| Literature DB >> 32611400 |
Luke Nyakarahuka1,2, Ilana J Schafer3, Stephen Balinandi4, Sophia Mulei4, Alex Tumusiime4, Jackson Kyondo4, Barbara Knust3, Julius Lutwama4, Pierre Rollin3, Stuart Nichol3, Trevor Shoemaker3.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: Uganda has experienced seven Ebola Virus Disease (EVD) outbreaks and four Marburg Virus Disease (MVD) outbreaks between 2000 and 2019. We investigated the seroprevalence and risk factors for Marburg virus and ebolaviruses in gold mining communities around Kitaka gold mine in Western Uganda and compared them to non-mining communities in Central Uganda.Entities:
Keywords: ELISA; Ebola virus disease; Ebolaviruses; Epidemiology; Filovirus; Marburg virus disease; Seroprevalence; Uganda
Mesh:
Year: 2020 PMID: 32611400 PMCID: PMC7329513 DOI: 10.1186/s12879-020-05187-0
Source DB: PubMed Journal: BMC Infect Dis ISSN: 1471-2334 Impact factor: 3.090
Fig. 1Reported filovirus outbreaks, cohort investigation districts, water and forest cover of Uganda
Summary of participant cohort groups and corresponding seroprevalences and risk ratios
| Study Cohorts | Number sampled ( | Marburg virus seroprevalence (%) | Sudan virus (SUDV) seroprevalence (%) | Filovirus seroprevalence (%) | Filovirus (Marburg & SUDV) seroprevalence Risk Ratio (95%CI) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Low-Risk group (Luweero district) | 291 (40.2%) | 0 | 3 (1.1%) | 3 (1.1%) | Referencea |
| High risk groups (Ibanda and Kamwenge districts) | 433 (59.8%) | 1 (0.2%) | 15 (3.5%) | 16 (3.7%) | 3.6 (1.1–12.2) c |
| Miners only | 161 (22.2%) | 1 (0.6%) | 8 (4.9%) | 9 (5.6%) | 5.4 (1.5–19.7) c |
| Family/household member of minerd | 138 (19.1%) | 0 | 4 (2.9%) | 4 (2.9%) | 2.8 (0.64–12.4) |
| Non-miners within 50 km of Kitaka mine b | 134 (18.5%) | 0 | 3 (2.2%) | 3 (2.2%) | 2.2 (0.44–10.6) |
aAll other groups (exposure groups) were compared to the unexposed group as control
bSeropositivity among people who live within 50 km of Kitaka cave was not significantly different from miners or their family members
cStatistically significant
dOne person seropositive for SUDV in this exposure group was also seropositive for Bundibugyo virus
Risk factors for filovirus seropositivity among all participants
| Variable | Category | Filovirus IgG Seropositive (%) | Filovirus IgG Seronegative (%) | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 (2.6%) | 705 (97.4%) | |||
| < 20 | 1 (0.96%) | 103 (99.04%) | ||
| > 20 | 18 (2.9%) | 602 (85.4%) | 1.9 (0.2–14.7) | |
| Female | 4 (1.2%) | 329 (98.8%) | ||
| Male | 15 (3.8%) | 376 (96.2%) | 3.1 (1.01–9.5) a | |
| Never | 5 (4.1%) | 117 (95.9%) | ||
| Primary | 10 (2.5%) | 387 (97.5%) | 0.4 (0.1–1.3) | |
| Secondary | 4 (2.2%) | 182 (97.9%) | 0.3 (0.1–1.4) | |
| Tertiary | 0 (0%) | 19 (100%) | ||
| Luweero | 3 (1.1%) | 288 (98.9%) | ||
| Ibanda | 9 (3.7%) | 235 (96.3%) | 2.4 (0.6–10.2) | |
| Kamwenge | 7 (3.7%) | 182 (96.3%) | 2.4 (0.6–10.7) | |
| No | 5 (2.2%) | 222 (97.8%) | ||
| Yes | 14 (2.9%) | 461 (97.5%) | 1.3 (0.4–3.6) | |
| No | 10 (1.7%) | 576 (98.3%) | ||
| Yes | 9 (6.5%) | 129 (93.5%) | 3.1 (1.2–8.2) a | |
| No | 4 (3.5%) | 111 (96.5%) | ||
| Yes | 5 (8.2%) | 56 (91.8%) | 1.9 (0.5–7.4) | |
| No | 3 (1.8%) | 159 (98.2%) | ||
| Yes | 16 (2.8%) | 546 (97.2%) | 1.3 (0.4–4.8) | |
| No | 2 (1.2%) | 161 (22.8%) | ||
| Yes | 17 (3.1%) | 544 (96.9%) | 3.7 (0.4–36.3) | |
| No | 14 (2.3%) | 582 (97.7%) | ||
| Yes | 5 (3.9%) | 123 (96.1%) | 1.1 (0.4–3.4) | |
| No | 16 (2.5%) | 621 (97.5%) | ||
| Yes | 3 (4.5%) | 63 (95.5%) | 1.4 (0.4–4.9) | |
| No | 6 (1.6%) | 371 (98.4%) | ||
| Yes | 13 (3.7%) | 334 (96.3%) | 2.0 (0.7–5.6) | |
| No | 12 (2%) | 590 (98.0%) | ||
| Yes | 5 (5.8%) | 81 (94.2%) | 3.1 (1.04–9.1) a | |
| No | 11 (1.9%) | 563 (98.1) | ||
| Yes | 8 (5.3%) | 142 (94.7%) | 2.2 (0.8–6.2) | |
| No | 16 (2.3%) | 677 (97.7%) | ||
| Yes | 3 (9.7%) | 28 (90.3%) | 3.9 (1.04–14.5) a | |
| No | 7 (5.9%) | 112 (94.1%) | ||
| Yes | 12 (2%) | 593 (98.0%) | 0.3 (0.1–0.7) a | |
| No | 4 (1.6%) | 240 (98.4%) | ||
| Yes | 15 (3.1%) | 465 (96.9%) | 2.(0.7–6.1) | |
| No | 13 (3.0) | 417 (96.9%) | ||
| Yes | 6 (2.2%) | 264 (97.8%) | 0.9 (0.3–2.4) | |
| No | 4 (1.3%) | 313 (98.7%) | ||
| Yes | 15 (3.7%) | 392 (96.3%) | 2.5 (0.8–7.8) |
astatistically significant
bAdjusted for gender, age and education level