Bhanu Prasad1, Maryam Jafari1, Julie Toppings2, Linda Gross2, Joanne Kappel3, Flora Au4. 1. Section of Nephrology, Department of Medicine, Regina General Hospital, Saskatchewan Health Authority, Regina, Canada. 2. Department of Pharmacy, Regina General Hospital, Saskatchewan Health Authority, Regina, Canada. 3. Section of Nephrology, Department of Medicine, St Paul's Hospital, Saskatoon, SK, Canada. 4. Cumming School of Medicine, University of Calgary, AB, Canada.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: Erythropoiesis-stimulating agents including epoetin alfa have been a mainstay of anemia management in patients with chronic kidney disease. Although the standard practice has been to administer epoetin alfa to patients on hemodialysis (HD) intravenously (IV), subcutaneous (SQ) epoetin alfa is longer acting and achieve the same target hemoglobin level to be maintained at a reduced dose and cost. OBJECTIVE: The primary objective of this study was to determine the economic benefits of change in route of epoetin alfa administration from IV to SQ in HD patients. The secondary objectives were (1) to determine the differences in epoetin alfa doses at the pre-switch (IV) and post-switch period (SQ) and (2) to determine serum hemoglobin concentration, transferrin saturation, ferritin level, IV iron dose and cost in relationship to route of epoetin alfa administration. DESIGN: This retrospective observational study included patients who transitioned from IV to SQ epoetin alfa. SETTING: Two HD sites in southern Saskatchewan (Regina General Hospital, and Wascana Dialysis Unit, Regina) and 2 sites in northern Saskatchewan (St. Paul's [SPH] Hospital, and SPH Community Renal Health Center, Saskatoon). PATIENTS: The study includes 215 patients who transitioned from IV to SQ and were alive at the end of 12-month follow-up period. MEASUREMENTS: We calculated the dose and cost of different routes of epoetin alfa administration/patient month. Also, serum hemoglobin, markers of iron stores (transferrin saturation and ferritin), IV iron dose, and cost were determined in relation to route of epoetin alfa administration. METHODS: Data were gathered from 6 months prior (IV) to 12 months after switching treatment to SQ. The paired t-test and Wilcoxon signed-rank test were used to compare variables between pre-switch (IV) and post-switch (SQ) period. RESULTS: The median cost (interquartile range) of epoetin alfa/patient-month decreased from (CAD508.3 [CAD349-CAD900.8]) pre-switch (IV) to (CAD381.2 [CAD247-CAD681]) post-switch (SQ) (P < .001), a decrease of 25%. The median epoetin alfa dose/patient-month reduced from (38 500 [25 714.3-64 166.5] international unit) pre-switch to (26 750.3 [17 362.6-48 066] IU) post-switch (P < .001), a decrease of 30.51%. The mean hemoglobin concentration (± standard deviation) for patients in both periods remained stable (103.3 ± 9.2 vs 104.3 ± 13.3 g/L, P = .34) and within the target range. There were no significant differences in transferrin saturation, ferritin, and IV iron dose and cost between the 2 study periods. LIMITATIONS: We were unable to consistently obtain information across all the sites on hospitalizations, inflammatory markers, nutritional status, and gastrointestinal bleeding. In addition, as our study sample was subject to survival bias, we cannot generalize our study results to other populations. CONCLUSIONS: We have shown that administering epoetin alfa SQ in HD patients led to a 30.51% reduction in dose and 25% reduction in cost while achieving equivalent hemoglobin levels. Given the cost sparing advantages without compromising care while achieving comparable hemoglobin levels, HD units should consider converting to SQ mode of administration. TRIAL REGISTRATION: The study was not registered on a publicly accessible registry as it was a retrospective chart review and exempted from review by the Research Ethics Board of the former Regina Qu'Appelle Health Region.
