| Literature DB >> 32576238 |
Hua Guo1, Qingqing Ding1, Yun Gong1, Michael Z Gilcrease1, Min Zhao1, Jun Zhao1, Dawen Sui2, Yun Wu1, Hui Chen1, Hui Liu1, Jinxia Zhang1, Erika Resetkova1, Stacy L Moulder3, Wei-Lien Wang1, Lei Huo4.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: In the evaluation of PD-L1 expression to select patients for anti-PD-1/PD-L1 treatment, uniform guidelines that account for different immunohistochemistry assays, different cell types and different cutoff values across tumor types are lacking. Data on how different scoring methods compare in breast cancer are scant.Entities:
Keywords: 22C3; Breast cancer; Immunohistochemistry; PD-L1; Race/ethnicity; Scoring methods; Tumor-infiltrating lymphocytes
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2020 PMID: 32576238 PMCID: PMC7310491 DOI: 10.1186/s13058-020-01303-9
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Breast Cancer Res ISSN: 1465-5411 Impact factor: 6.466
Fig. 1Comparison of three scoring methods in the entire cohort and in the triple-negative breast cancer patients. a, b Summary of staining results by invasive tumor cells and tumor-infiltrating immune cells (TCIC), tumor-infiltrating immune cells only (IC), and invasive tumor cells (TC) in the entire cohort. c, d Summary of staining results by TCIC, IC, and TC in the triple-negative breast cancer patients. The darker color on the left of each row of b and d represents positive cases and the lighter color on the right negative cases
Fig. 2Examples of immunohistochemical staining results. a, d, g Hematoxylin and eosin images of the tissue microarray cores. b, e, h Images of PD-L1 staining. c, f, i Magnified images of the boxed areas in b, e, and h. Arrow, tumor-infiltrating immune cells. Arrowhead, tumor cells. The first row (a–c) represents a case with positive staining in the tumor cells and negative staining in the immune cells. The second row (d–f) represents a case with positive staining in the immune cells and negative staining in the tumor cells. The third row (g–i) represents a case with positive staining in both the immune cells and the tumor cells. Original magnification: a, b, d, e, g, h × 40; c, f, i × 100
Association of PD-L1 staining with clinicopathologic factors in all patients without neoadjuvant chemotherapy
| TC | TCIC | IC | sTIL level | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Factors | Negative | Positive | Fisher | Negative | Positive | Fisher | Negative | Positive | Fisher | Low | High | Fisher |
| Age | [ | [ | [ | [ | ||||||||
| < 50 years | 81 (88) | 11 (12) | 0.5411 | 68 (75) | 23 (25) | 0.2256 | 71 (78) | 20 (22) | 0.1466 | 60 (63) | 35 (37) | |
| ≥ 50 years | 226 (91) | 23 (9) | 202 (81) | 47 (19) | 211 (85) | 38 (15) | 191 (76) | 59 (24) | ||||
| Race/ethnicity | [ | [ | [ | [ | ||||||||
| Black | 34 (83) | 7 (17) | 0.1159 | 20 (49) | 21 (51) | 21 (51) | 20 (49) | 17 (41) | 24 (59) | |||
