| Literature DB >> 31810262 |
Anna Hessle1, Margrethe Therkildsen2, Katarina Arvidsson-Segerkvist1.
Abstract
This study compared animal performance and carcass characteristics in steers born to a dairy breed dam and a dairy or beef breed sire allocated to one out of two production systems, both including grazing semi-natural pastures during summer. Spring-born groups comprising 16 purebred dairy (D) steers and 16 dairy × Charolais crossbreeds (C) were allocated to moderately high indoor feed intensity with slaughter at 21 months of age (H), while two corresponding autumn-born groups of 16 D and 16 C animals were allocated to low indoor feed intensity with slaughter at 28 months of age (L). The animals were mainly fed grass-clover silage while housed. The H steers grazed semi-natural pastures for one summer, whereas the L steers grazed semi-natural pastures for two summers. From weaning to slaughter, liveweight gain was 0.94 and 0.77 kg day-1 for H and L steers, respectively (p < 0.0001), with no breed effect on weight gain. However, C carcasses had a higher weight, conformation score, and proportion of high-valued retail cuts than D carcasses (p ≤ 0.004). Moreover, conformation differed more between LC and LD than between HC and HD. From this study on forage and pasture-based beef production, we concluded that breed had no effect on the performance of living animals, but that dairy × beef crossbred steers produced heavier and higher-quality carcasses than pure-bred dairy steers.Entities:
Keywords: animal performance; carcass characteristics; cross-breeding; feed intensity; grazing; nature conservation; semi-natural pasture; steer
Year: 2019 PMID: 31810262 PMCID: PMC6940778 DOI: 10.3390/ani9121064
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Animals (Basel) ISSN: 2076-2615 Impact factor: 2.752
Figure 1Time schedule in months of the experiment with purebred dairy (D) and cross-bred dairy × beef (C) steers. Spring-born cattle of both breeds were kept on a high feed intensity during indoor periods and slaughtered at 21 months of age (H), while autumn-born cattle of both breeds were kept on a low feed intensity doing indoor periods and slaughtered at 28 months of age (L). In total, there were four treatment combinations of breed and production system (DH, CH, DL, CL), where DH and CH grazed one summer, and DL and CL grazed two summers, all on semi-natural pastures.
Proportion (% of dry matter) of grass-clover silage, rolled barley, rolled peas, and expro meal in the total mixed ration fed to young purebred dairy and cross-bred dairy × beef steers at different liveweights during their first indoor period.
| Liveweight, kg | Silage | Barley | Peas | Expro Meal a |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| −125 | 58 | 14 | 14 | 14 |
| 125–175 | 76 | 8 | 8 | 8 |
| 175–225 | 92 | 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 225–275 | 95 | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 275– | 100 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
a Protein feed (heat-treated rapeseed meal).
Chemical composition of rolled barley, rolled peas, and expro meal (n = 1) fed to young purebred dairy and cross-bred dairy × beef steers during their first indoor period (s.d. = standard deviation, DM = dry matter, ME = metabolizable energy, CP = crude protein, NDF = neutral detergent fiber).
| Component, kg−1 DM | Barley | Peas | Expro Meal a |
|---|---|---|---|
| DM, g kg−1 | 868 | 863 | 888 |
| ME, MJ | 13.4 | 14.2 | 12.4 |
| CP, g | 95 | 206 | 330 |
| NDF, g | 180 | 129 | 310 |
| Starch, g | 522 | 479 | 70 |
| Crude fat, g | 27 | 20 | 39 |
| Ash, g | 21 | 25 | 68 |
a Protein feed (heat-treated rapeseed meal).