BACKGROUND: Erythropoiesis-stimulating agents including epoetin alfa have been a mainstay of anemia management in patients with chronic kidney disease. Although the standard practice has been to administer epoetin alfa to patients on hemodialysis (HD) intravenously (IV), subcutaneous (SQ) epoetin alfa is longer acting and achieve the same target hemoglobin level to be maintained at a reduced dose and cost. OBJECTIVE: The primary objective of this study was to determine the economic benefits of change in route of epoetin alfa administration from IV to SQ in HD patients. The secondary objectives were (1) to determine the differences in epoetin alfa doses at the pre-switch (IV) and post-switch period (SQ) and (2) to determine serum hemoglobin concentration, transferrin saturation, ferritin level, IV iron dose and cost in relationship to route of epoetin alfa administration. DESIGN: This retrospective observational study included patients who transitioned from IV to SQ epoetin alfa. SETTING: Two HD sites in southern Saskatchewan (Regina General Hospital, and Wascana Dialysis Unit, Regina) and 2 sites in northern Saskatchewan (St. Paul's [SPH] Hospital, and SPH Community Renal Health Center, Saskatoon). PATIENTS: The study includes 215 patients who transitioned from IV to SQ and were alive at the end of 12-month follow-up period. MEASUREMENTS: We calculated the dose and cost of different routes of epoetin alfa administration/patient month. Also, serum hemoglobin, markers of iron stores (transferrin saturation and ferritin), IV iron dose, and cost were determined in relation to route of epoetin alfa administration. METHODS: Data were gathered from 6 months prior (IV) to 12 months after switching treatment to SQ. The paired t-test and Wilcoxon signed-rank test were used to compare variables between pre-switch (IV) and post-switch (SQ) period. RESULTS: The median cost (interquartile range) of epoetin alfa/patient-month decreased from (CAD508.3 [CAD349-CAD900.8]) pre-switch (IV) to (CAD381.2 [CAD247-CAD681]) post-switch (SQ) (P < .001), a decrease of 25%. The median epoetin alfa dose/patient-month reduced from (38 500 [25 714.3-64 166.5] international unit) pre-switch to (26 750.3 [17 362.6-48 066] IU) post-switch (P < .001), a decrease of 30.51%. The mean hemoglobin concentration (± standard deviation) for patients in both periods remained stable (103.3 ± 9.2 vs 104.3 ± 13.3 g/L, P = .34) and within the target range. There were no significant differences in transferrin saturation, ferritin, and IV iron dose and cost between the 2 study periods. LIMITATIONS: We were unable to consistently obtain information across all the sites on hospitalizations, inflammatory markers, nutritional status, and gastrointestinal bleeding. In addition, as our study sample was subject to survival bias, we cannot generalize our study results to other populations. CONCLUSIONS: We have shown that administering epoetin alfa SQ in HD patients led to a 30.51% reduction in dose and 25% reduction in cost while achieving equivalent hemoglobin levels. Given the cost sparing advantages without compromising care while achieving comparable hemoglobin levels, HD units should consider converting to SQ mode of administration. TRIAL REGISTRATION: The study was not registered on a publicly accessible registry as it was a retrospective chart review and exempted from review by the Research Ethics Board of the former Regina Qu'Appelle Health Region.
Despite data to suggest that there is dose sparing advantage of subcutaneous (SQ)
epoetin alfa when compared to intravenously (IV) epoetin alfa, in achieving
equivalent hemoglobin levels, most of the Canadian dialysis units continue to use
the IV route.
What this adds?
Our study adds to the evidence that SQ epoetin alfa has significant dose and
consequently cost-sparing advantages without compromising clinical care and achieves
similar hemoglobin levels.
Introduction
Erythropoiesis-stimulating agents (ESAs) were introduced in the treatment of anemia
in 1989 and it immediately led to a marked decline in the number of blood
transfusions and improved quality of life in patients across the spectrum of chronic
kidney disease (CKD). However, higher doses of ESAs have been demonstrated to be
independent predictors of mortality, cardiac events, and thrombovascular events
across all hematocrit categories in hemodialysis (HD) patients.[1-6] The cost of epoetin alfa is dose
dependent and it additionally raises the overall cost of care of patients who
require renal replacement therapy.[7,8] Several studies from the mid
1990s have shown that the required doses of epoetin alfa were lower when
administered subcutaneously (SQ).[9,10] These studies led to
guidelines by National Kidney Foundation (NKF, 1997) and Kidney Disease Outcomes
Quality Initiative (KDOQI, 2001) recommending the use of SQ over intravenous (IV) as
considerable cost savings could be achieved without compromising care.[11,12] The much more
recent Canadian Society of Nephrology Commentary on the 2012 KDIGO Clinical Practice
Guideline for Anemia in CKD also advocates for use of SQ epoetin alfa.[13]In 2002, 7 cases of pure red cell aplasia (PRCA) were reported in Canada after 80 000
patient-years of exposures to the drug.[14] PRCA was felt to be linked with SQ administration of epoetin alfa.[15] As the number of cases continued to surge, almost all HD units in Canada
converted patients to IV route of administration. These clinical occurrences led to
change in guidelines in 2006 and led to HD units converting exclusively to IV route
of administration.[16,17] It was subsequently identified that polysorbate 80 from
uncoated rubber stoppers in pre-filled syringes rather than the route of
administration was the most plausible cause of immunogenicity.[18,19] Once the
manufacturer altered the syringes from uncoated to fluoro-resin-coated stoppers, it
led to a substantial decrease in the incidence of PRCA. Despite near elimination of
PRCA and the evidence that delivery of epoetin alfa via SQ is less
expensive,[20-22] most of the
Canadian centers continue to use the IV route.[21]Given the dose sparing advantages of SQ epoetin alfa administration, we decided to
gradually transition our patients to SQ and examined the cost of IV versus SQ
treatment. The primary objective of this study was to determine the economic
benefits of change in route of epoetin alfa administration from IV to SQ in HD
patients at 4 major dialysis units in the province of Saskatchewan, Canada. The
secondary objectives were (1) to determine the differences in epoetin alfa doses at
the pre-switch (IV) and post-switch period (SQ) and (2) to determine serum
hemoglobin concentration, transferrin saturation (Tsat), ferritin level, IV iron
dose and cost in relationship to route of epoetin alfa administration.
