| Literature DB >> 31747137 |
Alain Vergnenegre1, Margaux Geier2, Florian Guisier3, Regine Lamy4, Bénédicte Comet5, Gwenaelle Le Garff6, Pascal Do7, Henri Janicot8, Hugues Morel9, Chantal Decroisette10, Michel Andre11, Lionel Falchero12, Nicolas Paleiron13, Isabelle Monnet14.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: Immune checkpoint inhibitors (ICIs) have been approved as second-line therapy for advanced non-small cell lung cancers (NSCLCs) progressing after platinum-based chemotherapy. However, some patients' disease progressed rapidly and sometimes exhibited explosive tumor progression. This descriptive, prospective study aimed to assess the characteristics of nonresponders with rapid progression (RP), defined as progression-free survival (PFS) ≤2 or 2-4 months under ICIs.Entities:
Keywords: immune checkpoint inhibitors; non-small cell lung cancer; rapid progression; second-line treatment
Year: 2019 PMID: 31747137 PMCID: PMC6970062 DOI: 10.1002/cam4.2716
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Cancer Med ISSN: 2045-7634 Impact factor: 4.452
Characteristics of the 319a NSCLC patients at diagnosis, with univariate analysis comparison of the two RP groups
| Characteristic | Entire cohort (N = 319) | RP < 2 mo (N = 224) | RP 2‐4 mo (N = 95) |
| |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Age: median (range), y | 64.3 (25‐89) | 65.0 (25‐87) | 64.2 (46‐87) | .21 | |||
| Sex | |||||||
| Male | 226 | 70.8% | 158 | 70.5% | 68 | 71.6% | .35 |
| Female | 93 | 19.6% | 66 | 29.5% | 27 | 28.4% | |
| Smoking status | |||||||
| Nonsmoker | 27 | 8.4% | 16 | 7.2% | 11 | 12.2% | .06 |
| Smoker | 138 | 43.1% | 100 | 46.0% | 32 | 39.6% | |
| Ex‐smoker | 155 | 48.5% | 106 | 47.8% | 47 | 48.9% | |
| ECOG PS | |||||||
| 0 | 130 | 46.7% | 87 | 44.6% | 43 | 51.2% | .011 |
| 1 | 129 | 46.2% | 94 | 48.2% | 35 | 41.7% | |
| ≥2 | 20 | 6.1% | 14 | 7.2% | 6 | 7.1% | |
| Stage at diagnosis | |||||||
| I‐II‐III | 80 | 28.2% | 66 | 29.5% | 14 | 16.3% | .03 |
| IV | 229 | 71.8% | 157 | 70.5% | 72 | 83.7% | |
| Histology | |||||||
| Squamous cell | 94 | 29.4% | 62 | 27.7% | 32 | 33.7% | .53 |
| Adenocarcinoma | 203 | 63.6% | 144 | 64.2% | 59 | 62.1% | |
| Undifferentiated | 22 | 7.0% | 18 | 8.1% | 4 | 4.2% | |
| No. of metastatic sites | |||||||
| ≤1 | 114 | 49.8% | 79 | 50.6% | 35 | 47.9% | .33 |
| >1 | 115 | 50.2% | 77 | 49.4% | 38 | 52.1% | |
| Metastatic site(s) at diagnosis | |||||||
| Lung | 77 | 20.8% | 50 | 20.2% | 27 | 21.9% | .63 |
| Brain | 51 | 13.8% | 31 | 12.5% | 20 | 16.7% | |
| Nodes | 32 | 8.6% | 25 | 10.7% | 7 | 5.7% | |
| Liver | 45 | 12.2% | 32 | 12.9% | 13 | 10.6% | |
| Bones | 86 | 23.2% | 57 | 23.1% | 29 | 23.6% | |
| Skin | 10 | 2.7% | 5 | 2.0% | 5 | 4.1% | |
| Others | 69 | 18.6% | 47 | 19.0% | 22 | 17.9% | |
| No. of lines before ICI | |||||||
| 1 | 203 | 63.7% | 147 | 65.9% | 55 | 59.8% | .94 |
| 2 | 82 | 25.8% | 54 | 24.2% | 28 | 29.5% | |
| 3 | 34 | 10.6% | 22 | 9.9% | 12 | 12.7% | |
| No. of ICI infusions, median (range) | 4 (1‐10) | 3.99 (1‐10) | 5 (1‐8) | .0001 | |||
| NLR, mean ± SD | |||||||
| NLR1 at ICI onset (n = 231) | 7.79 ± 21.1 G/L | 7.83 ± 21.31 G/L | 7.69 ± 20.6 G/L | .01 | |||
| NLR2 at progression on ICI (n = 226) | 10.90 ± 46.1 G/L | 8.13 ± 13.43 G/L | 12.72 ± 83.42 G/L | .06 | |||
| NLR2 − NLR1: (n = 193) | −0.14 ± 19.44 G/L | 0.42 ± 18.83 G/L | −1.58 ± 20.91 G/L | .92 | |||
Results are expressed as n (%) unless stated otherwise.
