| Literature DB >> 31711515 |
Rui Chen1, Sainan You1, Zinan Yin2, Qiannan Zhu1, Chaojun Jiang1, Shuo Li1, Yan Li1, Xiaoming Zha3, Jue Wang4.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: The rate of breast-conserving surgery (BCS) is low in China. Many patients choose mastectomy even when informed that there is no difference in the overall survival rate compared with that of BCS plus radiotherapy. This study aimed to investigate the factors that influenced the surgical choice in patients eligible for BCS.Entities:
Keywords: Breast cancer; Breast-conserving surgery; Mastectomy; Surgical choice
Mesh:
Year: 2019 PMID: 31711515 PMCID: PMC6849271 DOI: 10.1186/s12957-019-1723-4
Source DB: PubMed Journal: World J Surg Oncol ISSN: 1477-7819 Impact factor: 2.754
Fig. 1Flow diagram of the breakdown of patient cohort
Univariate analysis of factors associated with the choice of BCS or mastectomy for patients eligible for BCS
| Patient characteristics | BCS ( | Mastectomy ( | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Age, years | |||
| Mean ± SD | 48.54 ± 9.52 | 55.50 ± 14.03 | 0.0008* |
| Median (range) | 47 (25–71) | 55 (28–85) | |
| Menstrual status, years, no. (%) | |||
| Premenopausal | 38 (58.5) | 36 (42.9) | 0.07 |
| Postmenopausal | 27 (41.5) | 48 (57.1) | |
| Place of residence, no. (%) | |||
| Urban | 61 (93.8) | 52 (61.9) | < 0.001* |
| Rural | 4 (6.2) | 32 (38.1) | |
| Within Nanjing region | 37 (56.9) | 53 (63.1) | 0.5007 |
| Outside Nanjing | 28 (43.1) | 31 (36.9) | |
| Insurance status, no. (%) | |||
| General medicare insurance | 61 (93.8) | 43 (51.2) | < 0.001* |
| No or low-level medicare insurance | 4 (6.2) | 41 (48.8) | |
| Household income, $, no. (%) | |||
| > 1500 per year | 41 (63.1) | 18 (21.4) | < 0.001* |
| ≤ 1500 per year | 24 (36.9) | 66 (78.6) | |
| Level of education, no. (%) | |||
| Bachelor’s degree or above | 39 (60.0) | 21 (25.0) | < 0.001* |
| Other | 26 (40.0) | 63 (75.0) | |
| Confirmed diagnosis to surgery interval, no. (%) | |||
| ≤ 3 days | 50 (76.9) | 38 (45.2) | 0.0001* |
| > 3 days | 15 (23.1) | 46 (54.8) | |
| Admission to surgery interval, no. (%) | |||
| ≤ 3 days | 33 (50.8) | 24 (28.6) | 0.0068* |
| > 3 days | 32 (49.2) | 60 (71.4) | |
| Pathological type before surgery, no. (%) | |||
| Invasive carcinoma | 41 (63.1) | 67 (79.8) | 0.0644 |
| Carcinoma in situ | 9 (13.8) | 8 (9.5) | |
| Others | 15 (23.1) | 9 (10.7) | |
| Confirmed diagnosis before surgery, no. (%) | |||
| Yes | 50 (76.9) | 75 (89.3) | 0.0465* |
| No | 15 (23.1) | 9 (10.7) | |
| Clinically positive nodes, no. (%) | |||
| Yes | 15 (23.1) | 28 (33.3) | 0.2036 |
| No | 50 (76.9) | 56 (66.7) | |
| Tumor size (mm) (mean ± SD) | 17.32 ± 6.31 | 18.10 ± 6.68 | 0.4696 |
BCS breast-conserving surgery
*P < 0.05
Fig. 2Multivariate analysis of the factors associated with the choice of BCS rather than mastectomy in patients who were eligible for BCS. OR, odds ratio; CI, confidence interval
Fig. 3The questionnaire regarding the main reason for 84 patients choosing mastectomy rather than BCS among patients who were eligible for BCS
Characteristics of the patients eligible for breast-conserving surgery who received or did not receive neoadjuvant chemotherapy (NCT) before surgery
| Patient characteristics | NCT ( | No NCT ( | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Surgical choice, no. (%) | |||
| BCS | 2 (12.5) | 63 (47.4) | 0.0077* |
| Mastectomy | 14 (87.5) | 70 (52.6) | |
| Age, years | |||
| Mean ± SD | 48.69 ± 10.63 | 52.98 ± 12.91 | 0.2037 |
| Median (range) | 50.5 (31–64) | 51 (25–85) | |
| Menstrual status, no. (%) | |||
| Premenopausal | 10 (62.5) | 67 (50.4) | 0.4329 |
| Postmenopausal | 6 (37.5) | 66 (49.6) | |
| Place of residence, no. (%) | |||
| Urban | 10 (62.5) | 104 (78.2) | 0.2094 |
| Rural | 6 (37.5) | 29 (21.8) | |
| Within Nanjing region | 10 (62.5) | 81 (60.9) | 1.0 |
| Outside Nanjing | 6 (37.5) | 52 (39.1) | |
| Insurance status, no. (%) | |||
| General medicare insurance | 10 (62.5) | 95 (71.4) | 0.5625 |
| No or low-level medicare insurance | 6 (37.5) | 38 (28.6) | |
| Household income, $, no. (%) | |||
| > 1500 per year | 4 (25) | 55 (41.4) | 0.2820 |
| ≤ 1500 per year | 12 (75) | 78 (58.6) | |
| Level of education, no. (%) | |||
| Bachelor’s degree or above | 7 (43.8) | 53 (39.8) | 0.7920 |
| Other | 9 (56.2) | 80 (60.2) | |
| Pathological type before surgery, no. (%) | |||
| Invasive carcinoma | 16 (100) | 92 (69.2) | 0.2137 |
| Carcinoma in situ | 0 (0) | 17 (12.8) | |
| Others | 0 (0) | 24 (18.0) | |
| Confirmed diagnosis before surgery, no. (%) | |||
| Yes | 16 (100) | 110 (82.7) | 0.1339 |
| No | 0 (0) | 23 (17.3) | |
| Tumor size (mm) (mean ± SD), no. (%) | 17.18 ± 14.20 | 18.39 ± 6.01 | 0.5315 |
*P < 0.05
Questionnaire for choosing mastectomy in patients who were eligible for BCS
| Your age | ( ) years |
| Your menstrual status | Premenopausal ( ) |
| Postmenopausal ( ) | |
| Your address | Urban ( ); rural ( ) |
| Within Nanjing ( ); outside Nanjing ( ) | |
| Your family income per year | > $1500 ( ) |
| ≤ $1500 ( ) | |
| Your insurance status | General medicare insurance ( ) |
| No or low-level medicare insurance ( ) | |
| Level of education | Bachelor’s degree or above ( ) |
| Other ( ) | |
| Main reason for choosing mastectomy | Concern about cancer recurrence ( ) |
| Reluctance to undergo radiotherapy ( ) | |
| Concern about residual cancer ( ) | |
| Other reasons ( ) |
Please fill in your age and mark up “√” in the bracket after the option that you consider appropriate