Methods
Study Design and Patients
A policy decision was made to switch from IV to SQ epoetin alfa in March 1, 2015
at 2 HD sites in southern Saskatchewan (Regina General Hospital, Wascana
Dialysis Unit, Regina) and at 2 sites in northern Saskatchewan (St. Paul’s
Hospital [SPH] and SPH Community Renal Health Center, Saskatoon) in July 1,
2016. We conducted a retrospective observational study at the above 4 HD units
in the Saskatchewan Health Authority among patients who transitioned from IV to
SQ epoetin alfa between September 2014 and July 2017. The study was exempted
from review by the Research Ethics Board (REB) of the former Regina Qu’Appelle
Health Region (REB-17-105).Patients who met all the following eligibility criteria were selected for our
study. Inclusion criteria were (1) age >18 years, (2) receiving in-center HD
for at least 6 months, (3) anemia of CKD requiring epoetin alfa therapy, and (4)
on IV epoetin alfa for at least 6 months prior to study initiation. Exclusion
criteria were (1) receiving HD with acute kidney injury, (2) patients not
receiving epoetin alfa, (3) on darbepoetin irrespective of route of
administration, (4) patients already receiving SQ epoetin alfa therapy, (5)
receiving home HD or peritoneal dialysis, (6) documented hematologic condition
that can cause anemia, and (7) died or underwent kidney transplant during the
study period.The Regina renal program has a collaborative prescriptive authority agreement for
anemia management with certified renal pharmacists. Anemia is monitored based on
KDOQI and Kidney Disease: Improving Global Outcomes (KDIGO) anemia guidelines
from 2012.[23,24] These guidelines recommend that ESAs should be initiated
when hemoglobin is <100 g/L and that iron be administered if the Tsat is ≤30%
and ferritin is ≤500 μg/L and considering the risk versus benefit of continuing
iron when serum ferritin is >800 μg/L. Our institutional target hemoglobin
levels based on the guidelines were set at 95 to 115 g/L. Our hemoglobin target
remained the same throughout the entire study period. Epoetin alfa
(Eprex®; Janssen-Ortho Inc., Toronto, Canada) was started after
iron repletion at a dose of 50 to 100 international unit (IU)/kilogram (kg)/week
and the dose was adjusted based on the response. Dialysis nurses administered IV
or SQ epoetin alfa during HD sessions. The dose on conversion remained unchanged
from IV to SQ. Patients also received IV iron sucrose (Venofer®;
Luitpold Pharmaceuticals, Inc., New York, USA) and IV sodium ferric gluconate
complex (Ferrlecit®; Sanofi-Aventis Inc., Quebec, Canada), as
prescribed on HD sessions. None of our patients received oral iron.
Data Collection
The data were gathered from 6 months prior to 12 months after switching
treatment, from the dialysis electronic medical records—Medical Information
Quality System (MIQS, Denver, Colorado, USA). This included demographic
information, post-dialysis weight, type of vascular access (HD catheter,
arteriovenous fistula [AVF], and arteriovenous graft [AVG]), actual duration of
each HD session and the number of sessions per month. Additionally, serum
hemoglobin, markers of iron stores (Tsat and ferritin), parathyroid hormone
(PTH), and measure of dialysis adequacy ([KT/V] and urea reduction ratio [URR])
was ascertained and averaged over a period of a month. The actual delivered
doses of epoetin alfa, route of administration, frequency of administration,
actual delivered doses of IV iron sucrose, and IV sodium ferric gluconate
(administered during a HD session) was also ascertained from MIQS. We calculated
the epoetin alfa and IV iron costs based on the provincial drug plan
reimbursement rates in 2014 to 2017 which was CAD14.25 per 1000 IU for epoetin
alfa, CAD0.375 per milligram (mg) for iron Venofer, and CAD0.274 per mg for iron
Ferrlecit; costs of the medications did not change during the study period. To
mitigate the effect of short-term variations, all repeated measures for each
patient within a given quarter (12-week interval) were averaged to obtain one
quarterly mean value.
