/1 | |||
| 3/48 | 0/19 | |||
| 0/1 | 0/1 | |||
| 0/1 | 0/1 | |||
| 0/1 | 0/1 | |||
| 0/1 | 0/1 | |||
| 0/1 | 0/1 | |||
| 0/1 | 0/1 | |||
| 0/1 | 0/1 | |||
| 0/1 | 0/1 | |||
| 0/1 | 0/1 | |||
| 0/1 | 0/1 | |||
| 1/1 | 0/1 | |||
| 1/1 | 0/1 | |||
| 0/1 | 0/1 | |||
| 1/1 | 0/1 | |||
| Gram-positive | 0/1 | 0/1 | ||
| 0/1 | 0/1 | |||
| 0/2 | 0/2 | |||
| 0/1 | 0/1 | |||
| 0/1 | 0/1 | |||
| 0/1 | 0/1 | |||
| 0/1 | 0/1 | |||
| 0/1 | 0/1 | |||
| 0/1 | 0/1 | |||
| 0/3 | 0/3 | |||
| 0/1 | 0/1 | |||
| 0/1 | 0/1 | |||
| 0/1 | 0/1 | |||
| 0/1 | 0/1 | |||
| Summary | 8/90 | 1/61 | ||
Stationary phase cultures were diluted to an OD600 of 0.2 and infected for 2 h with the indicated reporter phage. Samples were positive when the luminescent signal exceeded a threshold of 750 RLU.
Detection of Salmonella enterica in inoculated portions of ground turkey (25 g).
| Serovar | Inoculum | RLU | PhageDx | Culture |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Newport | None | 230 | Negative | Negative |
| None | 269 | Negative | Negative | |
| None | 308 | Negative | Negative | |
| Low | 227 | Negative | Negative | |
| Low | 280 | Negative | Negative | |
| Low | 283 | Negative | Negative | |
| Low | 15,287 | Positive | Positive | |
| Low | 228,509 | Positive | Positive | |
| Low | 241,967 | Positive | Positive | |
| Low | 258,108 | Positive | Positive | |
| Low | 379,592 | Positive | Positive | |
| Low | 496,149 | Positive | Positive | |
| Low | 921,481 | Positive | Positive | |
| High | 5,037,793 | Positive | Positive | |
| High | 5,060,438 | Positive | Positive | |
| Muenster | None | 203 | Negative | Negative |
| None | 203 | Negative | Negative | |
| Low | 168 | Negative | Negative | |
| Low | 207 | Negative | Negative | |
| Low | 209 | Negative | Negative | |
| Low | 219 | Negative | Negative | |
| Low | 223 | Negative | Negative | |
| Low | 244 | Negative | Negative | |
| Low | 14,893 | Positive | Positive | |
| Low | 76,050 | Positive | Positive | |
| Low | 347,209 | Positive | Positive | |
| Low | 690,403 | Positive | Positive | |
| High | 1,065,705 | Positive | Positive | |
| High | 1,834,854 | Positive | Positive | |
| High | 2,683,763 | Positive | Positive |
Salmonella enterica subsp. enterica serovars were diluted from stationary phase cultures and inoculated into pre-screened portions of ground turkey. Strain 27869 (ATCC) and OCT084 (USDA) were used as serovar Newport and Muenster, respectively. Equilibrated samples were enriched for 7 h, and infected with a cocktail of SEA1.NL and TSP1.NL for 2 h before being assessed for luciferase production. Inoculums consisted of either no CFU “None”, approximately 1 CFU per 25 g “Low” (1.1 CFU for Newport, 1.2 CFU for Muenster), or approximately 10 CFU per 25 g “High” (11.8 CFU for Newport, 8.9 CFU for Muenster). A detection threshold of 750 RLU was used to determine positive samples. Samples were confirmed by a culture-based method involving Dynabead isolation and plating on CHROMagar Salmonella.
Detection of Salmonella enterica in inoculated portions of powdered infant formula (100 g).
| Serovar | Inoculum | RLU | PhageDx | Culture |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heidelberg | None | 339 | Negative | Negative |
| None | 354 | Negative | Negative | |
| None | 376 | Negative | Negative | |
| Low | 285 | Negative | Negative | |
| Low | 288 | Negative | Negative | |
| Low | 333 | Negative | Negative | |
| Low | 343 | Negative | Negative | |
| Low | 395 | Negative | Negative | |
| Low | 432 | Negative | Negative | |
| Low | 461 | Negative | Negative | |
| Low | 259,893,152 | Positive | Positive | |
| Low | 461,765,216 | Positive | Positive | |
| Low | 501,775,552 | Positive | Positive | |
| High | 498,655,520 | Positive | Positive | |
| High | 1,031,197,312 | Positive | Positive | |
| Reading | None | 271 | Negative | Negative |
| None | 305 | Negative | Negative | |
| Low | 302 | Negative | Negative | |
| Low | 334 | Negative | Negative | |
| Low | 2820 | Positive | Positive | |
| Low | 10,667 | Positive | Positive | |
| Low | 16,944 | Positive | Positive | |
| Low | 43,975 | Positive | Positive | |
| Low | 162,731 | Positive | Positive | |
| Low | 167,912 | Positive | Positive | |
| Low | 458,206 | Positive | Positive | |
| Low | 481,718 | Positive | Positive | |
| High | 170,377 | Positive | Positive | |
| High | 340,074 | Positive | Positive | |
| High | 365,167 | Positive | Positive |
Salmonella enterica subsp. enterica serovars were diluted from stationary phase cultures, dried down, and inoculated into pre-screened portions of PIF. Strain SL476 (FDA) and 52317.1 (USDA) were used as serovar Heidelberg and Reading, respectively. Equilibrated samples were enriched for 16 h, diluted ten-fold, and infected with a cocktail of SEA1.NL and TSP1.NL for 2 h before being assessed for luciferase production. Inoculum consisted of either no CFU “None”, 1 CFU per 100 g “Low”, or 5 CFU per 100 g “High”. A detection threshold of 750 RLU was used to determine positive samples. Samples were confirmed by a culture-based method involving plating on CHROMagar Salmonella.