| Literature DB >> 31636897 |
Heng Yang1, Guoxia Zhang2, Peifang Luo1,3, Zuoping He1,4, Feihuan Hu1,5, Linhai Li1,6, Jean-Pierre Allain1,7, Chengyao Li1, Wenjing Wang1.
Abstract
Background: Brucellosis is one of the most severe widespread zoonoses caused by the Gram-negative bacterium Brucella species. The diagnosis and clinical assessment of human brucellosis are very important for the management of patients, while there is a lack of effective methods to detect Brucellae. Classical culture of Brucella species is time consuming and often fails. A simple and sensitive assay is needed for diagnosis of Brucella infection and monitoring of treatment in man.Entities:
Keywords: Brucella diagnosis; Brucellosis; PBMC; Treatment
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2019 PMID: 31636897 PMCID: PMC6794757 DOI: 10.1186/s13756-019-0607-2
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Antimicrob Resist Infect Control ISSN: 2047-2994 Impact factor: 4.887
Fig. 1Baseline demographics of patients with brucellosis. a-e Brucellosis patients were classified by their gender, age, disease status, epidemiology history and occupation, respectively
Fig. 2Clinical features of patients with brucellosis
Fig. 3Detection of Brucella antigen in PBMCs by IFS with mAbs. (a, b, c, e, f, g) Brucellosis patients’ PBMCs were stained by IFS with mAbs 2C1 and 5H3 specific to Omp31 antigens, 2A4 and 5A5 specific to Bp26 antigens of Brucella species, individually; (d, h) The NS3 antibody 2E12 for HCV was reactive as negative control. IFS stained cells were examined by a Nikon Labophot photomicroscope under white or fluorescent light. Scale bars = 200 μm
Reactivity of Brucella antibody or antigen in brucellosis patients
| Reactive | Number (%) | IFS | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| + (%) | - (%) | |||
| Patient number | 154 (100) | 106 (68.8) | 48 (31.2) | |
| RBPT | + | 92 (59.7) | 66 (42.8) | 26 (16.9) |
| – | 62 (40.3) | 40 (26) | 22 (14.3) | |
| SAT | + | 126 (81.8) | 87 (56.5) | 39 (25.3) |
| – | 28 (18.1) | 19 (12.3) | 9 (5.8) | |
| ELISA | + | 148 (96.1) | 103 (66.9) | 45 (29.2) |
| – | 6 (3.8) | 3 (1.9) | 3 (1.9) | |
| Totala | + | 151 (98) | 104 (67.5) | 47 (30.5) |
| – | 3 (1.9) | 2 (1.3) | 1 (0.6) | |
| Bacterial Culture | + | 5 (3.2) | 4 (2.6) | 1 (0.6) |
| – | 149 (96.8) | 102 (66.3) | 47 (30.5) | |
aCompiled results of three serological testing methods and IFS
Comparison of detection rate between Brucella antigen and antibody
| RBPT | SAT | ELISA | Intra-cellular | Patient number | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Positive (%) | Negative (%) | Total | |||
| Pos | Pos | Pos | 65 (72.2) | 25 (27.8) | 90 |
| Pos | Pos | Neg | 1 (50) | 1 (50) | 2 |
| Pos | Neg | Pos | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Neg | Pos | Pos | 21 (63.6) | 12 (36.4) | 33 |
| Pos | Neg | Neg | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Neg | Pos | Neg | 0 | 1 (100) | 1 |
| Neg | Neg | Pos | 17 (68) | 8 (32) | 25 |
| Neg | Neg | Neg | 2 (66.7) | 1 (33.3) | 3 |
| Overall | 106 (68.8) | 48 (31.2) | 154 | ||
Factors potentially impacting IFS detection of human brucellosis
| IFS (Nb/%) | Total | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| + | – | ||||
| Gender* | Male | 72 (63.2%) | 42 (36.8%) | 114 | 0.01 |
| Female | 34 (85%) | 6 (15%) | 40 | ||
| Status | Acute | 48 (70.6%) | 20 (29.4%) | 68 | 0.676 |
| Chronic | 58 (67.4%) | 28 (32.6%) | 86 | ||
| Treatment | Treated | 90 (68.7%) | 41 (31.3%) | 131 | 0.934 |
| Untreated | 16 (69.9%) | 7 (30.4%) | 23 | ||
| Therapy regimen#Δ | Routine | 31 (79.5%) | 8 (20.5%) | 39 | 0.088 |
| Addition | 44 (63.8%) | 25 (36.2%) | 69 | ||
| Mean age | 43.4 ± 13.5 | 43.9 (68.8%) | 42.2 (31.2%) | 154 | 0.472 |
*P value of less than 0.05 was considered significant
#Routine therapy regimen indicated the standard antibiotic treatment; Additional therapy regimen indicated the standard antibiotic treatment additionally receiving immune enhancing drugs
ΔTherapy regimen situation of 23 treated brucellosis patients was missing
Comparison of antibody and antigen detection rates in acute or chronic brucellosis
| Phase | Therapy course | Reactivity (Nb/%) | Total | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| + | – | |||||
| Acute | SAT | 0 | 10 (100%) | 0 | 10 | 0.467 |
| 1–2 | 31 (96.9%) | 1 (3.1%) | 32 | |||
| ≥3 | 26 (100%) | 0 | 26 | |||
| Overall | 67 (98.5%) | 1 (1.5%) | 68 | |||
| ELISA | 0 | 9 (90%) | 1 (10%) | 10 | 0.209 | |
| 1–2 | 30 (93.8%) | 2 (6.2%) | 32 | |||
| ≥3 | 26 (100%) | 0 | 26 | |||
| Overall | 65 (95.6%) | 3 (4.4%) | 68 | |||
| IFS | 0 | 7 (70%) | 3 (30%) | 10 | 0.038* | |
| 1–2 | 27 (84.4%) | 5 (15.6%) | 32 | |||
| ≥3 | 14 (53.8%) | 12 (46.2%) | 26 | |||
| Overall | 48 (70.6%) | 20 (29.4%) | 68 | |||
| Chronic | SAT | 0 | 12 (92.3%) | 1 (7.7%) | 13 | 0.061 |
| 1–2 | 11 (73.3%) | 4 (26.7%) | 15 | |||
| ≥3 | 36 (62.1%) | 22 (37.9%) | 58 | |||
| Overall | 59 (68.6%) | 27 (31.4%) | 86 | |||
| ELISA | 0 | 13 (100%) | 0 | 13 | 0.299 | |
| 1–2 | 15 (100%) | 0 | 15 | |||
| ≥3 | 55 (94.8%) | 3 (5.2%) | 58 | |||
| Overall | 83 (96.5%) | 3 (3.5%) | 86 | |||
| IFS | 0 | 9 (69.2%) | 4 (30.8%) | 13 | 0.988 | |
| 1–2 | 10 (66.7%) | 5 (33.3%) | 15 | |||
| ≥3 | 39 (67.2%) | 19 (32.8%) | 58 | |||
| Overall | 58 (67.4%) | 28 (32.6%) | 86 | |||
*A significant difference was found in IFS detection rate among therapy courses 0, 1–2 and ≥ 3 (P = 0.038), or between therapy courses 0–1-2 and ≥ 3 (P = 0.017) or 1–2 and ≥ 3 (P = 0.011) from acute phase of brucellosis patients