Outcomes
The primary outcome was the difference in the median cost of epoetin alfa per
patient per month between pre-switch period (more than 6 months) to 12 months
post-policy switch. The secondary outcomes were the differences in median doses
of epoetin alfa/IV iron per patient per month between pre- and post-switch
periods.
Statistical Analysis
Months 1 to 6 were defined as the pre-switch period (P1 = period of IV usage) and
month 0 (time of switch) and months +1 to +12 were defined as the post-switch
period (P2 = period of SQ usage). We also further subdivided the P1 into 2 time
periods (quarters) (pre-Q 1: [months −1 to −3], pre-Q2 [months −4 to −6]) and
the P2 into 4 quarters (post-Q1 [months +1 to +3], post-Q2 [months +4 to +6],
post-Q3 [months +7 to +9], post-Q4 [months +10 to +12]) to quantify temporal
trends. Variables were reported as count (%), mean ± standard deviation (SD) or
medians with interquartile range (IQR) as appropriate. For each patient, the
mean dose per month was calculated pre-switch and post-switch. Similarly, for
each patient, the mean cost per month was calculated pre-switch and also
post-switch. Then, we performed Wilcoxon signed-rank test for median dose and
cost per patient per month. Differences in other variables between pre-switch
and post-switch period were assessed using the paired t-test and Wilcoxon
signed-rank test, as appropriate. We also determined epoetin alfa dose and cost
at 3 serum hemoglobin ranges: low (<95 g/L), target (95-115 g/L), and high
hemoglobin (>115 g/L). Differences in variables across these 3 subgroups were
assessed using Mann-Whitney U test. The significance level was
set as α = .05. Statistical analyses were performed with Stata Statistical
Software, Release 16 (StataCorp, College Station, Texas).
Results
Of 408 dialysis patients in the 4 units, 215 patients met the study criteria. Table 1 illustrates the
baseline demographic and characteristics of patients. At baseline, the mean age ±
(SD) was 58.66 ± 15.57 years and 56% were men. Mean total time on HD per month ±
(SD) was 48.0 ± 8.81 hours. More than half of patients (57.68%) had AVF as vascular
access for HD. Table 2
shows that the median cost (IQR) of epoetin alfa/patient-month decreased from
(CAD508.3 [CAD349-CAD900.8]) pre-switch (IV) to (CAD381.2 [CAD247-CAD681])
post-switch (SQ) period (P < .001), a decrease of 25%. The
median epoetin alfa dose/patient-month in the pre-switch period (38 500 [25 714.3-64
166.5] IU) decreased compared to the post-switch period (26 750.3 [17 362.6-48 066]
IU) (P < .001), a decrease of 30.51%. The mean hemoglobin
concentration for patients in both periods remained stable (103.3 ± 9.2 vs 104.3 ±
13.3 g/L, P = .34) and within the target range. Likewise, there
were no significant differences in the levels of markers of iron stores (Tsat and
ferritin) between the 2 study periods. Similarly, median IV iron dose administered
in the 2 periods was not significantly different. The median cost of IV iron
remained similar in P1 and P2. Additionally, URR and KT/V measures remained stable
between pre- and post-switch period (Table 2).
Table 1.
Baseline Characteristics.
Characteristics
N (%); mean ± SD
Sex (male)
120 (55.81%)
Weight (kg)
78.83 ± 21.54
Age (years)
58.66 ± 15.57
Total time on hemodialysis per month (hours)
48.0 ± 8.81
Vascular access for hemodialysis
Arteriovenous fistula
124 (57.68%)
Arteriovenous graft
7 (3.25%)
Hemodialysis catheter
84 (39.07%)
Primary cause of end-stage renal disease
Diabetes
110 (51.17%)
Glomerulonephritis
34 (15.82%)
Renal vascular disease
20 (9.30%)
Multiple myeloma
14 (6.51%)
Other/unknown
37 (17.20%)
Note. Total number of patients: 215.
Table 2.
Comparison of Pre-Switch and Post-Switch Period.