| White+Latino | 257 (91) | 24 (9) | 235 (84) | 45 (16) | 246 (88) | 34 (12) | 219 (77) | 66 (23) | ||||
| Others | 16 (84) | 3 (16) | 15 (79) | 4 (21) | 15 (79) | 4 (21) | 15 (79) | 4 (21) | ||||
| Histologic type | [ | [ | [ | [ | ||||||||
| IDC | 261 (90) | 29 (10) | 1 | 225 (78) | 64 (22) | 0.262 | 233 (81) | 56 (19) | 200 (68) | 92 (32) | ||
| ILC | 34 (89) | 4 (11) | 34 (89) | 4 (11) | 37 (97) | 1 (3) | 36 (95) | 2 (5) | ||||
| Metaplastic | 0 (0) | 0 (0) | 0 (0) | 0 (0) | 0 (0) | 0 (0) | 0 (0) | 0 (0) | ||||
| Mixed IDC/ILC | 11 (92) | 1 (8) | 10 (83) | 2 (17) | 11 (92) | 1 (8) | 14 (100) | 0 (0) | ||||
| Histologic grade | [ | [ | [ | [ | ||||||||
| 1 + 2 | 216 (96) | 10 (4) | 200 (88) | 26 (12) | 208 (92) | 18(8) | 201 (87) | 30 (13) | ||||
| 3 | 90 (79) | 24 (21) | 69 (61) | 44 (39) | 73 (65) | 40 (35) | 49 (43) | 64 (57) | ||||
| sTIL level | [ | [ | [ | NA | ||||||||
| < 10% | 233 (95) | 12 (5) | 226 (92) | 19 (8) | 235 (96) | 10 (4) | ||||||
| ≥ 10% | 70 (76) | 22 (24) | 42 (46) | 50 (54) | 44 (48) | 48 (52) | ||||||
| ER | [ | [ | [ | [ | ||||||||
| Negative | 60 (86) | 10 (14) | 0.1828 | 46 (66) | 24 (34) | 48 (69) | 22 (31) | 27 (39) | 43 (61) | |||
| Positive | 247 (91) | 24 (9) | 224 (83) | 46 (17) | 234 (87) | 36 (13) | 224 (81) | 51 (19) | ||||
| PR | [ | [ | [ | [ | ||||||||
| Negative | 95 (84) | 18 (16) | 73 (65) | 40 (35) | 78 (69) | 35 (31) | 54 (48) | 59 (52) | ||||
| Positive | 212 (93) | 16 (7) | 197 (87) | 30 (13) | 204 (90) | 23 (10) | 197 (85) | 35 (15) | ||||
| HER2 | [ | [ | [ | [ | ||||||||
| Negative | 278 (91) | 29 (9) | 0.2195 | 248 (81) | 58 (19) | 257 (84) | 49 (16) | 0.0801 | 231 (75) | 78 (25) | ||
| Positive | 26 (84) | 5 (16) | 19 (61) | 12 (39) | 22 (71) | 9 (29) | 17 (52) | 16 (48) | ||||
| TNBC | [ | [ | [ | [ | ||||||||
| No | 250 (90) | 28 (10) | 1 | 226 (81) | 52 (19) | 0.0518 | 238 (86) | 40 (14) | 227 (80) | 56 (20) | ||
| Yes | 54 (90) | 6 (10) | 41 (69) | 18 (31) | 41 (69) | 18 (31) | 21 (36) | 38 (64) | ||||
| Receptor group | [ | [ | [ | [ | ||||||||
| ER/PR pos | 224 (91) | 23 (9) | 0.4491 | 207 (84) | 40 (16) | 216 (87) | 31 (13) | 210 (84) | 40 (16) | |||
| HER2 | 26 (84) | 5 (16) | 19 (61) | 12 (39) | 22 (71) | 9 (29) | 17 (52) | 16 (48) | ||||
| TNBC | 54 (90) | 6 (10) | 41 (69) | 18 (31) | 41 (69) | 18 (31) | 21 (36) | 38 (64) | ||||
| Tumor size | [ | [ | [ | [ | ||||||||
| ≤ 2 cm | 176 (92) | 16 (8) | 0.34 | 157 (81) | 36 (19) | 0.3325 | 162 (84) | 31 (16) | 0.5449 | 151 (77) | 46 (23) | 0.0517 |
| > 2 to 5 cm | 105 (87) | 16 (13) | 90 (75) | 30 (25) | 96 (80) | 24 (20) | 79 (65) | 43 (35) | ||||
| > 5 cm | 25 (93) | 2 (7) | 22 (85) | 4 (15) | 23 (88) | 3 (12) | 20 (80) | 5 (20) | ||||
| pN | [ | [ | [ | [ | ||||||||
| (y)pN0 | 207 (90) | 22 (10) | 0.4972 | 185 (80) | 45 (20) | 0.5121 | 191 (83) | 39 (17) | 0.882 | 169 (73) | 62 (27) | 0.9442 |
| (y)pN1 | 81 (91) | 8 (9) | 70 (80) | 18 (20) | 73 (83) | 15 (17) | 65 (71) | 26 (29) | ||||
| (y)pN2 | 10 (91) | 1 (9) | 8 (73) | 3 (27) | 9 (82) | 2 (18) | 8 (67) | 4 (33) | ||||
