| Literature DB >> 32995350 |
Darpun D Sachdev1, Elise Mara2, Alison J Hughes2, Erin Antunez1, Robert Kohn1, Stephanie Cohen1, Susan Scheer2.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: Health departments utilize HIV surveillance data to identify people with HIV (PWH) who need re-linkage to HIV care as part of an approach known as Data to Care (D2C.) The most accurate, effective, and efficient method of identifying PWH for re-linkage is unknown.Entities:
Keywords: Data to Care; HIV; linkage to care; retention; surveillance
Year: 2020 PMID: 32995350 PMCID: PMC7505526 DOI: 10.1093/ofid/ofaa369
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Open Forum Infect Dis ISSN: 2328-8957 Impact factor: 3.835
Figure 1. Outcomes from initial investigation of referred people with HIV by referral source. Provider-identified referrals were most likely to be located and enrolled in navigation. Abbreviation: LINCS, Linkage, Integration, Navigation and Comprehensive Services.
Demographic and Clinical Characteristics of Patients Enrolled in LINCS by Referral Category at Baseline
| Total | Provider | EMR Combination List | Surveillance |
| |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Characteristic | No. | % | No. | % | No. | % | No. | % | |
| Total | 233 | 100.0 | 167 | 100.0 | 28 | 100.0 | 38 | 100.0 | |
| Gender | .110 | ||||||||
| Male | 198 | 8.0 | 140 | 83.8 | 28 | 100.0 | 30 | 79.0 | |
| Female | 22 | 9.4 | 18 | 10.8 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 10.5 | |
| Trans women | 13 | 5.6 | 9 | 5.4 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 10.5 | |
| Trans men | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Age | .504 | ||||||||
| 13–24 y | 5 | 2.2 | 4 | 2.4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2.6 | |
| 25–39 y | 86 | 37.0 | 67 | 40.1 | 8 | 28.6 | 11 | 29.0 | |
| 40–49 y | 74 | 318 | 53 | 31.7 | 8 | 28.6 | 13 | 34.2 | |
| 50+ y | 68 | 29.2 | 43 | 25.8 | 12 | 42.9 | 13 | 34.2 | |
| Race |
| ||||||||
| White | 86 | 36.9 | 67 | 40.1 | 15 | 53.6 | 4 | 10.5 | |
| African American | 64 | 27.5 | 42 | 25.2 | 6 | 21.4 | 16 | 42.1 | |
| Latinx | 65 | 27.9 | 46 | 27.5 | 4 | 14.3 | 15 | 39.5 | |
| Other | 18 | 7.7 | 12 | 7.2 | 3 | 10.7 | 3 | 7.9 | |
| Homeless | 105 | 45.1 | 89 | 53.3 | 8 | 28.6 | 8 | 21.1 |
|
| HIV risk factor at time of diagnosisa |
| ||||||||
| MSM | 99 | 42.5 | 64 | 38.3 | 14 | 50.0 | 21 | 55.3 | |
| PWID | 35 | 15.0 | 27 | 16.2 | 6 | 21.4 | 2 | 5.3 | |
| MSM-PWID | 87 | 37.3 | 71 | 42.5 | 7 | 25.0 | 9 | 23.7 | |
| Heterosexual | 9 | 3.9 | 3 | 1.8 | 1 | 3.6 | 5 | 13.2 | |
| Other/unknown | 3 | 1.3 | 2 | 1.2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2.6 | |
| SF resident at dx | 167 | 71.7 | 115 | 68.9 | 17 | 60.7 | 35 | 92.1 |
|
| Methamphetamine use in 12 mo before enrollment |
| ||||||||
| Yes | 113 | 48.5 | 92 | 55.1 | 15 | 53.4 | 6 | 15.8 | |
| No | 56 | 24.0 | 37 | 22.2 | 4 | 14.3 | 15 | 39.5 | |
| Unknown | 64 | 27.5 | 38 | 22.8 | 9 | 32.1 | 17 | 44.7 | |
| Injection drug use in past 12 mo | .136 | ||||||||
| Yes | 71 | 30.5 | 55 | 32.9 | 10 | 35.7 | 6 | 15.8 | |
| No | 82 | 35.2 | 56 | 33.5 | 7 | 25.0 | 19 | 50.0 | |
| Unknown | 80 | 34.3 | 56 | 33.5 | 11 | 39.3 | 13 | 34.2 | |
| Length of time from HIV diagnosis | .156 | ||||||||
| <1 y | 17 | 7.3 | 16 | 9.6 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2.6 | |
| 1–5 y | 71 | 30.5 | 54 | 32.3 | 6 | 21.4 | 11 | 29.0 | |
| 5+ y | 145 | 62.2 | 97 | 58.1 | 22 | 78.6 | 26 | 68.4 | |
| Ever suppressed | 168 | 72.1 | 122 | 73.1 | 22 | 78.6 | 24 | 63.2 | .361 |
| Percent suppressed at last VL within 12 mo before enrollment | 42 | 18.0 | 39 | 23.4 | 2 | 7.1 | 1 | 2.6 |
|
| CD4 cell count closest to enrollment | .629 | ||||||||
| <200 | 75 | 32.2 | 52 | 31.1 | 8 | 28.6 | 15 | 39.5 | |
| 200–349 | 52 | 22.3 | 37 | 22.2 | 6 | 21.4 | 9 | 23.7 | |
| 350–499 | 40 | 17.2 | 28 | 16.8 | 8 | 28.6 | 4 | 10.5 | |
| >500 | 66 | 28.3 | 50 | 29.9 | 6 | 21.4 | 10 | 26.3 |
The bold indicates P values that are statistically significant.