Pre-switch period (P1)N = 215Mean
± SD; median (IQR)
Post-switch period (P2)N =
215Mean ± SD; median (IQR)
P value
Total time on hemodialysis/month (hours)
49.0 ± 7.81
49.1 ± 9.16
.870
KT/V
1.56 ± 0.34
1.55 ± 0.35
.650
Urea reduction ratio (%)
72.8 (66.6-77.7)
72.7 (67.5-77.4)
.069
Parathyroid hormone Intact (picomoles per liter)
43.1 (24.1-70.3)
46.5 (22.7-83.6)
<.001
Hemoglobin (g/L)
103.3 ± 9.2
104.3 ± 13.3
.340
Transferrin saturation (%)
25.0 (21-32)
25.8 (21.8-32.5)
.279
Ferritin
543.3 (365.7-863)
572.3 (283-862)
.689
IV iron (milligram)
216.7 (125-312.5)
225.0 (125-300)
.143
IV iron cost/patient-month (CAD)
61.7 (41.1-91.4)
61.7 (41.1-92.5)
.314
Epoetin alfa dose /patient-month (international unit)
38 500.0 (25 714.3-64 166.5)
26 750.3 (17 362.6-48 066)
<.001
Epoetin alfa cost/patient-month (CAD)
508.3 (349-900.8)
381.2 (247-681)
<.001
Note. Pre-switch period = months −1 to −6 (intravenous
epoetin alfa period); post-switch period: months +1 to+12 (subcutaneous
epoetin alfa period); P = period; IQR = interquartile range; IV =
intravenous; mg; CAD = Canadian dollar.
Baseline Characteristics.Note. Total number of patients: 215.Comparison of Pre-Switch and Post-Switch Period.Note. Pre-switch period = months −1 to −6 (intravenous
epoetin alfa period); post-switch period: months +1 to+12 (subcutaneous
epoetin alfa period); P = period; IQR = interquartile range; IV =
intravenous; mg; CAD = Canadian dollar.The pattern of changes in epoetin alfa dose and cost remained the same after subgroup
analysis in pre- and post-quarters. Median epoetin alfa dose/patient-month decreased
from (38 000 [24 000-61 333] IU) pre-Q1 to (28 000 [17 333-50 667] IU) post-Q1
(P = .008); similarly, there was a decrease in median epoetin
alfa dose per patient-month from pre-Q2 (39 000 [25 714-65 000] IU) to post-Q2 (28
000 [17 333-49 619] IU) (P < .001). Epoetin alfa
dose/patient-month started to decrease immediately following the switch in the route
of administration and there was a steady decrease until the completion of the study
period. As expected, the cost of epoetin alfa/patient-month proportionately declined
subsequent to the switch (Figures
1 and 2). The
proportion of patients successfully maintaining hemoglobin within the range of
95-115g/L was approximately similar across different months of the study (ranged
from 58.8 to 66.9%) (Figure
3).
Figure 1.
Epoetin alfa and intravenous iron doses/patient-month over the study
period.
Note. Q: quarter; pre-Q1: the first 3 months of intravenous
epoetin alfa; post-Q1: the first 3 months of subcutaneous epoetin alfa;
pre-Q2: the second 3 months of intravenous epoetin alfa; post-Q2: the second
3 months of subcutaneous epoetin alfa; post-Q3: the third 3 months of
subcutaneous epoetin alfa; post-Q4: the fourth 3 months of subcutaneous
epoetin alfa; IV: intravenous; mg: milligram; IU: international unit.
Figure 2.
Epoetin alfa and intravenous iron cost/patient-month over the study
period.
Note. Q: quarter; pre-Q1: the first 3 months of intravenous
epoetin alfa; post-Q1: the first 3 months of subcutaneous epoetin alfa;
pre-Q2: the second 3 months of intravenous epoetin alfa; post-Q2:the second
3 months of subcutaneous epoetin alfa; post-Q3: the third 3 months of
subcutaneous epoetin alfa; post-Q4: the fourth 3 months of subcutaneous
epoetin alfa; IV: intravenous; mg: milligram; IU: international unit.
Figure 3.
Proportion of patients with hemoglobin at target over the study period.
Note. Hemoglobin target: 95 to 115 g/L; months −1 to −6 are
epoetin alfa pre-switch months and months +1 to +12 are post-switch
months.
