| Literature DB >> 32466305 |
Henry Daniel Ponce-Rodríguez1,2, Jorge Verdú-Andrés1, Rosa Herráez-Hernández1, Pilar Campíns-Falcó1.
Abstract
Over the past years, a great effort has been devoted to the development of new sorbents that can be used to pack or to coat extractive capillaries for in-tube solid-phase microextraction (IT-SPME). Many of those efforts have been focused on the preparation of capillaries for miniaturized liquid chromatography (LC) due to the reduced availability of capillary columns with appropriate dimensions for this kind of system. Moreover, many of the extractive capillaries that have been used for IT-SPME so far are segments of open columns from the gas chromatography (GC) field, but the phase nature and dimensions are very limited. In particular, polar compounds barely interact with stationary GC phases. Capillary GC columns may also be unsuitable when highly selective extractions are needed. In this work, we provide an overview of the extractive capillaries that have been specifically developed for capillary LC (capLC) and nano LC (nanoLC) to enhance the overall performance of the IT-SPME, the chromatographic separation, and the detection. Different monolithic polymers, such as silica C18 and C8 polymers, molecularly imprinted polymers (MIPs), polymers functionalized with antibodies, and polymers reinforced with different types of carbon nanotubes, metal, and metal oxide nanoparticles (including magnetic nanoparticles), and restricted access materials (RAMs) will be presented and critically discussed.Entities:
Keywords: capillary liquid chromatography; in-tube solid-phase microextraction; nano liquid chromatography; sorbents
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2020 PMID: 32466305 PMCID: PMC7287690 DOI: 10.3390/molecules25102460
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Molecules ISSN: 1420-3049 Impact factor: 4.411
Figure 1Summary of the extractive phases developed for IT-SPME coupled to capLC and nanoLC.
Summary of the applications of IT-SPME with extractive phases developed for miniaturized LC.
| Extractive Phase | Analytes | Sample Matrix | Column for Separation/Detection | Extraction Performance | Ref. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| C18 monoliths | Pesticides | - | C18 (150 mm × 0.3 mm i.d., 3 µm)/UV–Vis | - | [ |
| Flavins | C18 monolithic (250 mm × 0.2 mm i.d.)/UV | Enhancement factors in peak heights relative to conventional injection of 110 | [ | ||
| Fat-soluble vitamins and β-carotene | Corn extracts | C18 monolithic (270 mm × 0.1 mm i.d.)/UV | Enhancement factors in peak heights relative to conventional injection of 13–724 | [ | |
| C8 monolith | PAHs | - | C18 (250 mm × 0.1 100 mm i.d., 3 µm)/UV-Vis | Enhancement factors on analytical responses of 254–372 | [ |
| 4-phenylboronate affinity monolith | Glycoproteins | Egg white sample | -/UV | - | [ |
| 3-acrylamidophenyl boronate affinity monoliths | Nucleosides | Urine | Mehtacrylate based monolith (30 cm × 0.1 mm i.d.)/UV | - | [ |
| Nucleosides | - | RP-capillary column (7 cm-length)/UV (DAD) | Recoveries in urine, 86.5–106.8% | [ | |
| Methacrylate imprinted polymer | Aflatoxines B1, G1 B2 and G2 | Water | Silica-based cholesterol (300 mm × 0.18 mm i.d.)/Laser induced fluorescence | - | [ |
| Methacrylate imprinted monolith | Cocaine and benzoylecgonine | Plasma and saliva | C18 (150 x 0.075 mm i.d., 3 µm)/UV | Recoveries in plasma and saliva of 88.6–100.4% | [ |
| Monolith with antibodies specific for microcystin-LR | Microcystin-LR | Cyano -bacteria cultures | C18 (150 mm × 0.1 mm i.d.)/UV (DAD) | Recovery > 70% in pure water | [ |
| Monolithic with DNA aptamer | Ochratoxin A | Beer | C18 (150 mm × 0.1 mm i.d.)/Laser induced fluorescence | Recovery > 80% in standards | [ |