| (y)pN3 | 7 (78) | 2 (22) | 5 (63) | 3 (38) | 6(75) | 2 (25) | 6 (75) | 2 (25) | ||||
| pM | [ | [ | [ | [ | ||||||||
| 0 | 301 (90) | 32 (10) | 0.4036 | 265 (80) | 68 (20) | 1 | 275 (83) | 58 (17) | 1 | 245 (72) | 93 (28) | 1 |
| 1 | 4 (80) | 1 (20) | 3 (75) | 1 (25) | 4 (100) | 0 (0) | 3 (75) | 1 (25) | ||||
| pStage | [ | [ | [ | [ | ||||||||
| I | 163 (92) | 15 (8) | 0.2829 | 150 (84) | 29 (16) | 0.1412 | 156 (87) | 23 (13) | 0.1034 | 142 (78) | 40 (22) | 0.0637 |
| II | 111 (90) | 13 (10) | 92 (75) | 31 (25) | 95 (77) | 28 (23) | 80 (65) | 44 (35) | ||||
| III | 24 (83) | 5 (17) | 21 (72) | 8 (28) | 23 (79) | 6 (21) | 22 (73) | 8 (27) | ||||
| IV | 4 (80) | 1 (20) | 3 (75) | 1 (25) | 4 (100) | 0 (0) | 3 (75) | 1 (25) | ||||
IDC invasive ductal carcinoma, ILC invasive lobular carcinoma, sTIL stromal tumor infiltrating lymphocytes, ER estrogen receptor, PR progesterone receptor, pos positive, TNBC triple-negative breast cancer
Association of PD-L1 staining with clinicopathologic factors in all patients with neoadjuvant chemotherapy
| TC | TCIC | IC | sTIL level | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Factors | Negative | Positive | Fisher | Negative | Positive | Fisher | Negative | Positive | Fisher | Low | High | Fisher |
| Age | [ | [ | [ | [ | ||||||||
| < 50 years | 50 (94) | 3 (6) | 0.535 | 45 (88) | 6 (12) | 0.1651 | 47 (92) | 4 (8) | 0.1257 | 41 (73) | 15 (27) | 0.557 |
| ≥ 50 years | 79 (90) | 9 (10) | 62 (78) | 18 (23) | 65 (81) | 15 (19) | 69 (78) | 20 (22) | ||||
| Race/ethnicity | [ | [ | [ | [ | ||||||||
| Black | 19 (79) | 5 (21) | 18 (75) | 6 (25) | 0.5126 | 20 (83) | 4 (17) | 0.9225 | 16 (70) | 7 (30) | 0.6991 | |
| White+Latino | 97 (95) | 5 (5) | 78 (84) | 15 (16) | 80 (86) | 13 (14) | 82 (77) | 24 (23) | ||||
| Others | 13 (87) | 2 (13) | 11 (79) | 3 (21) | 12 (86) | 2 (14) | 12 (75) | 4 (25) | ||||
| Histologic type | [ | [ | [ | [ | ||||||||
| IDC | 106 (91) | 10 (9) | 0.0737 | 85 (79) | 22 (21) | 0.0624 | 89 (83) | 18 (17) | 0.2508 | 87 (73) | 33 (28) | 0.1731 |
| ILC | 17 (100) | 0 (0) | 16 (100) | 0 (0) | 16 (100) | 0 (0) | 16 (94) | 1 (6) | ||||
| Metaplastic | 3 (60) | 2 (40) | 3 (60) | 2 (40) | 4 (80) | 1 (20) | 4 (80) | 1 (20) | ||||
| Mixed IDC/ILC | 3 (100) | 0 (0) | 3 (100) | 0 (0) | 3 (100) | 0 (0) | 3 (100) | 0 (0) | ||||
| Histologic gradea | [ | [ | [ | [ | ||||||||
| 1 + 2 | 68 (100) | 0 (0) | 62 (95) | 3 (5) | 62 (95) | 3 (5) | 65 (88) | 9 (12) | ||||
| 3 | 61 (84) | 12 (16) | 45 (68) | 21 (32) | 50 (76) | 16 (24) | 45 (63) | 26 (37) | ||||
| sTIL level | [ | [ | [ | NA | ||||||||
| < 10% | 102 (97) | 3 (3) | 89 (91) | 9 (9) | 90 (92) | 8 (8) | ||||||
| ≥ 10% | 25 (74) | 9 (26) | 16 (52) | 15 (48) | 20 (65) | 11 (35) | ||||||
| ER | [ | [ | [ | [ | ||||||||
| Negative | 30 (77) | 9 (23) | 20 (57) | 15 (43) | 24 (69) | 11 (31) | 22 (56) | 17 (44) | ||||
| Positive | 99 (97) | 3 (3) | 87 (91) | 9 (9) | 88 (92) | 8 (8) | 88 (83) | 18 (17) | ||||