Epoetin alfa and intravenous iron doses/patient-month over the study
period.Note. Q: quarter; pre-Q1: the first 3 months of intravenous
epoetin alfa; post-Q1: the first 3 months of subcutaneous epoetin alfa;
pre-Q2: the second 3 months of intravenous epoetin alfa; post-Q2: the second
3 months of subcutaneous epoetin alfa; post-Q3: the third 3 months of
subcutaneous epoetin alfa; post-Q4: the fourth 3 months of subcutaneous
epoetin alfa; IV: intravenous; mg: milligram; IU: international unit.Epoetin alfa and intravenous iron cost/patient-month over the study
period.Note. Q: quarter; pre-Q1: the first 3 months of intravenous
epoetin alfa; post-Q1: the first 3 months of subcutaneous epoetin alfa;
pre-Q2: the second 3 months of intravenous epoetin alfa; post-Q2:the second
3 months of subcutaneous epoetin alfa; post-Q3: the third 3 months of
subcutaneous epoetin alfa; post-Q4: the fourth 3 months of subcutaneous
epoetin alfa; IV: intravenous; mg: milligram; IU: international unit.Proportion of patients with hemoglobin at target over the study period.Note. Hemoglobin target: 95 to 115 g/L; months −1 to −6 are
epoetin alfa pre-switch months and months +1 to +12 are post-switch
months.While the monthly median dose of IV iron, KT/V and URR in patients in pre-Q1 and
those in post-Q1 were not significantly different, larger dose of epoetin alfa was
required for patients at pre-Q1 compared to post-Q1 (at all hemoglobin levels: low,
target, high). For instance, the median of epoetin alfa dose per month in patients
with hemoglobin concentration at target in pre-Q1 (34 928.57 [21 785.71-53 000] IU)
was significantly higher as opposed to those in post-Q1 (26 000 [17 333.3-43 333.3]
IU; P < .001; Table 3 and Figure 4). Similarly, the monthly median dose
of epoetin alfa required to maintain hemoglobin within the target range in patients
in pre-Q2 was significantly higher (37 166.5 [23 333-64 285.71] IU) than patients in
post-Q2 (26 285.71 [17 333-43 809.52] IU; P = .002 (Figure 4). Overall, patients
at all hemoglobin levels (low, target, high) received significantly higher median
epoetin alfa dose per month in pre-Q2 compared to patients in post-Q2. In addition,
in the second quarter 25% and 75% quartile doses/patient-month at all levels of
hemoglobin responses were lower when epoetin alfa was administered SQ rather than IV
(Figure 4).
Table 3.
Pre- and Post-Quarter 1.
N
Weight (kg)
Parathyroid hormone (picomoles per
liter)
KT/V
Urea reduction ratio (%)
Intravenous iron (mg)
Epoetin alfa (international
unit)
Pre
Post
Pre
Post
P value
Pre
Post
P value
Pre
Post
P—value
Pre
Post
P—value
Pre
Post
P—value
Pre
Post
P value
Median (IQR)
Median (IQR)
Median (IQR)
Median (IQR)
Median (IQR)
Median (IQR)
Median (IQR)
Median (IQR)
Median (IQR)
Median (IQR)
Median (IQR)
Median (IQR)
Hb <95 (g/L)
49
47
76.6 (65.6-92.6)
78.4 (63.4-88.5)
.076
45.2 (26.4-79.2)
40.9 (25.5-78.7)
.005
1.5 (1.3-1.7)
1.5 (1.3-1.8)
.131
70.4 (64.5-76.2)
72.6 (67.5-76.3)
.090
300 (200-433.3)
300 (216.7-517.9)
.173
54°500 (26 142.9-104 667)
48 000 (30 000-69 333.3)
.007
Hb 95-115 (g/L)
138
133
73.8 (62.5-88.4)
74.6 (62.5-92.2)
.917
41.8 (24.0-67.9)
45.3 (22.6-86.4)
<.001
1.5 (1.3-1.8)
1.5 (1.3-1.8)
.672
73.1 (66.6-78.1)
72.2 (67-77.6)
.273
200 (100-340)
230.4± (200-300)
.485
34°928.6 (21 785.7-53°000)
26 000 (17 333.3-43 333.3)
<.001
Hb >115 (g/L)
28
35
78.8 (68.7-93.8)
75.3 (67-93)
.497
44.2 (22.9-91.8)
58.6 (18.2-83.6)
.003
1.6 (1.4-1.8)
1.7 (1.4-1.9)
.275
74.0 (69.0-78.0)
74.6 (68.5-79.3)
.051
208.3 (133.9-300)
254.5 (200-327.3)
.978
34°833.5 (26°142.9-44°166.5)
28 000 (16 667-54 000)
<.001
Note. Pre = pre-quarter 1 (months −1 to −3: the first 3
months of intravenous epoetin alfa); post = post-quarter 1 (months +1 to
+3: the first 3 months of subcutaneous epoetin alfa); IQR =
interquartile range; Hb = hemoglobin; g/L: gram/liter.
Figure 4.
Median epoetin alfa doses/ patient-month in pre-quarters and post-quarters by
hemoglobin levels.
Note. Blue box plots show epoetin alfa doses/patient-month
in pre-switch quarters, whereas red ones indicate doses in post-switch
quarters. Horizontal lines in each box are median doses. <95: hemoglobin
<95 g/L; 95-115: hemoglobin 95-115 g/L; >115: hemoglobin>115 g/L.
