| Literature DB >> 30795773 |
Kevin H Kensler1,2, Meredith M Regan3, Yujing J Heng4, Gabrielle M Baker4, Michael E Pyle4, Stuart J Schnitt5, Aditi Hazra6, Roswitha Kammler7, Beat Thürlimann8, Marco Colleoni9, Giuseppe Viale10, Myles Brown11, Rulla M Tamimi12,13.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: The androgen receptor (AR) is an emerging prognostic marker and therapeutic target in breast cancer. AR is expressed in 60-80% of breast cancers, with higher prevalence among estrogen receptor-positive (ER+) tumors. Androgen treatment inhibits ER signaling in ER+/AR+ breast cancer cell lines, and AR expression is associated with improved survival for this subtype in epidemiologic studies. However, whether AR expression modifies the efficacy of selective ER modulators or aromatase inhibitors for ER+ cancers remains unclear.Entities:
Keywords: Androgen receptor; BIG 1–98; Breast cancer; Letrozole; Tamoxifen
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2019 PMID: 30795773 PMCID: PMC6387478 DOI: 10.1186/s13058-019-1118-z
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Breast Cancer Res ISSN: 1465-5411 Impact factor: 6.466
Fig. 1Flow diagram of participant inclusion
Study population characteristics by tumor AR expression
| Characteristic | AR positivea | AR negativea | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Treatment assignment, % | – | ||
| Tamoxifen | 21 | 21 | |
| Letrozole | 22 | 18 | |
| Tamoxifen ➔ Letrozole | 21 | 21 | |
| Letrozole ➔ Tamoxifen | 21 | 20 | |
| Tamoxifen (2-arm period) | 7 | 12 | |
| Letrozole (2-arm period) | 8 | 10 | |
| Received chemotherapy, % | 29 | 32 | 0.21 |
| Local therapy, % | < 0.001 | ||
| Breast conserving surgery with radiation therapy | 64 | 55 | |
| Breast conserving surgery without radiation therapy | 4 | 5 | |
| Mastectomy with radiation therapy | 12 | 18 | |
| Mastectomy without radiation therapy | 20 | 22 | |
| Age at randomization, mean (SD) | 62 (8) | 62 (8) | 0.10 |
| Tumor size, % | < 0.001 | ||
| ≤ 2 cm | 67 | 54 | |
| > 2–< 5 cm | 29 | 41 | |
| ≥ 5 cm | 3 | 4 | |
| Missing | 1 | 1 | |
| Number of lymph nodes positive, % | 0.15 | ||
| 0 | 63 | 58 | |
| 1–3 | 26 | 30 | |
| 4–9 | 7 | 8 | |
| 10+ | 3 | 3 | |
| Not evaluable | 1 | 1 | |
| Tumor grade, % | < 0.001 | ||
| 1 | 22 | 14 | |
| 2 | 57 | 50 | |
| 3 | 21 | 36 | |
| Missing | 0 | 1 | |
| ER expression (%), median (25th–75th percentile) | 95 (90–99) | 90 (75–95) | < 0.001 |
| PR expression (%), median (25th–75th percentile) | 70 (20–90) | 50 (5–84) | < 0.001 |
| Missing, | 21 | 8 | |
| Ki67 expression (%), median (25th–75th percentile) | 12 (6–18) | 12 (6–20) | 0.07 |
| Missing, | 59 | 31 | |
| HER2 expression, % | 0.04 | ||
| Positive | 5 | 8 | |
| Negative | 95 | 92 | |
| Missing | 0 | 0 | |
aAR expression is defined as ≥ 1% positive, < 1% negative
bHypothesis testing for differences in distributions between AR+ and AR− tumors used chi-square and Wilcoxon rank sum tests for categorical and continuous endpoints, respectively. Design variables (two- or four-arm randomization period and treatment assignment) were not compared. Individuals with missing data were excluded when performing hypothesis tests for continuous variables
Fig. 2Kaplan-Meier estimate of breast cancer-free interval by tumor AR expression. AR expression is defined as ≥ 1% positive, < 1% negative. P value from log-rank test is 0.12
Multivariable-adjusted hazard ratios (95% CI) for breast cancer-free interval and disease-free survival by tumor AR expression
| AR+ vs. AR− | 10% increase | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Individuals | Events | HR (95% CI) | HR (95% CI) | |
| Breast cancer-free interval | ||||
| Model 1a | 3021 | 415 | 0.84 (0.66–1.07) | 0.97 (0.92–1.02) |
| Model 2b | 2907 | 398 | 1.07 (0.83–1.39) | 1.02 (0.97–1.08) |
| Disease-free survival | ||||
| Model 1 | 3021 | 676 | 0.95 (0.78–1.15) | 0.97 (0.93–1.01) |
| Model 2 | 2907 | 650 | 1.12 (0.91–1.38) | 1.01 (0.96–1.05) |
Hazard ratios (HRs) compare AR+ (≥ 1%) to AR− (< 1%) cancers or represent association per each successive 10% increase in AR expression
aModel 1: Stratified by treatment assignment and receipt of chemotherapy, and adjusted for age at randomization
bModel 2: Model 1 + adjusted for tumor size, lymph node involvement, local therapy, ER, PR, HER2, and Ki67 expression
Fig. 3Kaplan-Meier estimate of breast cancer-free interval by cross-classified AR expression and treatment in monotherapy population. AR expression is defined as ≥ 1% positive, < 1% negative
Multivariable analysis of letrozole versus tamoxifen treatment effect by tumor AR expression
| All monotherapy | AR+ | AR− | P-Hetc | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Individuals | Events | HR (95% CI) | HR (95% CI) | HR (95% CI) | ||
| Breast cancer-free interval | ||||||
| Model 1a | 1753 | 236 | 0.67 (0.52–0.87) | 0.73 (0.55–0.98) | 0.49 (0.27–0.87) | 0.22 |
| Model 2b | 1697 | 227 | 0.57 (0.44–0.75) | 0.63 (0.47–0.85) | 0.39 (0.21–0.72) | 0.16 |
| Disease-free survival | ||||||
| Model 1 | 1753 | 401 | 0.75 (0.62–0.92) | 0.80 (0.64–0.99) | 0.61 (0.39–0.94) | 0.27 |
| Model 2 | 1697 | 388 | 0.69 (0.56–0.84) | 0.73 (0.59–0.92) | 0.52 (0.33–0.83) | 0.19 |
AR expression is defined as ≥ 1% positive, < 1% negative. This analysis is restricted to 1753 patients who received letrozole or tamoxifen monotherapy
aModel 1: Stratified by receipt of chemotherapy and adjusted for age at randomization, AR expression (all monotherapy analysis only)
bModel 2: Model 1 + adjusted for tumor size, lymph node involvement, local therapy, ER, PR, HER2, and Ki67 expression
cP value is from test of heterogeneity of treatment effect in AR+ and AR− cancers
Fig. 4Subpopulation Treatment Effect Patten Plot (STEPP) analysis of the letrozole versus tamoxifen treatment effect. Treatment effect is defined as the 5-year BCFI in the monotherapy population (n = 1753). Plots show treatment effects in subpopulations denoted by median AR expression on the x-axis. Treatment effects are shown as a 5-year cumulative incidences (%), b 5-year cumulative incidence differences (95% CI) [Let. – Tam.], and c hazard ratios (95% CI) [Let.:Tam.]