| Literature DB >> 31723569 |
Mark H Wilcox1,2, Oliver A Cornely3,4, Benoit Guery5, Chris Longshaw6,1, Areti Georgopali6, Andreas Karas7, Gbenga Kazeem6, Jose Alejandro Palacios-Fabrega6, Maria J G T Vehreschild4,8.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: Clostridioides (Clostridium) difficile infection (CDI) is diagnosed using clinical signs and symptoms plus positive laboratory tests. Recurrence of CDI after treatment is common, and coinfection with other enteric pathogens may influence clinical outcomes.Entities:
Keywords: Clostridioides difficile; fidaxomicin; gut microbiota; infection; vancomycin
Year: 2019 PMID: 31723569 PMCID: PMC6834086 DOI: 10.1093/ofid/ofz436
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Open Forum Infect Dis ISSN: 2328-8957 Impact factor: 3.835
Proportion of Patients With Positive Result From Central Laboratory ELISA for Clostridioides (Clostridium) difficile Toxin A/B in Stool, by Study Visit (mFAS)
| Visit | EPFX (N = 177) | Vancomycin (N = 179) | Total (N = 356) | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Screening | n | 165 | 164 | 329 |
| Positive, n (%) | 116 (70.3) | 114 (69.5) | 230 (69.9) | |
| Negative, n (%) | 49 (29.7) | 50 (30.5) | 99 (30.1) | |
| Day 5 | n | 27 | 21 | 48 |
| Positive, n (%) | 5 (18.5) | 5 (23.8) | 10 (20.8) | |
| Negative, n (%) | 22 (81.5) | 16 (76.2) | 38 (79.2) | |
| Day 12 | n | 24 | 20 | 44 |
| Positive, n (%) | 1 (4.2) | 0 | 1 (2.3) | |
| Negative, n (%) | 23 (95.8) | 20 (100.0) | 43 (97.7) | |
| Day 27 | n | 20 | 17 | 37 |
| Positive, n (%) | 1 (5.0) | 3 (17.6) | 4 (10.8) | |
| Negative, n (%) | 19 (95.0) | 14 (82.4) | 33 (89.2) | |
| Day 40 | n | 21 | 16 | 37 |
| Positive, n (%) | 1 (4.8) | 3 (18.8) | 4 (10.8) | |
| Negative, n (%) | 20 (95.2) | 13 (81.3) | 33 (89.2) | |
| Day 55 | n | 19 | 14 | 33 |
| Positive, n (%) | 3 (15.8) | 2 (14.3) | 5 (15.2) | |
| Negative, n (%) | 16 (84.2) | 12 (85.7) | 28 (84.8) | |
| Treatment failure (unscheduled visit) | n | 2 | 3 | 5 |
| Positive, n (%) | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Negative, n (%) | 2 (100.0) | 3 (100.0) | 5 (100.0) | |
| Recurrence (unscheduled visit) | n | 9 | 25 | 34 |
| Positive, n (%) | 8 (88.9) | 18 (72.0) | 26 (76.5) | |
| Negative, n (%) | 1 (11.1) | 7 (28.0) | 8 (23.5) |
Abbreviations: ELISA, enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay; EPFX, extended-pulsed fidaxomicin; mFAS, modified full analysis set (all randomized patients with positive local laboratory test for C difficile toxin A/B at screening, who received at least 1 dose of study medication).
Number of Positive Test Results for Clostridioides (Clostridium) difficile at Screening From Central Laboratory ELISA Versus BioFire (mFAS)
| Patient group | ELISA Result | BioFire Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Positive | Negative | Missing | Total | ||
| All patients | Positive | 225 | 4 | 1 | 230 |
| Negative | 61 | 36 | 2 | 99 | |
| Missing | 1 | 0 | 26 | 27 | |
| Total | 287 | 40 | 29 | 356 | |
| EPFX | Positive | 112 | 3 | 1 | 116 |
| Negative | 29 | 20 | 0 | 49 | |
| Missing | 1 | 0 | 11 | 12 | |
| Total | 142 | 23 | 12 | 177 | |
| Vancomycin | Positive | 113 | 1 | 0 | 114 |
| Negative | 32 | 16 | 2 | 50 | |
| Missing | 0 | 0 | 15 | 15 | |
| Total | 145 | 17 | 17 | 179 |
Abbreviations: ELISA, enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay; EPFX, extended-pulsed fidaxomicin; mFAS, modified full analysis set (all randomized patients with positive local laboratory test for C difficile toxin A/B at screening, who received at least 1 dose of study medication).
Figure 1.Proportions of patients at screening, with treatment failure and with recurrence, by BioFire categorization (mFAS). BioFire groupings were based on results at screening: Group 1, positive for Clostridium difficile only; Group 2, positive for C difficile and another pathogen; Group 3, negative for C difficile but positive for another pathogen; Group 4, negative for all pathogens. Percentages are calculated over the number of patients in both treatment arms at screening, who had treatment failure or who had recurrence, respectively. Data for treatment failure and recurrence are given up to Day 90. EPFX, extended-pulsed fidaxomicin; mFAS, modified full analysis set (all randomized patients with positive local laboratory test for C difficile toxin A/B at screening, who received at least 1 dose of study medication).
Figure 2.Sustained clinical cure of Clostridioides (Clostridium) difficile infection at 30 days after end of treatment by BioFire results at screening (mFAS). BioFire groups are based on results at screening: Group 1, positive for C difficile only; Group 2, positive for C difficile and another pathogen; Group 3, negative for C difficile but positive for another pathogen; Group 4, negative for all pathogens. a, P value derived from Cochran-Mantel-Haenszel test, adjusting for baseline stratification factors. b, P value derived from χ 2 test. mFAS, modified full analysis set (all randomized patients with positive local laboratory test for C difficile toxin A/B at screening, who received at least 1 dose of study medication); N/A, not available.
Clostridioides (Clostridium) difficile Infection Relapse and Reinfection Results at Day 90 (mFAS)
| Treatment arm | EPFX | Vancomycin | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Patients with CDI recurrence | n = 11 | n = 34 | n = 45 |
| Patients in mFAS | 177 | 179 | 356 |
| Tested pairs, n (%)a | 7 (15.6) | 19 (42.2) | 26 (57.8) |
| Relapse (≤2 SNV) | 1 (2.2) | 3 (6.7) | 4 (8.9) |
| Reinfection (>10 SNV) | 5 (11.1) | 15 (33.3) | 20 (44.4) |
| Indeterminate (>2 but ≤10 SNV) | 1 (2.2) | 1 (2.2) | 2 (4.4) |
| No SNV results available, n (%) | 4 (8.9) | 15 (33.3) | 19 (42.2) |
Abbreviations: CDI, C difficile infection; EPFX, extended-pulsed fidaxomicin; mFAS, modified full analysis set (all randomized patients with positive local laboratory test for C difficile toxin A/B at screening who received at least one dose of study medication); SNV, single nucleotide variant.
aPercentages are calculated over the total number of patients who experienced CDI recurrence in both treatment arms.