First quarter: pre-quarter 1 (the first 3 months of intravenous epoetin
alfa), and post-quarter 1 (the first 3 months of subcutaneous epoetin alfa);
second quarter: pre-quarter 2 (the second 3 months of intravenous epoetin
alfa), and post-quarter 2 (the second 3 months of subcutaneous epoetin
alfa); third quarter: post-quarter 3 (the third 3 months of subcutaneous
epoetin alfa) + post-quarter 4 (the fourth 3 months of subcutaneous epoetin
alfa). Doses are in international units (IU).
Pre- and Post-Quarter 1.Note. Pre = pre-quarter 1 (months −1 to −3: the first 3
months of intravenous epoetin alfa); post = post-quarter 1 (months +1 to
+3: the first 3 months of subcutaneous epoetin alfa); IQR =
interquartile range; Hb = hemoglobin; g/L: gram/liter.Median epoetin alfa doses/ patient-month in pre-quarters and post-quarters by
hemoglobin levels.Note. Blue box plots show epoetin alfa doses/patient-month
in pre-switch quarters, whereas red ones indicate doses in post-switch
quarters. Horizontal lines in each box are median doses. <95: hemoglobin
<95 g/L; 95-115: hemoglobin 95-115 g/L; >115: hemoglobin>115 g/L.
First quarter: pre-quarter 1 (the first 3 months of intravenous epoetin
alfa), and post-quarter 1 (the first 3 months of subcutaneous epoetin alfa);
second quarter: pre-quarter 2 (the second 3 months of intravenous epoetin
alfa), and post-quarter 2 (the second 3 months of subcutaneous epoetin
alfa); third quarter: post-quarter 3 (the third 3 months of subcutaneous
epoetin alfa) + post-quarter 4 (the fourth 3 months of subcutaneous epoetin
alfa). Doses are in international units (IU).
Discussion
In this retrospective analysis, we report a 30.51% reduction in the dose of epoetin
alfa when given SQ to achieve equivalent hemoglobin levels in patients undergoing
HD. Epoetin alfa is an expensive medication and the price is directly proportional
to the dose. While we predominantly looked at the economic impact of the route of
administration, it is widely recognized that increased exposure of epoetin alfa to
achieve hemoglobin targets are associated with increased risk of cardiac events,
hypertension, and seizures.[5,25,26] Additionally, in patients on dialysis, epoetin alfa has been
shown to increase the risk of vascular clotting by stimulating vascular smooth
muscle cell proliferation[27-29] and increasing
platelet activity.[30-32] While no
apparent reason has been shown to account for hypertension and cardiac events, it is
possible that the non-erythropoietic impact of epoetin alfa such as increased blood
viscosity and volume, particularly at high pharmacologic blood levels, could play a role.[33]It is well known that epoetin alfa pharmacokinetics and activity differ depending on
the route of administration. Epoetin alfa has a half-life of 6 to 8 hours when given
IV and a half-life of 19 to 24 hours when given SQ.[34] The longer half-life results in prolonged occupancy of erythropoietin
receptors with increased proliferation of erythroid progenitors in the bone marrow
and possibly decreased destruction of newly formed red blood cells.[35] Thus, it leads to more prolonged and sustained response, to attain equivalent
hemoglobin levels.[35-37] Multiple
factors impact the level of hemoglobin apart from the route of administration. They
include small solute clearance,[38] duration of therapy,[38] iron stores,[39] higher PTH levels,[40] inflammation,[41] and blood loss.[42] As our study took place in an era of proactive aggressive iron loading, we
wondered if the reduction in epoetin alfa dosing coincided with higher iron stores.