| PR | [ | [ | [ | [ | ||||||||
| Negative | 48 (83) | 10 (17) | 34 (67) | 17 (33) | 39 (76) | 12 (24) | 36 (62) | 22 (38) | ||||
| Positive | 81 (98) | 2 (2) | 73 (91) | 7 (9) | 73 (91) | 7 (9) | 74 (85) | 13 (15) | ||||
| HER2 | [ | [ | [ | [ | ||||||||
| Negative | 118 (91) | 12 (9) | 0.5987 | 98(81) | 23 (19) | 0.6881 | 103 (85) | 18 (15) | 1 | 99 (75) | 33 (25) | 0.7344 |
| Positive | 11 (100) | 0 (0) | 9(90) | 1 (10) | 9 (90) | 1 (10) | 11 (85) | 2 (15) | ||||
| TNBC | [ | [ | [ | [ | ||||||||
| No | 101 (97) | 3 (3) | 88 (91) | 9 (9) | 89 (92) | 8 (8) | 90 (83) | 18 (17) | ||||
| Yes | 28 (76) | 9 (24) | 19 (56) | 15 (44) | 23 (68) | 11 (32) | 20 (54) | 17 (46) | ||||
| Receptor group | [ | [ | [ | [ | ||||||||
| ER/PR pos | 90 (97) | 3 (3) | 79 (91) | 8 (9) | 80 (92) | 7 (8) | 79 (83) | 16 (17) | ||||
| HER2 | 11 (100) | 0 (0) | 9 (90) | 1 (10) | 9 (90) | 1 (10) | 11 (85) | 2 (15) | ||||
| TNBC | 28 (76) | 9 (24) | 19 (56) | 15 (44) | 23 (68) | 11 (32) | 20 (54) | 17 (46) | ||||
| Tumor size | [ | [ | [ | [ | ||||||||
| ≤ 2 cm | 26 (84) | 5 (16) | 0.2433 | 19 (73) | 7 (27) | 0.4286 | 20 (77) | 6 (23) | 0.3765 | 21 (62) | 13 (38) | |
| > 2 to 5 cm | 54 (93) | 4 (7) | 49 (84) | 9 (16) | 51 (88) | 7 (12) | 43 (75) | 14 (25) | ||||
| > 5 cm | 49 (94) | 3 (6) | 39 (83) | 8 (17) | 41 (87) | 6 (13) | 46 (85) | 8 (15) | ||||
| ypN | [ | [ | [ | [ | ||||||||
| (y)pN0 | 39 (85) | 7 (15) | 0.0921 | 33 (77) | 10 (23) | 0.6247 | 36 (84) | 7 (16) | 0.9424 | 35 (74) | 12 (26) | 0.3048 |
| (y)pN1 | 45 (96) | 2 (4) | 36 (84) | 7 (16) | 36 (84) | 7 (16) | 37 (74) | 13 (26) | ||||
| (y)pN2 | 22 (88) | 3 (12) | 19 (79) | 5 (21) | 21 (88) | 3 (13) | 18 (69) | 8 (31) | ||||
| (y)pN3 | 23 (100) | 0 (0) | 19 (90) | 2 (10) | 19 (90) | 2 (10) | 20 (91) | 2 (9) | ||||
| pM | [ | [ | [ | [ | ||||||||
| 0 | 119 (91) | 12 (9) | 1 | 101 (82) | 22 (18) | 0.6382 | 106 (86) | 17 (14) | 0.3272 | 100 (74) | 35 (26) | 0.1184 |
| 1 | 10 (100) | 0 (0) | 6 (75) | 2 (25) | 6 (75) | 2 (25) | 10 (100) | 0 (0) | ||||
| RCB category | [ | [ | [ | [ | ||||||||
| I | 4 (80) | 1 (20) | 0.5155 | 3 (75) | 1 (25) | 0.4125 | 3 (75) | 1 (25) | 0.2473 | 5 (83) | 1 (17) | 0.9425 |
| II | 63 (91) | 6 (9) | 54 (86) | 9 (14) | 57 (90) | 6 (10) | 56 (77) | 17 (23) | ||||
| III | 61 (92) | 5 (8) | 49 (78) | 14 (22) | 51 (81) | 12 (19) | 48 (74) | 17 (26) | ||||
aHistologic grade for post-treatment tumors was based on pre-treatment grade
IDC invasive ductal carcinoma, ILC invasive lobular carcinoma, sTIL stromal tumor infiltrating lymphocytes, ER estrogen receptor, PR progesterone receptor, TNBC triple-negative breast cancer, pos positive, RCB residual cancer burden
Association of PD-L1 staining with clinicopathologic factors in triple-negative patients without neoadjuvant chemotherapy
| TC | TCIC | IC | sTIL level | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Factors | Negative | Positive | Fisher | Negative | Positive | Fisher | Negative | Positive | Fisher | Low | High | Fisher |