Chemical composition of grass-clover silage fed during indoor period (IP) 1, 2, and 3 to purebred dairy and cross-bred dairy × beef steers in two different production systems with varying birth season and moderately high (H) or low (L) indoor feed intensity (s.d. = standard deviation, DM = dry matter, ME = metabolizable energy, CP = crude protein, NDF = neutral detergent fiber, NH4-N = ammonium nitrogen).
| Component, | IP1 | IP2 | IP3 | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| H and L | H | L | L | |||||||||
| Mean | s.d. |
| Mean | s.d. |
| Mean | s.d. |
| Mean | s.d. |
| |
| DM, g kg−1 | 350 | 62 | 41 | 379 | 104 | 28 | 473 | 111 | 31 | 460 | 34 | 21 |
| ME, MJ | 10.7 | 0.5 | 10 | 10.2 | 0.6 | 6 | 8.5 | 0.1 | 6 | 10.5 | 0.3 | 4 |
| CP, g | 116 | 7 | 10 | 122 | 19 | 6 | 75 | 11 | 6 | 109 | 6 | 4 |
| NDF, g | 563 | 28 | 10 | 546 | 44 | 6 | 618 | 11 | 6 | 561 | 41 | 4 |
| Ash, g | 82 | 3 | 10 | 93 | 7 | 6 | 61 | 2 | 6 | 76 | 5 | 4 |
| pH | 4.4 | 0.4 | 3 | 4.7 | 0.5 | 3 | 5.1 | 0.5 | 2 | 4.7 | 0.2 | 2 |
| NH4-N, g a | 1.94 | 0.47 | 3 | 6.76 | 1.88 | 3 | 3.61 | 0.75 | 2 | 1.24 | 0.30 | 2 |
a Including N from the silage additive.
Figure 2Herbage concentrations of crude protein (CP), metabolizable energy (ME), and neutral detergent fiber (NDF), and sward height in Deschampsia cespitosa-dominated semi-natural grassland grazed from May until September by purebred dairy and crossbred dairy × beef steers in grazing period (GP) 1 and 2. Data for GP 1 are based on samples from two enclosures that were continuously grazed, data from GP 2 are average for three rotationally grazed enclosures between entry and exit of grazing animals.
Daily feed intake, daily liveweight gain, and feed efficiency (ME = metabolizable energy) of purebred dairy (D) and cross-bred dairy × beef (C) steers in two production systems (Prod.sys), where spring-born animals were kept on a moderately high feed intensity and then slaughtered at 21 months (mo) of age (H), while autumn-born animals were kept on a low feed intensity and then slaughtered at 28 months of age (L). Least square mean, pooled standard error of the mean (s.e.), and significance of the main effects of breed and production system.
| Item | Breed | Prod.sys. | s.e. | Level of Significance | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| D | C | H | L | Breed | Prod.sys. | |
| 29 | 32 | 30 | 31 | ||||
|
| |||||||
| Initial liveweight, kg | 115.3 | 140.1 | 121.5 | 133.9 | 7.78 | 0.0514 | ns |
| Dietary intake, kg of dry matter | 5.43 | 5.63 | 5.85 | 5.21 | 0.12 | 0.0356 | 0.0256 |
| Dietary intake, % of liveweight | 3.13 | 2.50 | 2.60 | 3.02 | 0.25 | ns | ns |
| Intake of neutral detergent fiber, kg | 2.75 | 2.95 | 3.06 | 2.64 | 0.09 | 0.0045 | 0.0308 |
| Liveweight gain, kg day−1 | 1.05 | 1.06 | 1.08 | 1.02 | 0.03 | ns | ns |
| Feed efficiency, ME MJ g gain−1 | 58.7 | 59.4 | 60.1 | 58.1 | 0.78 | ns | 0.0946 |
|
| |||||||
| Initial liveweight, kg | 304.5 | 331.0 | 372.4 | 263.1 | 0.95 | 0.0075 | <0.0001 |
| Liveweight gain, kg day−1 | 0.51 | 0.55 | 0.46 | 0.60 | 0.03 | ns | 0.0050 |
|
| |||||||
| Initial liveweight, kg | 377.4 | 409.7 | 438.3 | 348.9 | 6.80 | 0.0010 | <0.0001 |