| Monolith with anti-protein antibodies | Peptides | Digested serum | C18 (150 mm × 0.075 mm i.d., 3 μm)/MS/MS | Recovery of 110% | [ |
| BSA modified C18 RAM | Fluoxetine | Plasma | C18 (100 mm × 0.52 mm i.d., 3 µm)/UV-vis | - | [ |
| Different C18 and BSA modified C18 RAMs | Antidepressant and antihelmintic drugs | Plasma and urine | Capillary columns of variable length and i.d., packed with C18 120 Å pore, 5 µm particles/MS/MS | - | [ |
| PDMS phase and PDMS doped with CNTs | Different pollutants and PAHs | Water | C18 (150 mm × 0.2 mm i.d., 0.5 μm)/UV(DAD) | CNTs increased the responses by factors up to 6.3 | [ |
| Triazines | Sea and transition waters | C18 (150 mm × 0.2 mm i.d., 0.5 μm)/UV(DAD) | CNTs increased the responses only for the least polar analytes | [ | |
| Amphetamines | Oral fluid | C18 (35 mm x 0.5 mm i.d., 3.5 µm)/Fluorescence | c-SWCNT increased the responses by factors of 2.9–3.3 | [ | |
| PDMS phases doped with CNTs and Fe3O4 NPs; SiO2/PEG doped with Fe3O4 NPs | Diclofenac | Tablets and river waters | C18 (150 mm × 0.5 mm i.d., 3.5 µm)/UV(DAD) | Best sensitivity achieved with a SiO2/PEG supported Fe3O4 NPs phase | [ |
| PDMS phases doped with CNTs and TEOS-MTEOS doped with SiO2 NPs | Polar triazines | Waters and recovered struvite | CapLC: monolithic C18 (150 × 0.2 mm i. d.) and C18 (150 mm × 0.5 mm i.d., 5 µm)/UV-Vis NanoLC: C18 (50 mm × 0.075 mm i.d., 3.5 µm)/UV(DAD) | Best analyte detectability achieved with the SiO2 NPs doped TEOS-MTEOS phase and nanoLC | [ |
| TEOS-MTEOS doped with SiO2 NPs | Herbicides | Sea and transition waters; soil extracts | C18 (150 mm × 0.5 mm i.d., 5 µm)/UV(DAD) | Enrichment factors compared to commercial PDMS phases up to 5.1 | [ |
| Fe3O4 NPs supported on silica for magnetic IT-SPME | Pharmaceutical compounds | Water | C18 (150 mm × 0.5 mm, i.d. 3.5 μm)/UV(DAD) | Recoveries of 70–100% | [ |
| Organophosphorous compounds | Waste water | C18 (35 mm × 0.5 mm, 5 µm)/UV (DAD) | Recoveries of 94−97% | [ | |
| Triazines | River water | C18 (150 mm × 0.5 mm, i.d., 3.5 μm)/UV(DAD) | Recoveries of 99–110% | [ | |
| TEOS-MTEOS doped with TiO2 NPs and SiO2 NPs | PAHs, saccharine phenylurea and organophosphorous herbicides | River and ditch water, and soil extracts | CapLC: C18 (150 × 0.5 mm i.d., 5 µm) /fluorescence | Best results for the most polar analyes obtained with the TiO2 NPs | [ |
| TEOS-MTEOS doped with different metal and metal oxide NPs | Highly polar triazines and amino acids | Sea and river water | C18(50 mm × 0.075 mm i.d., 3.5 μm) and HILIC (150 mm × 0.075 mm i.d., 5 μm)/UV(DAD) | Enhancement factors with respect the TEOS-MTEOS phase up to 30 | [ |
| Monolith with the ionic liquid 1-butyl-3-vinylimidazoliumbromide | Glycopeptide antibiotics | Feed extracts | Cyano (200 × 0.05 mm i.d., 3 µm)/Amperometry | Recoveries of 80–120% | [ |
Criteria for selecting the extractive phase for IT-SPME.
| Overall Objective | Target Compounds | Recommended Option |
|---|---|---|
| Enhancement of the efficiency | Compounds of low and/or medium polarity | Capillaries packed with organic silica monoliths (C18, C8) |
| Polymeric phases reinforced with CNTs | ||
| Sorbents for magnetic IT-SPME | ||
| Extraction of compounds of very different polarities | Polymeric phases reinforced with a mixture of NPs | |
| Extraction of highly polar compounds | Polymeric phases reinforced with specific NPs (CuO, TiO2) | |
| Enhancement of the selectivity | Extraction of small compounds from biofluids | RAMs |
| Compounds with cis-trans diol groups | Capillaries packed with phenylboronate monoliths | |
| Specific compounds | Capillaries packed with MIPs | |
| Specific compounds | Capillaries packed with immunosorbents |
Figure 2Comparison of the chromatograms obtained for some herbicides with a TEOS-MTEOS capillary modified with humic acid (HA), and with PDMS-based (TRB-5) and PEG-based (Wax Plus) commercial GC columns.