| Age | [ | [ | [ | [ | ||||||||
| < 50 years | 13 (87) | 2 (13) | 0.6339 | 11 (79) | 3 (21) | 0.5163 | 11 (79) | 3 (21) | 0.5163 | 6 (43) | 8 (57) | 0.5378 |
| ≥ 50 years | 41 (91) | 4 (9) | 30 (67) | 15 (33) | 30 (67) | 15 (33) | 15 (33) | 30 (67) | ||||
| Race/ethnicity | [ | [ | [ | [ | ||||||||
| Black | 13 (81) | 3 (19) | 0.3966 | 6 (38) | 10 (63) | 6 (38) | 10 (63) | 3 (19) | 13 (81) | 0.1211 | ||
| White+Latino | 40 (93) | 3 (7) | 34 (81) | 8 (19) | 34 (81) | 8 (19) | 17 (40) | 25 (60) | ||||
| Others | 1 (100) | 0 (0) | 1 (100) | 0 (0) | 1 (100) | 0 (0) | 1 (100) | 0 (0) | ||||
| Histologic type | [ | [ | [ | [ | ||||||||
| IDC | 53 (90) | 6 (10) | NA | 40 (69) | 18 (31) | NA | 40 (69) | 18 (31) | NA | 20 (34) | 38 (66) | NA |
| Metaplastic | 0 (0) | 0 (0) | 0 (0) | 0 (0) | 0 (0) | 0 (0) | 0 (0) | 0 (0) | ||||
| Histologic grade | [ | [ | [ | [ | ||||||||
| 2 | 11 (100) | 0 (0) | 0.582 | 8 (73) | 3 (27) | 1 | 8 (73) | 3 (27) | 1 | 5 (45) | 6 (55) | 0.4866 |
| 3 | 42 (88) | 6 (13) | 32 (68) | 15 (32) | 32 (68) | 15 (32) | 15 (32) | 32 (68) | ||||
| sTIL level | [ | [ | [ | NA | ||||||||
| < 10% | 21 (100) | 0 (0) | 0.0796 | 21 (100) | 0 (0) | 21 (100) | 0 (0) | |||||
| ≥ 10% | 32 (84) | 6 (16) | 20 (53) | 18 (47) | 20 (53) | 18 (47) | ||||||
| Tumor size | [ | [ | [ | [ | ||||||||
| ≤ 2 cm | 31 (97) | 1 (3) | 0.14 | 25 (78) | 7 (22) | 0.1144 | 25 (78) | 7 (22) | 0.1144 | 14 (44) | 18 (56) | 0.2326 |
| > 2 to 5 cm | 19 (83) | 4 (17) | 14 (61) | 9 (39) | 14 (61) | 9 (39) | 6 (26) | 17 (74) | ||||
| > 5 cm | 3 (75) | 1 (25) | 1 (33) | 2 (67) | 1 (33) | 2 (67) | 0 (0) | 3 (100) | ||||
| pN | [ | [ | [ | [ | ||||||||
| (y)pN0 | 37 (90) | 4 (10) | 0.7838 | 30 (73) | 11 (27) | 0.559 | 30 (73) | 11 (27) | 0.559 | 15 (37) | 26 (63) | 0.4834 |
| (y)pN1 | 11 (85) | 2 (15) | 7 (54) | 6 (46) | 7 (54) | 6 (46) | 3 (23) | 10 (77) | ||||
| (y)pN2 | 3 (100) | 0 (0) | 2 (67) | 1 (33) | 2 (67) | 1 (33) | 1 (33) | 2 (67) | ||||
| (y)pN3 | 2 (100) | 0 (0) | 1 (100) | 0 (0) | 1 (100) | 0 (0) | 1 (100) | 0 (0) | ||||
| pM | [ | [ | [ | [ | ||||||||
| 0 | 51 (89) | 6 (11) | 1 | 39 (68) | 18 (32) | 1 | 39 (68) | 18 (32) | 1 | 20 (35) | 37 (65) | 1 |
| 1 | 2 (100) | 0 (0) | 1 (100) | 0 (0) | 1 (100) | 0 (0) | 0 (0) | 1 (100) | ||||
| pStage | [ | [ | [ | [ | ||||||||
| I | 26 (93) | 2 (7) | 0.6264 | 22 (79) | 6 (21) | 0.3932 | 22 (79) | 6 (21) | 0.3932 | 12 (43) | 16 (57) | 0.437 |
| II | 19 (86) | 3 (14) | 13 (59) | 9 (41) | 13 (59) | 9 (41) | 5 (23) | 17 (77) | ||||
| III | 4 (80) | 1 (20) | 3 (60) | 2 (40) | 3 (60) | 2 (40) | 2 (40) | 3 (60) | ||||
| IV | 2 (100) | 0 (0) | 1 (100) | 0 (0) | 1 (100) | 0 (0) | 0 (0) | 1 (100) | ||||
IDC invasive ductal carcinoma, sTIL stromal tumor infiltrating lymphocytes
Association of PD-L1 staining with clinicopathologic factors in triple-negative patients with neoadjuvant chemotherapy