A meta-analysis of 7 studies showed that the use of optimal IV iron can reduce ESA
requirements by 23% when compared to sub-optimal iron usage in adult HD patients.[43] However, data from our study revealed that the iron stores (TSAT and
ferritin) were similar between the IV and SQ groups. There were also no differences
in the duration of therapy and small solute clearance (KT/V). Similarly, there was
no difference in the amount of blood lost through clotting of systems while on
dialysis.Several studies from the mid 1990s have shown that the required doses of epoetin were
lower when administered SQ.[9,10] These studies led to guidelines by NKF (1997) and KDOQI (2001)
recommending the use of SQ over IV as considerable cost savings could be achieved
without compromising care.[11,12] However, the rise in the reported cases of PRCA led to a change
in guidelines in 2006 and led to units changing exclusively to IV route. Despite
caution suggested by Normal Hematocrit Study with higher doses of epoetin alfa,[26] there was a tendency by programs to prescribe higher doses of ESAs to
increase exercise tolerance, reduce cardiac events, and improve quality of life.[44] In 2006, an analysis of a randomized controlled trial in patients with CKD
showed that higher epoetin alfa doses led to increased incidence of cardiac events,
strokes, and clotting of the arteriovenous access.[45] The realization that higher epoetin alfa exposure led to worse outcomes led
to a change in guidelines for hemoglobin targets, but there was no consensus on
epoetin alfa doses to achieve those targets. Wright et al in a study from 2015
showed that doses of >300 IU/kg/week to achieve therapeutic hemoglobin were more
likely to lead to adverse events.[46] Despite this compelling evidence, very few centers have changed their
practice to SQ administration and it has been largely driven by nursing convenience
and patient comfort. However, patients starting dialysis from the CKD clinics might
find the transition seamless compared to the ones who are on HD and receiving IV
epoetin alfa. The concern about pain might be exaggerated as Kaufman et al showed
that only a minority of patients had greater than mild discomfort when the
medication was administered SQ.[35] Patient acceptance with injection site discomfort and education regarding
better clinical outcomes on lower doses of epoetin alfa are likely to be key factors
for a successful transition to SQ.The typical costs (CAD) of epoetin therapy run between 5000 to 10 000 per patient per
year.[7,8] We show a 27%
reduction in (mean) dose and 28% reduction in (mean) epoetin alfa cost. Our data are
approximately similar to Wright et al who showed a 25% reduction in dose, but lower
than from the Department of Veterans Affairs trial which showed a 32% reduction in
cost.[35,46] Of the 107 patients treated by the SQ route, the average weekly
dose of epoetin was 32% lower than treated by the IV route (mean ± SD, 95.1 ± 75.0
vs 140.3 ± 88.5 IU/kg of body weight per week, P < .001); 99% of
the participants in the Veterans Affairs study were men and the average difference
in the dose was 2671 IU/week.[35] Similarly, 64 patients in a study from Manitoba, Canada when converted from
SQ to IV epoetin alfa demonstrated an increase in the dose of epoetin from 7567.7 to
10 229.2 IU/week.[47] From the same center, a study by Raymond et al compared SQ to IV epoetin
alpha and demonstrated the dose increased by 26% (mean ± SD, 10 425 ± 7330 vs 13 125
± 8638 IU/week, P < .0001).[22] Moist et al compared 303 patients who were switched from SQ to IV epoetin
alpha and showed an increase in the dose of 24.5 IU/kg/week.[21] McFarlane et al. looked at the cost at a single site in Ontario, Canada and
reported an additional cost of CAD66 500 per 100 patients when converted from SQ to IV.[20] The (mean) cost of epoetin alfa per patient per year in our study when given
IV was CAD8088 (CAD) and was once converted to SQ was CAD5817 while achieving
equivalent hemoglobin levels, a saving of CAD2271 per year. Our results are nearly
similar to the savings shown by Kaufman et al (USD1110 per patient per year, which
is equivalent to CAD2276 in 2019).[35] Based on these values, if we extrapolate our savings to 900 prevalent
patients to SQ epoetin alfa, we can realize a cost saving of CAD2 043 900 (CAD) per
year. It is important to reiterate that the reduction in the mean dose of epoetin
alfa per patient per month on conversion remained similar (IV vs SQ) in all the
hemoglobin subcategories: <95 g/L (65 941 vs 52 717 IU), 95 to 115 g/L (42 120 vs
29 619 IU) and (35 289 vs 17 651 IU) for hemoglobin >115 g/L. Furthermore, the
mean dose per patient per month and cost of epoetin alfa reduced immediately after
conversion (38 007 IU) and continued to persist till the fourth quarter (29 352 IU)
in the last quarter suggestive that epoetin alfa accumulates when given SQ and leads
to consistently low doses.Our study has a few limitations. We were unable to consistently obtain information
across all the sites on hospitalizations, inflammatory markers, nutritional status,
and gastrointestinal bleeding. The presence of the data would have further
strengthened our findings. We did not capture data on demographics, co-morbidities,
and laboratory values which would have been helpful in interpretation of the
results. In addition, our study sample was subject to survival bias. We cannot
generalize our study results to other populations as we only selected patients who
were alive over the 12-month post-switch period. Our study sample might be
under-representative of the HD population who switched to SQ epoetin alfa. We might
have obtained different study findings if we have included both alive and deceased
patients in the data analysis.
Conclusions
We have shown that administering epoetin alfa SQ in HD patients led to a 30.51%
reduction in dose and 25% reduction in cost while achieving equivalent hemoglobin
levels. Given the cost sparing advantages without compromising care while achieving
comparable hemoglobin levels, HD units should consider converting to SQ mode of
administration.
Authors: Ján Stasko; Ludovic Drouet; Claudine Soria; Elisabeth Mazoyer; Jacques Caen; Peter Kubisz Journal: Thromb Res Date: 2002-01-15 Impact factor: 3.944