| Dietary intake, kg of dry matter | 10.5 | 11.0 | 11.8 | 9.6 | 0.24 | ns | 0.0037 |
| Dietary intake, % of liveweight | 2.30 | 1.97 | 2.04 | 2.23 | 0.17 | ns | ns |
| Intake of neutral detergent fiber, kg | 5.98 | 6.47 | 6.47 | 5.98 | 0.13 | 0.0204 | 0.0212 |
| Liveweight gain, kg day−1 | 0.89 | 0.94 | 1.14 | 0.68 | 0.03 | ns | <0.0001 |
| Feed efficiency, ME MJ g gain−1 | 114.4 | 116.1 | 108.4 | 122.1 | 2.52 | ns | 0.0218 |
|
| |||||||
| Initial liveweight, kg | 466.4 | 517.0 | - | 491.7 | 12.82 | 0.0196 | - |
| Liveweight gain, kg day−1 | 0.53 | 0.73 | - | - | 0.13 | ns | - |
|
| |||||||
| Initial liveweight, kg | 548.2 | 602.3 | - | 575.2 | 12.50 | 0.0061 | - |
| Dietary intake, kg of dry matter | 13.5 | 14.3 | - | 13.9 | 0.20 | 0.0578 | - |
| Dietary intake, % of liveweight | 2.17 | 2.08 | - | 2.16 | 0.03 | ns | - |
| Intake of neutral detergent fiber, kg | 7.45 | 7.82 | - | 7.64 | 0.10 | 0.0658 | - |
| Liveweight gain, kg day−1 | 1.21 | 1.34 | - | 1.28 | 0.11 | ns | - |
| Feed efficiency, ME MJ g gain−1 | 127.2 | 122.0 | - | 124.6 | 15.00 | 0.0578 | - |
|
| |||||||
| Liveweight gain, kg day−1 | 0.84 | 0.86 | 0.94 | 0.77 | 0.02 | ns | <0.0001 |
Carcass characteristics of purebred dairy (D) and cross-bred dairy × beef (C) steers in two production systems (Prod.sys), where spring-born animals were kept on a moderately high feed intensity and then slaughtered at 21 months (mo) of age (H), while autumn-born animals were kept on a low feed intensity and then slaughtered at 28 months of age (L). Least square mean, pooled standard error of the mean (s.e.), and significance of the main effects of breed and production system.
| Item | Breed | Prod.sys. | s.e. | Level of Significance | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| D | C | H | L | Breed | Prod.sys. | |
| 29 | 32 | 30 | 31 | ||||
| Slaughter | |||||||
| Liveweight, kg | 640 | 682 | 628 | 695 | 10.4 | 0.0026 | 0.0002 |
| Carcass weight, kg | 294 | 335 | 299 | 329 | 4.9 | <0.0001 | 0.0002 |
| Dressing, % | 45.8 | 49.1 | 47.6 | 47.3 | 0.36 | 0.0001 | ns |
| Conformation a | 4.0 | 5.7 | 4.6 | 5.1 | 0.20 | 0.0001 | 0.0844 |
| Fatness b | 7.2 | 7.4 | 7.9 | 6.8 | 0.24 | ns | ns |
| Marbling c | 2.0 | 1.5 | 1.7 | 1.8 | 0.17 | 0.0540 | ns |
|
| |||||||
| HQ d, kg | 74.6 | 85.7 | 77.3 | 83.1 | 1.21 | <0.0001 | 0.0025 |
| Retail cutse, % of HQ | 36.7 | 38.3 | 37.1 | 37.9 | 0.31 | 0.0040 | 0.0859 |
| Grade 2 meat ass.f, % of HQ | 21.0 | 22.2 | 19.9 | 23.2 | 0.32 | 0.0004 | <0.0001 |
| Grade 3 meat ass.g, % of HQ | 9.7 | 9.3 | 11.6 | 7.3 | 0.44 | ns | <0.0001 |
| Trim fat, % of HQ | 7.8 | 6.9 | 7.0 | 7.7 | 0.36 | ns | ns |
| Bone, % of HQ | 21.6 | 20.2 | 21.0 | 20.7 | 0.24 | 0.0021 | ns |
a EUROP system: 4 = O−, 5 = O, 6 = O+. Interaction Breed × Prod.sys. p = 0.0105. b EUROP system: 6 = 2+, 7 = 3−, 8 = 3. c Visually determined in Musculus longissimus dorsi between the 10th and 11th ribs on a scale 1 = lean and 5 = well-marbled. d Right hindquarter. e High-value retail cuts; strip loin, fillet, topside, outside round, eye of round, top rump, and rump steak. f Commercial meat cuts estimated to contain 10% fat. g Commercial meat cuts estimated to contain 23% fat.