| Literature DB >> 31888263 |
Anna Öfverholm1, Zakaria Einbeigi1, Antonia Wigermo2, Erik Holmberg1, Per Karsson1.
Abstract
Women with BRCA variants have a high lifetime risk of developing breast and ovarian cancer. The aim of this study was to investigate the standard incidence ratios (SIR) for breast and ovarian cancer and standard mortality ratios (SMR) in a population-based cohort of women in Western Sweden, under surveillance and after risk reducing surgery. Women who tested positive for a BRCA variant between 1995-2016 (n = 489) were prospectively registered and followed up for cancer incidence, risk reducing surgery and mortality. The Swedish Cancer Register was used to compare breast and ovarian cancer incidence and mortality with and without risk reducing surgery for women with BRCA variants in comparison to women in the general population. SIR for breast cancer under surveillance until risk-reducing mastectomy (RRM) was 14.0 (95% CI 9.42-20.7) and decreased to 1.93 (95% CI 0.48-7.7) after RRM. The SIR for ovarian cancer was 124.6 (95% CI 59.4-261.3) under surveillance until risk reducing salpingo-oophorectomy (RRSO) and decreased to 13.5 (95% CI 4.34-41.8) after RRSO. The SMR under surveillance before any risk reducing surgery was 5.56 (95% 2.09-14.8) and after both RRM and RRSO 4.32 (95% CI 1.62-11.5). Women with cancer diagnoses from the pathology report after risk reducing surgery were excluded from the analyses. Risk reducing surgery reduced the incidence of breast and ovarian cancer in women with BRCA variants. However, overall mortality was significantly increased in comparison to the women in the general population and remained elevated even after risk reducing surgery. These findings warrant further research regarding additional measures for these women.Entities:
Keywords: BRCA1; BRCA2; hereditary breast cancer; hereditary ovarian cancer; risk reducing mastectomy; risk reducing salpingo-oophorectomy; survival
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2019 PMID: 31888263 PMCID: PMC6947302 DOI: 10.3390/genes10121046
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Genes (Basel) ISSN: 2073-4425 Impact factor: 4.096
Figure 1All BRCA-positive women registered in western Sweden from 1995–2016 (n = 489). The analytic cohort consists of all those BRCA-positive women who were cancer-free when registered (n = 253).
Diagnoses of breast and ovarian cancer, including peritoneal cancer of ovarian origin, among cancer-free women under surveillance.
|
| |
| All women, cancer-free when registered | 253 |
| All women cancer-free and with both breasts | 249 |
| Breast cancer diagnoses | 31/249 |
| Diagnoses during surveillance | 25/31 |
| Diagnoses from final pathology report, RRM | 4/31 |
| Diagnoses after RRM | 2/31 |
| Mean age at diagnosis (range) | 46.0 (32.4–64.4) |
| Median age at RRM | 42.3 (22.0–65.3) |
|
| |
| All women, with ovaries and cancer-free when registered | 239 |
| Ovarian cancer diagnosis | 14/239 |
| Diagnosis during surveillance | 7/14 |
| Diagnosis from final pathology report, RRSO | 4/14 |
| Diagnosis after RRSO | 3/14 |
| Mean age at diagnosis (range) | 46.7 (39.1–51.5) |
| Median age at RRSO | 43.4 (28.2–79.7) |
Women with BRCA variants, cancer-free when registered, during surveillance, before and after risk reducing mastectomy (RRM) and/or risk reducing salpingo-ophorectomy (RRSO): Standard incidence ratio (SIR) of breast and ovarian cancer, including peritoneal cancer assessed to be of ovarian origin after RRSO, and standard mortality ratio (SMR).
|
|
|
|
|
|
| Women before RRM ( | 3.85 (0.02–19.9) | 2721.6 | 25 (1.8) | 14.0 (9.42–20.7) |
| Women after RRM ( | 5.3 (0.3–23.8) | 1271.7 | 2 (1.04) | 1.93 (0.48–7.70) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
| Women before RRSO ( | 2.2 (0.0–17.3) | 887.4 | 7 (0.1) | 124.6 (59.4–261.3) |
| Women after RRSO ( | 7.6 (0.58–23.8) | 1883.9 | 3 (0.2) | 13.5 (4.34–41.8) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
| All women in cohort ( | 7.6 (0.8–21.1) | 2160.6 | 16 (4.9) | 3.24 (1.99–5.30) |
| Women before any risk reducing surgery ( | 2.1 (0.0–17.7) | 833.6 | 4 (0.7) | 5.56 (2.09–14.8) |
| Women after RRM ( | 5.3 (0.6–19.1) | 577.6 | 4 (1.0) | 4.15 (1.56–11.0) |
| Women after RRSO ( | 7.4 (0.7–21.1) | 1144.3 | 11 (3.7) | 2.99 (1.66–5.40) |
| Women after both RRM and RRSO ( | 6.5 (0.9–19.3) | 480.5 | 4 (0.9) | 4.32 (1.62–11.5) |
Causes of death for the 16 of the 253 women who were cancer-free when registered and died during surveillance.
| Cause of Death in the Cohort | |
|---|---|
| Breast cancer | 3/16 |
| Breast cancer after RRM | 0/3 |
| Ovarian cancer | 7/16 |
| Peritoneal cancer of ovarian origin after RRSO | 5/7 |
| Other cancer | 3/16 |
| Other cause, non-malignant | 3/16 |