| TC | TCIC | IC | sTIL level | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Factors | Negative | Positive | Fisher | Negative | Positive | Fisher | Negative | Positive | Fisher | Low | High | Fisher |
| Age | [ | [ | [ | [ | ||||||||
| < 50 years | 14 (93) | 1 (7) | 0.0557 | 12 (80) | 3 (20) | 13 (87) | 2 (13) | 0.064 | 10 (63) | 6 (38) | 0.5085 | |
| ≥ 50 years | 14 (64) | 8 (36) | 7 (37) | 12 (63) | 10 (53) | 9 (47) | 10 (48) | 11 (52) | ||||
| Race/ethnicity | [ | [ | [ | [ | ||||||||
| Black | 2 (40) | 3 (60) | 0.1176 | 2 (40) | 3 (60) | 0.6382 | 3 (60) | 2 (40) | 0.4917 | 1 (25) | 3 (75) | 0.6123 |
| White+Latino | 23 (82) | 5 (18) | 14 (56) | 11 (44) | 16 (64) | 9 (36) | 17 (59) | 12 (41) | ||||
| Others | 3 (75) | 1 (25) | 3 (75) | 1 (25) | 4 (100) | 0 (0) | 2 (50) | 2 (50) | ||||
| Histologic type | [ | [ | [ | [ | ||||||||
| IDC | 26 (79) | 7 (21) | 0.2436 | 17 (57) | 13 (43) | 1 | 20 (67) | 10 (33) | 1 | 17 (52) | 16 (48) | 0.6088 |
| Metaplastic | 2 (50) | 2 (50) | 2 (50) | 2 (50) | 3 (75) | 1 (25) | 3 (75) | 1 (25) | ||||
| Histologic gradea | [ | [ | [ | [ | ||||||||
| 2 | 1 (100) | 0 (0) | 1 | 1 (100) | 0 (0) | 1 | 1 (100) | 0 (0) | 1 | 2 (67) | 1 (33) | 1 |
| 3 | 27 (75) | 9 (25) | 18 (55) | 15 (45) | 22 (67) | 11 (33) | 18 (53) | 16 (47) | ||||
| sTIL level | [ | [ | [ | NA | ||||||||
| < 10% | 16 (84) | 3 (16) | 0.2453 | 11 (61) | 7 (39) | 0.4765 | 12 (67) | 6 (33) | 1 | |||
| ≥ 10% | 10 (63) | 6 (38) | 6 (43) | 8 (57) | 9 (64) | 5 (36) | ||||||
| Tumor size | [ | [ | [ | [ | ||||||||
| ≤ 2 cm | 9 (69) | 4 (31) | 0.796 | 6 (60) | 4 (40) | 0.8287 | 7 (70) | 3 (30) | 1 | 6 (43) | 8 (57) | 0.158 |
| > 2 to 5 cm | 8 (80) | 2 (20) | 6 (60) | 4 (40) | 7 (70) | 3 (30) | 3 (38) | 5 (63) | ||||
| > 5 cm | 11 (79) | 3 (21) | 7 (50) | 7 (50) | 9 (64) | 5 (36) | 11 (73) | 4 (27) | ||||
| ypN | [ | [ | [ | [ | ||||||||
| (y)pN0 | 14 (74) | 5 (26) | 0.5435 | 11 (65) | 6 (35) | 0.4114 | 13 (76) | 4 (24) | 0.6365 | 11 (61) | 7 (39) | 0.1457 |
| (y)pN1 | 6 (86) | 1 (14) | 4 (67) | 2 (33) | 4 (67) | 2 (33) | 2 (25) | 6 (75) | ||||
| (y)pN2 | 4 (57) | 3 (43) | 2 (29) | 5 (71) | 4 (57) | 3 (43) | 4 (50) | 4 (50) | ||||
| (y)pN3 | 4 (100) | 0 (0) | 2 (50) | 2 (50) | 2 (50) | 2 (50) | 3 (100) | 0 (0) | ||||
| pM | [ | [ | [ | [ | ||||||||
| 0 | 25 (74) | 9 (26) | 0.5622 | 18 (58) | 13 (42) | 0.5714 | 22 (71) | 9 (29) | 0.239 | 17 (50) | 17 (50) | 0.2342 |
| 1 | 3 (100) | 0 (0) | 1 (33) | 2 (67) | 1 (33) | 2 (67) | 3 (100) | 0 (0) | ||||
| RCB category | [ | [ | [ | [ | ||||||||
| I | 1 (50) | 1 (50) | 0.4578 | 0 (0) | 1 (100) | 0.059 | 0 (0) | 1 (100) | 0.0824 | 1 (50) | 1 (50) | 0.8668 |
| II | 16 (80) | 4 (20) | 13 (72) | 5 (28) | 15 (83) | 3 (17) | 12 (57) | 9 (43) | ||||
| III | 11 (73) | 4 (27) | 6 (40) | 9 (60) | 8 (53) | 7 (47) | 7 (50) | 7 (50) | ||||
aHistologic grade for post-treatment tumors was based on pre-treatment grade
IDC invasive ductal carcinoma, sTIL stromal tumor infiltrating lymphocytes, RCB residual cancer burden