Abbreviations: ECOG PS, Eastern Cooperative Oncology Group performance status; G/L: giga/liter; ICI, immune checkpoint inhibitor; NLR1/2, neutrophil/lymphocyte ratio at ICI initiation/ICI progression; NLR1 − NLR2, difference between ratios; NSCLC, non–small cell lung cancer; RP, rapid progression; SD, standard deviation.
Patient numbers vary as a function of the number of missing data.
PFS on successive treatment lines before immune checkpoint inhibitors (ICIs) according to RP on ICI
| Pre‐ICI line | N | RP on ICI |
| |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ≤2 mo | 2‐4 mo | |||||
| Median | Range | Median | Range | |||
| PFS1 | 314 | 5.8 | 0.3‐25.0 | 9.0 | 0.7‐34.0 | .001 |
| PFS2 | 93 | 2.8 | 0.56‐21.2 | 8.3 | 0.7‐25.8 | .018 |
| PFS3 | 29 | 3.0 | 1.6‐21 | 3.63 | 1.6‐18.6 | .93 |
Abbreviations: FPFS, progression‐free disease; PFS1/2/3: PFS on first‐, second‐ or third‐line treatment before ICI(s); RP, rapid progression.
Post‐ICI treatments for the 319 metastatic NSCLC patients
| Parameter | Number | % | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number of post‐ICI treatment lines | ||||
| 0 | 107 | 33.5 | ||
| 1 | 212 | 66.5 | ||
| 2 | 69 | 21.6 | ||
| 1st‐line post‐ICI chemotherapy | 204 | |||
| Pemetrexed | 18 | |||
| Gemcitabine | 31 | |||
| Docetaxel | 76 | |||
| Paclitaxel | 44 | |||
| Vinorelbine | 3 | |||
| Targeted therapy | 23 | |||
| Others | 17 | |||
| Response to 1st‐line post‐ICI treatment | 204 | |||
| Partial response | 34 | 16.7 |
| 38.2% controlled disease |
| Stable disease | 44 | 21.5 | ||
| Progressive disease | 68 | 33.3 |
| 61.8% progressors |
| Early deaths, deemed progressors | 58 | 28.4 | ||
| 2nd‐line post‐ICI chemotherapy | 69 | |||
| Pemetrexed | 5 | |||
| Gemcitabine | 17 | |||
| Docetaxel | 3 | |||
| Paclitaxel | 11 | |||
| Vinorelbine | 3 | |||
| Targeted therapy | 17 | |||
| Others | 13 | |||
| Response to post‐ICI 2nd‐line chemotherapy | 69 | |||
| Partial response | 8 | 11.6 |
| 27.5% controlled disease |
| Stable disease | 11 | 15.9 | ||
| Progressive disease | 26 | 37.7 |
| 72.5% progressors |
| Early deaths | 24 | 34.8 | ||
Abbreviations: ICI, immune checkpoint inhibitor; NSCLC, non–small cell lung cancer.
Figure 1Kaplan‐Meier survival curves (A) post immune checkpoint inhibitors (ICI) for the entire study cohort or (B) according to rapid progression after ≤2 (dotted line) or 2 to 4 months (solid line) on ICIs
Multivariate backward step‐by‐step Cox regression model of rapid progression ≤2 mo on immune checkpoint inhibitor
| Variable | Hazard ratio | 95% Confidence interval |
|
|---|---|---|---|
| NLR1 | 1.023 | 1.001‐1.045 | .037 |
| PFS1 | 0.997 | 0.995‐0.999 | .005 |
Variables included in the model: age, smoking status, Eastern Cooperative Oncology Group performance status, number of metastatic sites, progression‐free survival on the 1st‐line treatment (PFS1), PFS2, NLR1: ratio neutrophil/lymphocyte ratio at ICI onset (NLR1).