Abbreviations: EMR, electronic medical record; LINCS, Linkage, Integration, Navigation and Comprehensive Services; MSM, men who have sex with men; PWID, people who inject drugs; VL, viral load.
aFisher exact test.
Twelve Month Pre- and Postenrollment Retention and Viral Load Suppression Outcomes and Relative Risk Estimates, by Demographics and Clinical Characteristics at Baseline
| Retention | Viral Suppression | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Demographic/Behavioral Factor | % Retained Pre-LINCS | % Retained Post-LINCS | Post- vs Pre-enrollment RR (95% CI) | % Virally Suppressed 12 Months Pre- LINCS | % Virally Suppressed Within 12 Months Post- LINCS | Post- vs Pre- enrollment RR (95% CI) |
| Total (n = 233) | 35.19 | 57.51 | 1.63 (1.34–2.00) | 18.03 | 53.22 | 2.95 (2.23–3.90) |
| Age | ||||||
| ≥50 (n = 68) | 35.29 | 63.24 | 1.79 (1.29–2.49) | 19.12 | 55.88 | 2.92 (1.76–4.85) |
| 13–49 (n = 165) | 35.15 | 55.15 | 1.57 (1.22–2.02) | 17.58 | 52.15 | 2.97 (2.12–4.15) |
| Gender | ||||||
| Male (n = 198) | 34.34 | 58.59 | 1.71 (1.38–2.11) | 18.69 | 54.55 | 2.92 (2.16–3.94) |
| Female (n = 22) | 40.91 | 50 | 1.22 (0.56–2.69) | 13.64 | 54.55 | 4.00 (1.50–10.66) |
| Transgender (n = 13) | 38.46 | 53.85 | 1.40 (0.62–3.15) | 15.38 | 30.77 | 2.00 (0.50–8.00) |
| Race/ethnicity | ||||||
| White (n = 86) | 33.72 | 50 | 1.48 (1.04–2.11) | 22.09 | 47.67 | 2.16 (1.43–3.25) |
| Black (n = 64) | 37.50 | 65.63 | 1.75 (1.25–2.45) | 17.19 | 64.06 | 3.73 (2.18–6.38) |
| Latino (n = 65) | 36.92 | 60 | 1.63 (1.11–2.37) | 16.92 | 50.77 | 3.00 (1.71–5.27) |
| Other (n = 18) | 27.78 | 55.56 | 2.00 (0.80–5.02) | 5.56 | 50 | 9.00 (1.42–57.12) |
| Homeless in past 12 mo | ||||||
| Yes (n = 105) | 37.14 | 59.05 | 1.59 (1.17–2.16) | 17.14 | 49.52 | 2.89 (1.87–4.46) |
| No (n = 128) | 33.59 | 56.25 | 1.67 (1.28–2.18) | 18.75 | 56.25 | 3.00 (2.08–4.32) |
| IDU past 12 mo | ||||||
| Yes (n = 71) | 43.66 | 47.89 | 1.10 (0.76–1.58) | 22.54 | 47.89 | 2.13 (1.34–3.37) |
| No (n = 82) | 36.59 | 68.29 | 1.87 (1.37–2.54) | 15.85 | 56.1 | 3.54 (2.15–5.84) |
| Unknown (n = 80) | 26.25 | 55 | 2.09 (1.41–3.10) | 16.25 | 55 | 3.38 (2.06–5.57) |
| Methamphetamine | ||||||
| Yes (n = 113) | 35.4 | 47.79 | 1.35 (0.98–1.85) | 16.81 | 47.79 | 2.84 (1.85–4.36) |
| No (n = 56) | 42.86 | 76.79 | 1.79 (1.28–2.52) | 19.64 | 58.93 | 3.00 (1.78–5.07) |
| Unknown (n = 64) | 28.13 | 57.81 | 2.06 (1.37–3.09) | 18.75 | 57.81 | 3.08 (1.84–5.18) |
| Ever suppressed | ||||||
| Yes (n = 168) | 43.45 | 57.74 | 1.33 (1.08–1.63) | 25 | 52.98 | 2.12 (1.62–2.78) |
| No (n = 65) | 13.85 | 56.92 | 4.11 (2.12–7.97) | 0 | 53.85 | NA |
| Referral source | ||||||
| Provider (n = 167) | 40.12 | 58.08 | 1.45 (1.16–1.81) | 23.35 | 55.09 | 2.36 (1.79–3.11) |
| Surveillance (n = 38) | 31.58 | 71.05 | 2.25 (1.37–3.71) | 2.63 | 63.16 | 24.00 (3.25–177.40) |
| Combination (n = 28) | 10.71 | 35.71 | 3.33 (1.02–10.92) | 7.14 | 28.57 | 4.00 (0.85–18.84) |
Abbreviations: IDU, injection drug use; LINCS, Linkage, Integration, Navigation and Comprehensive Services; RR, relative risk.