Summary of multivariate analysis in all patients without neoadjuvant chemotherapy showing the odds ratio (95% confidence interval) of variables significantly associated with PD-L1 scoring methods and sTIL level
| Factor | TC | TCIC | IC | sTIL level |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Age | ||||
| ≥ 50 vs. < 50 years | 0.50 (0.27, 0.92)a | |||
| Race/ethnicity | ||||
| White+Latino vs. Black | 0.32 (0.14, 0.74)b | 0.21 (0.09, 0.53)c | ||
| Others vs. Black | NS | NS | ||
| Histologic grade | ||||
| 3 vs. 1 + 2 | 3.31 (1.38,7.93)b | 4.69 (2.57, 8.57)c | ||
| sTIL level | ||||
| ≥ 10% vs. < 10% | 3.48 (1.50, 8.11)b | 12.44 (6.59, 23.49)c | 23.12 (10.60, 50.42)c | |
| Receptor group | ||||
| ER/PR pos vs. TNBC | 0.20 (0.10, 0.43)c | |||
| HER2 vs. TNBC | NS | |||
NS not significant
aP value < 0.05–0.01
bP value < 0.01–0.001
cP value < 0.001
Summary of multivariate analysis in all patients with neoadjuvant chemotherapy showing the odds ratio (95% confidence interval) of variables significantly associated with PD-L1 scoring methods and sTIL level
| Factor | TC22C3 | TCIC22C3 | IC22C3 | sTIL level |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Race/ethnicity | ||||
| White+Latino vs. Black | 0.10 (0.01, 0.76)a | |||
| Others vs. Black | NS | |||
| Histologic grade | ||||
| 3 vs. 1 + 2 | 7.27 (1.94, 27.24)b | 4.94 (1.31,18.73)a | 4.38 (1.84, 10.45)c | |
| sTIL level | ||||
| ≥ 10% vs. < 10% | 6.10 (1.18, 41.16)a | 6.71 (2.37, 18.99)c | 4.39 (1.49, 12.85)b | |
| Receptor group | ||||
| ER/PR pos vs. TNBC | 0.10 (0.01, 0.63)b | |||
| HER2 vs. TNBC | NS | |||
| Tumor size | ||||
| > 2 to 5 cm vs. ≤2 cm | NS | |||
| > 5 cm vs. ≤2 cm | 0.26 (0.09, 0.76)a | |||
NS not significant
aP value < 0.05–0.01
bP value < 0.01–0.001
cP value < 0.001
Association of PD-L1 staining with estrogen receptor/progesterone receptor-positive and triple-negative status in sTIL subgroups in patients without neoadjuvant chemotherapy
| TC | TCIC | IC | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| sTIL < 10% | sTIL ≥10% | sTIL < 10% | sTIL ≥10% | sTIL < 10% | sTIL ≥10% | |||||||
| PD-L1 | Neg | Pos | Neg | Pos | Neg | Pos | Neg | Pos | Neg | Pos | Neg | Pos |
| ER/PR pos | 195 | 10 | 26 | 13 | 188 | 17 | 17 | 22 | 195 | 10 | 18 | 21 |
| TNBC | 21 | 0 | 32 | 6 | 21 | 0 | 20 | 18 | 21 | 0 | 20 | 18 |
| Fisher | 0.6044 | 0.1121 | 0.3787 | 0.4917 | 0.6044 | 0.6509 | ||||||
ER estrogen receptor, PR progesterone receptor, TNBC triple-negative breast cancer, sTIL stromal tumor infiltrating lymphocytes, pos positive, neg negative
Association of PD-L1 staining with estrogen receptor/progesterone receptor-positive and triple-negative status in sTIL subgroups in patients with neoadjuvant chemotherapy
| TC | TCIC | IC | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| sTIL < 10% | sTIL ≥10% | sTIL < 10% | sTIL ≥10% | sTIL < 10% | sTIL ≥10% | |||||||
| PD-L1 | Neg | Pos | Neg | Pos | Neg | Pos | Neg | Pos | Neg | Pos | Neg | Pos |
| ER/PR pos | 77 | 0 | 13 | 3 | 70 | 2 | 9 | 6 | 70 | 2 | 10 | 5 |
| TNBC | 16 | 3 | 10 | 6 | 11 | 7 | 6 | 8 | 12 | 6 | 9 | 5 |
| Fisher | 0.4331 | 0.4661 | 1 | |||||||||
ER estrogen receptor, PR progesterone receptor, TNBC triple-negative breast cancer, sTIL stromal tumor infiltrating lymphocytes, pos positive, neg negative
Fig. 3Association of PD-L1 expression with survival in the entire cohort. a Kaplan-Meier curves of overall survival between tumors with positive and negative PD-L1 expression by IC in the subgroup with neoadjuvant chemotherapy (NACT). b Kaplan-Meier curves of overall survival between tumors with positive and negative PD-L1 expression by TCIC in the subgroup with NACT
Fig. 4Association of PD-L1 expression with survival in triple-negative breast cancer (TNBC) patients. a Kaplan-Meier curves of overall survival between tumors with positive and negative PD-L1 expression by IC in the TNBC subgroup with NACT. b Kaplan-Meier curves of distant metastasis-free survival between tumors with positive and negative PD-L1 expression by IC in the TNBC subgroup with NACT. c Kaplan-Meier curves of distant metastasis-free survival between tumors with positive and negative PD-L1 expression by TC in the TNBC group without NACT and with higher stromal tumor-infiltrating lymphocyte (sTIL) level (≥ 10%). d Kaplan-Meier curves of distant metastasis-free survival between tumors with positive and negative PD-L1 expression by IC in the TNBC group with NACT and higher sTIL level (≥ 10%)
Summary of recent published studies of PD-L1 expression in breast cancer using FDA-approved clones
| Reference | No., type of breast tumors | Clones | Pathologic material | Cutoffs for positive/high staining | Correlation with prognosis |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| He et al. [ | 68, IBC, post NACT | 28–8 | TMA | TC > 1% | Worse prognosis |
| Humphries et al. [ | ≥ 109, various types | SP142 | TMA | > 1%, epithelial and lymphoid cells | Better prognosis |
| Karnik et al. [ | 136, ductal (primary and metastasis) | 22C3, SP263 | WSS (biopsies and resections) | TC ≥ 1% | Not performed |
| Li et al. [ | 191, HER2 positive, no NACT | 22C3, 28–8 | TMA | TC ≥ 1%; IC, cutoff not defined | Better prognosis |
| Pelekanou et al. [ | 163, HER2 negative, locally advanced, or IBC (120, pretreatment; 43, post NACT) | 22C3 | WSS | Either tumor or stromal cells ≥ 1% | Not associated (but better pCR) |
| Downes et al. [ | 30, not specified | 22C3, SP142, SP263 | TMA | 22C3: CPS ≥ 1; SP142: IC ≥ 1%; SP263: cutoff not defined | Not performed |
| Noske et al. [ | 1318, various types, all node-positive | SP263 | TMA | TC ≥ 1%; IC ≥ 1% | Not associated |
| Van Berckelaer et al. [ | 349 (207, pretreatment IBC; 142, non-IBC) | SP142 | WSS (biopsies) | TC, IC (categorized based on %) | Not associated (but better pCR) |
IBC inflammatory carcinoma, NACT neoadjuvant chemotherapy, TC tumor cell, IC immune cell, CPS combined positive score, TMA tissue microarray, WSS whole slide section, pCR pathologic complete response